SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Hlomla Dandala

Born: 22 September 1974 (47 years old)
Gender: Male

Rate:

8.0

Add to Actor Favourites

Bio

Hlomla Dandala is a South African actor, presenter and director best known for his television roles as Derek Nyathi in Isidingo (1998-2001), as the title role in Jacob's Cross and for presenting the reality dating show All You Need Is Love, from 2002-2003.

He also has a starring role as Jet Hlatswayo, Minister of the Environment who finds himself at the centre of a political conspiracy, in the SABC1 political thriller mystery drama series End Game.

He has had major roles in the series Interrogation Room, Tsha Tsha and Gaz'lam and the US daytime series Scout's Safari, which aired on Discovery Kids and NBC.

He also played the role of Majola Tindleni on the second season of the SABC1 drama series Zero Tolerance.

He directed three episodes of the South African drama series Hard Copy and seven episodes of Gaz'lam. He also directed episodes of the soapies Generations and Backstage.

In 2006 he directed the film The Bet for the Heartlines movie series on SABC2.

His film appearances include Fools (1997), Red Dust (2004) and Lord Of War (2005.)

He has also appeared in the made-for-TV movie Coup! (2006) and in the mini-series The Triangle (2005).

In 2007 Dandala landed a major role in the South African-Canadian medical drama series Jozi-H. He also plays the title role in the drama series Jacob's Cross, which aired on M-Net Series and M-Net.

In 2008 Dandala played the lead role of Khanyiso Phalo, a returning South African expatriate who falls in love with a white woman, in the SABC2 mini-series Land of Thirst, from January to February.

Dandala was married to TV presenter Candy Litchfield.

He has a daughter, Ziyanda.

He speaks four languages: Afrikaans, English, Xhosa and Zulu.

He is 5'9" (1.80 m) tall.

An interview with Hlomla about his role as Khanyiso Phalo in Land of Thirst.

Q&A with Hlomla Dandala


Nicknames: “Q”

A bit of background on your TV career: Isidingo, Channel O, Interrogation Room and Tsha Tsha

Pet hate: Ignorance

Favourite food: All Xhosa traditional dishes

Favourite form of relaxation: Motorbike riding

Favourite movie: Lord of the Rings - Trilogy

Favourite local actress: Nthathi Moshesh

Favourite international actor: Sean Penn

Favourite person: My daughter

Best advice you received: Learn to say No

Worst advice you received: Always be nice

Your source of inspiration: A dream for SA

Favourite drink: Water

How did you get into acting/presenting? Studied for it at Univesity

The best thing about being an actor: Every day is a new experience

Favourite item of clothing: Condom

Most memorable experience: First time seeing my daughter

Your dream for South Africa: For it to be the first state in the United States of Africa


As Jacob Makhubu in Jacob's Cross


As Khanyiso Phalo in Land of Thirst









LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Wednesday 18 May

Disney+ launches in South Africa with thousands of film and television titles.


A Love To Die For Teasers - May 2022

Aarohi is tied and left on the road.


Durban Gen Teasers - June 2022

Lwandle's life is on the line but who will operate?


New on TV today: Tuesday 17 May

Two shows returns on eReality: Revenge Body with Khloé Kardashian and Snapped.


Scandal! extended teaser: Mo's moment and Lily-Juice returns

When your secret gets exposed on TV. This is the Mo-ment that confronts Dintle on Thursday.


Scandal! Teasers - June 2022

The Kubekas are in trouble and Omphile reveals secret truths.


New on TV today: Monday 16 May

Comedy-drama The Bisexual is new on S3 as M-Net searches for The Time Traveler's Wife.


New on TV today: Sunday 15 May

CBS Justice dives into the Lovers' Lane Murders, as Discovery follows the Bee Czar.


New on TV today: Saturday 14 May

Bettany Hughes' Treasures of the World starts on BBC Earth as SABC1 goes A Cut Above the Rest.


Elif 3 Teasers - June 2022

Serdar's life is falling apart.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.