SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 13

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC2 02 Mar 2019 02 Mar 2019 Saturday, 20h00 - 23h00 1


Season 13

2019 Winners
 

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama
 
Lockdown 2 (Black Brain Pictures)
The Herd (Seriti Films)
Tjovitjo (Puo Pha Productions)
 
Best Actress - TV Drama

Dawn Thandeka King as Ma-Z in Lockdown 2
Zola Nombona as Monde in Lockdown 2
Thuso Mbedu as Winnie in Is'thunzi 2
 
Best Actor - TV Drama

Sello Maake Ka-Ncube as Bhekisizwe in The Herd
Warren Masemola as Ma' Fred in Tjovitjo
Mothusi Magano as Phakamile in Emoyeni
 
Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama

Lorcia Cooper as Tyson in Lockdown 2
Pamela Nomvete as Governor Deborah in Lockdown 2
Zikhona Bali as Londiwe in  Is'thunzi 2

Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama
 
Sdumo Mtshali as Mandla in Is'thunzi 2
Thulani Shange as Lwazi in Is'thunzi 2
Terence Bridgett as Adam Davids in Knapsekêrels
 
Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama
 
The Herd  - Ernest Nkosi, Denny Miller and Thabang Moleya 
Tjovitjo - Vincent Moloi
Side Dish - Mandla Ngcongwane 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama 
 
Lockdown 2 - Reabetswe Moeti

Emoyeni - Thishiwe  Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo  Mabale, Nozipho  Nkelemba and Mmabatho  Montsho 

The Herd - Gwydion Beynon and Lebogang Mogashoa

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama
 
Emoyeni - Itumeleng Nkabinde
Ambitions - Eugene Lombaard
Tjovitjo - Mokweikaye Masisi

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Drama
 
Emoyeni - Sizwe Msibi
Fynskrif - Stef Albertyn
Ambitions - Matthew James

Best  Achievement in Original Music/Score -TV Drama
 
Fynskrif - Braam Du Toit
Knapsekerels - Adrian Kritzinger
Side Dish - Kurt Slabbert
 
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design TV Drama

Tjovitjo - Vivienne Mahloko
The Herd - Annemarie Jacoba Erasmus
The Docket - Ilze Van Den Berg, Richard Rehbock and Nazo Maloyi
 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe/Costume Design- TV Drama

Emoyeni - Honey Makwakwa
Lockdown 2 - Gisellah Mcleod
The Docket - Mncedisi  Mbombo, Talya Smith and Thuli Mlangeni
 
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Lockdown 2 - Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu
Knapsekerels - Angi Boshoff
The Docket - Wendy Klassen and Kayla Morris
 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama
 
Emoyeni - Marc Rowlston
Tjovitjo - Motheo Moeng
Side Dish - Gaopie  Kabe and Tiyane  Nyembe
 
COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

Thuli noThulani (Burnt Onion Productions)
Tali's Wedding Diary (Sketchbook Studios)

Best Actress - TV Comedy
 
Nqobile Sipamla as Thuli in Abo Mzala 3
Julia Anastasopoulos as Tali Shapiro in Tali's Wedding Diary
Talitha Ndima as Talitha in The Bantu Hour

Best Actor - TV Comedy
 
Hannes Brummer as Benny in Elke Skewe Pot 2
David Isaacs as Mac in Die Vlieënde Springbokkie (The Flying Springbuck)
Wright Ngubeni as Thulani in Thuli noThulani

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

Nomsa Buthelezi as Thandi in Abo Mzala 3
Carien Botha as Lulu in Elke Skewe Pot 2
Marisa Drummond in Wilma in Elke Skewe Pot 2

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy
 
Warren Masemola as Anthony (Care Taker) in Single Galz
Tshepo Maseko as Samson in Skwizas
Muzi Mthembu as Fabian in Taryn & Sharon

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy

Tali's Wedding Diary - Ari Kruger
Bedford Wives - Catharine Cooke & Krijay Govender
Hotel - Bennie Fourie
 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy

Tali's Wedding Diary - Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger and Daniel Zimbler.

