SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 8

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC3 05 Apr 2014 05 Apr 2014 Saturday, 19h30 - 22h00 1


Season 8

The 8th Annual SAFTA Awards took place at Gallagher Estate in Midrand on Friday 4 and Saturday 5 April 2014; the second part aired live on SABC3 on Saturday at 20h00, preceded by the Red Carpet Special from 19h30. The special was two hours long.

2014 Winners

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama


Intersexions: Season 2 - Quizzical Pictures
Tempy Pushas - Endemol South Africa
Room 9
- DV8 Films

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Mthunzi Ntoyi as Zola Yili - Montana 2
Siyabonga Thwala as Musa - Intersexions 2
Antony Coleman as David King - High Rollers


Best Actress in a TV Drama

Tina Jaxa as Nokuthula - Intersexions 2
Cebile Mlaba as MaDlamini - Intersexions 2
Gcina Mkhize as Manzuza - Intersexions 2


Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Lidani Nkosi as Baba Khumalo - Dreamworld
Patrick Shai as Seakamela - Skeem Saam
Akhumzi Jezile as Ngulube - Tempy Pushas


Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Thembsie Matu as Sis Ribs - Rockville
Harriet Manamela as Meike Maputla - Skeem Saam
Motshabi Tyelele as Olga - 2020 Orlando


Best Director of a TV Drama

Directing Team - Intersexions: Season 2
Johnny Barbuzano - Rockville
Libby Dougherty, Tebogo Malope - Tempy Pushas
Directing Team - High Rollers

Best Writing Team of a TV Drama

Writing Team - High Rollers
Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin, Linda Bere - Intersexions 2
Gwydion Beynon, Phatu Makwarela - Rockville
Athos Kyriakides, Thuso Sibisi - Room 9

Best DOP /Cinematographer of a TV Drama

Greg Heimann - High Rollers
Tom Marais - Intersexions: Season 2
Nick Hofmeyr - Room 9

Best Production Design of a TV Drama

Esme Viviers - High Rollers
Anneri Gericke - Rockville
Waldemar Coetsee - Room 9

Best Music Composition of a TV Drama

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Costume Design of a TV Drama

Martha Sibanyoni - High Rollers
Mbali Maphumulo - Tempy Pushas
Andrew Phiri - Room 9

Best Make-up & Hair stylist of a TV Drama

Ngah Nyembe - Rockville
Jenny Sprawson - High Rollers
Julene Paton - Room 9

Best Sound Design of a TV Drama

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Editor of a TV Drama

Eva du Preez, Wilhelm Conradie - Die Boland Moorde
Ula Oelsen - High Rollers
Jack Esterhuizen, Lindi Goosen - Room 9

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy


ZA News - Both Worlds
Late Night News - Diprente Films
Skwizas - Lillian Dube Productions

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Obed Baloyi as Tsutsuma - Ga Re Dumele
Boikie Pholo as Ratau - Ga Re Dumele
Mpho Osei-Tutu as Niko - Samsokolo

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Meme Ditshego as Josephine - Ga Re Dumele
Baby Cele as Portia Nkosi - My Perfect Family
Tsholo Monedi as Tiny - Skwizas 2
Lilian Dube as Mmane - Skwizas 2

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy

ZA News - Both Worlds
Late Nite News - Diprente Films
Ga Re Dumele - Rous House Productions


Best Director of a TV Comedy

Kagiso Lediga - Late Nite News
Segomotso Keorapetse - My Perfect Family
Aaron Naidoo, Thierry Cassuto - ZA News

Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy

Kagiso Lediga, Karabo Lediga - Late Nite News
Katleho Ramaphakela, Meren Reddy, Mpho Osei-Tutu - My Perfect Family
Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch, Marianne Thamm, Thierry Cassuto - ZA News

Best Editor of TV Comedy

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Comedy

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Art Direction of a TV Comedy

Tracy Perkins - Rugby Motors
Charlette Coetzee - Samsokolo
Amanda Scholtz - Those Who Can't


SOAPIES

Best TV Soap


Isidingo
Generations
Scandal!
Villa Rosa
isiBaya
7de Laan
Rhythm City
The Wild
Binneland
ers

Best Actor in a TV Soap

Sdumo Mtshali as Sbu Ndlovu - isiBaya
Bongani Gumede as Mandla - isiBaya
Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe Zungu - isiBaya


Best Actress in a TV Soap

Thembi Nyandeni as Mkabayi Zungu - isiBaya
Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu - isiBaya
Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka - Scandal!


