SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 3

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC2 07 Feb 2009 07 Feb 2009 Saturday, 20h00 - 23h00 1


Season 3

The 3rd Annual SAFTA Awards took place at the State Theatre in Pretoria on Saturday 7 February, 2009, with the live transmission at 20h00 on SABC2.

Nominees of the third South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) were announced in 2008 at an event held at Johannesburg's Atlas Studios.

The nominee’s announcement is a culmination of call-for-entries and judging processes, which commenced in April and August 2008 respectively.

The judging process, which began with a filtration phase, took about three months to conclude. When the entries had all been filtered, they were subsequently taken to the final judging phase, where the judges decided upon the nominees and eventual winners from the filtered entries.

The SAFTAs is the primary event recognising and giving accolade to practitioners in the South African Film and Television industry.

Over 70 awards nominations were announced for the following categories: Feature films, Documentary, Student and Short films as well as TV Dramas, Soapies, Comedies, Reality, Gameshows, Wildlife shows, Talkshows, Magazine shows and News and Actuality Programmes, Animation, Variety shows and Sports Shows with the addition of Music Shows.

Public voting played a bigger role with regard to the Soapie genre with the addition of character awards for Best Hero/Heroine, Best Comic, Best Dressed and Best Villain/Villainess.

The SAFTAs 2009 introduced an additional award for Best Newcomer. The Best Newcomer award will be presented to an individual who has recently entered the industry either in the technical or performance field and has displayed outstanding effort in their work as a newcomer.

Another category is the Lifetime Achievement Award, which is awarded to individuals who have made an outstanding contribution to the industry.

The SAFTAs committee, spearheaded by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) CEO Eddie Mbalo, appointed Mandla Langa and Hanellie Bekker to be the Joint Chairs of the SAFTA 2009 judging panels.

The Joint Chairs of the judging panels were responsible for overseeing the entire process of the judging phase. They made up the body that accounts for all results and to whom all judges account to.

The judging panels were made up of over 50 industry practitioners who are both specialists in their field and recognized individuals within the industry. Once again judges from online publications were not considered.

The theme of the awards this year is “South African Story”.

The The Golden Horn awards were held at a glittering event at the State Theatre in Pretoria on Saturday 7 February, 2009, with the live transmission at 20h00 on SABC2.

These were the nominees in each category, with the winners in red:

2009 Winners

TV COMEDY

Best Supporting Actor

Thabo Mnguni (Family Bonds)
Denzel Edgar (FONT)
Owen Swanson (City Ses'la)

Best Supporting Actress

Dionne Malan (The Coconuts)
Shaeleen Tobin (The Coconuts)
Nkuli Sibeko (City Ses'la)

Best Actor

Darren Maule (FONT)
Meren Reddy (City Ses'la)
Richard van der Westhuizen (Andries Plak)

Best Actress

Phumzile Mlangeni (Family Bonds)
Thuli Thabethe (City Ses'la)
Tumi Masemola (City Ses'la)

Best Director

Timm Andrews (The Coconuts)
Joshua Rous (City Ses'la)
Alex Yazbek (Kompleks II)

Best Ensemble Cast

FONT
Kompleks II
City Ses'la

Best Comedy

FONT
Kompleks II
City Ses'la

GENERAL TV

Best Youth & Children Programme

Hip 2B2
Soul Buddyz
Which Way?

Best News & Actuality Programme

Police Brutality
Private Hospital Fees - Carte Blanche
I.D. Theft

Best Sports Show

Shosholoza
Siyadlala
Slamdunk

Best Magazine Programme

Eastern Mosaic
Pasella
Top Billing

Best Variety Show

Big Up
Roer
The Weakest Link

Best Game Show

Crazy Games
Noot vir Noot
Jam Alley

Best Reality Show

The Biggest Loser
Revlon Supermodel
Strictly Come Dancing

Best Educational Programme

Making Moves
Our Moments
Takalani Sesame

Best Factual Educational Entertainment

Khumbul’ekhaya
Solving It
Zola 7

Best Talkshow

Big Up
Chartroom
Ziyawa La

Best Music Show

Gospel Time
Starlight Classic
Metro FM Awards

Best TV Wildlife Programme

Hippo Hell
Cheetah Blood Brothers
Lions of Crocodile River

Best Documentary Short

Blues for Tiro
Betrayed - Counting the Booty Series
Art of God

Best Documentary Feature

Ingrid Jonker
A pair of Boots & a Bicycle
Love, Communism, Revolution & Rivonia - The Bram Fischer Story

