SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


SAFTAs

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 16

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC3 03 Sep 2022 03 Sep 2022 Saturday, 19h00 - 21h00 1
Mzansi Magic 03 Sep 2022 03 Sep 2022 Saturday, 19h00 - 21h00 1


Season 16

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures 

SLOT (KykNET)
Production House: Marche Media

Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

4 Mure (kykNET)
Production House: Marche Media


Best Actress - TV Drama

Tinarie Van Wyk-Loots as Sandra in 4 Mure (KykNET)
Production House: Marche Media

Kim Engelbrecht as Reyka in Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures


Lea Vivier as Yola in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Shannon Esra as Samantha in Lioness (M-Net)
Production House: Ochre Media

Nqobile Nunu Khumalo as Nqobile Nkosi in Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Avad Media

Best Actor - TV Drama

Brendon Daniels as Trevor in Skemerdans (Showmax)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Hamilton Dlamini as Hector in Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Dumisani Dlamini as Celemba in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Pallance Dladla as Themba in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Thobani Dlomo Nzuza as Mndeni in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures


Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Natasha Loring as Sienna Loring in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree


Lele Ledwaba as Mampoi in Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Avad Media

Linda Sebezo as Captain Moloi eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Xolile Tshabalala as Nwabisa in Blood & Water (Netflix)
Production House: Gambit Films

June Van Merch as Sofia in Die Boekklub (kykNET)
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Arno Marais as Herman in Spoorloos (M-Net)
Production House: Ochre Media

Siv Ngesi as Victor in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Neil Sandilands as Bernoldus in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Mduduzi Mabaso as AK in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Warren Masemola as Jerry in Is'phindiselo (eVOD)
Production House: Rous House


Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

Reyka (M-Net)
Practitioners: Catharine Cooke & Zwelesizwe Ntuli
Production House: Quizzical Pictures


Dam (Showmax)
Practitioner: Alex Yazbek
Production House: Picture Tree

SLOT (kykNET)
Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe
Production House: Marche Media

4 Mure (kykNET)
Practitioner: Jaco Bouwer
Production House: Marche Media

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Blood & Water (Netflix)
Practitioners: Nosipho Ngoasheng, Travis Taute & Daryne Joshua
Production House: Gambit Films

Umkhokha (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Mandla Kanozulu & Chris.Q Radebe
Production House: Rhythm World Production

Reyka (M-Net)
Practitioner: Rohan Dickson
Production House: Quizzical Pictures


Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama

SLOT (kykNET)
Practitioner: Lucian Barnard
Production House: Marche Media

Reyka (M-Net)
Practitioners: Melanie Sara Golden & Matthew Dylan Swanepoel
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Jiva! (Netflix)
Practitioner: Richard Starkey
Production House: The Ntintili Factory

Nêrens, Noord-Kaap (kykNET)
Practitioners: Regardt Botha, Markus Van Schalkwyk & Eva Du Preez
Production House: Nagvlug Films


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama

Dam (Showmax)
Practitioner: David Oosthuizen
Production House: Picture Tree

4 Mure (kykNET)
Practitioner: Tim Pringle
Production House: Marche Media

eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Joel "Juelz" Mahlatjie
Production House: Black Brain Pictures


Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - TV Drama

Dam (Showmax)
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Picture Tree

Umkhokha (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Zithulele Khwela
Production House: Rhythm World Production


Dead Places (Netflix)
Practitioner: Quinn Lubbe
Production House: Motion Story

eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama 

Dam (Showmax)
Practitioner: Sue Steele
Production House: Picture Tree


Nqobile (1Magic)
Practitioner: Karabo Ramugondo
Production House: Avad Media

Blood & Water (Netflix)
Practitioner: Christian Joubert
Production House: Gambit Films

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama

Is'phindiselo (eVOD)
Practitioner: Bryce Bowers
Production House: Rous House

4 Mure (kykNET)
Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo
Production House: Marche Media


Blood & Water (Netflix)
Practitioner: Marne Van Der Burgh-Blaauw
Production House: Gambit Films

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Reyka (M-Net)
Practitioner: Theola Booyens
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

4 Mure (kykNET)
Practitioner: Minke Swart
Production House: Marche Media


Dam (Showmax)
Practitioners: Mpho Ledwaba & Smartie Rosina Olifant
Production House: Picture Tree

