SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Awards

2023 SAFTAs - ALL the nominees

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 08 Aug 2023
Favourite this post



Nominees for the 17th South African Film and Television Awards have been announced by the National Film and Video Foundation with the promise of an actual ceremony as opposed to the virtual prison we've been subjected to over the past three years because of lockdown.

The Craft and Main awards ceremonies are happening in Joziburg on 29 and 30 September and will air live on YouTube and TV. 

The Craft awards will stream on YouTube on Friday 29 September, with a rebroadcast on one of the SABC channels at an unconfirmed date. You know the SABC mos.

The Main awards will air live on S3 and Mzansi Magic at 19h00 on Saturday 30 September and both ceremonies will be themed round the tagline: Our stories flow together.

kykNET mockumentary comedy Hotel leads the TV nominee pack with a total of 13 nods, followed by Legacy with a total of 12 in the Soapie/Telenovela categories.

Showmax thriller Donkerbos headlines Drama with seven, including Best TV Drama and Best Original Music/Score.

Thando Thabethe pulls out an acting showstopper with two TV nominations, one for Drama and one for Comedy for her starring roles as undercover Linda in Housekeepers and Beauty Sello in How To Ruin Christmas.

Mothusi Magano and Thabo Rametsi also boast two: one for TV and one for film for Mothusi, and two in film for Thabo, for his starring and supporting roles in Silverton Siege and Amandla.

Soapies notably missing include The Queen and 7de Laan who clearly didn't enter this year. 

Here's a close-up on the nominees in TV and film, with tally totals for the Drama, Soapie/Telenovela and Comedy categories:

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Blood Psalms (Showmax)
Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment

Donkerbos (Showmax)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Justice Served (Netflix)
Production House: Meraki SA

Lavish (1Magic)
Production House: Hela Media

The Brave Ones (Netflix)
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Actress - TV Drama

Thando Thabethe - Housekeepers S3 (1Magic/Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Ochre Media

Lerato Mvelase - Justice Served (Netflix)
Production House: Meraki SA

Rosemary Zimu - Savage Beauty (Netflix)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Best Actor - TV Drama

Mpho Modikoane - Entangled (1Magic/Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Craig Urbani - Makoti S2 (SABC1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Don Mlangeni Nawa - Makoti S2 (SABC1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Zane Meas - Ludik (Netflix)
Production House: Rose and Oaks Media

Jason Willemse - uBettina Wethu S2 (SABC1/e.tv)
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama

Nicole Holm - Donkerbos (ShowMax)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Charmaine Mtinta - Makoti S2 (SABC1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Jennifer Steyn - Recipes for Love and Murder (M-Net)
Production House: Both Worlds Pictures

Nthati Moshesh - Savage Beauty (Netflix)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama

Mothusi Magano - Blood Psalms (ShowMax)
Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment

Siyabonga Thwala - eHostela S3 (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Rhythm World Productions

Morné Visser - Justice Served (Netflix)
Production House: Meraki SA

Tony Kgoroge - The Brave Ones (Netflix)
Production House: Ochre Media 

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

Desert Rose (M-Net)
Practitioner: Cindy Lee
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Donkerbos (ShowMax)
Practitioner: Nico Scheepers
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Recipes for Love and Murder (M-Net)
Practitioner: Christiaan Olwagen
Production House: Both Worlds Pictures

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Ayeye: Stripped (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Zaba Hlatshwayo
Production House: Seriti Films

Entangled (1Magic/Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Nandisa Mkize, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Nompi Vilakazi, Zeli Zulu, Makganwana Mokgalong & Mbalizethu Zulu
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Good Men (SABC1)
Practitioners: Portia Gumede, Steven Pillemer, Christo Davids, Duduzile Zamantungwa Mabaso & Sunni Faba
Production House: Ochre Media

The Republic (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama

Justice Served (Netflix)
Practitioners: Nicolas Costaras, Blessing Khulekane Zondi, Megan Gill & Lucian Barnard
Production House: Meraki SA

Recipes for Love and Murder (M-Net)
Practitioners: Andrea Shaw, Björn Johansen & Tanja Hagen
Production House: Both Worlds Pictures

The Brave Ones (Netflix)
Practitioners: Nicolas Costaras
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama

Blood & Water S3 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Carl Roberts, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier, Jade Hill, Jack Van Wyk, Jaime Lopes & Richard West
Production House: Gambit Films