Best Ensemble in a TV Soap

isiBaya
Scandal!
The Wild


Best Director of a TV Soap

Adze Ugah, Denny Miller - isiBaya
Sthembiso Mathenjwa - Isidingo
Sanele Zulu - Scandal!


Best Writing Team of a TV Soap

Rosalind Butler - Isidingo
Charlie Sapadin - Rhythm City
Writing Team - isiBaya


Best Editor of a TV Soap

Julia Scott-Lawson - 7de Laan
Jeremy Briers, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu - isiBaya
Editing Team - The Wild


Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Soap

Charl Odendaal, Chris Gardner, Kobus van Niekerk - Binnelanders
DOP Team - The Wild

Jonathan De La Querra, Zeno Petersen - isiBaya

Best Art Direction of a TV Soap

Rohan Horn - 7de Laan
Dylan Lloyd and Larissa Peters - isiBaya
Annerie Gericke - The Wild


MADE FOR TV MOVIES

The judges unanimously decided that only the Best Writer and the Best Director shall be awarded in this category.

Best writer of a Made for TV Movie

Writing Team - Inside Story
Kalumbu Kapisa for The Wall


Best Director of a Made for TV Movie

Felicia Molusi - Isithembu
Rolisizwe Nikiwe - Inside Story
Kalumbu Kapisa - The Wall


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


Best Documentary Feature

Light and Dark - Deepend Films
The Devil’s Lair - Fireworx Media
Chickens Can Fly - Deepend Films


Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Feature

Paul Kruger - Chickens Can Fly
Paul Kruger - Light and Dark
Riaan Hendricks - The Devil’s Lair
Chris Lotz - Shoreline


Best Director of a Documentary Feature

Paulene Abrey - Chickens Can Fly
Luaan Hong, Paulene Abrey - Light and Dark
Brett Lotriet Best - Miracle Rising
Lloyd Ross - Two Wings, Many Prayers


Best Editor of a Documentary Feature

Schalk van der Merwe - Light and Dark
Johann Vorster - The Blackheart Diaries
Riaan Hendricks - The Devil’s Lair


DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Best Documentary Short


The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Short

Susan Scott - 50/50:Wild Dogs
Pule Molebatsi - Ndiyindoda: I am a Man
Ingmar Buchner and Alexander Melck - Waterborne


Best Director of a Documentary Short

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Editor of a Documentary Short

Susan Scott - 50/50 : Wild Dogs
Michael Matsie - Ndiyindoda: I am a Man
Alexander Melck - Waterborne


WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife Programme


Speed Kills: Jungle - Earth Touch
Speed Kills: Savannah - Earth Touch
Touching The Dragon - NHU Africa


Best Editor of a Wildlife Programme

Ruaan Botha - Speed Kills: Jungle
Keith Fraser - Speed Kills: Savannah
Damon Foster - Touching The Dragon


Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme

DOP Team - Speed Kills: Jungle
DOP Team - Speed Kills: Savannah
Damon Foster, Craig Foster - Touching The Dragon


Best Director of a Wildlife Programme

Anton Truesdale - Charles & Jessica: A Chimp Tale
Beverly and Dereck Joubert - The Unlikely Leopard
Craig Foster, Damon Foster - Touching The Dragon


YOUTH & CHILDREN

Best Youth & Children’s Programme

Big Up - Eclipse Television
Ntunjambili: The Twin Caves - Urban Brew

Shiz Niz - Red Pepper Pictures
Shorething - Homebrew Films

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL
Best Factual /Educational Programme

Relate Season 3 - Ochre Media
Centrum Guardian Project 2012 - Time Frame Productions
Shoreline - Homebrew Films
The Golden Years - Aurealism Pictures


NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best News & Actuality Programme

Carte Blanche 21/10/12 - Carte Blanche
Crimes Uncovered - Clive Morris Productions
I am Woman: Leap of Faith - Plexus Films

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Programme


50/50 by Clive Morris Productions
I am Woman: Leap of Faith - Plexus Films
Top Billing - Tswelopele Productions
Bravo - Homebrew Films

VARIETY

Best Variety Show


Afro Cafe Season 9 - Bonngoe Productions
Expresso Morning Show - Cardova
Bitten - Okuhle Media
Jou show met Emo en Wikus - Homebrew Films

