SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Music Awards

Genres: Music, Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC1

Rate:

6.7

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 17

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC1 21 May 2011 21 May 2011 Saturday, 20h00 - 23h00 1


Season 17

The 17th Annual South African Music Awards took place on Saturday 20 and 21 May, 2011. The ceremony was broadcast live on SABC1 on Saturday 21 May 2011, from 20h00-22h30.

The results of the nominees for the 17th Annual South African Music Awards were officially announced on 13 April, 2011.

With a lengthy judging and auditing process due to the record-breaking amounts of entries received from albums released over the past year, the results brought celebration to the SA recording industry once again.

The premium glitzy venues La Toscana and Beira Alta Restaurant in Montecasino played host to this years star-studded annual industry party that kicked off the SAMA 17 celebrations.

A glamorous yellow carpet celebrity affair, the party saw the cream of South African music stars, celebrities, recording industry executives and media from across the country celebrate the news in style.

The Annual South African Music Awards Nominees party has traditionally been known as the most exclusive party in the music industry and this year was no exception. The top releasing artists of 2010 were all present to witness their names being announced to be part of the African continent's largest musical award show.

The SAMA 17 event was held over the weekend of the 20th and 21st May 2011 in a showcase hosted by the new venue partners Montecasino in Fourways, Johannesburg.

2011 Winners

Best African Traditional Gospel Album

Deborah – Awunasabelo
Kholeka – Siyakuvuma
Lundi – Uhambo Lwami (My Journey)
Rebecca Malope – Uzohamba Nami
Sechaba – Thank You

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Brigitte Mitchell – Don't Explain
Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange – Theory
Heels Over Head – Could It Be
Jonathan Butler – So Strong
Ological Studies – OS Freedom

Best Maskandi Album

Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Imali Yabelungu
Ichwane Lebhaca – Omama Bengani
Ihashi Elimhlophe – Isililo
Mfiliseni Magubane – Iqhalaqhala
Thokozani Langa – Sthanda Ifamily

Best Sokkie Dans Album

Die Campbells – Komaan Kom Dans
Fredi Nest – Dronkverliefverslaafaanjou
Kurt Darren – Die Beste Medisyne
Ray Dylan – Ek Wens Jy's Myne
Various – Ons Sing Boney M

Best Urban Dance Album

DJ Kent – I Can't Survive
Giggs Superstar – Deep House Chronicles 4
Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart
Tumelo – Arise and Shine
Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

Best Pop Album: English

Danny K – Across The Line
Jax Panik – I Am Jax Panik
Locnville – Sun In My Pocket
Louise Day – Swallowed By The City
The Arrows – Make Believe

Best Urban Pop Album

Chomee – Fly The Flag
Ernie B St. Clair – I Am Universal
Howza – World Premier
Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi
Ntombi Ngcobo – African Sexy

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans

Gerhard Steyn – Als Begin Eers Nou
Jay – Solo
Juanita Du Plessis – Engel Van My Hart
Kurt Darren – Oos Wes Tuis Bes
Lee Scott – Die Enigste Manier

Best Pop Album: African

Camagu – Camagu
Patricia Majalisa – Epatini
Rhythmic Elements – Bandorondoro - Ancestors
Speedy & Stoan – Second Son Rise
Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful

Best Rock Album: English

John Ellis – My Own Way Home
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
The Narrow – You Don't Get To Quit
The Parlotones – Live Design
Zebra & Giraffe – The Inside

Best Kwaito Album

L'vovo Derrango – Irresistible
Mandoza – Real Deal
Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee
Sosha – 745 Mission
Thebe – Mujomba

Best Rap Album

Amu – The Principal
Kwesta – Special Rekwest
Slikour – Ventilation Volume 3 (VV3)
Tuks Senganga - Tshwanelo
Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

MTN Best Selling Music Download of the Year

DJ Mzi and DJ Cleo


Best Music Video of the Year

Freshlyground – Chicken To Change
Nomfusi – Nontsokolo
Teargas – Goodfellaz
The Parlotones – The Stars Fall Down
The Parlotones – Life Design

Best Selling Album

Locnville - Sun In My Pocket

Newcomer of the Year

Jay – Solo
Kwesta – Special Rekwest
Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart
Locnville – Sun In My Pocket
Nomsa Mazwai - Nomisupa

Duo/Group of the Year

Flash Republic – Killer Moves
Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi
Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

International Achievement Award

Die Antwoord

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sipho Gumede and James Lance

Female Artist of the Year

Karen Zoid - Terms & Conditions
Louise Carver – Look To The Edge
Nianell – Sand & Water - Live & More
Siphokazi – Ethembeni
Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live In Concert

Male Artist of the Year

DJ Kent – I Can't Survive
Loyiso Bala – Full Circle
Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee
Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful
Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