Dinge van 'n Kind (kykNET)
Practitioners: Tim Pringle, Giles Heesom-Green & Melani Robertson
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Donkerbos (ShowMax)
Practitioner: Jozua Loots
Production House: Nagvlug Films

The Brave Ones (Netflix)
Practitioner: Guy Steer
Production House: Ochre Media 

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - TV Drama

Donkerbos (ShowMax)
Practitioner: Franco Prinsloo
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Fraksie (kykNET)
Practitioner: Loki (Lourens) Rothman
Production House: Infinity Films

Ludik (Netflix)
Practitioner: Peach Van Pletzen
Production House: Rose and Oaks Media

Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama

Blood & Water S3 (Netflix)
Practitioner: Christian Joubert
Production House: Gambit Films

The Brave Ones (Netflix)
Practitioner: Jacobus Smit
Production House: Ochre Media

Savage Beauty (Netflix)
Practitioner: Marna Heunis
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama

Desert Rose (M-Net)
Practitioner: Tracey Berg
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Donkerbos (ShowMax)
Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Lavish (1Magic)
Practitioner: Brenda Khambula
Production House: Hela Media

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Blood Psalms (ShowMax)
Practitioners: Nicola Roodt, Ronwyn Jarret, Theola Booyens, Cassidy Lombard-Dick, Arnold Khaya Simphiwe Ngubeni Ka Zulu, Nonkululeko Clementine Mabaso, Johannes Keresi Mokokoe (Mogotsi) & Natasha du Toit
Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment

Desert Rose (M-Net)
Practitioner: Marika Callop
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Donkerbos (ShowMax)
Practitioner: Mari Conradie
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Savage Beauty (Netflix)
Practitioner: Theola Booyens
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama 

Blood Psalms (ShowMax)
Practitioner: Willem Nel
Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment

Justice Served (Netflix)
Practitioners: Trevor Fraser Calverley
Production House: Meraki SA

Lavish (1Magic)
Practitioners: Sevetian Maslamoney
Production House: Hela Media
DRAMA TALLIES

Donkerbos: 7
Justice Served: 5
The Brave Ones: 5
Blood Psalms: 4
Savage Beauty: 4
Desert Rose: 3
Lavish: 3
Makoti: 3
Recipes for Love and Murder: 3
Blood & Water S3: 2
Entangled: 2
Ludik: 2
Ayeye: Stripped: 1
Dinge van 'n Kind: 1
eHostela: 1
Fraksie: 1
Good Men: 1
Housekeepers: 1
The Republic: 1
uBettina Wethu: 1
 

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best TV Soap

Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Scandal! (e.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media

Suidooster (kykNET/kykNET&Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Best Telenovela

Arendsvlei (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Films

Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Black Door (e.tv)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Wife 3 (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Actress - TV Soap

Cindy Swanepoel - Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Refilwe Madumo - Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions

Elizabeth Serunye - Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Harriet Manamela - Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Best Actor - TV Soap

Clint Brink - Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Melusi Mbele - Scandal! (e.tv)
Production House: Ochre Media

Irvine van der Merwe - Suidooster (kykNET/kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Best Actress - Telenovela

Matshepo Maleme - House of Zwide (e.tv)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Kgomotso Christopher - Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Michelle Botes - Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Jo-Anne Reyneke - The Estate (S3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Tsholofelo Matshaba - The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Sindi Dlathu - The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Actor - Telenovela

Dawid Minnaar - Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Themba Ndaba - Redemption (BET)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films

Lawrence Maleka - The River (1Magic)
Production House Tshedza Pictures

Presley Chweneyagae - The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap

Odelle De Wet - Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Dieketseng Mnisi - Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Marion Holm - Suidooster (kykNET/kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap

Charlie Bouguenon - Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Gerald Steyn - Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Katlego Letsholonyana - Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela

Siphesihle Ndaba - Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films

Brenda Mukwevho - House of Zwide (e.tv)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Deli Malinga - Redemption (BET)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films

Sthandiwe Kgoroge - Redemption (BET)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films

Best Supporting Actor - Telenovela

Charles Baloyi - Giyani - Land of Blood (SABC2)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Ayanda Daweti - Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films

Khaya Mthembu - Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films

Thulani Mtsweni - Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films

Wanda Zuma - House of Zwide (e.tv)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Best Achievement in Directing - Telenovela