Thuli noThulani - Rethabile Ramaphakela, Mpho  Osei, Karabo Lediga, Anne Davis, Julian Koboekae,  Tshegofatso Monaisa, Meren Reddy, Bradley Katzen and  Katleho Ramaphakela.

Thandeka's Diary 3 - Unlisted writing team

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy
 
Tali's Wedding Diary - Richard Starkey
Hotel - Johan Cronje & Regardt Botha
Bedford Wives - Sandra Vieira and Arti Gopal

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Comedy

Bedford Wives - Janno Muller
Die Kasteel - Sizwe Msibi
The Bantu Hour - Jeremy C Elwell
 
Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design - TV Comedy
 
Taryn & Sharon - Massimo Bastiotto
Abo Mzala 3 - Lerato Pitso
Tali's Wedding Diary - Keren Setton
 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe/ Costume Design - TV Comedy
 
Abo Mzala 3 - Gisellah Mcleod
Bedford Wives - Bryce Bowers
Taryn & Sharon - Melissa Van Eck

Best Achievement in Make-up and HairstyIng - TV Comedy
 
Thandeka's Diary 3 - Regentse Munyai
Die Kasteel - Carmin Olwage
Abo Mzala 3 - Regentse Munyai

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy
 
Tali's Wedding Diary - James Adey
Bedford Wives - Justus De Janger
Hotel - Craig Maarschalk
 
SOAPIES

Best TV Soap
 
Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter)
Uzalo (Stained Glass Pictures)
Rhythm City (Rhythm City Drama PTY LTD)
 
Best Actress - TV  Soap
 
Nomzamo Mbatha as Thandeka in Isibaya
Kgomotso Christopher as Yvonne in Scandal!
Dawn Thandeka King as MaNgcobo in Uzalo

Best Actor - TV Soap

Pallance Dladla as Jabu in Isibaya
Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro in Rhythm City
Sdumo Mtshali as Sdu in Isibaya

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap

Gcina Mkhize as Khanyi in Isibaya
Thuli Thabethe as Beauty in Isibaya
Linda Sebezo as Lillian in Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor- TV  Soap
 
Abdul Khoza as Qhaphela in Isibaya
Khaya Dladla as GC in Uzalo
Melusi Mbele as Bekhumuzi in Isibaya

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap
 
Isibaya - Phiwe Mkhanzi and Sthembiso Mathenjwa

Isidingo - Nthabiseng Tau, Michael Sebonego and Keke Mphuthi

Isithembiso - Zeno Peterson, Shaft Moropane, Itumeleng Mohlabane and Darryl Fuchs 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Soap

Isibaya - Paul Rowlston, Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase,  James Whyle, Zolisa Sigwanda, Chris Blomkamp, Byron  Abrahams and Mbalizethu Zulu.

Isithembiso - Charleen Ntsane, Chris Blomkamp, Daniel Zimbler, Sayitsheni Mdakhi,  Iain Paton, Catherine Muller,  Libby Dougherty, Andrew Petersen, Mbasa  Tsetsana, Thabo Boom and Matthew Jankes.
anders
Binnelanders - Binnelanders Script Department.

ders Script

Department


Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap

Isithembiso - Kirsten de Magalhaes,Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers,Molatsi Molefe,Martin Mosala,Sphiwe Nhlumayo,Matodzi Nedmungadi,Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe and Brett Anolik

Uzalo - Nhlanhla  Mngadi

Scandal! - Chad Snell, Harriet Makgatho,Nandi Mehlomakulu, Karabo Modikwane and Charlene Pietersen

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap

Isibaya - Vaughan Phillips and Mark Phillips
Isithembiso - Vaughan Phillips and Mark Phillips
Uzalo - Timotheus Du Preez
 
Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design - TV Soap/Telenovela

Rhythm City - Kagiso Malefane
Getroud met Rugby - Michelle Cronje
Suidooster - Jessica Kleinhans
 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap
 
Uzalo - Nokubonga Ngobeni
Suidooster - Pippa Heimann
Getroud met Rugby - Elke Beukes

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair - TV Soap

Uzalo - Stella Johnson
Getroud met Rugby - Angelic Tait
Rhythm City - Lucy Ngwira
 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Soap

Isithembiso - Sevetian Maslamoney and  Zeno Peterson
Uzalo - Sanele Mgobhozi
Imbewu: The Seed - Marc Brower
 
TELENOVELAS

Best Telenovela
 
The River (Tshedza Pictures CC)
Broken Vows (CMP)
Ring of Lies (Penguin Films / Paw Paw Films)
 
Best Actress - Telenovela
 
Moshidi Motshegwa as Malefu in The River
Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe in The River
Jo-anne Reyneke as Thandi in Broken Vows

Best Actor - Telenovela

Presley Chweneyagae as Cobra in The River
Hlomla Dandala as Zweli in The River
Siyabonga Radebe as Gazini in Ring of Lies 2

Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela

Nthati Moshesh as Pula in Ring of Lies 2
Vele Manenje as Shanduka "Shandu" in Ring of Lies 2
Ferry Jele as Veronica in The River

Best Supporting Actor- Telenovela
 
Warren Masemola as Elias "Stukkie" Madima in Ring of Lies 2
Lawrence Maleka as Zolani in The River
Zenzo Ngqobe as Percy in The River

Best Achievement in Directing - Telenovela

The River - Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade and Ferry Jele

Ring Of Lies 2 - Darryl Fuchs, David  Golden, Thabo Khambule and Mandilakhe Yengo

Hope - Zuko Nodada, Pheelo Makosholo and Beauty Masvaure
 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Telenovela

The River - Gwydion Beynon and Phathutshedzo Makwarela

Ring of Lies 2 - Neo Sibiya,  Caroline Doherty, Bongi  Ndaba, Margaret Goldsmid, Peter  Goldsmid, Tristram Atkins, Raffaella Delle-Donne, Lerato Khanye, Shirley Johnston, Thulani Cekiso, Paul  Crilley,  Philane  Ndaba, Tina-Louise Smith, Sinovuyo Jwacu and Roberta Durrant

Broken Vows - Sunni Faba, Shemane Harris, Henrietta Plattner, Lwazi Mvusi, Justine Loots, Brad Katzen, Genna Lewis and Thabo Kolatsoeu

Best Achievement in Editing - Telenovela

The River - Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo and Matodzi Nemungadi

Ring Of Lies 2 - Maryke Kruger, Ambonga Abednego Mfundisi, Talya Kahan and Tanya Von Abo

Hope - Sandra Vieira, Hlumi Tlale, Matodzi Nemungadi, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo and Susan Thabethe

Best Achievement in Sound - Telenovela

The River - Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate and Tladi Mabuya
Broken Vows - Shawn Smith 
Ring of Lies 2 - Stash Couvaris and Vanoesjka Franzsen
 
Best Achievement  In Original Music/ Score – Telenovela
 
The River - Brendan Jury
Ring of Lies 2 - Ngane Sikobe
Hope - Abe Sibiya

Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design - Telenovela

Broken Vows - Sam Dell
The River - Amanda Scholtz
Ring of Lies 2 - Edward Liebenberg and Vincent Moreki
 
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - Telenovela
 
Broken Vows - Princess Morodi 
The River - Nombulelo Sithole
Hope - Rochelle Selling

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Telenovela

Broken Vows - Mmabatho Seema
The River - Bongi Mlotshwa
Hope - Gaserongwe Ramatapa
 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Telenovela

The River - Gaopalelwe Kabe and Trevor Brown
Hope - Michael Goba
Ring of Lies 2 - Ntobeko Dlamini and Marc Brower

PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES

Best TV Presenter
 
Nico Panagio (Survivor South Africa: Philippines)
Katlego Maboe (In Die Kollig Met… Katlego Maboe)
Sthembiso Dliwayo (Mi Kasi Su Kasi)
Waldimar Pelser (kykNET Verslag in Gesprek)
Kabelo Mabalane (Kick It)
Bonang Matheba (DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award)
Melo Moloto (Hectic On 3)
Johan Stemmet (Noot vir Noot Series 43)
Thando Thabethe (Thando Bares All)
Sivuyile Ngesi (The Man Cave Season 6)
Katlego Maboe (Tropika Island of Treasure Maldives) 

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela

Uzalo (Stained Glass Productions)
Suidooster (Suidooster Films)
Isidingo (Pomegranate Media)
Binnelanders (Stark Films)
Skeem Saam (Peu Communication Solutions)
Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter)
Rhythm City (Rhythm City Drama PTY LTD)
Imbewu: The Seed (Grapevine Productions (Pty) )
Getroud met Rugby (Overberg Produskies)
Scandal! (Scandal)
Isithembiso (The Bomb Shelter)
Hope (Moja Love production)
Broken Vows (CMP)
The River (Tshedza Pictures CC)
Ring of Lies 2 (Penguin Films / Paw Paw Films)

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth Programme
 
Siyaya-Wildest Cape (Francois Odendaal Productions)
Sistahood (Red Pepper Pictures (Pty) Ltd)
Mi Kasi Su Kasi (What Box)

Best Children’s Programme
 
YOTV Live Career Thursday (Urban Brew Studios)
Hectic On 3 (Okuhle Media)
Restyle my Style 4 (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show
 
Republiek Van Zoid Afrika (Brainwave Productions)
Trending SA (Topina (PTY) LTD)
Thando Bares All (Oxyg3n Media)
 
REALITY SHOWS

Best Reality Show
 
Koekedoortjie (Homebrew Films)
Ultimate Braai Master Season 5 (Cooked in Africa Films)
My First (Mirror Effect Media)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Noot vir Noot 43 (Stemmburg Television)
Op die Spel (Homebrew Films)
Parlement Parlement (Both Worlds)
 
INTERNATIONAL FORMATS

Best International Format Show
 
Survivor South Africa: Philippines (Afrokaans Film & Television)
My Kitchen Rules South Africa 2  (Picture Tree)
Dancing With the Stars South Africa (Rapid Blue)

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Kick it (Engage Entertainment)
Cishe Ngafa (Nldovukazi Concepts)
Case Closed, Justice Served: The teenage Serial Killer (Okuhle Media)
 
NEWS AND ACTUALITY

Best Current Affairs Programme
 
Dr Sello Of Ikhageng (Health-e)
Iskebhe (eNCA)
Darryn August: A Selfless Hero (Combined Artists)

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Show
 
50/50 (CMP)
The Man Cave 6 (Cheeky Media)
Nisboere (Production etal)

Best Variety Show

Jan (Brainwave Productions)
DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award (Don't Look Down Production and Agency (Pty) Ltd.)
Starlight Classic Johannesburg 2017 (Freshly Minced)

MUSIC

Best Music Show
 
The Rockets 50ste Herdenking Konsert (All Star Productions)
Klavierkuiers met Pedro 2 (Red Pepper Pictures)
Die Kontrak (Red Pepper Pictures)

MADE FOR TV MOVIES

Best Made for TV Movie
 
Hartstog (Deon Opperman Produksies)
Thembi's Trial (Chocolate Milk and Cookies)
Mbalenhle (Leburugraphy Pictures)

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short
Please note: This category wasn't awarded at the ceremony because of a dispute in the category. We've posted more about this in the replies below.

