SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 2

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC2 27 Oct 2007 27 Oct 2007 Saturday, 20h00 - 22h00 1


Season 2

Nominees for the second South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) were announced in September 2007 at a press conference in Montecasino, Johannesburg.

The SAFTA 2007 team received 245 entries for this year's awards competition. The entries' eligibility period was 16 months prior to the opening of the call for entries, from November 2005 to 31 January 2007.

Judging took place from 7 June – 31 August 2007 in the categories of feature film, documentary, student and short films, TV dramas, soapies, comedies, reality, game, wildlife, talk, magazine and news and actuality shows.

The judging panel this year consisted of over 60 members of industry professionals and practitioners.

The awards ceremony was held at Gallagher Estate, Johannesburg, on 27 October, 2007.

2007 Winners
 

TELEVISION

TV Drama

Best TV Drama

When We Were Black
Heartlines: The Good Provider
The Lab

Best Director in a TV Drama

The Lab - Barry Berk
Heartlines: The Good Provider - Barry Berk
When We Were Black - Khalo Matabane

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Heartlines: The Good Provider - Nthathi Moshesh
Home Affairs - Brenda Ngxoli
The Lab - Nambitha Mpumlwana

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Fana Mokoena - The Lab
Graham Hopkins - The Lab
Patrick Mofokeng - Heartlines: The Good Provider

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Bayo Jwalo - Gaz'lam
Harriet Manamela - When We Were Black
Ferry Jele - Society

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Tumisho Masha - Gaz'lam
Simo Magwaza - Hard Copy
Jody Abrahams - Hard Copy
Jerry Mofokeng - When We Were Black

Best Ensemble Cast in a TV Drama

Hard Copy
The Lab - casting by Moonyeenn Lee & Gabi Cirillo
When We Were Black

Best Sound Design in a TV Drama

Hard Copy (Eugene Meyer)
Tsha Tsha (Julie van den Berg)
Heartlines: The Good Provider (Julie Van den Berg & Jim Petrak)

Best Cinematographer in a TV Drama

Mike Downie - Heartlines: The Good Provider
Jonathan Kovel - The Lab
Matthys Mocke - When We Were Black

Best Art Direction in a TV Drama

The Lab (Jeanine Lee Ching)
When We Were Black (Nkulu Ntshudisane)
Tsha Tsha (Amanda van Wyngaard)

Best Writer/Writing Team in a TV Drama

Michelle Rowe & Jacqui L'Ange - Heartlines: The Good Provider
Barry Berk - The Lab
Tumelo Padi and Ryan Fortune - When We Were Black

Best Hair and Make-up in a TV Drama

Lucy Ngwira - Heartlines: The Good Provider
Nino-Ray Shongwe - Tsha Tsha
Lucy Ngwira - The Lab

Best Costume Design in a TV Drama

Lulu Sixakwe - Tsha Tsha
Agrinneth Mokwena - The Lab
Sue Steele - When We Were Black

Best Editor in a TV Drama

Gugu Sibanze - Hard Copy
Megan Gill - Heartlines: The Good Provider
Charlie Sapadin - The Lab

Best Music in a TV Drama

The Junior Musicians' Yacht Club - Hard Copy
Su Lubner & Loyiso Bala - Tsha Tsha
Phillip Miller - When We Were Black

TV Soap

Best Director in a TV Soap

Ronnie Lennox - Generations
Duma Ka-Ndlovu - Muvhango
Directing Team - Isidingo

Best Actress in a TV Soap

Mara Louw - Muvhango
Michelle Botes - Isidingo
Keketso Semoko - Isidingo

Best Actor in a TV Soap

Menzi Ngubane - Generations
Don Mlangeni Nawa - Isidingo
Siyabonga Twala - Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap

Winnie Ntslaba - Generations
Velephi Mnisi - Muvhango
Hlubi Mboya - Isidingo

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap

Robert Feldman - Isidingo
Clint Brink - Scandal!
Mike Mvelase - Generations
Chris Beasley - Isidingo
Craig Urbani - Isidingo

Best Ensemble Cast in a TV Soap

Muvhango Cast
Generations Cast
Isidingo Cast

Best Post Production in a TV Soap

Scandal!
Generations
Isidingo

Best Multi-Camera Team in a TV Soap

Muvhango Team - Muvhango
Generations Team - Generations
Isidingo Team - Isidingo

Best Art Direction in a TV Soap

Sean Pretorius - Muvhango
Megan Havenga - Generations
Isidingo Team - Isidingo

Best Sound Designer in a TV Soap

Calvin Moletsane - Muvhango
Jonathan Kvalsvig - Generations
Neels De Bruin, Kenneth Zwane and Rob Hansen - Isidingo

