SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Film and Television Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC2, SABC3, Mzansi Magic, Top One

Rate:

5.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 4

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC2 20 Feb 2010 20 Feb 2010 Saturday, 20h00 - 23h00 1


Season 4

The 4th Annual SAFTA Awards took place at the State Theatre in Pretoria on Saturday 20 February, 2010, with the live transmission at 20h00 on SABC2. The event was hosted by comedian John Vlismas.

The nominees for the 4th annual South African Film and Television Awards were announced at an event held at Johannesburg’s Atlas Studios on 18 November, 2009.

This year the SAFTA committee received 221 entries, which went through a process of filtration and then the final judging phase.

The judges are industry professionals who are recognised in the fields of television and film (although film and television industry experts who publish predominantly on the Internet are not asked to be judges).

The judging process was overseen by two chairpersons Paul Raleigh and Coco Cachalia, with PriceWaterhouse Coopers as the judging auditors.

The nominations were announced in the categories of feature film, documentary, student and short film, drama, comedy, soapies, reality, game shows, wildlife, magazine, talk shows, actuality, animation, variety, sports and music shows.

There are two major awards that the public can get involved in: the nominations for the Lifetime Achievement category, which recognises outstanding achievers (entries close on December 31, 2009); and the Best Soapie award entries (which open in the 2010).

The SAFTAS will take place at an event at the Pretoria State Theatre on Saturday 20 February, 2010. The awards will be broadcast live on SABC2, from 20h00.

The objective of the SAFTAS is to celebrate excellence with regard to talent and creativity in the South African film and television industry. The SAFTAS 2010 will take on the theme of National Identity.

2010 Winners
 

TELEVISION

DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary Feature

Custodians of the Country Side (Tin Rage Productions)
Rewind (Key Films)
Silver Fez (T.O.M Pictures)

Best Documentary Short

Baby Demi (Combined Artists)
Burning Man (Human Rights Media Trust)
Affectionately known as Alex (Human Rights Media Trust)

WILDLIFE

Best TV Wildlife Programme

Bonecrusher Queens (Aquavision TV Productions)
Lion Army (Aquavision TV Productions)
Dolphin Army (Aquavision TV Productions)

YOUTH & CHILDREN

Best Youth & Children Programme

Takalani Sesame (Ochre Media)
Big Up (Eclipse TV)
Which Way (Okuhle Media)

FACTUAL EDUCATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

Best Factual Educational Entertainment

Shoreline (Homebrew Films)
Carte Blanche (Combined Artists)
Healing Power of Nature 2 (Africa Renaissance Productions)

NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best News & Actuality Programme

Carte Blanche – Lotz Murder (Combined Artists)
Carte Blanche - Xenophobia (Combined Artists)
Carte Blanche - Zuma (Combined Artists)

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Programme

50/50 (Clive Morris Productions)
Carte Blanche (Combined Artists)
Flash! (Red Pepper Productions)

VARIETY

Best Variety Show

All Access (Homebrew Films)
So You Think You Can Dance (Rapid Blue)
Strictly Come Dancing (Rapid Blue)

MUSIC SHOW

Best Music Show

Jam Sandwich (Mahala Media)
Live (Urban Brew)
Mama What Went Down (Fuel Media Productions)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

Dis hoe dit is met Steve (Clive Morris Productions)
Late Night with Kgomotso (T.O.M Pictures)
The Late Debate (Urban Brew Studios)

REALITY

Best Reality Show

Our House (Zen HQ Films)
Treasure Hunt (Welela Studios)
Vodacom Thumb Wars (Fuel Media Productions)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Drawing the Line (Jungle Works & Current Affairs Films)
The Kids Are Alright (Endemol South Africa)
Noot vir Noot (Stemmburg Television)

DRAMA

Best Drama Mini-Series

Death of a Queen (Mud Hut Productions)
iZingane zoBaba (Paw Paw Films)
Noah’s Ark (Sidewalk Productions)

Best Drama Series

A Place Called Home (T.O.M Pictures)
Sokhulu & Partners (Paw Paw Films)
The Lab (Curious Pictures)

Best Director

Akin Omotoso and Rolie Nikiwe (A Place Called Home)
Tim Greene (iZingane zoBaba)
Barry Berk & John Trengrove (The Lab)

Best Actor

Ronnie Nyakale (Sylvester in A Place Called Home)
Patrick Shai (Moses Mokoena in Noah’s Ark)
Fana Mokoena (Jaws Bhengu in The Lab)

Best Supporting Actor

Terence Bridgett (Wong in Erfsondes)
Fana Mokoena (Officer Khobane in Hopeville)
Jabulani Hadebe (Mandla Dlamini in uGugu no Andile)

Best Actress

Shoki Sebotsane (Grace in Death of a Queen)
Jana Strydom (Kate Spencer in Erfsondes)
Linda Sokhulu (Pamela Thusi in Sokhulu & Partners)

Best Supporting Actress

Bongi Ndaba (Thembeka in iZingane zoBaba)
Nolwazi Shange (Precious in A Place Called Home)
Harriet Manamela (Ausi Dlamini in uGugu no Andile)

Best Ensemble Cast

A Place Called Home
Soul City
The Lab

Best Writing Team

iZingane zoBaba team
Sokhulu & Partners team
The Lab team

Best Cinematographer/DOP

Eran Tahor (A Place Called Home)
Willie Nel (Hopeville)
Natalie Haarhoff (iZingane zoBaba)

