SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Music Awards

Genres: Music, Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC1

Rate:

6.7

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 21

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC1 19 Apr 2015 19 Apr 2015 Sunday, 20h00 - 23h00 1


Season 21

2015 Winners

Album of the Year

Beatenberg - The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest - Tsholofelo
K.O. - Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi - Vulani
The Soil - Nostalgic Moments

Duo or Group of the Year

Beatenberg - The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Bittereinder - Skerm
BlackByrd - Home
McCoy Mrubata - Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
The Soil - Nostalgic Moments

Female Artist of the Year

Bucie - Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Lulu Dikana - I Came to Love
Maleh - You Make My Heart Go
Moneoa - Ndim Lo
Simphiwe Dana - Firebrand

Male Artist of the Year

AKA - Levels
Cassper Nyovest - Tsholofelo
Jimmy Nevis - The Masses
K.O. - Skhanda Republic
Ringo Madlingozi - Vulani

Newcomer of the Year

Beatenberg - The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Cassper Nyovest - Tsholofelo
Duncan - Street Government
Howie Combrink - Eat it While it’s Hot
Jeremy Loops - Trading Change

Best Rock Album

aKing - Morning After
Prime Circle - Let the Night In
Reburn - Majestic
Taxi Violence - Tenfold
Zebra & Giraffe - Knuckles
 
Best Pop Album

Beatenberg - The Hanging Gardens of Beatenberg
Jimmy Nevis - The Masses
Monark - Negatives
The Kiffness - KIFF
Toya Delazy - Ascension
 
Best Afrikaans Pop Album

Bobby van Jaarsveld - Maak ’n Wens
Eden - Nooit Oud Raak Nie
Kurt Darren - Lied vir die Vrou
Nádine - Skildery
Riana Nel - Die Regte Tyd
 
Best Adult Contemporary Album

Arno Carstens - Lightning Prevails
BlackByrd - Home
Howie Combrink - Eat it While it’s Hot
Josie Field  - S’bongile
Niemand - Back Again
 
Best Afrikaans Contemporary Music Album

Adam Tas - Want Jy is Boer
Chris Chameleon & Daniella Deysel - Posduif
Dewald Wasserfall - #EkEnJy
Dozi - Hande Vol Genade
Pieter Koen - Wat die Hart Van Vol Is
 
Best African Adult Album

Kelly Khumalo - Back to My Roots
Maleh - You Make My Heart Go
Max-Hoba - Travelling Man
Ringo Mandlingozi - Vulani
Simphiwe Dana - Firebrand
 
Best Alternative Album

Bittereinder - Skerm
Bye Beneco - Space Elephant
Dassie - Mistress
Jeremy Loops - Trading Change
Tailor - Light
 
Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album

Afrotraction - For the Lovers
Lulu Dikana - I Came to Love
Moneoa - Ndim Lo
The Soil - Nostalgic Moments
Vusi Nova - Did It for Love

Best Rap Album

AKA - Levels
Duncan - Street Government
Cassper Nyovest - Tsholofelo
K.O. - Skhanda Republic
Reason - Audio High Definition

Best Kwaito Album

L’vovo Derrango - The Boss
Phi & Ginger - Licence to Hustle
Professor - University of Kalawa Jazmee Since 1994
Thebe - Legend
Trompies - Delicious

Best Dance Album

Black Motion - Fortune Teller
Bucie - Princess of House (Easy to Love)
Cuebur - The Brand New Me: Soul Candi Sessions 2015 (Disc 2)
Da Capo - Da Capo
DJ Clock - The 4th Tick: A Clockumentary

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Andile KaMajola - Chapter 6 Ujehova Ungibiyele
Rebecca Malope - Ama VIP
Rofhiwa Manyaga - Victory in the Blood
S’fiso Ncwane - Bayede Baba
Worship House - Live Project 11

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Khaya Mthethwa - The Uprising (Limited Edition)
Loyiso Bala - Power Love Sound
Ndo Dlakadla - Rhythm of Worship
Tebello Sukwene - He’s Alive
Word and Life - Freedom

Best Traditional Music Album

Botlhale Boikanyo - Spoken Word & Music
Brian Finch - Living for Yesterday
Imfez’emnyama - Palesa
Impumelelo - Isiporoporo
Qadasi (David Jenkins) -  Uhambo Olusha

Best Maskandi Album

Abakwamnyandu - KoMalume
Amawele Ka Mamtshawe -  Mhla Uphelamandla
Ichwane Lebhaca - Ohulumeni
Maqhinga Radebe - iFacebook
Thokozani Langa - Igema Lami