Best Writer/Writing Team in a TV Soap

Generations Writing Team - Generations
Muvhango Writing Team - Muvhango
Isidingo Writing Team - Isidingo

Best Make-up/Hairstylist Direction in a TV Soap

Nene Masongankika (Make-up) & Sizakele Sambene (Hair) - Muvhango
Isidingo Hair & Make-up Team - Isidingo
Nonhlanhla Nombewu (Make-up) & Ishmael Lise (Hair) - Generations

Best Costume Design in a TV Soap

Muvhango Team - Muvhango
Natalie Lundon - Generations
Julie Palmer - Isidingo

Best Music Composition in a TV Soap

Jonathan Kvalsvig - Generations
Musa Mhlongo - Muvhango
Isidingo Team - Isidingo

TV Comedy

Best TV Comedy

City Ses'la
Laugh Out Loud
Stokvel
Gabriël

Best Director in a TV Comedy

Josh Rous - City Ses'la
Johnny Barbuzano - Izoso Connexion
Craig Freimond - Sorted

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Jo da Silva - Gabriël
Nkuli Sibeko - City Ses'la
Manaka Ranaka - Stokvel

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

James Ngcobo - Stokvel
Lionel Newton - Sorted
Meren Reddy - City Ses'la

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy

Elise Cawood - Gabriël
Denise Newman - Gabriël
Andrea Dondolo - Stokvel
Helene Truter - Laugh Out Loud

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy

Tshamano Sebe - Stokvel
Ben Kruger - Gabriël
Alan Committie - Laugh Out Loud

Best Writer/Writing Team in a TV Comedy

Craig Freimond & Robbie Thorpe - Sorted
Helene Truter - Gabriël
City Ses'la Writing Team - City Ses'la

Best Multi-Camera Team in a TV Comedy

Natalie Haarhoff - Nomzamo
Eran Tahor - Sorted
Trevor Brown - Izoso Connexion

Best Art Direction in a TV Comedy

Martha Sibanyoni - Nomzamo
Naobi Noisette - Gabriël
Renate Schultz - Izoso Connexion

Best Sound Designer in a TV Comedy

Post Master & Tinus Smit - Laugh Out Loud
Sven Larsen - Izoso Connexion
President Kapa - Sorted

Best Costume Design in a TV Comedy

Martha Sibanyoni - City Ses'la
Kezia Eales - Sorted
The Most Amazing Show Team - The Most Amazing Show

Best Makeup and Hair in a TV Comedy

Genevieve Jevon - The Most Amazing Show
Debra Nichol (Make-up) & Mandy Mcdonald (Hair) - Gabriël
Nichi Morassutti - City Ses'la

Best Editor in a TV Comedy

Geoffrey Butler - The Most Amazing Show
Este Nortje - Izoso Connexion
Penelope Flascas - Sorted
Kathy Jenks and Tom Glenn - Laugh Out Loud

Best Music in a TV Comedy

Nathan Redpath & Theo Crous - The Most Amazing Show
Bruce Williams - City Ses'la
Selaelo Selota - Nomzamo

TV Non-Fiction

Best Factual Entertainment Programme

L'Atitude
Zola 7
Khumbul'ekhaya

Best Education Programme

Walala wa sala (Kagiso TV)
50/50 Semaka (Eclipse Television Productions)
What's Your Story (Pitch Black Films)

Best Children/Youth Programme

Adv @ The Water Hole (Vuleka Productions)
Take 5 - Virginity Testing (Mokoailane Productions)
Whip The Chef (Welela Studios)

Best Magazine Programme

Studio 53
Top Billing
Free Spirit

Best Variety Programme

Roer!
Afro Café
Strictly Come Dancing

Best Game Show

Summer Games - Duncan Irvine (producer) & David Hickson (director)
The Gen Game - Denys Webb (producer/director)
The Weakest Link - Kee-Leen Irvine (producer)

Best Reality Show

The Sho'T Left Challenj - Christa Joubert (producer) & Anton Burgraaff (director)
Elite Ops - Duncan Irvine (producer) & Warren Bleksley (director)
The Cut: South Africa - Danie Ferreira (producer) & Marguerite Albrecht (director)

Best Talk Show

Choice - Ernie Vosloo (producer/director)
The Chat Room - Thokozani Nkosi (producer/director)
Gons - Ruette Steyn (producer) & Rudi Botha (director)

Best Sports Programme

Shosholoza - Devon Brough (director) & Production Team (producer)
Slam Dunk - Charlene Fleur
Women In Sport - Melinda Lombard (director)

Best Wildlife Show

Deadly Summer - Doug Mackay & Hope (producers)
Dive To Tiger Central - Peter Lambert (producer) & Brenda Spaan (director)
Pemba: Groen - Jaco Loubser (producer/director)

