SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Music Awards

Genres: Music, Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC1

Rate:

6.7

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 12

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC1 06 May 2006 06 May 2006 Saturday, 20h00 - 22h30 1


Season 12

The 12th Annual South African Music Awards took place on Saturday 6 May 2006. The ceremony was broadcast live on SABC1 from 20h00-22h00.

The 12th Annual SA Music Awards was run by a team headed by RISA chairman Leslie Sedibe and CEO Sean Watson. Held at a glittering ceremony at Sun City the two-hour event features an array of local music acts, including a reunion of Bongo Maffin and the three artists nominated for Best Rap Album - Prokid, HHP and Tuks Senganga.

Aside from the two official presenters - Tumisho Masha and Nonhlanhla "Noni" Gasa - there are 32 other guest presenters, including Darlington Michaels and Michelle Botes from popular soapie Isidingo.

Eligibility

- Entry was open to any recording artist, producer or engineer who is a citizen or has been a legal resident in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Botswana, Namibia and Mozambique for the six months prior to entry to the competition.

- Recording artists, producers or engineers who were born in South Africa, but now reside outside of Southern Africa were also eligible to enter.

- As part of the organisers’ commitment to recognising the growing achievements of South African recording artists on the global stage, international collaborations and productions are allowed to enter, provided the collaboration is predominantly by South African artist(s) or producer(s) and such artist(s) or producer(s) has/have star or equal billing on the release.

- Recordings released commercially in South Africa between January 1st and November 30th 2005 qualified for entry (unless otherwise specified in the rules).

- After the close of entries on November 30th 2005, a process was implemented to ensure that all entries were placed in the correct or most appropriate category (in terms of the rules of the awards ceremony).

Judging Process

- For the first time, the 12th Annual SA Music Awards saw the implementation of online submission of entries into categories.

- A proprietary, online, digital entry system was specifically designed for the organisers by Prezence.

- In addition to online submission of entries, cutting edge technology was used to implement a system of online judging.

- Entry to the 12th Annual MTN SA Music Awards was opened between 1st and 30th November 2005.

- The judging panel was made up of experts in the South African music industry and related fields (media).

- In the adjudicated categories, specific criteria are set by which a judge must assess an entry.

- Unless otherwise specified, the overall judging criteria include – artistic ability, creativity, production and entertainment value.

- On completion of the adjudication process, the results were audited by an independent firm of auditors, and nominees in each category confirmed.

- Four of the awards were not adjudicated by the panel of judges.

- Best-Selling Album of the Year is based on audited figures received by RISA.

- Lifetime Achievement award recipients are selected by the RISA Board with recommendations coming from within the music industry and input received from the organising committee of the 12th Annual SA Music Awards.

- There are also two public voted categories - Most Popular Artist of the Year and Most Popular Song of the Year.

- As in previous years, the public could vote for a shortlist of nominees in both these categories through phone lines.

Nominees

CATEGORY A - BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Judith Sephuma - New Beginnings
Lebo Mathosa - Lioness
Pebbles - Playful Soul
Rebecca - Qaphelani
Sibongile Khumalo

CATEGORY B - BEST MALE ARTIST

Andile Yenana - Who's Got The Map?
Arno Carstens - The Hello Goodbye Boys
Jimmy Dludlu - Corners Of My Soul
Jonathan Butler - Jonathan
Selaelo Selota - Stories Lived And Told

CATEGORY C - BEST DUO/GROUP

Bongo Maffin - New Construction
Joyous Celebration - Joyous 9
Malaika - Vuthelani
Revolution - Roots
Wessel Van Rensburg & Mccoy Mrubata - Kulturation

CATEGORY D6 - BEST TSONGA MUSIC (XITSONGA) ALBUMS

Doctor Sithole - A Vukatini A Zimbabwe
George Maluleke - Misava Yi Hava Kurhula
Matshwa Bemuda & Magenge Sisters - Chom Na Chom No. 09
Thomas Chauke - Xidudla Kedibone
Thomas Gezane Mzamani - Va Hi Vitana Swi Street Kids

CATEGORY D11 - BEST MASKANDI ALBUM

Bhekumuzi Luthuli - Impempe
Inkunzi Emdaka - Siyangena Thina
Mfiliseni Magubane - Uqanduqandu
Phuzekhemisi - Sthandwa
Thokozani - Ipeni Nephepha

CATEGORY E - BEST NEWCOMER

Brickz - Face-brick
Kwani Experience - Birth Of The Mudaland Funk
Prokid - Heads And Tales
Tuks Senganga - Mafoko A Me
Wikid - Anger Management

CATEGORY F - BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Dre - Freshlyground - Doo Be Doo
Neil Simpson - Freshlyground - Id Like
Mosese Semenya - Prokid - Wozobona
Lara Hollis - Zamajobe - Magic
Lara Hollis - Zamajobe - Ndawo Yami

CATEGORY G - BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Andile Yenana - Who's Got The Map?
Bazwaana - Newtown Breeze
Guy Buttery - Songs From The Cane Fields
Tony Cox - Live At The Grahamstown Festival
Wessel Van Rensburg & Mccoy Mrubata - Kulturation

