SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 11

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC2 18 Mar 2017 18 Mar 2017 Saturday, 19h30 - 22h30 1


Season 11

2017 Winners

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Bloedbroers (Deon Opperman Produksies)
Heist Season 1 (BrandedSoul Productions)
Sober Companion (Gumbi Productions)

Best Actress - TV Drama

Tiffany Barbuzano as Grace in Sober Companion
Brenda Ngxoli as Kitt Khambule in Hustle
Linda Sokhulu as Pamela Thusi in Sokhulu and Partners Season 2

Best Actor - TV Drama

Neels van Jaarsveld as Willem Pretorius in Bloedbroers
Jerry Mofokeng as Talent in Heist Season 1
Trevor Gumbi as Trevor in Sober Companion

Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama

Jana Cilliers as Anna Uys in Die Boekklub
Tina Jaxa as Zinzi in Isikizi
Samela Tyelbooi as Mandisa in It’s Complicated Season 1

Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama

Chris van Niekerk as Stef Mouton in Die Boekklub
Tumisho Masha as Gibson Mosia in Saints and Sinners Season 2
Warren Masemola as Cosatu in Heist Season 1

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

Jozua Malherbe - Bloedbroers
Rolie Nikiwe - Heist Season 1
Johnny Barbuzano, Cindy Lee & Sanele Zulu - Sober Companion

 
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Louie Pretourius - Die Boekklub
Deon Opperman - Fluiters
Paul Ian Johnson - JAB  

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

Adam Bentel - Bloedbroers
Tiyane Nyembe - Heist Season 1
Jonathan de la Querra - Saints and Sinners Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production Editing - TV Drama

Ula Oelsen & Johan Cronje - Bloedbroers
Melanie Golden - Heist Season 1
Eugene Lombaard - Saints and Sinners Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design - TV Drama

Ben Oelsen - Bloedbroers
Jonty Everton - Heist Season 1
Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo & Jonty Everton - Umlilo

Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/Score - TV Drama

Janine Neethling - Bloedbroers
Duane Michael & Riley Arthur - Roer jou Voete
Neill Solomon & Allan Smith - Sober Companion

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Drama

Bathoni Robinson - Bloedbroers
Bathoni Robinson - Fluiters
Thabiso Senne - Heist Season 1

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Julia Rubinstein & Sulet Meintjes - Bloedbroers
Rosina Oliphant & Ntombizanele Mokwena - Heist Season 1
Silindle Dladla & Brenda Khambula - It’s Complicated Season 1

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

Puppet Nation ZANEWS! (Both Worlds Investment)
Hotel (Nouvanaand Films)
Those Who Can’t (Quizzical Pictures)

Best Actress - TV Comedy

Zola Nombona as Kat in Forced Love Season 2
Hannah Barnard as Debra Patta, Hillary Clinton, Michelle Obama and more in Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Chantal Herman as Sylvia Hiscock in Those Who Can’t

Best Actor - TV Comedy

James Borthwick as Ferdie Kruger in Hotel
Kagiso Lediga as Kagiso Lediga in The Bantu Hour Season 1
Grant Swanby as Victor Virgil in Those Who Can’t

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

Sylvaine Strike as Agatha in Those Who Can’t
Kate Normington as Desiree Young in Those Who Can’t
Robyn Scott as Marlena Heinkel in Those Who Can’t

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy

Deon Lotz as Don Mostert in Buurtwag
Graham Weir as Oom Dirk in Hotel
Reabetswe Rangaka as Martin Shai in The Mayor

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy

Bennie Fourie and Stiaan Smith - Hotel
Alex Fynn & Johannes Theodorus Vermaak - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Tim Greene & Zee Ntuli - Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy

Bennie Fourie & Stiaan Smith - Hotel
Karen Jeynes, Chris McEvoy, Nkuli Sibeko - Botman, Sipumziwe Sandiso Lucwaba, Angel Blythe Campey - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Mzuvukile Dlamini, Camilo Zain Saloojee, Christopher Steenkamp, Lazola Gola, Loyiso Madinga, Nina Hastie, Mojakisane Lehoko, Donovan Goliath & Jason Goliath - The Bantu Hour Season 1

Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design - TV Comedy

Jozua Loots - Hotel
Neil Benjamin - Comedy Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Janno Muller, Jonty Everton & Thapelo Makhubo - Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Post Production Editing

Johan Cronje - Hotel
Aurora Drummer & Nicolai Groudev - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
The Bantu Hour Season 1 - Marc Adrien De Cherade De Montbron

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Comedy

Catherine Anne Jacot-Guillarmod, Racine Tanya Williams & Simone Rossouw - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Mpho Makhobotloane - Skwizas Season 4
Amanda Scholtz - Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair - TV Comedy

Islyn Salie & Pippa Heimann - Forced Love Season 2
Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete & Alice Josephine Jacobs - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Rochelle Selling & Silindile Dladla - Those Who Can’t

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers (Rous House Productions)
Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter Film Company)
The Road (The Bomb Shelter Film Company)

Best Actress - TV Soap/Telenovela

Tina Jaxa as May Gumede in Gold Diggers
Clementine Mosimane as Ruth Gumede in Gold Diggers
Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka Shezi in Scandal!

Best Actor - TV Soap/Telenovela

Antony Coleman as David King in High Rollers
Justin Strydom as Paul King in High Rollers
Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe in Isibaya

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap/Telenovela

Maggie Benedict as Violet in Ashes to Ashes Season 2
Nandi Nyembe as Ma Nkonzo in Ashes to Ashes Season 2
Linda Sebezo as Sharon Dlamini in Greed and Desire

Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap/Telenovela

Mandla Gaduka as Damian in Ashes to Ashes Season 2
Pallance Dladla as Jabu in Isibaya
Warren Masemola as Stukkie in Ring of Lies

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap/Telenovela

Joshua Rous, Alex Yazbek, Quentin Krog, Jozua Malherbe, Darryl Evan Fuchs & Zimkhitha Maseko - High Rollers
Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa - Isibaya
John Barker,Denny Miller & Emile Smith - The Road

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela

Meren Reddy, David Gordon, Henriëtta Gryffenberg, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye - High Rollers
Paul Grootboom, Desiree Markgraaff, Paul S Rowlston, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Sunni Faba, Catherine Muller, Zolisa Sigwanda, Richard Beynon, Mbali Zulu, Christian Blomkamp & Fabian Medea - Isibaya
Phathutshedzo Makwarela - Uzalo Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production  Editing - TV Soap/Telenovela

Kholofelo Malatshi, Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald & Theo Scheepers - High Rollers
Kirsten de Magalhaes, Jack Esterhuizen, Sbongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Muzi Mthabela - Isibaya
Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, Julian Thomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Sharron Hawkes - The Road

Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design - TV Soap/Telenovela

Inamarie Swanepoel - Generations The Legacy
Dylan Lloyd & Henrietta Moutinho - Isibaya
Dylan Lloyd &Johann Krynauw - The Road

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair - TV Soap/Telenovela

Bongi Mlotshwa & Natalie Lundon - Generations The Legacy
Amy Sprawson & Julie Palmer - Isidingo
Julene Paton & Trudi Barklem - The Road

Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/ Score – TV Soap/Telenovela

Michael Bester - High Rollers
Philip Miller - Isibaya
Philip Miller - The Road

PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES

Best TV Presenter

Bob Mabena - Mzansi Magic Music Specials
Chanley Wong - Craz-e:Sistahood
Katlego Maboe - Expresso
Laurian Nortje - Hectic Nine-9
Lawrence Maleka - Clash of the Choirs
Masechaba Ndlovu - The Big Debate Season 7
Sivuyile Ngesi - The Man Cave Season 4
Thembisa Mdoda - Our Perfect Wedding
Tumi Morake - Point of Order