Follow The Guns (Combined Artists)
Someone to Blame - The Ahmed Timol Inquest (EMS Productions cc)
Scences From a Dry City (SaltPeter Productions CC )

Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature
 
Whispering Truth to Power (Undercurrent Film and Television CC)
Everything Must Fall (Uhuru Productions Pty Ltd)
Goldblatt (A4 Art Foundation)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature
 
Whispering Truth to Power - Shameela Seedat
Goldblatt - Daniel Zimbler
Everything Must Fall - Rehad Desai

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature
 
Tribe Versus Pride - Dereck  Joubert
Amira - Theodor Crouse
Christiaan Barnard: Deurbraak - Christelle Parrott

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature
 
Tribe Versus Pride - Jolene Van Antwerp
Whispering Truth to Power - Francois Verster
Amira - Christelle Parrott

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature
 
Whispering Truth to Power - Stef Albertyn
Tribe Versus Pride - Beverly Joubert
Ons Botha - Chad Snell
 
WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife Programme

Incredible Bats (Earth Touch)
Africa's Super Snake (Earth Touch)
Grit: Honey Badger Tough (Earth Touch)

FILM

FEATURE FILM

Best Feature Film
 
Kanarie (Marche Media)
Sew the Winter to my Skin (Yellowbone Entertainment)
Nommer 37 (Gambit Films)

Best Actress - Feature Film

Jill Levenberg as Ellen Pakkies in Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies storie
Monique Rockman as Pam Ismael in Nommer 37.
Diaan Lawrenson as Ingrid in Raaiselkind
 
Best Actor - Feature Film

Jarrid Geduld as Abie Pakkies in Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie
Irshaad Ally as Randall Hendricks in Nommer 37
Schalk Bezuidenhout as Johan Niemand in Kanarie 

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film

June Van Merch as Miriam in Raaiselkind
Ilse Klink as Diona in Stroomop
Anna-Mart van der Merwe as Arlene Louw in Kanarie

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film

Alex van Dyk as Pieter in Die Stropers (The Harvesters)
Zolisa Xaluva as Black Wyatt Earp in Sew the Winter to my Skin
Germandt Geldenhuys as Ludolf Otterman in Kanarie
 
Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film
 
Five Fingers for Marseilles - Michael Matthews
Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie - Daryne Joshua
Sew the winter to my skin - Jahmil X.T. Qubeka

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film
 
Kanarie - Christiaan Olwagen and Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
Wonderlus - Johan Cronje
Nommer 37 - Nosipho Dumisa
 
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film
 
Meerkat Maantuig - Willie Nel
Five Fingers for Marseilles - Shaun Harley Lee
Nommer 37 - Zenn van Zyl

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film
 
Five Fingers for Marseilles - Morne Marais, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier and Richard David  West

Sew the Winter to my Skin - Barry Donnelly

Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Stories - Jean Niemandt

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score - Feature Film
 
Five Fingers for Marseilles - James Andrew Matthes
Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie - Quinn Lubbe
Raaiselkind - Quinn Lubbe

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Meerkat  Maantuig - Warwick Allan
Sew The Winter to My Skin - Layla Swart
Nommer 37 - Simon  Beesley
 
Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film
 
Five Fingers for Marseilles - J Franz Lewis
Meerkat Maantuig - Waldemar Coetsee
The RECCE - Pieter  Bosman

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
 
Five Fingers for Marseilles - Pierre Vienings
Susters - Carike Nel
Sew the Winter to my Skin - Pierre Vienings

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature Film
 
Five Fingers for Marseilles - Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu and Julene Paton

Nommer 37 - Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu

Stroomop - Minuche Bridgette Snyman
 
Best Short Film 

Stillborn (Yellowbone Entertainment)
Measure Of A Woman (Spier Films)
Die Maan Val Bewusteloos - (IdeaCandy)

Best Student Film
 
Scarlet's Tale (University of Cape Town)
The Water Dancers (University of Cape Town)
Doreen (AFDA)

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Khotso Nkhatho
Simon Bruinders


Youth Achiever Award

Layla Swart


Season 13 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Host - Herself

as
Red Carpet Host - Herself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Herself

as
Performer - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter / Live VO - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.