Record of the Year

Alone – Liquideep
Breathing – Prime Circle
Bum Bum – Zakes Bantwini
Dreamer – Arno Carstens
Fire Is Low – Freshly Ground
Get Busy Living – Goldfish
Hobie Beach – Kinky Robot
Imoto – Professor
It's A Party – Jozi
Lovesick – The Arrows
Love You Better (w/ Rue-Groove) – Crazy White Boy
Mama (w/ Ringo) – Black Coffee
Ngisemthanda (w/ Joocy, DJ Tira & Dr Duda) – DJ CNDO
Potoko (w/ Juice Matute) – DJ Mahoota
Show Dem (w/ HHP) – JR
Turn Up The Volume – Auriol Hays
Twisted – CrashCarBurn
Warrior – Louise Carver
Woza – Jaziel Brothers
Wrong For You – Loyiso

Album of the Year

Flash Republic – Killer Moves
Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee
Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music


Best Traditional Jazz Album

Kesivan & The Lights – Instigators of the Revolution
Kyle Shepherd – A Portrait Of Home
Lisa Bauer Quartet – Finding A New Way
Phillip Tabane – Live At The Market Theatre
Tutu Puoane – Mama Africa

Best Instrumental Album

CT Tango Ensemble – Tango Club
Greg Georgiades, Steve Newman, Ashish Joshi – In The Clouds
Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra – The Boundless Music Of The Soul Brothers
Sterling EQ – Sterling Speel Afrikaans
Wouter Kellerman – Two Voices

Best Popular Classical Album

Inette Swart – Chopin Plus
Ockie Vermeulen – Arena
Peter Martens & Luis Magalhães – Beethoven Cello Sonatas
Tygerberg Children's Choir – Champions In Song
Zanta Hofmeyr – Cantilena

Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD

Helena Hettema – Alive
Marcus Wyatt Language 12 – Live at House of Nsako - Sept 2008
Nibs Van Der Spuy – Live at the Vagabond Cafe
Sterling EQ – Live in concert at the Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Best R&B/Neo-Soul Album

Blackkurrant – Urban Soul
Bryce Anderson – Music In My Life
Leanne – The Journey
TXL - Three
Verd – Verd

Best Urban Gospel Album

Dominion – I'll Run To Him
Fifty 50 Family – Kazi Kuyoba Njani
Maira – Oh How I Need You
Patrick Duncan – Worship In Colour
Simply Chrysolite – Chrysolite Volume 1

Best Urban DVD

Nhlanhla Nciza - Live At The Joy Of Jazz
Teargas 101 – Teargas 101 Live
Thandiswa – Dance Of The Forgotten Free

Best Reggae Album

Denga – Reggae Hits (Sendelani)
Jah Seed – No Retreat No Surrender
Rastaman Nkushu – Mphe Sebakanyana
Rob Prophet - Jennifer
Storm – Prayer

Best Producer

Danny K – Across the Line
DJ Kent – I Can't Survive
Goldfish – Get Busy Living
Leanne – The Journey
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Best Engineer

CrashCarBurn – Long Live Tonight
Freshlyground – Radio Africa
Jax Panik – I am Jax Panik
Joe Niemand – Love
Stimela – A Life Time

Best Album Packaging

Die See – Die See
Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa
Prankster – Lay Me Down
Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde
Versus The Wolf – Uncovering Faces

Remix Of The Year

Danny K – Made To Love You
Flash Republic – In The Name Of Dance (Roger Goode & Tinky's Electro Boogie Mix)
Louise Carver – These Days (Ryan Dent Mix)
Nothende – Got to Go
Stimela – Turn On The Sun

Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans

Albert De Wet – Die Vensters Na My Siel
Gemaak In SA – Jakkie Louw
Romanz – Romanz – Live CD
Rudi En Corlea – Drome
Steve Hofmeyr – Duisend en Een

Best Rock Album: Afrikaans

Countdown To The Red Carpet – Countdown To The Red Carpet
Glaskas – Aan Die Ontmaskerde Heldin
Straatligkinders – Lank Lank Oorlede En Ses Voet Benede
Van Coke Kartel – Skop, Skiet En Donner
Van Diens Af – Dit Wat Was

Best Country Music Album

Alan Ladd – Country - Spore
Die Campbells – Keep It Country Vol. 2
Manie Jackson – Manie Jackson
Ray Dylan – Goeie Ou Country
Various – Ons Sing Kenny & Dolly

Best Afrikaans Gospel Album

Krisstel – Opstaan
Rina Hugo – Ek Sing Vir Hom
Romanz – Ek Sal Getuig
Wian Vos – Geseende Van God
Willie Joubert – Ek Wil Jubel

Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album

Die Teelepeltjies – Speel Boere-Country
Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkerels – Die Kitare Praat
Manie Bodenstein – Iets Ouds, Iets Nuuts
Mooiplaas Boereorkes – Boere – Lekkerkry
Theo Erasmus – Classics Gaan Sakkie Sakkie

Best Afrikaans DVD

Lize Beekman – Ek Was Al Daar
Romanz – Treffers Live
Rudi En Corlea – Ons Lieflinge/Our Darlings In Konsert
Wian Vos – Geseënde Van God
Wicus Van Der Merwe – Spietkop Live

Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans

Bittereinder –'n Ware Verhaal
Die See – Die See
Die Tuindwergies – Die Tuindwergies
Foto Na Dans – Die Vloed
Les Javan En Die Delta Vastrapgenootskap – Hiervandaan

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans

Alta Joubert & Minki Burger – Lollos 2 - Bons Dat Dit Gons
Carike Keuzenkamp – Carike & Ghoempie Kuier Saam Met Ghoeghoe In Kinderland Vol.7
Graeme Sacks & Erika Strydom – Goggatjie Se Tradisionele Afrikaanse Wiegeliedjies
Kobie Coetzee - Kokkelollies

Best Adult Contemporary Album: English

Freshlyground – Radio Africa
John Manuel – Lost and Found
Karen Zoid - Terms & Conditions
Louise Carver – Look To The Edge
Loyiso Bala – Full Circle

Best Alternative Music Album: English

Abbott Nu Jazz – Do The Bossa Favour
Boo! – The Three Of Us
Prankster – Lay Me Down
Wrestlerish – The Rude Mechanical
Yoav – A Foolproof Escape Plan

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

CRC Radiation – With All My Heart
Doxology – Doxology
Joe Niemand – Love
Rivers Creative – Above The Sound
Wholehearted – Wholehearted

Best Global Chart DVD

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket: Platinum Edition
Nadine – Live In Europe
Nataniël – Cathedral
Nianell – Sand & Water - Live & More
The Parlotones – Live Design

Best Kiddies Album: English

African Treehouse – African Numbers
Cathy Del Mei – Angel Tunes
Cathy Del Mei/Additional Artists – Zeal tunes
Nedine Blom – Supercool 2- Partyhits
Wendy Oldfield – In the Womb

Best Global Dance Album

Byron Keno – Breathe In Love
Flash Republic – Killer Moves
Goldfish – Get Busy Living
Jae – Inner Voice

Best Multi – Artist Live DVD

Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels – Live in Concert
Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010
Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus
Songs and Psalms – Live Kwa-Mashu

Best selling true tone

DJ Mzi and DJ Cleo - Nababantwana

Best Selling DVD

The Paroltones - Live Design

Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album

Ea Ha Makopela Nyamatsana No.4 – Ke llela Khutso
Morusu – Morusu Vol. 2
Motseki – Motseki ka Ferene kulo (Lejoe)
Tsepo Maliela – Ke Tla Loana

Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album

G.T. The Junior Chauke - Movha
George Maluleke – Byela Kgokolo
Mhan Flow – Xibombi No.1.
Mr. Jambatani Nwa Mapfotlosela Vol. 5 – Bomba Muchangana
Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.30

Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album

Ndivhaleni Mundalamo – Ri Funane
Sankambe – Vhadededzi Vha Milingoni
Zozo Sangere Super Beat – Tshelede

Best Alternative Music Album: African

Mwaba Na Nseka – One World
Ndzingah - 1976
Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa
Rudi Mbele – Celebration In The Motherland
Uju – Free

Best Mbhaqanga Album

Impumelelo – Isihlakaniphi
Soul Brothers – Thul' Ubheke
Themba Ngwenya – Thel'umoya

Best Adult Contemporary Album: African

Siphokazi – Ethembeni
Skipper Tshabalala – Bekezela
Stimela – A Lifetime
Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live in concert
Vusi Mahlasela – Say Africa

Best African Contemporary Gospel Album

Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence
Group – Spirit Of Praise Vol 3
Mthunzi Namba – Mercy Live In Durban
Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre
Worship House – Worship House Project 7 - It Is Well With My Soul

Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD

Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence with Benjamin Dube
Dorothy Masuku and Friends – Live at Mandela Theatre
Stimela – Live In Concert: 30 years
Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre
Worship House – Project 7 It Is Well With My Soul

Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album

Amadodana Ase Wesile – Ke Dumetse Ho Morena
Enyonini Mission – Ebumnandini
Macecilia A St Paul – Ngoan'A Lehlasoa
Rob Rodell – A Cappella Christmas
Vuma Zion: Original Volume 1 – Amen
 


Season 17 Cast

as
Host - Herself

as
Host - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.