Most Popular TV Soap

Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter Film Company)
Zabalaza (Urban Brew Studios)
The Road (The Bomb Shelter Film Company)
Gold Diggers (Urban Brew Studios)
Isidingo (Endemol Shine Africa)
Generations The Legacy (MMSV Productions)
Uzalo Season 2 (Stained Glass Productions)
Ashes to Ashes Season 2 (Clive Morris Productions)
Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures)
Suidooster (Suidooster Films)
Getroud met Rugby – Die Sepie (Overberg Produksies)
Scandal! (Ochre Media)
Ring of Lies (Penguin Films)
Greed and Desire (Ochre Media)
Binnerlanders (Stark Films)
High Rollers (Rous House Productions)
7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth Programme

100% youth (Tshedza Media)
Craz-e Sistahood (Red Pepper Pictures)
MTV Base meets Bill Gates (TIA Productions)

Best Children’s Programme

Challenge SOS 2 (Blonds and a Redhead Filming)
Disney Cookabout (Penguin Films)
Silly Seasons – Piece of Cake (The Flying Circus)

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL

Best Factual Education Programme

Diamond River Hunters (UNcut Productions)
Now or Never (Dzuguda Productions)
Ocean Adventurer (Okuhle Media)

NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme

Carte Blanche (Combined Artists)
Saving Microbabies (Combined Artistic Productions)
Spieners (SABC)

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Show

50/50 (Clive Morris Productions)
All Access Mzansi (Burnt Onion Productions)
The Man Cave (Cheeky Pictures)

VARIETY

Best Variety Show

Expresso (Cardova Productions)
Jou Ma se Chef (Cheeky Pictures)
Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 1 (Okuhle Media)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

Real Talk with Anele (Cheeky Media)
Republiek van Zoid Afrika (Brainwave Productions)
The Chatroom (Toxmedia)

Best Talk Show Host

Anele Mdoda - Real Talk with Anele
Karen Zoid - Republiek van Zoid Afrika
Bonnie Mbuli - Afternoon Express

REALITY SHOWS

Best Reality Show

The Ultimate Braai Master (Cooked in Africa Films)
Vrydag4uur (Red Pepper Pictures)
Weg! Agtepaaie, Namibie (Red Pepper Pictures)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Musiek Roulette Season 3 (Stemmburg Television)
Noot vir Noot Season 41 (Stemmburg Television)
Point of Order (Both Worlds Investment)

MUSIC SHOWS

Best Music Show

Coke Studio (Goodnoise Productions)
Jam Sandwich (Idea Candy Business Trust)
Xperia Mashlab (Thread)

INTERNATIONAL FORMATS

Best International Format Show

Clash of the Choirs (Endemol Shine Africa)
The Great South African Bake off Season 1 (Rapid Blue)
The Voice South Africa (African Media and Production Network)

MADE FOR TV MOVIES

Best made for TV Movie

Skorokoro (Phoenix Films)
Die Geur van Appelkose (Luna Films International)
Stick-Up (33 Films)

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2016 - Street Life (F.I.L.M)
South African Heroes –  Theresa Gwala (e.tv)
The Silent Form (SaltPeter Productions)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Short

Lauren Groenewald - I Walk Alone
Mia Cilliers - Six to Six
Simon Wood - The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Short

Garth Kingwill - Cape Town Carnival 2016 - Street Life
Geoffrey Robert Hookins - South African Heroes - Theresa Gwala
Simon Wood - The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Short

Chris Bornman - Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life
João Orecchia and Guy Steer - The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Short

Garth Kingwill - Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life
Conroy Esterhuizen - South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala
Khalid Shamis - The Silent Form

Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Alison (Towerkop Creations)
Doc-U-Mentally (Intersection Studios)
Nobody’s Died Laughing (Who Projects)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature

Nadine Angel Cloete - Action Kommandant
Uga Carlini - Alison
Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas - To Skin a Cat

