SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Nthati Moshesh

Born: 28 August 1969 (52 years old)
Gender: Female

Rate:

7.9

Add to Actor Favourites

Bio

Nthati Moshesh is a South African actress best known for her leading roles in the drama series Home Affairs (2005-2006) and the soapie 7de Laan (2000-2002).

Nthati was born in Katlehong on the East Rand in 1969. She matriculated at St. Andrews Girls School in Bedfordview.

She studied drama from Matric and her main interest is film.

One of the highlights of her career was the first film she did on location in Zimbabwe, Kini and Adam, which was on the official selection list for the 1996 Cannes Film Festival.

In 2000 she played the lead in Anant Singh's film The Long Run and in 2002 appeared in the film Kin, starring Miranda Otto and Isaiah Washington.

Her other film credits include roles in Beat The Drum (2003); Round Trip (2003, in which she had a starring role as a Nigerian woman hired as a nanny by an Israeli couple, only to have a lesbian affair with the wife); and Cape Of Good Hope (2004).

Her TV credits include roles the series 7de Laan; Soldier, Soldier; Gaz'lam; Home Affairs; Interrogation Room; The Deafening Silence; Scout's Safari (for the US Discovery Channel); Snitch; and Homecoming.

She has also acted in the mini-series Human Cargo (2004) and Whiskey Echo (2005); and the made-for-TV movies Pride of Africa (1997) and Only Love (1998).

In 2004 she won a Canadian Gemini Award (the Canadian equivalent of an Emmy) for her role as Odette in Human Cargo, as well as the award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series.

She appeared in the Dutch feature film The Seven of Daran: Battle of Pareo Rock (2008) and played the role of Blessed in two episodes of the British drama series Silent Witness, also in 2008.

She was one of the featured celebrities on the first season of the South African version of the genealogy documentary series Who Do You Think You Are? (based on the British series of the same name), which premiered on SABC2 in May 2009.

In 2013 she had a starring role in the Mzansi Magic miniseries Naledi and in 2014 played the lead role of Dibuseng Makwarela in the SABC2 thriller series Thola.

Q&A with Nthati

Nickname
Tatiloo

Pet Hate
Snobbery

Favourite food
Sea Food

Favourite form of relaxation
Watching DVD's

Favourite Tourism destination
Mpumalanga

Favourite hangout
My bedroom

Favourite Movie
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Favourite TV programme
Six Feet Under

Favourite actress - Local
Patrick Shai

Favourite actor - International
Meryl Streep

Favourite music
Barbra Streisand

Favourite person
My Son

Best advice you received
Go after your dreams

Worst advice you received
None

Your source of inspiration
My earthly angels and my God

How do you keep in shape?
By running after my 3 year-old

Favourite drink
Strawberry changuiri

How did you get into acting/presenting?
Studied drama at school

The best thing about being an actor/presenter
You get paid for having fun.

Favourite item of clothing
My jacket

Three words to describe yourself
Passionate, loving and energetic

What qualities do you admire most in a person?
Honesty and loyalty

You'd never forgive a friend who...
...
betrays me

The person you SMS the most is...
...the love of my life! My man!

The one thing that your life would be meaningless without
My family and my man

What's the most extravagant thing that you've bought?
My house

On what do you enjoy spending your money?
Travelling

Do you cook well?
I'm a bad cook

Who had the most influence on you as a child?
My Parents

What was the hardest lesson you've learnt?
That not everybody is to be trusted

Your hobbies
Reading, swimming and travelling.

Most memorable experience
Giving birth and meeting my man

Most embarrassing experience
None

Message to the youth of South Africa
Pursue your dreams!

Your dream future for South Africa
That every South African should have a roof over their heads

Your personal dream for your own future
To be a Hollywood star









LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Saturday 28 May

The only new show tonight is Deadliest Catch 18 on Discovery.


Skeem Saam Teasers - June 2022

Polygraphs for the Grade 8s and Principal’s desperation leads to drastic measures.


New on TV today: Friday 27 May

Stranger Things returns on Netflix and Nat Geo uncovers Lost Treasures of Rome.


kykNET's & Kie's new July 2022 skeds

The two Afrikaans-dubbed novelas now have premiere dates and this is the new 17h00 to 21h00 schedule...


Arendsvlei Teasers - June 2022

Beatrice tries to convince Angel to cancel the wedding. And Priester isn't a happy camper...


New on TV today: Thursday 26 May

Thriller series Bloodlands drops on BritBox and S.W.A.T. starts a run on Universal.


First artwork released for historical epic Shaka iLembe

See who's starring as King Shaka.


The Black Door Teasers - June 2022

Junior is caught trying to erase compromising footage from the CCTV cameras.


Never Say Goodbye Teasers - June 2022

Atharva is shot while trying to save Vividha.


Anupama Teasers - June 2022

Anupama agrees to call it splitsville.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.