TV SOAP

Best Supporting Actor

Mduduzi Mabaso (Rhythm City)
Zane Meas (7de Laan)
Leslie Fong (Isidingo)

Best Supporting Actress

Nokuthula Ledwaba (Rhythm City)
Florence Masebe (Muvhango)
Candy Moloi (Muvhango)

Best Actor

Jamie Barlett (Rhythm City)
Menzi Ngubane (Generations)
Zenzo Ngqobe (Rhythm City)

Best Actress

Nthati Moshesh (Scandal!)
Ashley Callie (Isidingo)
Sonia Mbele (Generations)

Best Directed Soap

Isidingo
Generations
Rhythm City

Best Ensemble Cast

7de Laan
Isidingo
Rhythm City

PUBLIC VOTES

Best Dressed

Karabo Moroka (Generations) - Connie Ferguson
Dineo Mashaba (Generations) - Katlego Danke
Lucilla Vilakazi (Rhythm City) - KB Motsilanyane

Best Comic

Queen (Generations) - Sophie Ndaba
Fats (Rhythm City) - Mpho Molepo
Paula (7de Laan) - Diaan Lawrenson

Best Hero/Heroine

Karabo Moroka (Generations) - Connie Ferguson
Sibusisio Dlomo "Ngamla" (Generations) - Menzi Ngubane
Rajesh Kumar (Isidingo) - Jack Devnarain

Best Villain/Villainess

Barker Haynes (Isidingo) - Robert Whitehead
Doobsie Mukwevho (Muvhango)
David Genaro (Rhythm City) - Jamie Bartlett

Best Soapie

Isidingo
Muvhango
Generations
7de Laan
Rhythm City
Scandal

FILM

Best Animation

Backyard Stories
Kiep and kiep and Sporro

Best Student Film

Shadow Boy
Service Pistol

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cynthia Shange
With an extra Award to Carl Fischer

TV DRAMA

Best Drama Mini-series

Entabeni
Erfsondes
Riemvasmaak

Best Supporting Actress

Connie Chiume (Zone 14)
Denise Newman (Riemvasmaak)
Esmeralda Bihl (Riemvasmaak)

Best Supporting Actor

Nick Boraine (Crossroads)
Dumisane Dlamini (Usindiso)
Mpho Molepo (Justice for All)

Best Actress

Portia Joel (Riemvasmaak)
Pamela Nomvete (Crossroads)
Linda Sokhulu (Ubizo)

Best Actor

Thomas Gumebe (Bay of Plenty)
Tumisho Masha (Crossroads)
Errol Schartz (Riemvasmaak)

Best Director

Sara Blecher & John Trengrove (Bay of Plenty)
Norman Maake (Entabeni)
Peter Goldsmid & Xoli Norman (Riemvasmaak)

Best Ensemble Cast

Bay of Plenty
Riemvasmaak
Zone 14

Best Full-Length Drama

Bay of Plenty
Crossroads
Zone 14

FEATURE FILMS

Best Music Composition

No nominations. One winner: Confessions Of A Gambler

Best Cinematographer

Mike Downie/Amelia (The World Unseen)
Jonathan Kovel (Confessions of a Gambler)
Sunel Haasbroek (Big Fellas)

Best Supporting Actor

David Dennis (The World Unseen)
Cokey Falkow (Big Fellas)
Kagiso Lediga (Big Fellas)

Best Supporting Actress

Natalie Becker (The World Unseen)
Nabeweya Scello (Confesssions of a Gambler)
Grethe Fox (The World Unseen)

Best Ensemble Cast

No nominations. One winner: The World Unseen.

Best Writing Team

Shamim Sarif (The World Unseen)
Rayda Jacobs (Confessions of a Gambler)

Best Director

No nominations. One winner: Shamim Sarif (The World Unseen)


Season 3 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Winner - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.