Arendsvlei (kykNET & Kie)
Practitioners: Roberto Kyle, Jarrid Geduld & Darryl Fuchs
Production House: Penguin Films

The River (1Magic)
Practitioners: Zolani Phakade, Ferry Jele, Anne Mashiloane & Sandile Mdluli
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Wife 3 (Showmax)
Practitioner: Fikile Mogodi
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap

Binnelanders (kykNET)
Practitioners: Jolette Roux, Charl Van Biljon, Riaan Meij, Danie Joubert, Roché Knoesen & Jaco Vermeulen
Production House: Stark Films

Scandal! (e.tv)
Practitioners: Sphamandla Ngcobo, Philasande Malunga, Sithembiso Mathenjwa & Sanele Zulu
Production House: Ochre Media

Suidooster (kykNET/kykNET & Kie)
Practitioners: Erina Niemand, Shirley Ellis, Romano Gorlei & Richard September
Production House: Suidooster Films

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Telenovela

DiepCity S2 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioners: Nontuthuzelo Magoxo, Mandla Ngcongwane & Mpumelelo Nhlapo
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Diepe Waters (kykNET)
Practitioners: Roberta Durrant, Lize Vosloo, Helene Truter, Sandra Vaughn, Tristram Atkins, Margaret Goldsmid, Meesha Aboo, Ansu van der Sluys, Igna Botha, Daryn Katz, Henry Cloete, Stephen Simm & Percy Pretorius
Production House: Penguin Films

Giyani - Land of Blood (SABC2)
Practitioners: Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Legacy (M-Net)
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The River (1Magic)
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Soap

Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Practitioner: Writing Team
Production House: MMSV Productions

Scandal! (e.tv)
Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Paul Grootboom, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson
Production House: Ochre Media

Uzalo (SABC1)
Practitioners: Clive Madiya, Busisiwe Matonsi Zwane, Lorato Phefo & Pusetso Thibedi
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Telenovela

The Black Door (e.tv)
Practitioners: Mandla Ngcongwane, Jamela Vuma & Kurt Slabbert
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Legacy (M-Net)
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Telenovela

Diepe Waters (kykNET)
Practitioner: Darren Dressels & Kobus van Wyk
Production House: Penguin Films

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioners: Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The Black Door (e.tv)
Practitioners: Lavhelani Mudau & Gaopie Kabe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Ntobeko Dlamini
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap/Telenovela

Diepe Waters (kykNET)
Practitioners: Paul Martin van Wyk, Marthinus van Rhyn, Khathu Mudau, Wynand Verster, Rick Dodgen & Daniel de Villiers
Production House: Penguin Films

Legacy (M-Net)
Practitioners: Natalie Varoy & Ula Oelsen
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Redemption (BET)
Practitioner: Siyabonga Skosana, Sibongile Maseko, Tumi Gabanakgosi & Tongai Furusa
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela

Binnelanders (kykNET)
Practitioners: Eric McKechnie & Barry Gillot
Production House: Stark Films

Diepe Waters (kykNET)
Practitioner: Stash Couvaras
Production House: Penguin Films

Legacy (M-Net)
Practitioners: Juli Vanden Berg & Mark Phillips
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Suidooster (kykNET/kykNET & Kie)
Practitioner: Lloyd O'Connor
Production House: Suidooster Films

The River (1Magic)
Practitioner: Tladi Mabuya
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/Telenovela

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioners: Bevely Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Legacy (M-Net)
Practitioner: Trudi Ann Mantzios
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Black Door (e.tv)
Practitioner: Gesillah McLeod
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The Estate (S3)
Practitioners: Vuyo Mokoena, Talya Smith & Zanele Shibiti
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Soap/Telenovela

Diepe Waters (kykNET)
Practitioner: Morne Marx
Production House: Penguin Films

House of Zwide (e.tv)
Practitioners: Mina Shembe, Itumeleng Ledwaba, Nakedi Makgato & Musa Mnisi
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Legacy (M-Net)
Practitioner: Jenny Sprawson
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Suidooster (kykNET & Kie)
Practitioner: Islyn Salie
Production House: Suidooster Films

Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/Telenovela

DiepCity S2 (Mzansi Magic)
Practitioner: Hector Sibanyoni
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Legacy (M-Net)
Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Suidooster (kykNET. kykNET & Kie)
Practitioner: Pieter Britz
Production House: Suidooster Films

The Estate (S3)
Practitioners: Philiswa Sithole & Nomonde Ngema
Production House: Clive Morris Productions
 
SOAPIE/TELENOVELA TALLIES
(Includes public voting categories listed below)

Legacy: 12
The River: 11
Binnelanders: 9
House of Zwide: 8
Suidooster: 8
Scandal!: 7
Diepe Waters: 6
Gomora:5 
Redemption: 5
Skeem Saam: 5
The Black Door: 5
The Estate: 4
Arendsvlei: 3
DiepCity: 3
Generations: The Legacy: 3
Giyani - Land of Blood: 3
The Wife: 3
Uzalo: 2
 

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Tali's Joburg Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Actress - TV Comedy

Simoné Pretorius - Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Thando Thabethe - How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Julia Anastasopoulos - Tali's Joburg Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Actor - TV Comedy

James Borthwick - Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Michael Mabizela - Kwa Mamazala (SABC2)
Production House: Penguin Films

Tobie Cronje - Ou Toppies (SABC2) 
Production House: HD in Motion & Dark Child Productions

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

Martelize Kolver - Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Mila Guy - Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Denise Zimba - How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Kate Normington - Tali's Joburg Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy

Schalk Bezuidenhout - Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Desmond Dube - How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Trevor Gumbi - Ses'Top La (SABC1)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Warren Masemola - Ses'Top La (SABC1)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy

Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Practitioners: Bennie Fourie
Production House: Nagvlug Films

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano & Ferry Jele
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Tali's Joburg Diary (Showmax)
Practitioners: Ari Kruger
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba, Salah Sabiti & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Ou Toppies (SABC2)
Practitioner: Dorette Nel
Production House: HD in Motion & Dark Child

Tali's Joburg Diary (Showmax)
Practitioners: Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger, Gilli Apter, & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy

Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Practitioners: Regardt Botha & Johan Cronje
Production House: Nagvlug Films

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Khulekani Zondi & Melanie Golden
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Tali's Joburg Diary (Showmax)
Practitioners: Johan Prinsloo and Gordon Midgley
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy

Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Practitioners: Tim Pringle, Giles Heesom-Green & Melani Robertson
Production House: Nagvlug Films

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Practitioner: Janno Muller
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Ses'Top La (SABC1)
Practitioner: Kurt Slabbert
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Comedy

Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Practitioners: Merishen Wessels
Production House: Nagvlug Films

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Practitioners: Savannah Geldenhuys & Martha Sibanyoni
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Ou Toppies (SABC2)
Practitioners: Louisa Jansen van Nieuwenhuizen
Production House: HD in Motion & Dark Child Productions

Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Comedy

Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Practitioner: Marlé Coetsee
Production House: Nagvlug Films

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Practitioner: Nondumiso Mazwi
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Tali's Joburg Diary (Showmax)
Practitioner: Erin Simon
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy

Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Practitioner: Gina Slingerland
Production House: Nagvlug Films

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Practitioner: Silindile Dladla
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Tali's Joburg Diary (Showmax)
Practitioner: Mari Conradie
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy

Hotel S5 (kykNET)
Practitioner: Dino Benedetti
Production House: Nagvlug Films

How to Ruin Christmas S3 (Netflix)
Practitioner: Lance Gewer
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Karavaan (SABC2)
Practitioner: Sunel Haasbroek
Production House: Hipster Media
 
COMEDY TALLIES

Hotel: 13
How to Ruin Christmas: 12
Tali's Joburg Diary: 8
Ou Toppies: 3
Ses'Top La: 3
Karavaan: 1
Kwa Mamazala: 1
 

DOCUMENTARIES

Best Made for TV Documentary

Kusasa
Production House: Optical Films

Senzo: Murder of a Soccer Star
Production House: Storyscope

Steinheist
Production House: Idea Candy

Best Documentary Feature

Girl, Taken
Production House: SaltPeter Productions

Lobola, A Bride's True Price?
Production House: Passion Seed Communications

War Dogs and I
Production House: Killer Puppy Media

Best Documentary Short

A camera on my Lap
Production House: twospinningwheels

Changemaker - Simphiwe Rorwana
Production House: Train. Create. Innovate (TCI)