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

4 Mure (kykNET)
Practitioner: Jorrie Van Der Walt
Production House: Marche Media

eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Mike Sono & Tiyane Nyembe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Reyka (M-Net)
Practitioner: Tom Marais
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Drama Tallies

Reyka: 4
4 Mure: 3
Dam: 2
eHostela: 2
Nêrens Noordkaap: 1
Umkhokha: 1
Is'phindiselo: 1


SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best TV Soap

Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films


7de Laan (SABC2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

Best Telenovela

The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures 


The River (1Magic)
Tshedza Pictures 

Best Actress in a Telenovela

Tsholofelo Matshaba as Kedibone in The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Kgomotso Christopher as Dineo in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Mary-Anne Barlow as Felicity in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe in The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Nthati Moshesh as Mary Ndlovu in Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions


Best Actor in a Telenovela

Vusi Kunene as Funani Zwide in House of Zwide (e.tv)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Robert Hobbs as James in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Aubrey Poo as Castro Kamanga in The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Don Mlangeni Nawa as Shadrack Mokobane in The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Bonko Khoza as Mqhele Zulu in The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV


Best Actress in a TV Soap

Manaka Ranaka as Lucy in Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions


Shoki Mmola as Celia Magongwa in Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Denise Newman as Bridgette Jacobs in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Cindy Swanepoel as Annelize Roux in Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Jill Levenberg as Mymoena Samsodien in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Best Actor in a TV Soap

Thabo Malema as Bohang in Scandal! (e.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media


Mathews Rantsoma as Nhlamulo in Scandal! (e.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media

Cedwyn Joel as AB Samsodien in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Johan Scholtz (Schalk Brand) - Getroud Met Rudgy (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Putla Sehlapelo as Alfred Magongwa in Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap

Melissa Willering - Suidooster (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Odelle De Wet - Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Natasha Sutherland - Scandal! (e.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media


Marion Holm - Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Gcina Nkosi - Scandal! (e.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap

Mortimer Williams - Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Richard September - Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Marvin-Lee Beukes - Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Clint Brink - Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Jerry Mofokeng Wa Makhetha - Scandal! (e.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media


Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela

Moshidi Motshegwa - Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Shaleen Surtie Richards (RIP) - Arendsvlei (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Films


Michelle Botes - Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Charmaine Mtinta - Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Zikhona Sodlaka - The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Supporting Actor - Telenovela

Abdul Khoza - The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV


Obed Baloyi - DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Jack Devnarain - Imbewu (e.tv)
Production House: Grapevine Productions

Seputla Sebogodi - The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Don Mlangeni Nawa - Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing - Telenovela

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioners: Zeno Petersen, Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Kagiso Modupe
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The Wife (Showmax)
Practitioners: Fikile Mogodi, Eric Mogale, Nthabiseng Mokoena & Mthunzi Dubazana
Production House: Stained Glass TV

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Mandla Ngcongwane, Manqoba Mathunjwa, Thandokazi Msuza & 
Mamohato Askew
Production House: Black Brain Pictures


Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap

Scandal! (e.tv)
Practitioners: Christopher Beasley, Sphamandla Ngcobo, Philasande Malunga, 
Sithembiso Mathenjwa & Sanele Zulu
Production House: Ochre Media

Suidooster (kykNET & Kie)
Practitioners: Romano Gorlei, Erina Niemand & Helini Handt
Production Company: Suidooster Films

Binnelanders (kykNET)
Practitioner: Danie Joubert
Production House: Stark Films


Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Telenovela

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Duduzile Mabaso, Mandla Ngcongwane & Mpumelelo Nhlapo
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Giyani - Land of Blood (SABC2)
Practitioners: Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Legacy (M-Net)
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Production House: Tshedza Pictures


Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Soap

7de Laan (SABC2)
Practitioner: Jo-Ann Scholtz
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Practitioners: Kgomotso Aphane, Sebabatso Mofokeng Sedidi & Sinethemba Keleku
Production House: Peu

Scandal! (e.tv)
Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi 
Sikupela, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca, 
Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson
Production House: Ochre Media


Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Telenovela

Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Zethu Elijah Mashika
Production House: Seriti Films

The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Tshedza Pictures


The Wife (Showmax)
Practitioner: Brendan Mervyn Smit
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap/Telenovela 

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioners: Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Simphiwe Nhlumayo & LJ Rice
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company


DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Keabetswe Modiko, Mzwakhe Dhlamini & Collin Mpeta
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The River (1Magic)
Practitioners: Ula Oelsen, Edgar Sibiya, Cyprian Nhlumayo & Noluthando Mphahlele
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Wife (Showmax)
Practitioners: Gugu Sibandze & Melanie Golden
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela

Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Lebogang Aron Nkoana, Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips & Ayanda 
Buthelezi
Production House: Seriti Films

Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Practitioner: Tiego Mashela
Production House: Peu

The River (1Magic)
Practitioners: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Steven Mabuya
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioner: Tshepiso Matlou
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company


Scandal! (e.tv)
Practitioner: Chad Snell
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Telenovela

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Rangwetsane Maphike & Tiyane Nyembe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioners: Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company


The Wife (Showmax)
Practitioners: Trevor Brown & Sanele Mgobhozi
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/Telenovela

The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Nombulelo Sithole
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioners: Beverly Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company


Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Soap/Telenovela

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Refentse Munyai
Production House: Black Brain Pictures


The Wife (Showmax)
Practitioners: Cleorese Van Der Linde
Production House: Stained Glass TV

The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Bongi Mlotshwa
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/Telenovela

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioners: Dylan Lloyd, Nokuthula Sishi & Riccardo Montali
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

DiepCity(Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Noluthando Lobese
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

 
Soapies and Telenovela Tallies
Includes Public Voting category below

DiepCity: 5
House of Zwide: 4
Scandal!: 4
The Wife: 2
Arendsvlei: 1
Binnelanders: 1
Generations: The Legacy: 1
Isono: 1
Legacy: 1
Suidooster: 1
The River: 1

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios


Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Ashley De Lange as Rietjie in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Shamilla Miller as Megan Markle in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Julia Anastasopoulos as Tali Babes in Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios


Ilse-Lee Van Niekerk as Jessica Riekert in Troukoors (Showmax)
Production House: Infinity Films

Busisiwe Lurayi (RIP) as Tumi Sello in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Bennie Fourie as Barry Wiese in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Saint Seseli as Vusi Twala in How to Ruin Christmas: Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions


Riaad Moosa as Mafia Don in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Anton Taylor as Darren Nudleman in Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Motlatsi Mafatshe as Nkanyiso in Black Tax (BET)
Production House: Rous House

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

Kate Pinchuck as Taryn in Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Rami Chuene as Aunt Grace in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Kate Normington as Michelle in Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios


Thembi Nyandeni as Aunt Prudence in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Charmaine Mtinta as Valencia in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy

Frank Opperman as Kreef Kreef in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims


Desmond Dube as Uncle Shadrack in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Thabo Malema as Bongani in African Dreams (SABC1)
Production House: Busabuntu Pictures

Trevor Gumbi as Siya in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Rob van Vuuren as himself in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

G.I.L. (kykNET)
Practitioners: Quentin Krog
Production House: Penguin Films

Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Practitioners: Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios


Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy

Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Practitioners: Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger, Gilli Apter, & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Black Tax (BET Africa)
Practitioners: Meren Reddy, Lwazi Mvusi, Byron Abraham, Sanelisiwe Faba & Lindy 
Johnson
Production House: Rous House

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Practitioners: Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba,  Salah Sabiti & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions


Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy

Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Practitioners: Richard Starkey and Gordon Midgley
Production House: Sketchbook Studios


How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Sandra Viera, Khulekani Zondi & Melanie Golden
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors (Showmax)
Practitioner: Eva Du Preez
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy

Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Practitioner: Christopher Querido
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

G.I.L. (kykNET)
Practitioner: Stash Couvaris
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions


Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Comedy

G.I.L. (kykNET)
Practitioner: Beatrix Van Zyl
Production House: Penguin Films


How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Practitioners: Savannah Geldenhuys & Martha Sibanyoni 
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Black Tax (BET Africa)
Practitioner: Martha Sibanyoni
Production House: Rous House

Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Practitioner: Adi Van Zyl
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Comedy

G.I.L. (kykNET)
Practitioner: Cassandra Rowland
Production House: Penguin Films


How To Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Practitioner: Sheli Nyathi-Masondo
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors (Showmax)
Practitioners: Mary-Sue Morris, Yvonne Mostert, Annerike Van Der Spuy & Megan 
Street
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy

African Dreams (SABC1)
Practitioners: Nthabiseng Senong, Nomagugu Makgopela, Thandeka Feliti
Production House: Busabuntu Pictures


