SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons


Season 5

The 5th annual SAFTA awards were not televised and were awarded on two separate nights: the first ceremony of the 2011 Awards took place on 20 February 2011 at Madame Zingara's, Melrose Arch in Johannesburg and awarded television shows and films in the non-fiction categories, which includes documentaries and variety shows.

The big winner of the night was the wildlife documentary Into The Dragon's Lair, by NHU Africa (Natural History Unit of Africa). It was filmed by movie-maker brothers Craig and Damon Foster and was directed by Craig.

It's a one-hour documentary thriller that centres round underwater divers and cameramen Didier Noirot and South African Roger Horrocks.

It follows their adventures as they dive with crocodiles in Botswana's Okavango caves where they come face-to-face with a 14 foot croc. Through their exploits (which they manage to live through) they attempt to create communication between humans and the deadly predators.

The documentary has been screened on various channels round the world including Sky TV, the Discovery Channel and Animal Planet, who co-produced the film.

It has also received various international accolades. In September last year it won the Award for Excellence in Underwater Cinematography at the Blue Ocean Film Festival, in Monterey, US.

It won four SAFTAs in three categories, with Craig and Damon sharing the award for Best Cinematographer in a Wildlife Programme.

Other notable winners include M-Net's celebertainment show All Access, which was nominated in the correct category this year.

Last year it was nominated in the Best Variety Show category and lost out to SABC2's Strictly Come Dancing. This year it beat magazine shows Top Travel and Bae Kae?

Another notable win: Mel Bala's talk show Let's Chat With Mel, the first local talk show to air on the M-Net Series channel.

The headline ceremony of the 2011 South African Film and Television Awards took place on Sunday 27 February, 2011 at Madame Zingara's, Melrose Arch in Johannesburg.

The event followed the previous week's non-fiction ceremony and awarded television and film recipients in the fiction categories.

Big winners in the TV category were the generational drama Erfsondes and 2010's two gal pal series 4Play: Sex Tips for Girls and The Mating Game.

SABC2's Erfsondes scooped the Golden Horn for Best TV Drama, with series writer Henriette Gryfenburg winning Best Drama Writer.

e.tv's 4Play took the Horn in three categories and SABC2's The Mating Game won two.

The surprise of the evening: the sudden appearance of a Best Actor in a TV Drama category, which didn't exist when the nominees were announced.

When TVSA enquired about the omission of the category the National Film and Video Foundation told us that there were no nominees in it.

2011 Winners

WILDLIFE

Best Director in a Wildlife programme

Craig Foster (Into the Dragon's Lair, NHU Africa)

Best Editor in a Wildlife programme

Susan Scott (Mother Warthog, Aquavision TV Productions)

Best Cinematographer in a Wildlife Programme

Craig Foster (Into the Dragon's Lair, NHU Africa)
Damon Foster (Into the Dragon's Lair, NHU Africa)
Elmien Fourie (The Last Lioness, Aquavision TV Productions)

Best Wildlife Programme

Into the Dragon's Lair (NHU Africa)
The Last Lioness (Aquavision TV Productions)
Mother Warthog (Aquavision TV Productions)

DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary Short

The Killing of Iman (Tuba Films)
My Beautiful Game - A fish out of water (Pulp Films)
Solving It (Tin Rage TV)

Best Documentary Feature

Playing the Enemy (Living Pictures)
Jammer as ek so bitter (Kika Productions)
The Ancient Astronomers of Timbuktu (Dogged Films)

Best Director in a Documentary

Rina Jooste (Jammer as ek so bitter, Kika Productions)
Michael Duffet (The Ellen Pakkies Story, Face2Face Films)

Best Editor in a Documentary

Nikki Comninos (My Beautiful Game - A fish out of water, Pulp Films)

Best Cinematographer in a Documentary

Tim Chevalier (The Ancient Astronomers of Timbuktu, Dogged Films)

Best Student Film

Agter die Berge (AFDA)
The Tupperware Party (AFDA)
Away from me (AFDA)

