SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 12

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC2 24 Mar 2018 24 Mar 2018 Saturday, 19h30 - 22h30 1


Season 12

2018 Nominees and Winners

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Die Boland Moorde 2 (Moebius Films)
Harvest (Ochre Media)
Tjovitjo (Tjovitjo Films (Pty) Ltd)

Best Actress - TV Drama

Masasa Mbangeni as Celia Jele in Harvest
Thuso Mbedu as Winniein Is'thunzi
Zola Nombona as Roxanne in Z'bondiwe 3

Best Actor - TV Drama

Jody Abrahams as Benny Jacobs in Hard Copy 4
S'dumo Mtshali as Mandla in Is'thunzi
Warren Masemola as MaFred in Tjovitjo

Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama

Jana Cilliers as Anna in Die Boekklub 2
Tina Jaxa as Zinzi in Isikizi 2
Quanita Adams as Lizzie in Sara se Geheim 1

Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama

Russel Savadier as Costa in Bedford Wives
Emmanuel Castis as Chris Spencer in Erfsondes 4
Pallance Dladla as Duke in Is'thunzi

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

Die Boekklub 2 - Louis Pretorius
iNumber Number - Catharine Cooke & Rea Rangaka
Thula's Vine - Scottnes Smith, Sello Letsatsi & Mmabatho Montsho

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Die Boekklub 2 - Louis  Pretorius
Die Boland Moorde 2 - Louis Pretorius & Albert Snyman
Lockdown - Reabetswe Moeti & Mandla Ngcongwane

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama

Bedford Wives - Sandra Viera
Hard Copy - Melanie Golden
Tjovitjo - Kabi Modiko & Ikaye Masisi

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Drama

Igazi 2 - Ben Oelsen
iNumber Number - Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo & Jonty Everton
Tjovitjo - Bernard Masoka

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - TV Drama

Bone of My Bones - Xolani Thabethe
Isikizi 2 - Murray Anderson and Phila Madlingozi
Mamello - Yvonne Vuyolwethu Manxeba,  Gregory Talbot  Nottingham & Kenton Lee Windvogel

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Drama

Hard Copy - Amanda Scholtz
Lockdown - Amanda Van Wyngaardt
Tjovitjo - Ephraim Mathula & Vivienne Mahloko

Best Achievement in Wardrobe/Costume Design - TV Drama

Die Boekklub 2 - Ayesha Katieb & Jodi Bowers
Hard Copy - Monique Lamprecht
Tjovitjo - Shirley Masondo

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Lockdown - Babalwa Carol Djieutceu
Swartwater 2 - Ronwyn Jarrett
Z'bondiwe 3 - Ellaine Ngubeni

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

iNumber Number - Gavin Sterley
Lockdown - Gaopie Kabe
Tjovitjo - Motheo Moeng, Marius van Graan & Ofentse Mwase

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

Hotel (Nouvanaand Films (Pty) Ltd)
Puppet Nation ZA (Both Worlds)
SuzelleDIY (Sketchbook Studios)

Best Actress - TV Comedy

Carine Rous as Anna in Elke Skewe Pot
Simone Nortman as Jone Scholtz in Hotel
Julia Anastasopoulos as Suzelle in SuzelleDIY

Best Actor - TV Comedy

Mandla Gaduka as Solomon in Gauteng Maboneng
James Borthwick as Ferdie Kruger in Hotel
Rea Rangaka as Mazi in Single Guyz 2

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

Carien Botha as Lulu in Elke Skewe Pot
Franci Swanepoel as Sandra in Elke Skewe Pot
Linda Sebezo as Gogo in Gauteng Maboneng

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy

Schalk Bezhuidenhout as Danny Beyers in Hotel
Trevor Gumbi as Gideon in Ses Top La 4
Warren Masemola as Thokozi in Ses Top La 4

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy

Hotel - Bennie Fourie
Puppet Nation ZA - Johann Vermaak
Ses Top La 4 - Krijay Govender

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy

Elke Skewe Pot - Josh Rous, Meren Reddy & Henriëtta Gryffenberg
Hotel - Bennie Fourie, Beer Adriaanse & Stiaan Smith
Puppet Nation ZA - Karen Jeynes, Tsitsi Chiumya, Sipumziwe Lucwaba & Angel Campey