Best Jazz Album

Herbie Tsoaeli - African Time Quartet in Concert
Kyle Shepherd Trio - Dream State
Marcus Wyatt & Language 12 - Maji Maji in the Land of Milk and Honey
McCoy Mrubata - Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2
Nduduzo Makhathini - Mother Tongue

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album

CH2 Guitar Duo - Soos in die Ou Dae
Charl du Plessis Trio - Baroqueswing
Tony Cox - Padkos
University of Pretoria - Phoenix Camerata
Wouter Kellerman - Winds of Samsara

Best Live DVD

Benjamin Dube - Renewal in His Presence (producers: Aubrey Peacock & Benjamin Dube)
Krone - Krone Live (producer: Ben Heyns)
Lira - First Decade (producer: Robin Kohl)
Spirit of Praise - Spirit of Praise Vol. 5 (producers: Aubrey Peacock, Benjamin Dube & Oupa Montshiwagae)
Various Artists - Innibos is Groot 2014 ‘Live’ (producer: Barry Pretorius)

Best Collaboration

AKA ft. K.O. - Run Jozi
Cassper Nyovest ft. OkMalumkoolkat -  Gusheshe
DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg - Pluto
K.O. ft. Kid X - Caracara
The Soil ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Hamba Uyosebenza

Best Music Video of the Year

Alessio Bettocchi (director) - Yaya by DJ Dimplez ft. Dream Team & Anatii
Mzi Kumalo (director) - Turn You On by Mi Casa
Ryan Kruger (director) - Let the Night In by Prime Circle
Kyle Lewis (director) - In Defence of My Art by Tumi Molekane
Zakes Bantwini (director) - Ghetto by Zakes Bantwini

Best Producer of the Year

Lulu Dikana & Powella Tiemo - I Came to Love by Lulu Dikana
Ewald Jansen van Rensburg - Negatives by Monark
Denholm Harding - Let the Night In by Prime Circle
David Scott - KIFF by The Kiffness
Wouter Kellerman & Ricky Kej - Winds of Samsara by Wouter Kellerman

Best Engineer of the Year

Brian O’Shea, Crighton Goodwill & Marius Brouwer - Johnny Apple by Johnny Apple
Dave Reynolds & Peter Pearlson - The Light of Day by Dave Reynolds
Peter Auret - Brasskap Sessions Vol. 2 by McCoy Mrubata
Brendyn ‘Rusti’ Rossouw - Let the Night In by Prime Circle
Jürgen von Wechmar, Rogan Kelsey, Ross Fink & Jaziel Sommers - Ascension by Toya Delazy

Remix of the Year

DJ Sbu, Robbie Malinga & Mojalefa Thebe - Indlela Yam by DJ Sbu
Select Play - Tsiki Tsiki Remix by Duncan
Goldfish - Moonwalk Away (Goldfish Moon Landing Mix) Radio Edit by Goldfish
Heavy K - Personal Paradise Remix by Heavy K
Riky Rick - Amantombazane by Riky Rick

KIA Record of the Year

Build It Up - Monark
Busa - Euphonik, Bob’Ezy & Mpumi
Caracara - K.O ft. Kid X
Congratulate - AKA
Easy to Love -  Bucie ft Heavy K
Pluto (Remember You) - DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg
Rafael - Beatenberg
Rainbow - Black Motion ft. Xoli M
Turn You On - Mi Casa
Y Tjukutja - Uhuru ft. Professor, Oskido & DJ Bucks

SPECIAL AWARDS

International Achievement Award
Wouter Kellerman

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Zim Ngqawana     
Mdu Masilela           
Mandla “Spikiri” Mofokeng


BEST SELLING MOBILE DOWNLOAD

Best Selling Album

Die Regte Tyd – Riana Nel

Best Selling DVD

Vol. 18 One Purpose – Joyous Celebration

Best Selling Ring-Back Tone

Pluto (Remember You) – DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg

Best Selling Full-Track Download

Pluto (Remember You) – DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg

SAMPRA AWARD

Highest Airplay of the Year (2014)

Pluto (Remember You) – DJ Clock ft. Beatenberg


Season 21 Cast

HHP
as
Host - Himself

as
Non-Broadcast & Green Room Host

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

AKA
as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself (as Lebohang Mothibe)

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself (as Letoya Mangezi)

as
Presenter - Himself (as Zulu Boy)

as
Dancer - Herself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.