SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The South African Music Awards

Genres: Music, Award Shows
Broadcast on: SABC1

Rate:

6.7

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 15

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
SABC1 02 May 2009 02 May 2009 Saturday, 20h00 - 23h00 1


Season 15

The 15th Annual South African Music Awards took place on Saturday 2 May, 2009. The ceremony was broadcast live on SABC1 from 20h00-22h20.

The SA Music Awards consist of a number of events staged over a period of eight weeks, beginning with the Nominees Launch, held this year on the 19th of March at the Design Quarter in Fourways.

It culminated on the first weekend in May when music industry players, artists and fans gathered in Sun City for two nights of celebrations.

The Gala Awards happened on the Friday night and the Main Awards Ceremony, which was broadcast live on SABC1, took place on Saturday the 2nd of May in the Super Bowl.

This year there were 745 entries for South Africa music’s most prestigious music awards ceremony, a record number.

These entries were made for 54 categories that were contested in SAMA 15, seven of which were added this year to reflect both music’s increased presence in the digital domain and those uniquely local sounds that have, up until recently, existed on the fringes.

The Lifetime Achievement Award went to Yvonna Chaka Chaka and Anton Goosen.

2009 Winners

Best African Traditional Gospel

Ncandweni Christ Ambassadors - Usuku Iwe Nkosi
Rebecca Malope - Ujehova Ungu' Madida
Solly Moholo - Oa Ntaela Moya
Veliswa - Umhlobo
Winnie Mashaba Ke Rata Wena

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Hugh Masekela - Phola
Judith Sephuma - Change Is Here
The Moreira Project - Volume 2 Citizen Of The World
Zamajobe - Ndoni Yamanzi

Best Maskandi Album

Bhekumuzi Luthuli - 1818
Imithente - Simqonda Ngqo
Ithwasa Langempela - Kuzethukele
Thokozani Langa - Wawuthini

Best Music Video

Eban Olivier - We On Fire featuring Bongz & Maggz by Da L.E.S
Mike Scott - Soundtracks And Come Backs by GoldFish
Casey Bertie - This Is How It Goes by GoldFish
Pierre Smith - Today by Jesse Clegg
Claudio Pavin and Arri Reschke - Overexposed by The Parlotones

Best Sokkie Dans Album

Arno Jordaan - Gee My
Elizma Theron - Gee My Meer
Juanita Du Plessis - 10 Jaar Platinum Treffers
Kurt Darren - Uit Die Diepte Van My Hart
Pieter Koen - 3 Susters

Best Urban Dance Album

Dj Cleo - Es' Khaleni Unit 5
Dj Clock - The First Tick
Dj Kent - Mixing Business With Pleasure: Reloaded
Rhythmic Elements - The Offering
Shana - Forever Yours

Best Pop Album: English

Chad Saaiman - Chasing Melodies
Jamali - 3rd Base
Jessika - Shout
Jody - Just Gonna Be Me
Lindsay McGuire - Taking Control

Best Urban Pop Album

Gang Of Instrumentals - Round 3
Kelly Khumalo - Simply Kelly
Lesego - Soulsation
Rus Nerwich - Under The Poetree
Unathi - In Honour

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans

Eden - Knieë Lam
Gerrie Pretorius - Vriende Vir Altyd
Jakkie Louw - Marietjie Se Hoender
Nicholis Louw - Vergeet En Vergewe
Snotkop - So Damn Sexy

Best Pop Album: African

AfroSoul - UmAfrica
Aylos - Aylos
Imbokodo - Qobosha
Malini - Ubumnandi
Theo Kgosinkwe - I Am

Best Rock Album: English

Paul E. Flynn - Fields
Perez - Perez
Prime Circle - All Or Nothing
The Dirty Skirts - Daddy Don't Disco
Zebra & Giraffe - Collected Memories

Best Rap Album

Da L.E.S - Fresh2Def
jr - The Main Event
Nemza - The Future
Teargas - Wafa Wafa
Zuluboy - Inqolobane

Best Kwaito Album

Big Nuz - 2nd Round Knockout
Bricks - Stop Nonsense
Mzekezeke - Back By Popular Demand
Sanza Tabalaza"S - 35 Khonjenje
Thebe - Black Diamond

Best Newcomer

Andile Mseleku - Essence Of Joy
Babu - Up Roots
Jody - Just Gonna Be Me
The Voice Of Angels - The Voice Of Angels - Volume 1
Zebra & Giraffe - Collected Memories

Best Duo/Group

340ml - Sorry For The Delay
Bala Brothers - Strome Van Seën
GoldFish - Perceptions of Pacha
Joyous Celebration - Joyous Celebration Vol. 12
Soweto Gospel Choir - Live At The Nelson Mandela Theatre

Best Female Artist

Josie Field - Leyland
Judith Sephuma - Change Is Here
Lira - Soul In Mind
Siphokazi - Ndinovuyo
Zamajobe - Ndoni Yamanzi