G.I.L. (kykNET)
Practitioners: Morné Marx
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Practitioner: Silindile Dladla
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Practitioner: Lance Gewer
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors (Showmax)
Practitioner: Fahema Hendricks
Production House: Infinity Films


Tali's Baby Diary (Showmax)
Practitioner: James Adey
Production House: Sketchbook Studios
 
Comedy Tallies

Tali's Baby Diary: 5
How to Ruin Christmas: Funeral: 3
G.I.L.: 3
African Dreams: 1
Troukoors: 1

DOCUMENTARIES

Best Documentary Feature

Murder In Paris
Production House: EMS Productions

The Colonel's Stray Dogs
Production House: Big World Cinema

I Am Here
Production House: Sanktuary Films


Best Documentary Short

Like Water
Production House: Lionfish Productions

Ulwandle - The Ocean
Production House: Bonanza Films


Celebrating Herstory Through Song
Production House: Passion Seed Communications

Best Made For TV Documentary

Rachel's Angels: Inspirasie Stories
Production House: Homebrew Films

Devilsdorp
Production House: Idea Candy


Mapungubwe: Echoes In The Valley
Production House: Full Circle Productions

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary
 

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: David Enright
Production House: Idea Candy

The Colonel's Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production House: Big World Cinema


Ulwandle - The Ocean
Practitioner: PJ Kotze
Production House: Bonanza Films

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Charl Fraser
Production House: Idea Candy

Zero To Zero
Practitioner: Shem Compion and Leonie Scholtz
Production House: Legacy Hill Productions

Ulwandle - The Ocean
Practitioner: PJ Kotze
Production House: Bonanza Films

I, Mary
Practitioner: Morné André Pelser
Production House: Elafos Productions

Murder In Paris
Practitioners: Tim Chevallier and Lebo Moabi
Production House: EMS Productions

I Am Here
Practitioners: Rick Joaquim
Production House: Sanktuary Films


Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary
 
Ulwandle - The Ocean
Practitioner: Jaen Kleynhans
Production House: Bonanza Films

I Am Here
Practitioner: Esther Badenhorst
Production House: Sanktuary Films


I, Mary
Practitioner: Jo-Anne Gibbon
Production House: Elafos Productions

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Dr. Nikki Comninos and Christiaan Scheepers
Production House: Idea Candy

The Colonel's Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production House: Big World Cinema

Murder In Paris
Practitioner: Nikki Comninos
Production House: EMS Productions

Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary

The Colonel's Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Michael Botha 
Production House: Big World Cinema

I Am Here
Practitioner: Morné Marais and Edward King
Production House: Sanktuary Films

Kha Ri Tshine-Ma Afrika Dance
Practitioner: Bongani Tshabalala
Production House: Village Rose Ent.

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Pressure Cooker Media
Production House: Idea Candy

Murder In Paris
Practitioner: Anthony Croft
Production House: EMS Productions


OTHER PROGRAMMING

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

World’s Deadliest Snakes - Africa
Production House: Earth Touch

The Flooded Desert 
Production House: Earth Touch

Unholy Alliance
Production House: Earth Touch


Best Children's Programme

My Cartoon Friend
Production House: Old Fashioned Youngin

Hectic On 3
Production House: Trace Studios

Siyaya - Come Wild With Us!
Production House: Francois Odendaal Productions


Best Competition Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master
Production House: Trace TV

The Taste Master SA
Production House: Cardova Productions


The Longest Date 
Production House: Brandgen

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

The Unexpected - DJ Zinhle
Production House: Brightfire Pictures


Pastor Wants a Wife
Production House: Connect TV

Uthando Nes'thembu
Production House: Passionlane Productions

Best Docu-Reality Show

Abandoned
Production House: Ndlovukazi Concepts

Ghosted Africa: Love Gone Missing 
Production House: Idea Collective


A Dog for Life
Production House: Grays Matter Films

Best International Format

Dance Africa Dance 
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Celebrity Game Night
Production House: Rapid Blue

Family Feud South Africa 
Production House: Rapid Blue


Best Educational Programme
 
Techno Squad
Production House: Insync Productions

Kick It
Production House: Mindset Concept Production House


Aganang
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Best Factual Programme

The Devi Show 
Production House: The Devi Show

Strangers You Know - The Mooinooi Murders
Production House: Combined Artistic Productions