Tribe
Production House: Just Films

This Side of Fabulous
Production House: Floozie Films

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary

Girl, Taken
Practitioners: Simon Wood & Francois Verster
Production House: SaltPeter Productions

Lobola, A Bride's True Price?
Practitioner: Sihle Hlophe
Production House: Passion Seed Communications

Steinheist
Practitioner: Richard Finn Gregory
Production House: Idea Candy

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary

Against All Odds: the Alwyn Uys Story
Practitioner: William Collinson
Production House: Stefan Enslin Productions

Changemaker - Simphiwe Rorwana
Practitioner: Yolisa Qwabaza
Production House: Train. Create. Innovate (TCI)

Die Groot Niks
Practitioner: Jonathan Crawford
Production House: Plan C Productions

Kusasa
Practitioner: Chris Van Der Burgh
Production House: Optical Films

Rassie
Practitioner: Devin Carter
Production House: T+W

Best Achievement in Editing Documentary

Kusasa
Practitioner: Joe Krenzer
Production House: Optical Films

My Name is Reeva
Practitioner: Isabelle Saunders
Production House: Bloodrose Productions

Pale Ya Kosa
Practitioner: Leeroy Moyo
Production House: Full Circle Productions

Rassie
Practitioner: Benjamin Haskins
Production House: T+W

Steinheist
Practitioner: Nikki Comninos
Production House: Idea Candy

Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary

Kusasa
Practitioner: Tim Pringle
Production House: Optical Films

Map1mp1: The Makazole Mapimpi Story
Practitioners: Anlerie Cilliers, Matthew Brown & Alexander Parker
Production House: 10th Street Media

SanDance
Practitioner: Gustav Stutterheim
Production House: Mushroom Films

Steinheist
Practitioner: Daniel Eppel
Production House: Idea Candy

Senzo: Murder of a Soccer Star
Practitioner: Charlotte Buys
Production House: Storyscope

OTHER PROGRAMMING

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

Crocodile's Revealed
Production House: Earth Touch

Madagascar's Weirdest - Jungle Masters
Production House: Lion Mountain Media

Shadow Cats
Production House: Earth Touch

Zebras of the Serengeti
Production House: Earth Touche

Best Children's Programme

Takalani Sesame - Seeing Red Not Yellow
Production House: Sesame Workshop South Africa

Nick Music Africa
Production House: VIS Studios

Words and Numbers Series 10
Production House: Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises

Best Competition Reality Show

Dance Yo Duma S1
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Die Groenste Vingers - Season 2
Production House: Phly Media

Houvrou of Truvrou
Production House: Thank you kindly, Bobby

The Taste Master SA
Production House: Cardova Productions

Tropika Island of Treasure All Stars
Production House: Cardova Productions

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

DJ Zinhle - The Unexpected Season
Production House: Brightfire Pictures & Rawkraft Media

Life With Kelly Khumalo Season 3
Production House: GOAT (Originals)

Living The Dream With Somizi Season 5
Production House: Dopezuluboi Productions

Uthando Nes'thembu
Production House: Passionlane Productions

Young, Famous and African S1
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Best Structured or Docu-Reality Show

Privaatspeurders
Production House: Reel Epics Productions

Love Goes Wild S1
Production House: Trace TV

Our Perfect Wedding S12
Production House: Connect TV

Sex in Afrikaans
Production House: Provoco

Weskusbewoners
Production House: BrightRock

Best International Format

MasterChef SA
Production House: Homebrew Films

My Kitchen Rules South Africa S4
Production House: Picture Tree

Survivor South Africa: Return of the Outcasts
Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Best Educational Programme

Aganang
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

MTVShuga: What Makes A Man
Production House: Taung Film Studios

Suid Kalahari Stories eps 13
Production House: Die Stigting vir Bemagtiging deur Afrikaans

Best Factual Programme

Ingono Yomsamo
Production House: Barleader TV

Rebounders: Grizelda Grootboom
Production House: Red Sugar Productions

Strangers You Know - Anene Booysen
Production House: Combined Artistic Productions

Best Current Affairs Programme

Funny Farm
Production House: Combined Artists

Medical Xenophobia
Production House: Combined Artists

Mining Takedown
Production House: Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Mzansi Icons
Production House: Dopezuluboi Productions

Sunday Sexy Love
Production House: Media24

VIP Invite S2
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Best Youth Programme