MUSIC SHOW

Best Music Show


Jam Sandwich - Meerkat Media
MTN SA Music Awards - Sic Entertainment
The MTV Africa All Stars - Viacom International Media Networks (Africa)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show


Hectic Nine-9 - Okuhle Media
I am Woman: Leap of Faith - Plexus Films
Life with Thami - Thamzin Media

REALITY

Best Reality Show


Jam Sandwich - Meerkat Media
Around Iceland on Inspiration - Cooked In Africa Films
The Ultimate Braai Master - Cooked In Africa Films
Jack Up Your Shack - Let It Rain Films

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show


The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

INTERNATIONAL FORMAT

Best International Format Show


Idols 8 - Sic Entertainment
Come Dine with Me SA - Rapid Blue
Masterchef South Africa - Quizzical Pictures
Taboo Africa - Clive Morris Productions

FILM
 
 
STUDENT FILM

Best Student Film


Keeping Up Appearances - AFDA
Kanyekanye - AFDA
Taming Peter - City Varsity
 
SHORT FILMS
 
Best Short Film

Taxiing - Benchfilms
Release - Black Heat Productions
Armed Response - Atomic Squid Productions
Wing It - The Animation School

 
ANIMATION
 
Best Animation

Like Clockwork - AFDA
Wing It - The Animation School
Khumba - Triggerfish Animation Studios


FEATURE FILMS

Best Feature Film

Long Walk to Freedom - Videovision Entertainment
Of Good Report - Spier Films
Sleeper’s Wake - Bioskope Filmworks


Best Actor in a Feature Film

Louw Venter as Dewet - Die Laaste Tango
Lionel Newton as John Wraith - Sleepers Wake
Mothusi Magano as Parker Sithole - Of Good Report


Best Actress in a Feature Film

Petronella Tshuma as Nolitha - Of Good Report
Antoinette Louw as Elle Winter - Die Laaste Tango
Zethu Dlomo as Dinky Magubane - Fanies Fourie's Lobola


Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Yule Masiteng as Petrus - Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
Tshamano Sebe as Vuyani - Of Good Report
Thapelo Mofokeng as Bra Joe - Felix


Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Marga Van Rooyen as Louise Fourie - Fanies Fourie’s Lobola
Tina Jaxa as Head Mistress - Of Good Report
Linda Sokhulu as Lindiwe - Felix


Best Director of a Feature Film

Henk Pretorius - Fanie Fourie's Lobola
Barry Berk - Sleeper’s Wake
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka - Of Good Report


Best Writing Team of a Feature Film

Jahmil X.T. Qubeka - Of Good Report
Henk Pretorius, Janine Eser - Fanie Fourie's Lobola
Barry Berk - Sleeper’s Wake

 
Best Editor of a Feature Film

Julian Thomas, Themba Duncan Rikhotso, Tracy Clayton - Gog'Helen
Vuyani Sondlo - Sleeper’s Wake
Che Amaru Tunstead, Cobus Rossouw - Of Good Report

Best DOP / Cinematographer of a Feature Film

Lance Gewer - Elelwani
Willie Nel - Sleeper’s Wake
Lucian Barnard, William Collinson - Ballade van Robbie de Wee
Jonathan Kovel - Of Good Report

Best Production Design in a Feature Film

Robert van der Coolwijk - Elelwani
Jerry Manganyi - Of Good Report
Johnny Breedt - Long Walk to Freedom
Thomas Gubb - Spud 2

Best Music Composition in a Feature Film

Christopher Letcher - Elelwani
Bruce Retief - Khumba
King Phathudi Mphalele - Gog' Helen

Best Sound Designer of a Feature Film

Nothing for Mahala - Jim Petrak
Alun Richards - Sleeper’s Wake
Phillip Miller - Of Good Report

Best Costume Designer of a Feature Film

Natalie Lundon - Elelwani
Diana Cilliers, Ruy Filipe - Long Walk to Freedom
Dihantus Englebrecht - Spud 2

Best Make-up / Hair of a Feature Film

Megan Roux - Angel of the Skies
Mpho Mauda - Elelwani
Ian Swann - Of Good Report
Meg Tanner - Long Walk to Freedom

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Abigail Kubeka


Season 8 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Host - Herself

as
Herself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Red Carpet Host - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Nominee - Herself

as
Nominee - Herself

as
Dancer - Herself

as
Winner - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.