SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

Lerato Mvelase

Full / Real Name: Lerato Moloisane
Born: 07 September 1982 (36 years old)
Gender: Female

Rate:

7.5

Add to Actor Favourites

Bio

Lerato Mvelase (née Moloisane) is a South African actress and television presenter best known for her role as Katlego in the SABC1 drama series Home Affairs, from 2005-2009.

She also starred as Princess, a responsible, intelligent, attractive, ambitious, somewhat obsessive compulsive security guard, in the SABC2 sitcom Home Sweet Home, in 2011.

Also in 2011, she starred as Yoliswa in the SABC1 mini-series Shreds & Dreams, based on the 2004 play of the same name directed by Clare Stopford.

Lerato was born in Soweto and matriculated at Sacred Heart College and was involved in drama from early on in her life.

She performed in theatre productions for many years during her schooling and decided to pursue her passion for performance so drama, singing and performance as a career was a natural progression.

She received her degree in Drama at Wits University in 2002 and broke into the mainstream as a presenter on CCM1 in the same year.

Her screen acting debut was in a cameo role on the e.tv soapie Backstage (2003), which she followed up with the role of Mbali, a young college design student, in the first season of the SABC1 drama series Mzansi (2004).

She was replaced in the role of Mbali for the second season by Khanyisile Mbau, due to commitments as a presenter of Mindset Educational TV (2003-2005).

In 2005 she landed the lead of Katlego in Home Affairs, a dedicated drama student struggling with her identity as a black woman in South Africa.

Home Affairs was a regional finalist in the drama category at the 2006 International Emmys, and in 2007 was nominated as a semi-finalist in the Best Drama Series category for the International Emmy Awards, the finals of which will took place at the 34th International Emmy Awards Gala held in New York in 2007.

Lerato has appeared in numerous theatre productions as well, including Midsummer Night's Dream (1995, directed by Claire Stopford), Grease (1999, directed by Karen de Abreu), The Journey (2003, directed by Duma ka-Ndlovu), Moulin Rouge (2004, directed by Keith Smith) and Joseph and the amazing Technicolour Dream Coat (2005, directed by Paul Warwick Griffin).

In 2006 she did a Communication Science diploma through UNISA.

Lerato is multilingual, speaking English, South Sotho, Tswana, Zulu and Xhosa fluently.

She is also adept at accents, and claims to be able to speak in Cape Coloured, American, British (straight) and Cockney accents.

She is the sister of rapper and television presenter ProVerb.

In 2013 she took over from Joel Zuma as the host of the e.tv docu-reality series Kaelo - Stories of Hope, for the show's ninth season. She was the fifth different host of the show.

In 2014 she starred as Dipuo Nuru, a journalist who exorcises her demons through her relentless pursuit of the truth, in the SABC2 thriller series Thola.

In 2015 she guest starred on the Mzansi Magic telenovela The Road.

Lerato had a recurring role as Lt. Samkelo Mkhize on the Mzansi Magic soapie isiBaya, making her first appearance in Season 4, Episode 121 on Monday 29 August, 2016.

Q&A With Lerato

Nickname
Lele

A bit of background on your TV career
Started 2002 as presenter on CCM1; was on Backstage in 2003 and played a lead in Mzansi in 2004 and am presenting Wordwise on SABC2.

Pet Hate
People who boast a lot

Favourite food
Chicken Lasagne

Favourite form of relaxation
Massage from my boyfriend

Favourite Tourism destination
Cape Town

Favourite hangout
Codes in Rosebank

Favourite Movie
Dangerous Liasons

Favourite TV programme
Will and Grace

Favourite actress - Local
Pamela Nomvete

Favourite actor - International
Glenn Close

Favourite music
Jazz - Jo Sample

Favourite person
Adrian, my boyfriend

Best advice you received
"Don't be afraid to face your troubles"

Worst advice you received
Have sex anytime with anybody

Your source of inspiration
My writing

How do you keep in shape?
Running and doing ballroom dancing

Favourite drink
Captain Morgan and Coke

How did you get into acting/presenting?
A producer recognised my talent at an early age and when I was older he offered me the opportunity.

The best thing about being an actor/presenter
Receiving freebies

Favourite item of clothing
My Jeans

Three words to describe yourself
Friendly, learned and short

What qualities do you admire most in a person?
Honesty and keeping it real

You'd never forgive a friend who...
...is not loyal to our friendship

The person you SMS the most is...
...my boyfriend

The one thing that your life would be meaningless without
My Mom

What's the most extravagant thing that you've bought?
Shoes from Socrati

On what do you enjoy spending your money?
Phoning my Agent

Do you cook well?
No, I don't cook at all. Other people cook for me.

Who had the most influence on you as a child?
My Grandmother

What was the hardest lesson you've learnt?
That you cannot always rely too much on family.

Your hobbies
Soccer, hockey, tennis, athletics and reading a lot.

Most memorable experience
Going to Cape Town for the very first time.

Most embarrassing experience
I was at school and forgot to put on my underwear!


Television Roles

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.