Best Male Artist

Abdullah Ibrahim - Senzo
Bhekumuzi Luthuli - 1818
Chris Chameleon - Klassieke Chameleon
Theo Kgosinkwe - I Am
Zuluboy - Inqolobane

MTN Record of The Year

DJ Clock - Umahamba Yedwa
Zebra & Giraffe - The Knife
Chris Chameleon - Sterredank
Jamali - Knowing Me Knowing You
340ml - Fairy Tales
Da L.E.S - We On Fire featuring Bongz and Maggz
Gang of Instrumentals - Woza December
Rhythmic Elements - 2 By 2
DJ Cleo - Hands Up
The Parlotones - I'll Be There
Loyiso - Blow Your Mind
Black Coffee - Lo Mhlaba
Prime Circle - She Always Gets What She Wants
Louise Carver - Didn't Mean To Call
Kurt Darren - Standing On The Edge
Big Nuz - Ubala
GoldFish - This Is How It Goes
Lira - Wa Mpaleha
Just Jinjer - What He Means
Jesse Clegg - Today

Album Of The Year

340ml - Sorry For The Delay
Chris Chameleon - Klassieke Chameleon
GoldFish - Perceptions of Pacha
Lira - Soul In Mind
Rhythmic Elements - The Offering

Best Tsonga Music Album

George Maluleke - Na Van'Wanati Sisters No. 24 - Kuhanyeriwa I Vukosi
Themba Chauke - Shinyori De Jnr - Ntsena Volume Ntlhanu (5) - Couple
Thomas Chauke - Na Shinyori Sisters - Shimatsatsa No. 27 - Rejina

Best African Traditional A Capella Gospel Album

Amadodana Ase Wesile - Ha Le Mpotsa Tsepo Yaka
Enyonini Mission - Nonke Bazalwane
OoMama BaseWesile - YiSabatha Namhla Nkosi

Best Instrumental Album

Babu – Up Roots
James Grace – Café Latino
Hester Beyers-Martin & Malané Hofmeyr-Burger – African Rondo
Nibs Van Der Spuy – Autumn Light
Tonik – Visitor's Book

Best Traditional Jazz Album

Abdullah Ibrahim - Senzo
Gavin Minter - I'll Be Seeing You
Norman Chauke - Jazz 'Dikas'
Sydney Ace Mnisi - 20 Years Celebration
Zim Ngqawana - Zimology - In Concert (USA)

Best Producer

340ml - Sorry For The Delay by 340ml
Crighton Goodwill - Round 3 by Gang of Instrumentals
David Poole and Dominic Peters - Perceptions of Pacha by GoldFish
Kevin Leicher - Leyland by Josie Field
Moreira Chonguica - Volume 2 Citizen Of The World by The Moreira Project

Best Engineer

Robin Kohl and Leroy Croft – Sorry For The Delay by 340ml
David Poole and Dominic Peters – Perceptions of Pacha by GoldFish
Charlie Hamilton – Just Gonna Be Me by Jody
Robin Kohl – Soul In Mind by Lira
Richard Mitchell – Qhubeka... by Ringo

Best Afrikaans DVD

Chris Chameleon - Klassieke Chameleon
Luidkidz - Luidkidz
Karin Hougaard - Hartstukke
Kurt Darren - Treffers Live
Theuns Jordaan & Juanita Du Plessis - Bring Jou Hart

Best Traditional/African Adult Contmporary DVD

Jabu Hlongwane - The Crosspower Experience
Joyous Celebration - Joyous Celebration Vol. 12 Live At The Grand West Arena - Cape Town
Oliver Mtukudzi - Live At The Cape Town International Jazz Festival 2002
Soweto Gospel Choir - Live At The Nelson Mandela Theatre
Spirit of Praise Vol. 1

Best Global Chart DVD

Andre De Villiers - Life
Freshlyground - Live! South African Tour
The Parlotones - Unplugged
The Plain Truth - God Above The Universe
Steve Hofmeyr - Sings Kris Kristofferson

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans

Luidkidz - Luidkidz
Manuel Escórcio - Jesus Het Kinders Lief
Nedine Blom - Supercool
Son-Isha - Vaderland Prison Earth

Best Kiddies Album: English

Ed Jordan And Alan Glass - Beautiful Bedtime
Ed Jordan And Alan Glass - Beautiful Creatures Of The Sea
Manuel Escórcio - Jesus Loves Kids
Tina Schouw - The Goodnight Songs
Wendy Oldfield - Singalong Kidz

Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album

Deon Van Der Merwe - Kitaarjolyt
Deon Van Der Merwe & Die Boeremusketier - Kitaar Met Oemf
Hennie De Bruyn, Zak Van Niekerk En Die Kitaarkêrels - Umfaan-Skoffel
Klipwerf Orkes - Hantam Toeka
Snaar Van Tonder - Speel Afrikaanse Kitaar Treffers!