Ekse Live
Production House: Cape Town TV

SA's Hottest MCs 2022
Production House: VIS Studios

Trend S1
Production House: Green Planet Productions

Yo MTV Raps Uncapped
Production House: VIS Studios

Best Entertainment Programme

In Die Kollig Met S2
Production House: Stemmburg Television

Miss South Africa 2022 Live Finale
Production House: Black Swan Media

Noot vir Noot S46
Production House: Stemmburg Television

Best Lifestyle Programme

Homegrown Taste South Africa S1
Production House: Rapid Blue

Spasie S1
Production House: Walla Films

Spyskaart
Production House: Media Club Productions

Best Made For TV Movie

Geleende Tyd
Production House: Penguin Films

The Payback
Production House: The Final Chapter

Whatever It Takes
Production House: RHP International

Best Online Content

Actor Spaces Masterclasses S1
Production House: Actor Spaces

Minder as Niks (Less than Nothing)
Production House: Wyrd Films

Lunch With Hitler
Production House: Argento Holdings

PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES
Voting lines open on 10 August and close on 27 September 2023 at 23h59.

Best TV Presenter

Thato Molamu - Abazali S2
Production House: Mirror Effect Media

MacFarlane Moleli - Carte Blanche
Production House: Combined Artists

Keamohetswe Mothibedi - Heavy Hitters
Production House: Ambitiouz Visuals

Lorna Maseko - Homegrown Taste South Africa
Production House: Rapid Blue

Emo Adams - Noot vir Noot S46
Production House: Stemmburg Television

Nico Panagio - Survivor South Africa: Return of the Outcasts
Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Katlego Maboe - Tropika Island of Treasure All Stars
Production House: Cardova Productions

Hlengiwe Ntombela - VIP Invite S2
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Denver Vraagom - Words and Numbers S10
Production House: Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises

Tshegofatso Mosupye - Yo MTV Raps Uncapped
Production House: VIS Studios

Most Popular TV Soap or Telenovela

Arendsvlei (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

DiepCity S2 (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Diepe Waters (KykNet)
Production House: Penguin Films

Durban Gen (e.TV)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions

Giyani - Land of Blood (SABC2)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films

House of Zwide (e.TV)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Imbewu The Seed (e.TV)
Production House: Grapevine Productions

Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Muvhango (SABC2)
Production House: Word of Mouth Pictures

Redemption (BET)
Burnt Onion Productions & Seriti Films

Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

The Black Door (e.TV)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Wife 3 (ShowMax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Uzalo (SABC1)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

FILM

Best Feature Film

Gaia
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Silverton Siege
Production House: Pambilimedia

Wild is the Wind
Production House: MYD88 FILMS

Best Actress - Feature Film

Monique Rockman - Gaia
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Chumisa Cosa - Mlungu Wam (Good Madam)
Production House: Fox Fire Films

Noxolo Dlamini - Silverton Siege
Production House: Pambilimedia

Tumie Yakhe Ngumla - You're My Favourite Place
Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment

Best Actor - Feature Film

Jarrid Geduld - Indemnity
Production House: Gambit Films

Thabo Rametsi - Silverton Siege
Production House: Pambilimedia

Mothusi Magano - Wild is the Wind
Production House: MYD88 FILMS

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film

Nqobile Sipamla - Amandla
Production House: Firegrass Films

Indalo Stofile - Surviving Gaza
Production House: Trial By Media Films

Awethu Sharon Hleli - You're My Favourite Place
Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment

Khayakazi Kula - You're My Favourite Place
Production House: Yellowbone Entertainment

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film

Thabo Rametsi - Amandla
Production House: Firegrass Films

Abduragmaan Adams - Indemnity
Production House: Gambit Films

Arnold Vosloo - Silverton Siege
Production House: Pambilimedia

Chris Chameleon - Wild is the Wind
Production House: MYD88 FILMS

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film

Gaia
Practitioner: Jaco Bouwer
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Silverton
Practitioner: Mandla Dube
Production House: Pambilimedia

Wild is the Wind
Practitioner: Fabian Medea
Production House: MYD88 FILMS

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film 

Silverton Siege
Practitioner: Sabelo Mgidi
Production House: Pambilimedia

The Umbrella Men
Practitioners: John Barker & Philip Roberts
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