Best Short Film

Karoo (Kaugoomi)
Agter Die Berge (AFDA)
In Return (AFDA)

Best Animation Film

Mune (Jesca Marisa Leibbrandt)
Ed and Eppa (Red Pepper)

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth and Children Programme

Ed and Eppa in the Wild (Red Pepper Pictures)
Shiz Niz (Red Pepper Pictures)
Big Up! (Eclipse Television Production)
Keeping it Real (Clockwork Zoo)

Best Factual / Educational Programme

A Country Imagined (Curious Pictures)
Change (African Renaissance Productions)
Khumbul'ekhaya (Urban Brew Studios)

Best Talk Show

Let's Chat with Mel (Clive Morris Productions)
Dis hoe dit is met Steve (Clive Morris Productions)
Robinson Regstreeks (De Vos and Groenewald Film and Video Productions CC)

Best Variety Show

MK Awards 2010 (Magic Factory)
Roer (Homebrew Films)
Big Up! (Eclipse Television Production)

Best Reality Show

Die Foon (Urban Brew Studio)
Way of the Warrior (Gathered Moss Productions)
Bar-One Manhunt (Code Red Communications)

Best Sports Show

Sports Playback (Engage Entertainment)
My Beautiful Game (Pulp Films)
The Miracle of Mzansi (Pulp Films)

Best Magazine Show

All Access (Homebrew Films)
Top Travel (Tswelopele Productions)
Ba Kae? (Dzuguda Productions)

Best Game Show

Noot vir Noot (Stemmburg Productions)
Friends Like These (Urban Brew Studios)
What if tonight's your night (Urban Brew Studios)
 

TELEVISION

TV DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Erfsondes (Imani Media)
Home Affairs (Penguin Films)
The Mating Game (Uhuru Productions)
4Play (Curious Pictures)

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Maggie Benedict (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Mbali Maphumulo (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Erica Wessels (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Brenda Ngxoli (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Noxee Maqashalala (One Love, Curious Pictures)

*Maggie Benedict also got a special mention for delivering a harrowing, humanitarian performance in the film Darfur.

Best Actor in a TV Drama
Vusi Kunene (Soul City)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Kere Nyawo (Zone 14, The Bomb Shelter)
Thulani Didi (Zone 14, The Bomb Shelter)
Pepi Khambule (Society, Puo Pha Productions)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Theresa Benade (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Helene Truter (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Senamile Sishi (Soul City, T.O.M Pictures)
Gabisile Tshabalala (Hola Mpinji, Black Drop Productions)

Best Ensemble in a TV Drama

The Mating Game (Uhuru Productions)
4Play (Curious Pictures)
Society (Puo Pha Productions)
One Love (Curious Pictures)

Best Director in a TV Drama

Amanda Lane (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Rolie Nikiwe (One Love, Curious Pictures)
Bobby Heaney (Erfsondes, Imani Media)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Drama

Henriette Gryffenberg (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Anita Khanna (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Greg Latter (Soul City, T.O.M Pictures)

Best Editor in a TV Drama

Melanie Janks Golden (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Maryke Kruger (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Christa Lategan (Erfsondes, Imani Media)

Best Art / Production Design in a TV Drama

Marlene Ming (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Flo Ballack (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Dylan Lloyd (Zone 14, The Bomb Shelter)

Best Cinematographer in a TV Drama

Rory O'Grady (One Love, Curious Pictures)
Jon Kovel (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Trevor Brown (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Trevor Calverley (4Play, Curious Pictures)

TV SOAP

Best Soapie

7de Laan (public vote)
Who won via public vote despite a voting fiasco. The initial SMS voting number given for it in the TV promos was wrong and had to be changed so the votes cast before the correction were lost. Voting lines opened on 14 February and the correction was made on 16 February.