Best Country Music Album

Billy Forrest - "Go With Me"
Bobby Angel - Somebody Like You
Jeffrey De Bruyn - Golden Gospel Country
Fredi Nest - Vrystaat Limousine
Ray Dylan - Breek Die Ys

Best Pop/Rock Gospel Album

Kriss Tel - Made To Be Loved
Mark Counihan - Closer To You
MIC - Goodnight... God Bless.
Singletrack - Singletrack
Tiro - Speak To Me

Best Afrikaans Gospel Album

Bala Brothers Strome Van Seën
Hessel Van Der Walt n Simfonie Van Lof
Cornel Driessen + Louis Brittz Duisende Daniëls Aanbid
Vertikaal - Stil
Willie Joubert - God Van Wonders

Best African Contemporary Gospel Album

Hlengiwe Mhlaba - Live At The Durban Playhouse
Joyous Celebration - Vol 12: Live At The Grand West Arena
Soweto Gospel Choir - Live At The Nelson Mandela Theatre
Various - Spirit of Praise Vol. 1
Vicky Vilakazi - Zion-Jerusalem

Best Rock Album: Afrikaans

Albert De Wet - 3 Jaar
Die Kaalkop Waarheid - Woestyn Se Rivier
Ef-El - Net Om Die Geraas In Te Asem
Van Coke Kartel - Waaksaam & Wakker
Willim Welsyn En Die Sunrise Toffies - Kompos En Kraai

Best Alternative Music Album: English

340ml - Sorry For The Delay
Jane Rademeyer - I Think A Halo
MaxNormal.Tv - Good Morning South Africa
New Academics - The Apple
The Sick Leaves - Stone The Crow

Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans

Emile Minnie - Nagmusiek
Foto Na Dans - Pantomime Op Herwinbare Klanke
Gerald Clark - Sweepslag
Klopjag - Musiek Vir Die Agtergrond
Laurinda Hofmeyr - Reis Na Die Suide

Best Alternative Music Album: African

3rd Generation Azumah Cultural Group - Marimba Magic
The Dizu Plaatjies Ibuyambo Ensemble - African Kings
Native Intelligence - Segusile 'The Dawn'
Inyosi Umdletshe - Wena We Ndlovu Bayede!

Best Adult Contemporary Album: English

Cofield Mundi - The Big Question
Ernie Smith - Everything Around Me
Josie Field - Leyland
Lira - Soul In Mind
Watershed - Staring At The Ceiling

Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans

Amanda Strydom - Kerse Teen Die Donker
Chris Chameleon - Klassieke Chameleon
Coenie De Villiers - Weerlig Oor Die See
Lize Beekman - Sit 'n Bietjie Langs My
Valiant Swart - Vrydagaand / Saterdagaand

Best Adult Contemporary Album: African

Andile Mseleku - Essence Of Joy
Malatji - The First Prince
Ringo - Qhubeka…
Siphokazi - Ndinovuyo
Thembisile - My Journey

Best R&B/Neo-Soul Album

Bryce Anderson - Undescribable
Tamarsha - I Ain't Givin Up
Thandi Soni - This Is My Time

Best Venda Music Album

Jonah Moyo and Devera Ngwena Jazz Band - Vol. 33 Shango Ndi Lashu
Victor Ndhlovu - Zwa Hashu Vol. 3
Zozo & Sangere Super Beat - Vol. 10 Mudi Wagoswi

Best Album Packaging

Amaryoni - The Journey - Marabi Moments
Rus Nerwich - Under The Poetree
The Moreira Project - Volume 2 Citizen Of The World
Various - The Great South African Trip
Zebra & Giraffe - Collected Memories

Best Remix of The year

Dj Master Jam Ft. RJ Benjamin - Change The World
Gang Of Instrumentals - My Number 1 Dub Mix
Jaziel Brothers - Gumba Faya Remix featuring Bleksem
Lira - Feel Good - Jazzworx Remix
Slikour - Umsindo Remix featuring Selwyn, Bricks, Kwela Tebza, T'Do, Bleksem, Shugasmakx

Best Multi Artist Live DVD

Various - Loftus For Jesus 08
Various - Ramfest Alternative Music Festival
Various - Carnival Symphonic Pops (2007)
Various - Deuriemikke Karnaval Loftus 2008
Various - Huisgenoot Skouspel 2008

Best Classical Crossover Album

Eclips - Lekker Klassieke Treffers
Heavenly Organ - The King of Instruments
Rian Swanepoel - Verf Die Classics Rooi
The Voice Of Angels - The Voice Of Angels Volume 1

Best South Sotho Music (Sesotho) Album

Ntate Samora - Mafube A Nyoloha Matsieng No. 2
Ruthla Masupha - Ruthla Masupha No. 24
Toka Letlaka - Moeti Oa Makhoarane No. 5 - Etsang Ka Pele

Best Dance Album

1st Project - Percussive House Grooves
Flash Republic - Danger
GoldFish - Perceptions of Pacha
Iridium Project - Stroboscope
Mono T - A Mono Sound


Season 15 Cast

as
Host - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.