SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 1

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC2 28 Oct 2006 28 Oct 2006 Saturday, 19h30 - 23h00 1


Season 1

The inaugural South African Film and Television Academy (SAFTA) Awards were announced in September 2006 by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and were broadcast in a TV special on Saturday 28 October.

The purpose of the awards is to honour, celebrate and promote the talent and accomplishments of the South film industry.

The inaugural award ceremony was held on Friday 27 and Saturday 28 October, 2006, at Gallagher Estate in Johannesburg.

The SAFTA executive committee is chaired by NFVF CEO Eddie Mbalo, and comprised of industry representatives Kamscilla Naidoo and John Cronwright (SABC), Ferdi Gazendam (Ster Kinekor), Debbie McCrum (Nu Metro), Bongiwe Selane (M-Net), Raymond Theart (PMA), Joel Phiri and Desiree Markgraaff (IPO), and Jackie Motsepe (NFVF).

Judging panels made up of representatives of industry organisations, institutions, companies and media selected nominees and eventual category awards winners.

The judging process was overseen and results were verified by independent auditors.

The nominees for the awards were revealed to the public and media at an exclusive function on 30 September.

Local broadcasters, filmmakers, producers, students and stakeholders in the local film and television industry submitted over 500 entries to SAFTA, which included feature films, short films, documentaries, television dramas, sitcoms, soapies, magazine, news and actuality, wildlife, children, variety and reality programmes.

Although most awards were judged by the chosen panel, audiences were able to vote for their favourite soapie via a phone-in and SMS competition.

The NFVF is a statutory body mandated by a progressive act of Parliament to spearhead the equitable growth and development of the South African film and video industry.

2006 Winners
 

TELEVISION


TV Drama

Best TV Drama

Hard Copy
Tsha Tsha
Zero Tolerance

Best Director in a TV Drama

Tim Greene - Hard Copy
Donovan Marsh - Mzansi
Hilary Blecher - Zero Tolerance

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Fiona Ramsay - Hard Copy
Brenda Ngxoli - Home Affairs
Moshidi Motshegwa - Zero Tolerance

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Siyabonga Shibe - Gaz'lam
James Ngcobo - Hard Copy
Patrick Shai - Zero Tolerance

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Bubu Mazibuko - Gaz'lam
Vatiswa Ndara - Home Affairs
Lizz Meiring - Jozi Streets

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Jody Abrahams - Hard Copy
Tony Kgoroge - Soul City
Ben Kruger - Zero Tolerance

Best Ensemble Cast in a TV Drama

Gaz'lam
Hard Copy
Tsha Tsha

Best Sound Design in a TV Drama

Hard Copy
Tsha Tsha (Julie van den Berg)
Zero Tolerance

Best Cinematographer in a TV Drama

Jonathan Kovel - Gaz'lam
Jonathan Kovel - Hard Copy
Trevor Brown - Zero Tolerance

Best Art Direction in a TV Drama

Hard Copy (Emelia Weavind)
Tsha Tsha
Zero Tolerance

Best Writer/Writing Team in a TV Drama

Greig Cotzee, Jann Turner and Team - Hard Copy
Phillip Roberts and Team - Tsha Tsha
Mark Gevisser and Team - Zero Tolerance

Best Hair and Makeup in a TV Drama

Maureen Wells - Hard Copy
Sheila Petlele - Tsha Tsha
Napy Modiselle - Zero Tolerance

Best Costume Design in a TV Drama

Lebo Pelotona-Lehasa - Hard Copy
Gladys Machava - Tsha Tsha
Elke Beukes - Zero Tolerance

Best Editor in a TV Drama

Megan Gill - Hard Copy
Tracy Clayton - Tsha Tsha
Catherine Myburgh S.A.G.E. - Zero Tolerance

Best Music in a TV Drama

Wounded Buffallo - Gaz'lam
Murray Anderson and Warrick Sony - Home Affairs
Su Lubner and Loyiso Bala - Tsha Tsha

TV Soap

Best Soapie (viewer vote)