Die Staat Teen
Production House: Reel Epics Productions


Best Current Affairs Programme

What The Fog?
Production House: Carte Blanche

Beitbridge Border Post
Production House: Combined Artists


Corrupt Kidnappings
Production House: Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Expresso Morning Show
Production House: Cardova Productions

After The Vows
Production House: Rise Up Productions

The Braai Show with Cassper
Production House: Cake Media


Best Youth Programme

Signal High
Production House: Trace TV

MTV Base: SA's Hottest MCs
Production House: VIS Studios

The Kingdom
Production House: I Love That Productions


Best Entertainment Programme

Too Hot to Be Single
Production House: Mirror Effect Media

Die 11de kykNET Fiestas
Production House: Homebrew Films

Musiek Roulette
Production House: Mellow Yellow Entertainment


Best Lifestyle Programme

Jan
Production House: Brainwave Productions

Elders: Namibië
Production House: Bonanza Films

Die Broer Toer
Production House: Marche Media


Best Made for TV Movie

Mike en Mavis
Production House: Soné Combrinck Produksies

Swirl
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Boxing Day
Production House: Black Brain Pictures


Best Online Content

Till Next Time
Production House: Kiroshan Naidoo

The Adventures of Noko Mashaba - Makhi's Chicken
Production House: Rams Comics

Politically Aweh
Production House: Bouncing Biscuit


PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES
Voting lines open on 1 August 2022 - the voting codes haven't been released yet.

Best TV Presenter
 

Thembisa Mdoda - Nxumalo - Old Mutual Amazing Voices (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Brightfire Pictures 


Motlatsi Mafatshe - Unefa (Mzansi Magic)
Production House Thirdstrand Media

Samora Mangesi - Real Goboza (SABC1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Devi Sankaree Govender - The Devi Show (e.tv)
Production House: The Devi Show

Lawrence Maleka - Too Hot to Be Single (SABC1)
Production House: Mirror Effect Media

Vicky Davis - Pasella (SABC2)
Production House: Tswelopele Productions

Nico Panagio - Survivor SA Immunity Island (M-Net)
Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Siphelo Bayana - Roughing It Out (SABC2)
Production House: Speech The Dreamer

Lourensa Eckard - KN Verslag (kykNET)
Production House: Idea Candy

Israel Matseke-Zulu - Kick It (SABC1)
Production House: Mindset Concept Production House

Most Popular TV Soap or Telenovela
Shows that don't appear in this category e.g. Muvhango and The Queen didn't enter the awards again this year. 
 
Giyani - Land of Blood (SABC2)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Scandal! (e.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media

7de Laan (SABC2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures


Imbewu (e.tv)
Production House: Grapevine Productions

The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Binnelanders - (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Arendsvlei - (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films

Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions

The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

FILM

Best Feature Film
 
Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures


Glasshouse (DStv BoxOffice, Showmax)
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Best Actress in a Feature Film

Erica Wessels as Jody Snyman in I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Hlubi Mboya-Arnold as Ntombizonke Papayi in I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures


Vinette Ebrahim as Aisha in Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South Africa)
Production House: Paperjet Films

Best Actor in a Feature Film

Marlon Swarts as Mikhail in Sons of The Sea (Ster Kinekor)
Production House: Proper Film

Paul Slabolepszy as David Johnson in Mr Johnson (DStv Box Office)
Production House: Azania Productions

Jafta Mamabolo as Freedom in Freedom (Showmax)
Production House: Ten10 Films


Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film

Ferry Jele - Freedom (Showmax)
Production House: Ten10 Films

Quanita Adams - Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South Africa)
Production House: Paperjet Films

Nomvelo Makhanya - I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures


Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Tshamano Sebe - Angeliena (Netflix)
Production House: Towerkop Creations


Sean Cameron Michael - Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

JP Du Plessis - I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film 

I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Donovan Marsh
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South Africa)
Practitioner: Amy Jephta
Production House: Paperjet Films


Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Practitioner: Ryan Kruger
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film 

Love, Lies & Hybrids (Showmax)
Practitioners: Tristram Atkins & Meesha Aboo
Production House: Penguin Films

Atlantis (eVOD)
Practitioner: Philip Roberts
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

Freedom (Showmax)
Practitioner: Jafta Mamabolo
Production House: Ten10 Films


Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Trevor Calverley
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Love, Lies & Hybrids (Showmax)
Practitioners: Sunel Haasbroek
Production House: Penguin Films

