SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
Awards

2018 SAFTAs: all the Night 2 winners

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 25 Mar 2018
Favourite this post



 
And the winners of Night 2 of the 2018 SAFTAs are:

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Die Boland Moorde 2 (Moebius Films)
Harvest (Ochre Media)
Tjovitjo (Tjovitjo Films (Pty) Ltd)

Best Actress - TV Drama

Masasa Mbangeni as Celia Jele in Harvest
Thuso Mbedu as Winnie in Is'thunzi
Zola Nombona as Roxanne in Z'bondiwe 3

Best Actor - TV Drama

Jody Abrahams as Benny Jacobs in Hard Copy 4
S'dumo Mtshali as Mandla in Is'thunzi
Warren Masemola as MaFred in Tjovitjo
 

The ceremony was held at Sun City on Saturday, 24 March and aired live on SABC2. 


Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama

Jana Cilliers as Anna in Die Boekklub 2
Tina Jaxa as Zinzi in Isikizi 2
Quanita Adams as Lizzie in Sara se Geheim 1

Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama

Russel Savadier as Costa in Bedford Wives
Emmanuel Castis as Chris Spencer in Erfsondes 4
Pallance Dladla as Duke in Is'thunzi

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

Die Boekklub 2 - Louis Pretorius
iNumber Number - Catharine Cooke, Rolie Nikiwe & Rea Rangaka
Thula's Vine - Scottnes Smith, Sello Letsatsi & Mmabatho Montsho

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Die Boekklub 2 - Louis  Pretorius
Die Boland Moorde 2 - Louis Pretorius & Albert Snyman
Lockdown - Reabetswe Moeti & Mandla Ngcongwane 
 
The event was hosted by Phat Joe and Thando Thabethe.

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

Hotel (Nouvanaand Films (Pty) Ltd)
Puppet Nation ZA (Both Worlds)
SuzelleDIY (Sketchbook Studios)

Best Actress - TV Comedy

Carine Rous as Anna in Elke Skewe Pot
Simone Nortman as Jone Scholtz in Hotel
Julia Anastasopoulos as Suzelle in SuzelleDIY

Best Actor - TV Comedy

Mandla Gaduka as Solomon in Gauteng Maboneng
James Borthwick as Ferdie Kruger in Hotel
Rea Rangaka as Mazi in Single Guyz 2

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

Carien Botha as Lulu in Elke Skewe Pot
Franci Swanepoel as Sandra in Elke Skewe Pot
Linda Sebezo as Gogo in Gauteng Maboneng

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy

Schalk Bezhuidenhout as Danny Beyers in Hotel
Trevor Gumbi as Gideon in Ses Top La 4
Warren Masemola as Thokozi in Ses Top La 4

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy

Hotel - Bennie Fourie
Puppet Nation ZA - Johann Vermaak
Ses Top La 4 - Krijay Govender

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy

Elke Skewe Pot - Josh Rous, Meren Reddy & Henriëtta Gryffenberg
Hotel - Bennie Fourie, Beer Adriaanse & Stiaan Smith
Puppet Nation ZA - Karen Jeynes, Tsitsi Chiumya, Sipumziwe Lucwaba & Angel Campey

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best TV Soap

7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)
Isibaya (Bomb)
Suidooster (Suidooster Films)

Best Telenovela

Gold Diggers 2 (Urban Brew Studios)
High Rollers 3 (Rous House Productions)
Isithembiso (Bomb)

Best Actress - TV  Soap/Telenovela

Jo-anne Reyneke as Thandi in Broken Vows
Kgomotso Christopher as Yvonne Langa in Scandal!
Denise Newman as Bridgette October in Suidooster

Best Actor - TV Soap/Telenovela

Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe Zungu in Isibaya
Hamilton Dhlamini as Banzi Motaung in Isithembiso
Mpho Sebeng as Neo in Ring of Lies 2

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap/Telenovela

Zimkhita Nyoka as Olwethu Gumede in Gold Diggers 2
Mapula Mafole as Mapula in Rhythm City
Tarryn Lamb as Kim Adams in Suidooster

Best Supporting Actor - TV  Soap/Telenovela

Patrick Shai as Jacob Moloi in 7de Laan
Pallance Dladla as Jabu Zungu in Isibaya
Mandla Gaduka as Damian in Broken Vows

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap/Telenovela

Gold Diggers 2 - David Golden, Zolani Phakade & Matthew Jankes
High Rollers 3 - Josh Rous, Gerhard Mostert, Quentin Krog, Jozua Malherbe, Darryl Evan Fuchs & Zimkhitha Maseko
Isibaya - Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers 3 - Meren Reddy, David Gordon, Luke Rous, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye & Josh Rous
Isibaya - Desiree Markgraaff, Paul Rowlston,Phemelo Phiri,Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Zolisa Sigwanda, Mbali Zulu, Chris Blomkamp & Byron Abrahams
Suidooster - Colin Howard, Rosa Keet, Marcel Spaumer, Christine Truter, Ernst Brocker, Candice Johannes, Hadley Horne, Kobus Geldenhuys, Ilse Oppelt,Tinus van Antwerp, Henry Cloete, Amy Jephta, Johann Davis,Theltom Masimila and Tristram Atkins.

PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES

Best TV Presenter

Lerato Kganyago - Live Amp
Mthunzi Ntoyi - Disney Cookabout 2
Ntokozo Mbuli - 50|50
Siv  Ngesi - Wingin 'It
Tumelo Mothotoane - Daily Thetha
Tumi  Morake - Point of Order
Tumi  Morake - Red Cake: Not The Cooking Show

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela

7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)
Binnelanders (Stark Films)
Broken Vows (CMP8)
Getroud Met Rugby (Overberg Produksies)
Golddiggers Season 2 (Urban Brew Studios)
High Rollers Season 3 (Rous House Productions)
Isibaya (Bomb)
Isidingo (Endemol Shine Africa)
Isithembiso (Bomb)
Keeping Score (Fireworx Media)
Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures)
Ring of Lies 2 )(Penguin Films/ Paw Paw Films)
Scandal! (SCANDAL)
Skeem Saam (Peu Communication Solutions)
Suidooster (Suidooster Films)
The Queen (Ferguson Films)
Uzalo (Stained Glass Productions)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show Host

Pabi Moloi (Trending SA)
Masechaba Ndlovu (Mose Waka Season 2)
Karen Zoid (Republiek Van Zoid Afrika)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Best Documentary Feature

Strike a Rock (Elafos Productions)
Skulls of my People (Puo Pha Productions)
The Giant is Falling - Uhuru Productions Pty Ltd

FILM

FEATURE FILM

Best Feature Film

Beyond the River (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd)
Inxeba (The Wound) (Urucu Media)
Kalushi (Flash Films)

Best Actress - Feature Film

Crystal-Donna Roberts as Krotoa in Krotoa
Reine Swart as Chloe van Heerden in Siembamba
Zimkhitha Nyoka as Zanele in VAYA

Best Actor - Feature Film

Grant Swanby as Steve in Beyond the River
Nakhane Touré as Xolani in Inxeba (The Wound)
Sihle Xaba as Nhlanhla in VAYA

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film

Ilana Cilliers as Anjain Johnny is nie dood nie
Roeline Daneel as Maria van Riebeeck in Krotoa
Nomonde Mbusi as Thobeka Sithole in VAYA

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film

Bongile Mantsai as Vija in Inxeba (The Wound)
Niza Ncoyini as Kwanda in Inxeba (The Wound)
Warren Masemola as Xolani in VAYA

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film

Inxeba (The Wound) - John Trengrove
Kalushi - Mandlakayise Dube
VAYA - Akin Omotoso

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film

Inxeba (The Wound) - John Trengrove, Malusi Bengu & Thando Mgqolozana
Johnny is nie dood nie - Christiaan Olwagen
VAYA - Tshabalira Lebakeng, David Majoka,Madoda Ntuli, Anthony Mafela, Robbie Thorpe & Harriet Perlman

STUDENT FILMS

Best Student Film

Hewn (The Animation School)
Incurable (AFDA)
Khaya (The Animation School)

LIFETIME ACHIEVER AWARD

Thoko Ntshinga
Johan Stemmet


OUTSTANDING PERSON WITH A DISABILITY AWARD

Shelly Barry

YOUTH ACHIEVER AWARD

Ayanda Sithebe

OUTSTANDING PROVINCIAL CONTRIBUTOR AWARD

Thabang Moubane

 
----
 
Night 1 was held on Thursday night (22 March) and celebrated excellence within the technical craft of the industry, in particular behind-the-scenes production and non-fiction shows. For all the winners, please see: 2018 SAFTAs: all the Night 1 winners
 

Channels in this post: SABC2

Tags: Awards



4 Comments

qavile
25 Mar 2018 14:14

im glad carine rous ,pallance &joanne won they are all amazing .proud of suidooster&highRollers .bt was i drunk cz some categories were repeated during live show and different people won like joanne didn't win bt 2nd time she won

max85
26 Mar 2018 08:52

I am very happy for Joanne Reyneke she is amazing on Broken Vows .people are complaining Yv should have won .i disagree

Timone
26 Mar 2018 10:53

Timone edited on
3/26/2018 10:59 AM

I hear the opening was amazing and that Lerato Kganyago gave a moving acceptance speech.  Its interesting that DSTV will load the Oscars, the Golden Globes,  the Grammys etc on Catch Up and not the SAFTAs.  I'm so bumped that I missed this year's SAFTAs.

Goku
27 Mar 2018 08:15

vdr


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.





LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.