Isidingo

Best Director in a TV Soap

Generations
Isidingo
Muvhango

Best Actress in a TV Soap

Grace Mahlaba - Backstage
Ashley Callie - Isidingo
Michelle Botes - Isidingo
Shoki Mola - Muvhango

Best Actor in a TV Soap

Dini Nondumo - Generations
Robert Whitehead - Isidingo
Makhalo Mofokeng - Muvhango

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap

Anna-Mart van der Merwe - 7de Laan
Baby Cele - Backstage
Xolile Tshabalala - Generations
Shoki Mola - Muvhango

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap

Pierre van Pletzen - 7de Laan
Leroy Gopal - Backstage
Loyiso Mangema - Backstage
Zane Meas - Isidingo

Best Ensemble Cast in a TV Soap

7de Laan
Backstage
Isidingo

Best Post Production in a TV Soap

Backstage
Generations
Isidingo

Best Multi-Camera Team in a TV Soap

Johan Martz, Luhann Jansen, Vusi Khozane - Backstage
Roche Knoesen, Samson Tshomela, Tso Molefyane - Generations
Kobus van Niekerk, Sello Molote, Ketlogetswe Bantsho - Isidingo

Best Art Direction in a TV Soap

Lisa Younger - 7de Laan
Megan Havenga - Generations
Trish Urquhart - Isidingo

Best Studio Lighting in a TV Soap

(Beligtingsanwerp) – Alasdair Richards, Izak Furstenberg - 7de Laan
Arnold Khunyeli, Solomon Ngwako - Generations
Vusi Zwane - Isidingo

Best Writer/Writing Team in a TV Soap

Harry Hoffmeyer and Team - Backstage
Percy Pretorius and Team - Generations
Richard Beynon, Mitzi Booysen, Julie Barker - Isidingo

Best Makeup/Haristylist Direction in a TV Soap

Ester Venter, Tina van Wietersheim, Marzaan Peyper - 7de Laan
Nomhlanhla Nombewu, Ishmael Lise - Generations
Anni Bartels, Donny Lawrence - Isidingo

Best Costume Design in a TV Soap

Sonica Moolman - 7de Laan
Gugu Mlambo - Generations
Julie Palmer - Isidingo

TV Comedy

Best TV Comedy

City Ses'la
Pure Monate Show
Stokvel

Best Director in a TV Comedy

Joshua Rous, Johnny Barbuzano - City Ses'la
John Barker - Pure Monate Show
Vusi Dibakwane - Stokvel

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Nkuli Sibeka - City Ses'la
Jo da Silva - Gabriel
Manaka Ranaka - Stokvel

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Meren Reddy - City Ses'la
Lionel Newton - Sorted
James Ngcobo - Stokvel

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy

Busi Lurayi - City Ses'la
Esmeralda Bihl - Sorted
Thembi Mtshali-Jones - Stokvel

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy

Luke Rous - City Ses'la
Riaad Moosa - Pure Monate Show
Tshamano Sebe - Stokvel

Best Ensemble Cast in a TV Comedy

City Ses'la
Pure Monate Show
Stokvel

Best Writer/Writing Team in a TV Comedy

Greig Coetzee and Team - City Ses'la
Kagiso Lediga, Salah Sabiti and Team - Pure Monate Show
Thomas Hall and Team - Stokvel

Best Multi-Camera Team in a TV Comedy

David Bennett, Francis Makhuge, Atang Molobi - City Ses'la
Chris Vermaak, Stephan Aucamp - Sorted
Auther West S.A.S.C., Jakes de Villiers, Marius Fourie - Stokvel

Best Art Direction in a TV Comedy

Karel Flint - City Ses'la
Gabriel
Sean Pretorius - Pure Monate Show

Best Studio Lighting in a TV Comedy

Chris Schutte - City Ses'la
Mark Lennard, Chris Grobler - Gabriel
Tommie Cloete - Stokvel

Best Costume Design in a TV Comedy

Mercedes De Bruyn - Gabriel
Martha Sibanyoni - Pure Monate Show
Elize Papenfus - Stokvel

