SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 9

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC2 22 Mar 2015 22 Mar 2015 Sunday, 19h30 - 22h30 1
Mzansi Magic 04 Apr 2015 04 Apr 2015 Saturday, 18h00 - 20h30 1


Season 9

The 9th Annual SAFTA Awards took place at Gallagher Estate in Midrand on 22 March 2015 and were broadcast on SABC2 at 19h30. They were a continuation of the non-broadcast technical awards which took place on Friday 20 March, 2015.

2015 Winners

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Swartwater (Quizzical Pictures)
90 Plein Street (Born Free Media (pty) Ltd)
Donkerland (Deon Opperman Produksies(pty))

Best Achievement in Directing

John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe and Denny Miller - Swartwater
Johnny Barbuzano - Rockville
Jahmil Qubeka - 90 Plein Street

Best Actress in a Lead Role

Jenna Dunster as Anna de Witt in Donkerland
Nthati Moshesh as Dibuseng Makwarela in Thola
Jana Strydom as Karen Le Roux in Swartwater

Best Actor in a Lead Role

Louw Venter as Francois Le Roux in Swartwater
Gerard Rudolf as Johan de Jager in Donkerland
Hannes Muller as Klien Piet de Witt in Donkerland

Best Supporting Actress

Brenda Ngxoli as Gladys in Rockville
Zikhona Sodlaka as Zee in After 9
Franci Swanepoel as Lorraine Jooste in Sterlopers
Helene Lombaard as Veronika Bezuidenhout in Geraamtes in Die Kas

Best Supporting Actor

Mothusi Chebeletsane as Sigwebana in Donkerland
Fezile Mpela as Zwide in Donkerland
James Alexander as Gavin Winters in Geraamtes in Die Kas
This article was stolen from www.tvsa.co.za
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting

Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine Du Toit - Geraamtes In Die Kas
Helene Truter - Swartwater
Writing Team for Traffic!

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Adam Bentil - Ngempela
Adam Bentel - Donkerland
Tom Marais - Soul City
Jonathan De La Querra - End Game

Best Achievement in Editing

Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandze - End Game
Nick Costaras - Geraamtes in die Kas
Tanya Hagen, Sharron Hawkes - 90 Plein Street
Ula Oelsen - Donkerland

Best Achievement in Sound

Richard Hedges - End Game
Ben Oelsen - Donkerland
Guy Steer - 90 Plein Street

Best Achievement in Original Score

Brendan Jury - Swartwater
Joel Assaizky- End Game
Jorge Arrigone - 90 Plein Street

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production

Marna Heunis - Swartwater
Tanya Van Tonder - 90 Plein Street
Amanda Scholtz - End Game
Flo Ballack - Donkerland

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling

Nicola Roodt - Donkerland
Ngah Nyembe - Rockville Season 2
Innocentia Williams, Lisel Melo - 90 Plein Street

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Sune Jansen - Donkerland
Brenda Khambule - Swartwater
Lebohang Lehasa - Rockville
Rochelle Selling - End Game

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

ZA news: Puppet Nation (Both Worlds)
Check Coast (Burnt Onion Productions)
Lastborn does The Loeries (Quizzical Pictures)

Best Achievement in Directing

Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn - ZANews: Puppet Nation
Kagiso Lediga - Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola
John Barbuzano, Rolie Nikiwe - Check-Coast

Best Actress in a Lead Role

Motlatji Ditodi as Baby in Kota Life Crisis
Tsholo Monedi as Tiny in Skwizas
Mary Mhlongo as MaKhambule in Skwizas
Busisiwe Lurayi as Phumzile in Ses'Top La
Lilian Dube as Mmane in Skwizas

Best Actor in a Lead Role

Nik Rabinowitz as Desmond Tutu, Pieter De Villiers, Vladimir Putin, Oscar Pistorious etc in ZaNews: Puppet Nation
Mackmillian Leshumo as Voni in Kota Life Crisis
Thabo Malema as Khaya in Single Guys
Thomas Gumede as Zanele in Single Guys

Best Supporting Actress

June van Merch as Mrs Williams in Treknet
Nomsa Buthelezi as Honesty in Check Coast
Brenda Ngxoli as Pinky in Ses'Top La