Wild is the Wind
Practitioner: Fabian Medea
Production House: MYD88 FILMS

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

Amandla
Practitioners: Justus De Jager
Production House: Firegrass Films

Gaia
Practitioner: Jorrie van der Walt
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Indemnity
Practitioner: Zenn van Zyl
Production House: Gambit Films

Silverton Siege
Practitioner: Shaun Harleylee
Production House: Pambilimedia

Stiekyt
Practitioner: Eduan Kitching
Production House: Homebrew Films

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

Gaia
Practitioner: Tim Pringle
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Indemnity
Practitioners: Carl Roberts, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier, Jade Hill, Jack Van Wyk & Richard West
Production House: Gambit Films

Office Invasion
Practitioners: Janno Muller, Jeanre Greyling, Jonty Everton & Thapelo Makhubo
Production House: Motion Story

Silverton Siege
Practitioner: Barry Donnelly
Production House: Pambilimedia

Stiekyt
Practitioner: Stef Albertyn
Production House: Homebrew Films

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film

Gaia
Practitioner: Pierre-Henri Wicomb
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Mense van die Wind
Practitioner: Edward George King
Production House: Azania Productions

Mlungu Wam (Good Madam)
Practitioners: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Fox Fire Films

Best Achievement in Editing - Feature Film

Indemnity
Practitioner: Simon Beesley
Production House: Gambit Films

Office Invasion
Practitioner: Fred Wolmarans
Production House: Motion Story

Pou
Practitioner: Bruce McLaren Lyall
Production House: Peacock Films

Silverton Siege
Practitioner: Richard Starkey
Production House: Pambilimedia

Wild is the Wind
Practitioner: Alastair Orr & Layla Swart
Production House: MYD88 FILMS

Best Achievement in Production Design - Feature Film

Gaia
Practitioner: Rocco Pool
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Stiekyt
Practitioner: Bathoni Robinson
Production House: Homebrew Films

Silverton Siege
Practitioner: Chantel Carter
Production House: Pambilimedia

Best Achievement in Costume Design - Feature Film

Gaia
Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Silverton Siege
Practitioner: Ruy Filipe
Production House: Pambilimedia

Stiekyt
Practitioners: Marne van der burgh
Production House: Homebrew Films

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

Gaia
Practitioner: Sulani Saayman
Production House: Film Initiative Africa

Silverton Siege
Practitioners: Nicola Roodt
Production House: Pambilimedia

Stiekyt
Practitioners: Mari Conradie & Tessa Denton
Production House: Homebrew Films

Best Short Film

Cogito Ergo Sum (I Think Therefore I Am)
Production House: S.S.L Studio’s

Katvis
Production House: Idea Candy

Leemtes en Leegheid
Production House: Idea Candy

Best Student Film

Duplexity
Production House: The Animation School

Shumba
Production House: AFDA

Stay
Production House: The Animation School
 

Shows in this post: SAFTAs



Comments


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Sunday 21 July 2024

Shark Attack 360 begins on Nat Geo Wild and eReality presents QAnon: The Search for Q.


Top 15 finalists in the MasterChef SA Season 5 pantry

Pix and profiles of the season's batch that includes a serial reality addict in her third cooking show.


New on TV today: Saturday 20 July

DJ Zinhle is Bossing Up on BET and SharkFest kicks off on Nat Geo Wild.


Skeem Saam Teasers - August 2024

Mayday! Two boys’ lives hang in the balance as intense drama unfolds in treacherous waters.


Sibongile & The Dlaminis character portrait: Azande Mkhungo as Zama Khumalo

She's someone you can't avoid. A dorm roommate. Sibongile's new sleepover buddy.


New on TV today: Friday 19 July 2024

New thriller Lady in the Lake debuts on Apple TV+ and Skywalkers: A Love Story airs on Netflix.


Broken Bonds Teasers - August 2024

Shubhra meets an investor who tries to take advantage of her. She teaches him a lesson.


2024 Emmy Awards Popcorn Pack

The headline nominees, other interesting ones, the overall tallies and TV times.


Die Put 4 Teasers - August 2024

Series finale! Yamac faces off with a man without a face and the men of the Pit do some introspection.


New on TV today: Thursday 18 July 2024

Returning shows include Boer Soek 'n Vrou on kykNET and Survivor on S3.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.