Best Makeup and Hair in a TV Comedy

Gillian Lentin - City Ses'la
Debra Nicoll, Amanda McDonald - Gabriel
Vivian Mahape - Pure Monate Show

Best Editor in a TV Comedy

Nick Costaras - City Ses'la
Tonia Selly - Sorted
Maryke Kruger S.A.G.E. - Stokvel

Best Music in a TV Comedy

City Ses'la
Pure Monate Show
Stokvel

TV Non-Fiction

Best Factual Entertainment Programme

Car Torque
National Arts Festival
Solving It

Best News/Actuality Show

Carte Blanche (Drivers Licence)
L'Atitude ll
Zola 7 (Thabo - A New Life)

Best Education Programme

Adventure At The Water Hole
Journey To A Dream - Do Like I Do
Tsha Tsha

Best Children/Youth Programme

Bling 4
Gillman Make Us Famous Dude
Jungle Beat

Best Magazine Programme

Sex etc.
Eastern Mosaic
Top Billing

Best Variety Programme

Jam Alley
Noot Vir Noot
One

Best Game Show

Friends Like These
Test The Nation
Out Of The Box
Weakest Link

Best Reality Show

S'camto
It's For Life
Zola 7

Best Talk Show

The Round Table
The Big Question
Mojo

 
FILM


Documentaries

Best Documentary

Art Of Survival
Pitch Fever
The 3rd Sex
The Mother's House
Transkei Holiday

Student And Short Films

Best Student Film

5106
Elalini
Pinky Pinky

Best Short Film

And There In The Dust
Sibahle

Best Director: Short Film

Lara Foot Newton, Gerhard Marx - And There In The Dust
Joshua Rous - Sibahle

Best Screenwriter: Short Film

Lara Foot Newton - And There In The Dust
Joshua Rous - Sibahle

Best Cinematographer: Short Film

Fiona MacPherson - And There In The Dust
Sibahle

Feature Films

Best Feature Film

Dollars & White Pipes
Gums and Noses
Red Dust
Tsotsi
Zulu Love Letter

Best Feature Film Director

Donavan Marsh - Dollars & White Pipes
Darryl Roodt - Faith's Corner
Craig Freidmond - Gums and Noses
Gavin Hood - Tsotsi
Ramadan Suleman - Zulu Love Letter

Best Actress in a Feature Film

Leleti Khumalo - Faith's Corner
Quanita Adams - Forgiveness
Pauline Malefane - U-Carmen eKhyayelitsha
Pamela Nomvete - Zulu Love Letter

Best Actor in a Feature Film

Clint Brink - Dollars & White Pipes
Anthony Coleman - Gums And Noses
Marcel van Heerden - The Flyer
Presley Chweneyagae - Tsotsi

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Moshidi Motshegwa - Drum
Denise Newman - Forgiveness
Terry Pheto - Tsotsi
Mpumi Malatsi - Zulu Love Letter

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Jonathan Pienaar - Dollars & White Pipes
Lionel Newton - Gums And Noses
Jerry Mofokeng - Max And Mona
Jamie Bartlett - Red Dust
Craig Palm - The Flyer

Best Feature Scriptwriter

Donavan Marsh - Dollars & White Pipes
Craig Freidmond - Gums and Noses
Gavin Hood - Tsotsi
Bhekisizwe Peterson, Ramadan Suleman - Zulu Love Letter

Best Feature Cinematographer

Michael Brierley - Faith's Corner
Giulio Biccari - Forgiveness
Lance Gewer - Tsotsi

Best Production Designer

Darryl Hammer - Dollars & White Pipes
Leon van der Merwe - Forgiveness
Dimitri Repanis - Max and Mona
Emelia Weavind - Tsotsi

Best Editing

Donavan Marsh - Dollars & White Pipes
Ronelle Loots - Forgiveness
Avril Beukes - Red Dust
Magan Gill - Tsotsi

Best Music

Drum
Forgiveness (Phillip Miller)
Tsotsi
Zulu Love Letter

Best Sound Designer

Dollars & White Pipes
Faith's Corner - Jeremy Saacks
Max And Mona
Tsotsi


Season 1 Cast

as
Host - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.