Best Supporting Actor

Warren Masemola as Thokozani in Ses'Top La
Craig Jackson as Gaylard in Kota Life Crisis
Jamela Vuma as Intelligent in Ses'Top La
Bongani Madondo as Cassius in Kota Life Crisis

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting

Writing Team for ZaNews: Puppet Nation
Writing Team for Check Coast (Meren Reddy, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu and Mpho Osei- Tutu)
Writing Team for Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola (Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp, Mpheng Morobe, Camilo Saloojee)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Moabi Maseko - Lastborn Does The Loeries
Tonga Isango - ZANews: Puppet Nation
Leon Kriel - Check Coast
Boitumelo Moroka - Late Nite News with
Loyiso Gola

Best Achievement in Sound

Lyle Bennett - ZANews: Puppet Nation
Jeremy C Elwell - Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola

Best Achievement in Editing

Nikolai Groudev, Jessie Viljoen, Alex Fynn - ZANews: Puppet Nation
Sandra Vieira - Check Coast
Kholofelo Malatshi - Lastborn Does The Loeries

Best Achievement in Original Score

Faheem Khan and George Avakian - Check Coast
Lyle Bennett - ZANews: Puppet Nation

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production

Franci Van Den Heever, Matthew Sanna - ZANews: Puppet Nation
Amanda Van Wyngaardt - Single Galz
Vallery Gronewald - Single Guys

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling

Franci Van Den Heever - ZANews: Puppet Nation
Hilda Sebiloane - Single Galz
Strike lolo Kopase, Sonto Nhlapo - Skwizas

Best Achievement in Costume Design

San-Mari Calaca - ZANews: Puppet Nation
Lulu Dukashe - Single Galz
Brenda Khambule - Single Guys

SOAPIES

Best TV Soap

Binnelanders (Stark Films)
isiBaya (Bomb)
Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures)

Best Achievement in Directing

isiBaya Directing Team (Adze Ugah, John Berker, Denny Miller, Alex Yazbek, Phiwe Mkhanzi and Tebogo Malope)
Raymond Seargent, Sthembiso Mathenjwa - Isidingo
7de Laan Directing Team

Best Actress in a Lead Role

Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka in Scandal!
Kgomotso Christopher as Katlego in Isidingo
Tema Sebopedi as Lerato in Isidingo
Desiree Gardner as Daleen Jonker in Binnelanders
Brumilda Van Rensburg as Jana du Preez in Binnelanders

Best Actor in a Lead Role

Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro in Rhythm City
Motlatsi Mafatshe as Sechaba in Isidingo
Bongani Gumede as Mandla Ndlovu in isiBaya

Best Supporting Actress

Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu in isiBaya
Quanita Adams as Zadie September in Binnelanders
Marjorie Lange as Gloria in Scandal!

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Luckhoff as Wimpie du Toit in Binnelanders
Pallance Dladla as Jabu Zungu in isiBaya
Justin Strydom as AK on Isidingo

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting

isiBaya Writing Team (Catherine Stewart, Libby Dougherty, Craig Higginson, Jacob Ntshangase, Gillian Breslin and Desiree Maarkgraaff)
Mitzi Booysen - Binnelanders
Charlie Sapadin, Anthony Akerman, Darryl Bristow-Bovey - Rhythm City

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Zeno Petersen - isiBaya
William Collinson - Skeem Saam
Tenson Hlabangana, Patrick Doddemeade, Vusi Khozane - 7de Laan
Chris Gardner - Binnelanders

Best Achievement in Editing

Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briers - isiBaya
Julie Scott Lawson - 7de Laan
Gugu Sibandze - Skeem Saam

Best Achievement in Sound

Vaughn and Mark Phillips - isiBaya
Neil Rattray - 7de Laan
Willie Nieuwoudt - Rhythym City

Best Achievement in Original Score

Phillip Miller - isiBaya
Benjamin Willem - Skeem Saam
Jason Cochrane and Louis Van Rensburg - 7de Laan

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production

Dylan Lloyd - isiBaya
Megan Havenga - Binnelanders
Rohan Horn - 7de Laan

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling

Esther Venter, Morne Marx - 7de Laan
Elzette van der Schyff - Binnelanders
Amy Sprawson - Isidingo

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Rochelle Selling - isiBaya
Sune Jansen - Binnerlanders
Muvhango Wardrobe Team - Muvhango

TV PRESENTING (New category) (Public vote)