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy

Puppet Nation ZA - Aurora Drummer & Nicolai Groudev
Ses Top La 4 - Keabetswe Modiko
Suzelle DIY - Ari Kruger

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng - Timotheus Du Preez
PHIL101 - Joshua Loots
Puppet Nation ZA - Neil Benjamin

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Comedy

Puppet Nation ZA - Catherine Jacot-Guillarmod & Lindsay van Blerk
Ses Top La 4 - Nomonde Ngema
Thuli no Thulani - Carol Oliphant

Best Achievement in Wardrobe/Costume Design - TV Comedy

Elke Skewe Pot - Sulet Meintjes
Hotel - Mary-Sue Morris
Puppet Nation ZA - Cheney Van Graan, Geralt  Cloete & Alice Jacobs

Best Achievement in Make-Up and HairstyIing - TV Comedy

Elke Skewe Pot - Jennifer Sprawson
Hotel - Gina Slingerland
Ses'Top La 4 - Chantel Nel

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy

Phil 101 - Craig Maarschalk
Puppet Nation ZA - Tonga Isango
Suzelle DIY - Ari Kruger

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best TV Soap

7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)
Isibaya (Bomb)
Suidooster (Suidooster Films)

Best Telenovela

Gold Diggers 2 (Urban Brew Studios)
High Rollers 3 (Rous House Productions)
Isithembiso (Bomb)

Best Actress - TV  Soap/Telenovela

Jo-anne Reyneke as Thandi in Broken Vows
Kgomotso Christopher as Yvonne Langa in Scandal!
Denise Newman as Bridgette October in Suidooster

Best Actor - TV Soap/Telenovela

Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe Zungu in Isibaya
Hamilton Dhlamini as Banzi Motaung in Isithembiso
Mpho Sebeng as Neo in Ring of Lies 2

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap/Telenovela

Zimkhita Nyoka as Olwethu Gumede in Gold Diggers 2
Mapula Mafole as Mapula in Rhythm City
Tarryn Lamb as Kim Adams in Suidooster

Best Supporting Actor - TV  Soap/Telenovela

Patrick Shai as Jacob Moloi in 7de Laan
Pallance Dladla as Jabu Zungu in Isibaya
Mandla Gaduka as Damian in Broken Vows

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap/Telenovela

Gold Diggers 2 - David Golden, Zolani Phakade & Matthew Jankes
High Rollers 3 - Josh Rous, Gerhard Mostert, Quentin Krog, Jozua Malherbe, Darryl Evan Fuchs & Zimkhitha Maseko
Isibaya - Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers 3 - Meren Reddy, David Gordon, Luke Rous, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye & Josh Rous
Isibaya - Desiree Markgraaff, Paul Rowlston,Phemelo Phiri,Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Zolisa Sigwanda, Mbali Zulu, Chris Blomkamp & Byron Abrahams
Suidooster - Colin Howard, Rosa Keet, Marco Spaumer, Christine Truter, Ernst Brocker, Candice Johannes, Hadley Horne, Kobus Geldenhuys, Ilse Oppelt, Tinus van Antwerp, Henry Cloete, Amy Jephta, Johann Davis, Theltom Masimila and Tristram Atkins

Best Achievement  In Original Music/ Score – TV Soap/Telenovela

Isithembiso - Philip Miller
Ring of Lies 2 - Ngane Sikobi & Murray Anderson
The Queen - Joel Assaizky

Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design - TV Soap/Telenovela

Isibaya - Dylan Lloyd & Henrietta Moutinho
Isithembiso - Dylan Lloyd
The Queen - Odette Earle

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hair - TV Soap/Telenovela

Isibaya - Lebogang Lehasa, Sheila Petlele & Sebenzile Madondo
Isithembiso - Moipone Kubedi, Nothando Majoni & Trudy Mantzios
Broken Vows - Mmabatho Seema & Andrew  Phiri

Best Achievement in Post Production - TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers 3 - Kholofelo Malatshi,  Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald, Tumelo Mmatladi, Jeanette Mokobane,Sizwe Msibi, John Chaka & Theo Scheepers
Isibaya - Post Production Team
Ring of Lies 2- Maryke  Kruger,Ambonga Mfundisi,Tanya von Abo & Talya Kahan

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers 3 - Marc Brower
Ring of Lies 2 - Ntobeko Dlamini & Marc Brower
The Queen - Leon Kriel

PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES

Best TV Presenter

Lerato Kganyago - Live Amp
Mthunzi Ntoyi - Disney Cookabout 2
Ntokozo Mbuli - 50|50
Siv  Ngesi - Wingin 'It
Tumelo Mothotoane - Daily Thetha
Tumi  Morake - Point of Order
Tumi  Morake - Red Cake: Not The Cooking Show

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela

7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)
Binnelanders (Stark Films)
Broken Vows (CMP8)
Getroud Met Rugby (Overberg Produksies)
Golddiggers Season 2 (Urban Brew Studios)
High Rollers Season 3 (Rous House Productions)
Isibaya (Bomb)
Isidingo (Endemol Shine Africa)
Isithembiso (Bomb)
Keeping Score (Fireworx Media)
Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures)
Ring of Lies 2 )(Penguin Films/ Paw Paw Films)
Scandal! (SCANDAL)
Skeem Saam (Peu Communication Solutions)
Suidooster (Suidooster Films)
The Queen (Ferguson Films)
Uzalo (Stained Glass Productions)

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth Programme

100% Youth Bicycle Stokvel (Tshedza Media)
MTV Shuga 5: Down South (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd)
MTV Shuga: In Real Life (TIA Productions)

Best Children’s Programme

Disney Cookabout (Penguin Films/ Paw Paw Films)
The Epic Hangout S1 (Dzinge Productions)
Xcellerate (2 Blonds and a Redhead Filming CC)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

Jou Storie Met Nina (S2) (Afrokaans Film & Television)
Mooi (S1)  (Afrokaans Film & Television)
Republiek van Zoid Afrika (Brainwave Productions)

Best Talk Show Host

Pabi Moloi (Trending SA)
Masechaba Ndlovu (Mose Waka Season 2)
Karen Zoid (Republiek Van Zoid Afrika)

REALITY SHOWS

Best Reality Show

Kokkedoortjie (Homebrew Films)
The Intern by David Tlale (Greyscale Productions)
Wingin' It (Cheeky Media)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Die Kliek (S5) (Afrokaans Film & Television)
The Final Cut (Endemol Shine Africa)
Point of Order (Both Worlds)

INTERNATIONAL FORMATS

Best International Format Show

Kom ons trou, nou! (Red Pepper Pictures)
My Kitchen Rules (Endemol Shine Africa)
Shark Tank South Africa (Rapid Blue)

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL

Best Factual & Educational Programme

50|50 (Clive Morris Productions)
Our Moments (Dzuguda Productions)
RSVP: Dare2Change Season 1 (Eclipse Television Productions)

NEWS AND ACTUALITY

Best Current Affairs  Programme

Enviroserv: Kicking Up A Stink (Nguni TV)
How a rural KZN Principal is beating the blackboard odds (Combined Artists/ Carte Blanche)
Life Esidimeni (TIA Productions)

MAGAZINE

Best Variety & Magazine Show

Edik van Nantes 2 (Meerfout Films)
The Man Cave (Cheeky Media)
Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 2 (Okuhle Media)

MUSIC

Best Music Show

Gospel Avenue - Dr Malinga Episode (Naledi Films)
It's Gospel Time Season 15 (Eclipse Television Productions)
Starlight Classics (Freshly Minced)

MADE FOR TV MOVIES

Best Made for TV Movie

Meet The Radebes (Oneironaut Studios)
O kae Molao (Leburugraphy Pictures)
The Lucky Specials  (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Best Documentary Feature

Strike a Rock (Elafos Productions)
Skulls of My People (Phuo Pha Productions)
The Giant is Falling - Uhuru Productions Pty Ltd

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature

Skulls of My People - Vincent Moloi
Strike a Rock - Aliki Saragas
The Giant is Falling - Rehad Desai

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature

Herbal healers of the Karoo (KRUIDJIE ROER MY) - Sunell Haasbroek
Op die Ooomblik- Deel Een - Mari Geldenhuys
Skulls of My People - Marius van Graan

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature

Huisgenoot Ware Lewensdramas - Mark Saunders
Skulls of my People - Ikaye Masisi & Dave Rypstra
The Giant is Falling - Henion Han & Megan Gill

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature

Skulls of my People - Zethu Mashika
The Giant is Falling - Vaughan Phillips
UPRIZE! - Nhlanhla Mngadi & Andrew Curnow