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature

Georgia Court - Alison
Andre Meyer - Doc-U-Mentally
Nic van der Westhuizen - Nobody’s died Laughing

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature

Simon Ratcliffe & James Olivier - Alison
Jonty Everton - My Story
Barry Donnelly - Nobody’s Died Laughing

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature

Daniel Mitchell - Alison   
Brian Bartle & Andre Meyer - Doc-U-Mentally   
Geoffrey Butler - Nobody’s Died Laughing   

WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife Programme

Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree (Obsessively Creative)
Brothers in Blood: The Lions of Sabi Sand (Aquavision TV Productions)
Soul of the Elephant (Wildlife Films)

Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife

Stefania Muller - Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree
Derek Joubert - Soul of the Elephant
Peter Lamberti - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Wildlife

Greg Nelson - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
Boris Von Schoenebeck, Colin McGregor Nelson, Willem Van Heerden & Lee Jackson - Incredible Spiders
Derek Joubert - Soul of the Elephant

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Wildlife

Johannes Muller - Africa’s Trees of Life – The Sausage Tree
Martin Ferreira - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
David Birch - Incredible Diggers

Best Achievement in Editing - Wildlife

Rupert Troskie - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
Ruaan Botha - Incredible Diggers
Candice Odgers - Soul of the Elephant

FILM

Best Feature Film

Noem My Skollie (Maxi-D TV Productions)
Shephards and Butchers (Videovision Entertainment)
Sink (Nostalgia Productions)

Best Lead Actress - Feature Film

Anel Alexander as Michelle in Sink
Shoki Mokgapa as Rachel in Sink
Christia Visser as Tess in Tess

Best Lead Actor - Feature Film

Deon Lotz as Bernard in Dis Koue Kos, Skat
Dan Jaques Mouton as Abraham/AB in Noem My Skollie
Garion Dowds as Leon Labuschagne in Shepherds and Butchers

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film

Hlubi Mboya as Connie in Dora’s Peace
Leleti Khumalo as Maria in Free State
Renate Stuurman as Precious in Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film

Grant Swanby as Colonel Swannell in Modder en Bloed
Abdurahgmaan Adams as Mr. C in Noem My Skollie
Deon Lotz as Warrant Officer in Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film

Sean Else - Modder en Bloed
Darryne Joshua - Noem My Skollie
Oliver Schmitz - Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film

John Fredericks - Noem My Skollie
Brett Michael Innes - Sink
Tracey Farren - Tess

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Simon Beesley - Noem My Skollie
Megan Gill - Shepherds and Butchers
Sink - Nicholaus Costaras & Brett Michael Innes

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

Tom Marais - Hatchet Hour
Adam Bentel - Modder en Bloed
Trevor Calverley - Sink

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film

Bathoni Robinson - Modder en Bloed
Warren Gray - Noem My Skollie
Mike Berg - Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score - Feature Film

Quinn Lubbe - Modder en Bloed
Kyle Shepherd - Noem my Skollie
Chris Letcher - Sink

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

Jim Petrak - Modder en Bloed
Ivan Millborrow - Shepherds and Butchers
Barry Donnelly - Sink

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar - Dora’s Peace
Emma Moss - Noem My Skollie
Diana Cilliers - Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

Diane Allen - Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Gale Shepherd - Noem My Skollie
Marli Kruger & Talli Patcher - Shepherds and Butchers

STUDENT FILMS

Best Student Film

Arid (The Animation School)
Finding Freedom (UCT TV)
The Locket (AFDA)

Best Short Film

Konneksies Zebra Worldwide)
The Suit (Mandala Films)
Vryslag (Idea Candy)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Lifetime Achiever Special Achievement Award

Junaid Ahmed
Lydia Mokgokoloshi


Disability Special Recognition Award

Puleng Molebatsi

Youth Achiever Award

Thapelo Mokoena


Season 11 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Host - Herself

as
Red Carpet Host / Presenter - Himself

as
Red Carpet Host - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.