Best Made-For-TV Movie

Beat Out The Devil - Hilary Blecher (producer/director)
Bayethe Jesu - Wilma Botha (producer) & Andrew Timm (director)
Heartlines - Mariki Pretorius (producer) & Angus Gibson (director)
 
FILM

Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Heavens's Herds - Nguni Cattle, Nguni People - James Hersov (producer/director) & Sophia de Fay (director)
Betrayal - Mark Jeremy Kaplan (producer/director) & Xola Mkefe
Men of Gold - Black on White Series - Mandilakhe Mjekula (producer) & Vincent Moloi (director)

Documentary Short Subject

Best Documentary Subject

Samora Machel - A Luta Continua 20 Years After - Barbara King (producer/director) & Enoch Sithole (executive producer)
Night Sweepers - Mandilakhe (associate producer) & Itumeleng Matshele (co-producer) & Vincent Moloi (director)
We Still Are Warriors - Part 1 - Siyabonga Makhatini (producer)

Student And Short Films

Best Student Film

Leila - Amil Patel (producer) & Riaz Arbi (director)
Ongeriewe - Tristram Atkins (producer) & Robin Kleinsmidt (director)
Sindiswa - Thobile Mkhwanazi (producer) & Grant Angus (director)

Best Short Film

Strangers - Monique Garden (producer) & Bobby Heaney (director)
Little Bang - Diek Grobler (producer/director)
The Tale Of How - The Blackheart Gang (producer/director)

Feature Films

Best Feature Film

Bunny Chow
Goodbye Bafana
Catch A Fire

Best Feature Film Director

David Hickson - Beat The Drums
Mark Dornford May - Son Of Man
John Barker - Bunny Chow

Best Actress in a Feature Film

Annelise Bosh - Ouma se Slim Kind
Pauline Malefane - Son Of Man
Bonnie Henna - Catch A Fire

Best Actor in a Feature Film

Kagiso Lediga - Bunny Chow
Leon Schuster - Mama Jack
Junior Singo - Beat The Drum

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Quinn Brown - Ouma se Slim Kind
Jennifer Steyn - Goodbye Bafana
Mary Ann Barlow - Mama Jack

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Clive Scott - Beat The Drum
Patrick Lyster - Goodbye Bafana
Hamilton Dlamini - Faith Like Potatoes

Best Feature Scriptwriter

David Kibuuka - Bunny Chow
Shawn Slovo - Catch A Fire
Greg Latter - Goodbye Bafana
Writing Team - Son Of Man

Best Feature Cinematographer

Dave Aenmey - Faith Like Potatoes
Chris Schutte - Mama Jack
Lance Gewer - Beat The Drum
Giulio Biccari - Son Of Man
Sarel Eloff - Goodbye Bafana

Best Production Designer

Jonny Breedt - Catch A Fire
Tom Hannam - Goodbye Bafana
Ernie Seegers - Son Of Man

Best Editing

Johan Lategan - Mama Jack
Ronelle Loots - Faith Like Potatoes
Saki Bergh - Bunny Chow

Best Music Composition

Roger Hawkins - Silent Fall
Grant Mclachlan - Faith Like Potatoes
Charles Hazelwood - Son Of Man
Joel Assaizky - Bunny Chow
Phillip Miller - Catch A Fire

Best Sound Designer

Phillip Miller - Catch A Fire
Joel Assaizky - Bunny Chow
Barry Donnelly - Son Of Man

Best Make-up

Nicolette van Wyk - Catch A Fire
Pia Cornelius - Goodbye Bafana
Debra Nicoll and Clinton Smit - Mama Jack

Best Ensemble Cast

Catch A Fire - Moonyeenn Lee (Casting Director)
Goodbye Bafana - Moonyeenn Lee (Casting Director)
Mama Jack - Christa Schamberger (Casting Director)

Best Costume

Phillip Miller - Mama Jack
Jessica Dornford-May - Son Of Man
Diana Cilliers - Goodbye Bafana
 
Craft Awards and Citations

The following craft awards were noted by the judges in the following categories:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Cinematography
Heaven's herds - Nguni Cattle, Nguni People

SHORT FILM
Animation
The Tale Of How

TELEVISION WILDLIFE
Cinematography
Dive to Tiger - Peter Lamberti

REALITY SHOW
The Sequence
The Cut: SA - Ochre Media

Special Citations for Co-Productions in FEATURE FILM

Citation Foreign Director
Bille August - Goodbye Bafana
Philip Noyce - Catch A Fire

Citation Male Actor
Joseph Fiennes - Goodbye Bafana
Derek Luke - Catch A Fire

Citation Foreign Film
Catch A Fire


Season 2 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Nominee - Himself

as
Winner - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.