Best Director in a TV Soap

Isidingo Directing Team (Endemol South Africa)
Rhythm City Directing Team (Curious Pictures)
Generations Directing Team (Morula Pictures)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Soap

Isidingo Writing Team (Endemol South Africa)
Rhythm City Writing Team (Curious Pictures)
Generations Writing Team (Morula Pictures)

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Curious Pictures)
Isidingo (Endemol South Africa)
7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap

Tshepo Maseko (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
Kagiso Modupe (Scandal!, Ochre Media Pty Ltd)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap

Moshidi Motshegwa (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)
Keketso Semoko (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
KB Motsilanyane (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap

Thami Mngqolo (Generations, Morula Pictures)
Leslie Fong (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
Maurice Paige (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap

Tebogo Khalo (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)
Sarah Ngubeni (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)

TV COMEDY

Best Director in a TV Comedy

Bobby Heaney (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)
Joshua Rous (City Ses'la, Rous House Productions)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Comedy

Meren Reddy and Luke Rous (City Ses'la, Rous House Productions)
Ga Re Dumele Team (Rous House Productions)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Comedy

David Clatworthy (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)
Tshamano Sebe (Stokvel, Penguin Films)
Wikus du Toit (Proesstraat, Richter Medien)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Comedy

Busi Lurayi (City Ses'la, Rous House Productions)
Andrea Dondolo (Stokvel, Penguin Films)
Anthea Thompson (Deeltitel Dames, Penguin Films)

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy

Proesstraat (Richter Medien)
 
 
FILM

Best Director in a Feature Film

Oliver Schmitz (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Craig Freimond (Jozi, VideoVision)
Regardt van den Bergh (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a Feature Film

Oliver Schmitz (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Craig Freimond (Jozi, VideoVision)
Stephane Sycholt (Themba - A Boy Called Hope, DO Productions)

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film

Life Above All (Local Motion Pictures)
The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom (kykNET/Spookasem Films)
Jozi (VideoVision)

Best Cinematographer in a Feature Film

Dewald Aukema (Skin, Moonlighting Films)
Willie Nel (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)
Lance Crevars (Spud, Rogue Star Films)

Best Editor in a Feature Film

Megan Gill (Spud, Rogue Star Films)
CA van Aswegen (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)
Melanie Janks Golden (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)

Best Sound Designer in a Feature Film

Sound Team (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)
Barry Donnelly (Spud, Rogue Star Films)
Charlotte Buys (Jozi, VideoVision)

Best Production Designer in a Feature Film

Karel Flint (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)
Billy Kean (Skin, Moonlighting Films)
Tracey Perkins (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)

Best Music Composition in a Feature Film

Music by Restless Natives, supervised by Kesvian Naidoo (Visa Vie, Big World Cinema)
Paul Norwood (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Craig Hawkins (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Murray Anderson (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)
Riku Lätti (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)

Best Costume Designer in a Feature Film

Nadia Kruger (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Diana Cilliers (Themba - A Boy Called Hope, DO Productions)
Maria Hofmeyr (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)

Best Make-Up / Hairstylist in a Feature Film

Debra Nicol (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Tanya Kenny (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Raine Edwards (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Raymond Shongwe (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)

Best Feature Film

Life Above All (Local Motion Pictures)
Darfur (ZenHQ Films)
Spud (Rogue Star Films)
Jozi (VideoVision)
Skin (Moonlighting Films)

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film

Themba Ndaba (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)
Junior Singo (Themba - A Boy Called Hope, DO Productions)
Troye Sivan (Spud, Rogue Star Films)

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film

Khomotso Manyaka (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Lerato Mvelase (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Anneke Weidemann (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Lionel Newton (Jozi, VideoVision)
Tony Kgoroge (Skin, Moonlighting Films)
Jamie Royal (Spud, Rogue Star Films)

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Harriet Manamela (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Keaobaka Makanyane (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Ella Ramangwane (Skin, Moonlighting Films)
 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award for Acting: Winston Ntshona
Lifetime Achievement for Casting: Moonyeen Lee
Lifetime Achievement Award for Acting and Social Activism: Lilian Dube

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.