Best TV Presenter

Lungile Radu - Big Brother Mzansi
Jessica Mtimkulu - Blue Couch
Bonang Matheba - Clash of the Choirs SA
Bujy Bikwa - Cula Sibone
Darren Green - Doctor’s Orders
Masechaba Lekalake - Eksê: Let's Talk with Masechaba Lekalake
Katlego Maboe - Expresso
Tshepo Maseko - Gospel Classics
Ntombi Ngcobo - Mzolo - Gumbagumba
Masechaba Lekalake - I Love South Africa
Katlego Mlambo - Kasi-Licious
Jeremy Maggs - Maggs on Media
Mooiloop (Ensemble)
Vusi Zion - Movers & Shakers
Thembi Seete - Nguwe Na?
Johan Stemmet - Noot vir Noot
Phat Joe - The Real Goboza
Siyabonga Ngwekazi - Turn up    

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth Programme

Creature Club (Terno Productions)
Ispani (Blue Wizard Productions)
Stumbo Stomp Amapantsula (Brandgenuity)

Best Children Programme

Challenge SOS - 2 Blonds And A Redhead Filming
Takalani Sesame - Ochre Media
YOTV Live YO Party - Urban Brew

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

Best Factual /Educational programme

Think Big (Bomb)
Step Up 2 a Start Up (Ferguson Films and HB Pictures)
Hello Doctor TV Show (Hello Doctor)
S'Movana (Lucky Bean Media/Rise Up)

NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme

Matric Magic (Combined Artists)
Viola`s Hope (Nguni TV)
Safe Haven (Combined Artists)

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Programme

50|50 (Clive Morris Productions)
Movers & Shakers (Vusion Media)
Mooiloop! (Blue Marble Entertainment)

VARIETY

Best Variety Show

Charly's Cake Angels (Cooked In Africa Films)
Kasi-Licious (Okuhle Media)
Seasons at Terroir (Cooked in Africa Films)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

Katch It With Khanyi (Endemol South Africa (pty)Ltd)
I am Woman - Leap of Faith (Plexus Films)
Jou Show Met Emo (Homebrew Films)

REALITY

Best Reality Show

Kabelo's Boot Camp (Connect TV)
Ultimate Braai Master: The Roads Less Travelled (Cooked in Africa Films)
I Want to Sing Gospel (Eclipse TV)

Best International Format Show

Clash of the Choirs SA (Endemol South Africa (pty) Ltd)
The Comedy Central Roast Of Kenny Kunene - Fired Up (Viacom International Media Networks Africa)
I Love South Africa (African Media Production Network)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Clover Little Big Cook-Off (Quizzical Pictures)
Cula Sibone (Connect TV)
Nguwe Na (Connect TV)
Tropika Island of Treasure Season 6 (Quizzical Pictures)

DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary Short

Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Butterfly Films)
Orbis (Saltpeter Productions)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Short

Richard Finn Gregory - The Last Boers of Patagonia
Felix Seuffert - Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Teboho Pietersen - Boys Don’t Cry

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Short

Richard Finn Gregory - The Last Boers of Patagonia
Felix Seuffert - Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Felix Seuffert - Orbis

Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Short

Daniel Eppel - The Last Boers of Patagonia
Guy Steer - Orbis
Daniel Eppel - Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Short

Richard Finn Gregory- The Last Boers of Patagonia
Khalid Shamis - Orbis
Anna Telford - Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place

Best Documentary Feature

I, Afrikaner (Go Trolley Films)
The Vula Connection (Sabido Productions)
Miners Shot Down (Uhuru Productions)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature

Rehad Desai - Miners Shot Down
Annalet Steenkamp - I, Afrikaner
Tarryn Crossman - Fatherland

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature

Peter Rudden - The Vula Connection
Diego Ollivier, Nicolaas Hofmeyer, Manuel Lapiere and Jon Kovel - Plot for Peace
Guilio Biccari, Nicolaas Hofmeyer and Michael Downie - Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me

Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature

Vaughn and Mark Phillips - Plot For Peace
Vaughn and Mark Phillips - Miners Shot Down
Guy Steer - Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature

Annamarie Jones - The Vula Connection
Alastair Thomas, CA Van Aswegen - Fatherland
Daniel Mitchell - Unearthed

Please note: Miners Shot Down was nominated for this category but the entry was removed because the editors aren't South African.

WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife

Game of Lions (Wildlife Films)
Hippo vs Croc (Earth Touch)

Best Achievement in Directing - Wildlife

Kyle O'Donoghue - Mystery of the Arctic Cairn
Dereck Joubert - Game of Lions

Best Achievement in Editing - Wildlife

Ruaan Botha - Hippo vs Croc
Este Nortje - Elephant Gangs
Arne Leisegang, Ruaan Botha - Great White Code Red

Best Achievement in Sound - Wildlife

Dave Birch - Hippo vs Croc
Tristan Horton, Nux Schwartz, Dave Birch - Great White Code Red
Robyn Keene-Young, Mark Phillips and Adrian Bailey - Wild Kalahari

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Wildlife

Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Lee Jackson, Riaan Venter, Barry Skinstad - Great White Code Red
Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Barry Skinstad,  James Boon and Dale Hencock - Hippo vs Croc
Peter Lamberti - Hippo Gangs
Dereck Joubert- Game of Lions

Best Achievement in Original Score - Wildlife

Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz - Great White Code Red
Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz - Hippo vs Croc
JB Arthur - Game of Lions
Ben Willem - Cheetah Race to Rule

FILM

Best Feature Film

iNumber Number (Quizzical Pictures)
Four Corners (Giant Films)
Faan se Trein (Faan Films (PTY) LTD)

Best Achievement in Directing

Donovan Marsh - iNumber Number
Koos Roets - Faan se Trein
Ian Gabriel - Four Corners

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting

Donovan Marsh - iNumber Number
Pieter Fourie - Faan se Trein
Hofmeyr Scholtz - Four Corners

Best Achievement in Editing

Ronelle Loots - Four Corners
Nicholas Costaras - Hard to get
Nicholas Costaras - Faan se Trein
Donovan Marsh - iNumber Number

Best Achievement in Sound

Barry Donnelly - Four Corners
Jim Petrak - Leading Lady
Barry Donnelly - Faan Se Trein

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Vicci Turpin - Four Corners
Tom Marais - iNumber Number
Amelia Henning - Faan se Trein
Tom Marais - Hard to Get

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design

Waldemar Coetsee - Faan se Trein
Emelia Weavind - Winnie Mandela
Chris Bass - Four Corners

Best Achievement in Original Score

Markus Wormstorm - Four Corners
Benjamin Willem - Leading Lady
Christopher Letcher - Hard to Get

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Pierre Vienings - Winnie Mandela
Diana Cilliers - Faan se Trein
Sylvia Van Heerden - Four Corners

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling

Theola Booyens - Faan se Trein
Megan Tanner - Winnie Mandela
Carla Fourie - Four Corners

Best Actress in a Lead Role

Thishiwe Zuqubu as Skiets in Hard to Get
Erica Wessels as Helena in Alles Wat Mal is
Elzette Maarschalk as Aletta in Seun
Donalee Roberts as Amore in Pad Na jou Hart

Best Actor in a Lead Role

Jezriel Skei as Ricardo in Four Corners
S’dumo Mtshali as Chili Ncgobo in iNumber Number
Pallance Dladla as TK in Hard to Get
Willie Esterhuizen as Faan in Faan se Trein

Best Supporting Actress

Mary Twala as Sarah Novuka in Leading Lady
Marga Van Rooy as Tannie Marietjie in Die Windpomp
Nicola Hanekom as Beatrice in Faan se Trein

Best Supporting Actor

Irshaad Ally as Gasant in Four Corners
Brendon Daniels as Farakhan in Four Corners
Israel Makoe as Mugza in Hard to Get
Deon Lotz as Dr Dippenaar in Faan se Trein

Best Student Film

Ana, Patrick & Nicholas (AFDA)
The Other Woman (AFDA)
Resilience (AFDA)
Courier (City Varsity)

Best Short Film

Security (Mannequin Pictures)
Keys, Money, Phone (Muti Films)
Picture Perfect Heist (Benchfilms)

Please note: All entries received under Animation Category were moved to Student Category, as they were made by Students.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Marius Weyers


Season 9 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Red Carpet Presenter

as
Red Carpet Presenter (as Jennifer Hai-Ying Tsou)

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself (as Leandra Reddy)

as
Presenter - Himself (as Terrence Bridgett)

as
Winner - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself (as Mbali Mlotshwa)

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.