Glasshouse (Showmax)
Practitioner: Justus De Jager
Production House: Local Motion Pictures


Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

Atlantis (eVOD)
Practitioners: Barry Donelly
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Keagan Higgins, Rob Brinkworth & Gustav 
Stutterheim
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions


I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film

I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions


Angeliena (Netflix)
Practitioner: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
Production House: Towerkop Creations

Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South Africa)
Practitioner: Kyle Sheperd
Production House: Paperjet Films

Best Achievement in Editing - Feature Film

New Material (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Showmax)
Practitioner: Megan Gill
Production House: Ochre Media

Glasshouse (Showmax)
Practitioner: Rowan Jackson
Production House: Local Motion Pictures


I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Lucian Barnard
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Production Design - Feature Film

Glasshouse (Showmax)
Practitioner: Kerry Von Lillienveld
Production House: Local Motion Pictures


I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Waldemar Coetsee
Production House: Nthibah Productions

Daryn's Gym (eVOD)
Practitioner: Chantel Carter
Production House: Nostalgia Productions

Best Achievement in Costume Design - Feature Film

Mr Johnson (Showmax)
Practitioner: Nerine Pienaar
Production House: Azania Productions

Happiness Ever After (Netflix)
Practitioner: Darion Wah Cheong Hing
Production House: Blingola Media

Glasshouse (Showmax)
Practitioner: Catherine Mcintosh
Production House: Local Motion Pictures


Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

Happiness Ever After (Netflix)
Practitioner: Keitumetse Sefotlhelo
Production House: Blingola Media

Glasshouse (Showmax)
Practitioner: Annie Butler
Production House: Local Motion Pictures


Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Practitioners: Carmen Life, Tiffany Matthews, Bia Hartenstein & Clinton Aiden-Smith
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

Best Short Film

#Wearedyinghere (Ster Kinekor Rosebank) - Africa Rising International Film Festival
Production House: Optical Films


Some Mothers' Sons - WF TV Woordfees
Production House: Changing Your Business Through Theatre

The Ring of Beasts - South Africa Independent Film Festival
Production House: Kingdom Kome 


Best Student Film

Four Walls and A Roof (The Jozi Film Festival)
Producer: Kristin Pienaar, Director: Keelan Nieuwstadt
Production House: RAS

Water Is Water (UCT- Centre For Film And Media Studies)
Producer: Imameleng Masitha, Director: Katherine Poggenpoel
Production House: UCT TV Studios


The Invisible (Showmax)
Producer: Chris Bonani, Director: Winand Mey
Production House: The Animation School

Best Youth Achievement Award

Lwazi Msipha

Lifetime Achievement Award

Connie Chiume

Outstanding Provincial Contributor Award

Nceba Mqolomba

Emerging Filmmaker

Jordy Sank

Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor Award

Calvin Ratladi
 


Season 16 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Host - Himself


LATEST ARTICLES

Newcomer Nsikelelo Mthiyane replaces Luyanda Zwane as ratings winner Sibongile

Luyanda pulls a TK Dlamini and exits a show when it's at the peak of its success.


Isiphetho: Destiny Teasers - June 2024

Watch out Buhle! Connie definitely has plans to take over the restaurant.


Evil Affairs Teasers - June 2024

Nikki agrees to walk through broken glass to compel the Daayan to drink her blood.


Lost in Love Teasers - June 2024

Ishaan takes charge and confronts the fiery media at the Bhosale house.


New on TV today: Thursday 23 May 2024

S3 has The Ultimate Guide to Cryptocurrency and Trafficked returns to Nat Geo - with Inkabi.


BritBox shutdown: the when, the why and where's my money?

The business model for streamers backfires for BritBox.


Skeem Saam Teasers - June 2024

Nabbed! Sergeant Rathebe captures one of Turfloop’s most wanted scammers. But she's under suspicion too. Babeile investigates.


Imlie Teasers - June 2024

At Shivani's party, Imlie serves spiked drinks to Agastya and Annapurna.


New on TV today: Wednesday 22 May 2024

The true story of the Expedition from Hell begins on Discovery and Force of Attraction starts on Zee.


Smoke & Mirrors 2 Teasers - June 2024

Phakathi hits full throttle in his mission to see Thandiswa, Caesar and Jaxon in the tjoekie.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.