CATEGORY H - BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Andile Yenana - Who's Got The Map?
Jimmy Dludlu - Corners Of My Soul
Judith Sephuma - New Beginnings
Robbie Jansen - Nomad Jêz
Sylvester Mazinyane - Down South

CATEGORY I - BEST KWAITO ALBUM

Brickz - Face-brick
Spikiri - Gangstas Party
Spikiri - Simply The Best
Thebe - Lenyora
Zola - Ibutho

CATEGORY J1 - BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM - ENGLISH

Arno Carstens - The Hello Goodbye Boys
Clout - Since We've Been Gone
Faryl Purkiss - Chapter One
Louise Carver - Silent Scream
Watershed - Mosaic

CATEGORY J2 - BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM - AFRIKAANS

Anna Davel - Godinne Op Die Grondpad
Chris Chameleon - Ek Herhaal Jou
Karen Zoid - Media
Lize Beekman - Draadkar Oor Die See
Theuns Jordaan - Seisoen

CATEGORY J3 - BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM: AFRICAN

Jabu Khanyile - Hiyo Lento
Jeff Maluleke - Ndzilo
Ntando - Imvelaphi
Phinda - Mbheka Phesheya
Tsepo Tshola - Winding Rivers & Waterfalls

CATEGORY K1 - BEST POP ALBUM

Etienne Steyn - Storie Van My Hart
Kurt Darren - Vat My, Maak My Joune
Lonehill Estate - Take It All
Nicholis Louw - Rock Daai Lyfie
Watershed - Mosaic

CATEGORY K2 - BEST AFRICAN POP ALBUM

Kelly Khumalo - Tko
Malaika - Vuthelani
Ntando - Imvelaphi
Speedy - Evolution
Thembisile

CATEGORY K3 - BEST ROCK ALBUM

Arno Carstens - The Hello Goodbye Boys
Karen Zoid - Media
Seether - Karma And Effect
The Narrow - Travellers
The Parlotones - Radiocontrolledrobot

CATEGORY K4 - BEST R&B ALBUM

Camagu - Uhambo
Ishmael - Long Way Home
Pebbles - Playful Soul
S. Davies - Soul Connection
Unathi - My First Time

CATEGORY K5 - BEST DANCE ALBUM

Black Coffee
Dj Christos - Spiritual Journey 2
Dj Cleo - Es'khaleni Ext. 2
Kb - El Musica
Skizo - House Rules

CATEGORY K6 - BEST RAP ALBUM

H2o - Sheleni
Hip Hop Pantsula - Yba To Nw
Prokid - Heads And Tales
Slikour - Ventilation Mixtape Vol. 1
Tuks Senganga - Mafoko A Me

CATEGORY L1 - BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM

Benjamin Dube - You Blessed Me Still
Jay Hlungwani - Praise
Joyous Celebration - Joyous 9
Mthunzi Namba - Restoration Hour
Soweto String Quartet - Plays Gospel

CATEGORY L2 - BEST AFRICAN/TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM

Deborah - Giloria
Jabu Hlongwane - Iyeza
Lusanda Spiritual Group - Umoya Wenkosi
Rebecca - Qaphelani
Solly Moholo - Moruti Nthapelele

CATEGORY N - BEST PRODUCER

Brian O'Shea on Arno Carstens - The Hello Goodbye Boys
Jimmy Dludlu & Camillo Lombard on Jimmy Dludlu - Corners Of My Soul
Laurence Matshiza on Judith Sephuma - New Beginnings
Peter Mclea on Sibongile Khumalo - Sibongile
Wessel van Rensburg & McCoy Mrubata on Wessel Van Rensburg & Mccoy Mrubata - Kulturation

CATEGORY O - BEST ENGINEER

Fernando Perdigao for Jimmy Dludlu - Corners Of My Soul
Jasper Williams for Judith Sephuma - New Beginnings
John Linderman and Neil Snyman for Karen Zoid - Media
Marius Brouwer for Niemand - Reborn
Evert de Munnik for Sibongile Khumalo

CATEGORY Q - BEST DVD

Brenda - The Brenda Fassie Story & Videos
Drie Van Die Bestes - Live In Die Paarl
Mic - Moving Pictures
Moses Taiwa Molelekwa - Live At The Fin De Siecle Festival Nantes 1997
Nádine - Nádine 10 Years

MOST POPULAR SONG OF THE YEAR

Ntando - Dali Wam
Brickz - Sweety my Baby
Malaika - Muntuzu (2 Bob)
Spikiri - Current
DJ Cleo - The Goodbye Song
Revolution - Light of My Life
Kelly Khumalo - Qinisela
Thebe - Safety Belt
Tzozo & Professor - Woza Durban
DJ Bongs - Sobabili

MOST POPULAR ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Judith Sephuma
Jimmy Dludlu
Arno Carstens
Andile Yenana
Pro-Kid
Karen Zoid
Malaika
Rebecca
Ntando
Brickz


Season 12 Cast

as
Host - Herself

as
Host - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.