Best Editor

Leon Retief (A Place Called Home)
Melanie Jankes Golden (iZingane zoBaba)
Vuyani Sondo and Johnny Nkgapele (Noah’s Ark)

Best Art Direction

Martha Sibanyoni (A Place called Home)
The Lab Team
Flo Ballack (uGugu no Andile)

Best Music Composition

Neil Solomon (A Place Called Home)
Sokhulu & Partners team
The Lab team

SOAPIES

Best Soapie - determined by Public Vote

7de Laan

Best Direction

Isidingo (Endemol South Africa)
7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)
Generations (Morula Pictures)

Best Actor

Pierre van Pletzen (Oubaas van Zyl in 7de Laan)
Seputla Sebogodi (Kenneth Mashaba in Generations)
Mlangeni Nawa (Zeb Matabane in Isidingo)

Best Supporting Actor

Tobie Cronje (Kallie Koster in Binnelanders)
Jack Devnarian (Rajesh Kumar in Isidingo)
Zenzo Ngqobe (Stone Khuze in Rhythm City)

Best Actress

Vinette Ibrahim (Charmaine Beukes-Mentjies in 7de Laan)
Katlego Danke (Dineo Mashaba in Generations)
Keketso Semoko (Agnes Matabane in Isidingo)

Best Supporting Actress

Lulu Nxozi (Belinda in Generations)
Kim Engelbrecht (Lolly De Klerk in Isidingo)
Connie Chiume (Mamokete Khuze in Rhythm City)

Best Ensemble Cast

Generations
Isidingo
Scandal!

Best Writing Team

7de Laan
Generations
Isidingo

COMEDY

Best Comedy

Family Bonds
Seduction 101
Stokvel

Best Directors

Nyembezi Kunene (Family Bonds)
Donovan Marsh (Seduction 101)
Vusi Dibakwane (Stokvel)

Best Actor

Nat Ramabulana (Blessing in Askies)
Mandla Thabethe (Bongo in Family Bonds)
Tshamano Sebe (Biza in Stokvel)

Best Supporting Actor

No nominations

Best Actress

Lawrencia Mthembu (Gogo in Family Bonds)
Lele Ledwaba (Pinkie in Stokvel)
Thembi Mtshali-Jones (Hazel in Stokvel)

Best Supporting Actress

No nominations

Best Writing

No nominations

Best Ensemble Cast

Family Bonds
Seduction 101
Stokvel
 
FILM NOMINATIONS

STUDENT FILM

Best Student Film

Wamkelekile (AFDA – Daniela Mocros & Fumani Shisana)
Harold and Nina (City Varsity – Hisham Samie & Alan Shelley)
She Asked For (City Varsity – Claudio Massenz & Amy Daneel)

SHORT FILMS

Best Short Film

Gargoyle (Thousand Hugs Productions)
Superhero (Hanneke Shutte)
Teddy (Mirror Mountain Pictures)

ANIMATION

Best Animation

No nominations

FEATURE FILMS

Best Feature Film

iZulu Lami
Shirley Adams
White Wedding

Best Director

Madoda Ncayiyana (Izulu Lami)
Oliver Hermanus (Shirley Adams)
Jann Turner (White Wedding)

Best Actor

Ivan Botha (Wimpie Koekemoer in Bakgat)
John Kani (Sipho in Nothing but the Truth)
Kenneth Nkosi (Elvis in White Wedding)

Best Supporting Actor

Ron Smerczak (Jackson in Finding Lenny)
Tshepang Mohlomi (Chilli-bite in iZulu Lami)
Marcel van Heerden (Fanie van Zyl in White Wedding)

Best Actress

Sobahle Mkhabase (Thembi in iZulu Lami)
Sannie Fox (Sia in Long Street)
Denise Newman (Shirley Adams in Shirley Adams)

Best Supporting Actress

Roberta Fox (Maria in Long Street)
Motshabi Tyelele (Thando in Nothing But The Truth)
Zandile Msutwana (Ayanda in White Wedding)

Best Writing Team

John Kani (Nothing But The Truth)
Stavros Pamballis and Oliver Hermanus (Shirley Adams)
Jann Turner and Rapulana Seiphemo (White Wedding)

Best Cinematographer/DOP

Mike Downie (iZulu Lami)
Riaan Venter (Tornado)
Michael Swan (White Lion)

Best Editor

Johan Lategan (Mr Bones 2 – Back from the Past)
Garreth Fradgley (Shirley Adams)
Ronelle Loots (Tornado)

Best Production Designer

Simon Joyner (iZulu Lami)
Nicolas Mostert (Shirley Adams)
Karel Flint (Tornado)

Best Music Composition

Braam du Toit (Tornado)
Phillip Miller (White Lion)
White Wedding

Best Costume Designer

iZulu Lami
Nerine Pienaar (Mr Bones 2 – Back from the Past)
Maleen Nökel (Shirley Adams)

Best Make-up/Hair Stylist

Debra Nicoll (Mr Bones 2 – Back from the Past)
Naeema Clayton (Shirley Adams)

Best Sound Designer

Gita Cerveira and Jim Petrak (Shirley Adams)
Ivan Millborrow (Tornado)
Ivan Millborrow, Nikki De Beer and Charotte Buys (White Lion)


Season 4 Cast

as
Host - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.