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Best Documentary Short

Children of War: A Loss of Innocence (Full Circle Productions)
Masquerading: To Hell and Back (The Clever Little Monkey)
Nanlaban: The Philippines War on Drugs (Shaun Swingler)

WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife Programme

Born to Run (Earth Touch (Pty) Ltd)
King of the Mountain Baboons (Earth Touch (Pty) Ltd)
Return of the Lion (Earth Touch (Pty) Ltd)

FILM

FEATURE FILM

Best Feature Film

Beyond the River (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd)
Inxeba (The Wound) (Urucu Media)
Kalushi (Flash Films)

Best Actress - Feature Film

Crystal-Donna Roberts as Krotoa in Krotoa
Reine Swart as Chloe van Heerden in Siembamba
Zimkhitha Nyoka as Zanele in VAYA

Best Actor - Feature Film

Grant Swanby as Steve in Beyond the River
Nakhane Touré as Xolani in Inxeba (The Wound)
Sihle Xaba as Nhlanhla in VAYA

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film

Ilana Cilliers as Anjain Johnny is nie dood nie
Roeline Daneel as Maria van Riebeeck in Krotoa
Nomonde Mbusi as Thobeka Sithole in VAYA

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film

Bongile Mantsai as Vija in Inxeba (The Wound)
Niza Ncoyini as Kwanda in Inxeba (The Wound)
Warren Masemola as Xolani in VAYA

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film

Inxeba (The Wound) - John Trengrove
Kalushi - Mandlakayise Dube
VAYA - Akin Omotoso

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film

Inxeba (The Wound) - John Trengrove,Malusi Bengu & Thando Mgqolozana
Johnny is nie dood nie - Christiaan Olwagen
VAYA - Tshabalira Lebakeng, David Majoka,Madoda Ntuli, Anthony Mafela, Robbie Thorpe & Harriet Perlman

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

Beyond the River - Trevor Calverley
Johnny is nie dood nie - Chris Vermaak
From a House on Willow Street - Brendan Barnes

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

From a House on Willow Street - James Olivier, Simon Ratcliffe, Charles Singleton, Richard West & Andries Smit
Kalushi - Peter Cornell
Siembamba - Alun Richards

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film

Kalushi - Rashid Lanie
Vaselinetjie - Ben Ludick
Vuil Wasgoed - Benjamin Willem

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Beyond the River - Nick Costaras
Inxeba (The Wound) - Matthew Swanepoel
Liewe Kersfeesvader - Johan Prinsloo

Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film

Johnny is nie dood nie - Birrie Le Roux
Kalushi - Chantel Carter
Vaselinetjie - Waldemaar Coetsee

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Inxeba (The Wound) - Lehasa Molloyi
Kalushi - Ruy Filipe
Krotoa - Emma Moss,Marisha Eygelaar, Cassandra Rowland & Megan Taljaard

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

From a House on Willow Street - Charlene Warwick & Jaco Snyman
Kalushi - Theola Booyens
Nul Is Nie Niks Nie - Mary-Sue Morris

Best Micro Budget Film

New Era Sessions (Rouge Music Entertainment)
Shaodw (HG Films)
She Conquered: Victim of Abuse (Sollywood South Africa)

Best Short Film

Apocalypse Now Now (Be Phat Motel CC)
The Hangman (Tribal Media House)
Vlees van my vlees (Idea Candy)

STUDENT FILMS

Best Student Film

Hewn (The Animation School)
Incurable (AFDA)
Khaya (The Animation School)

LIFETIME ACHIEVER AWARD

Thoko Ntshinga
Johan Stemmet


OUTSTANDING PERSON WITH A DISABILITY AWARD

Shelly Barry

YOUTH ACHIEVER AWARD

Ayanda Sithebe

OUTSTANDING PROVINCIAL CONTRIBUTOR AWARD

Thabang Moubane


Season 12 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Host - Herself

as
Red Carpet Host - Herself

as
Red Carpet Host - Herself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer / Presenter - Herself (as KB)

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Herself (as Mmatema)

as
Performer - Herself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself (as Zimkitha Nyoka)

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself (as Linda Sobezo)

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself (as Thembi Mtshali Jones)

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself (as Neo Ntlateng)

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself (as Mabatho Montsho)

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Live VO - Herself (voice)

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.