SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Awards

2018 SAFTAs: all the Night 1 winners

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 23 Mar 2018
Favourite this post


SAFTAs winners
The winners of Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama: Marius van Graan and Ofentse Mwase

In the television category, Puppet Nation ZA and Tjovitjo were the big winners with four Golden Horns each at the SAFTAs 12 Technical Awards, which were held in Sun City on Thursday night (22 March).

Mandla Dube's feature film debut, Kalushi, was the top winner in the film category with three Golden Horns.

Hosted by Phat Joe, Night 1 of the awards celebrated excellence within the technical craft of the industry, in particular behind-the-scenes production and non-fiction shows.

The winners are:

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama

Bedford Wives - Sandra Viera
Hard Copy - Melanie Golden
Tjovitjo - Kabi Modiko and Ikaye Masisi

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Drama

Igazi 2 - Ben Oelsen
iNumber Number - Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo and Jonty Everton
Tjovitjo - Bernard Masoka

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - TV Drama

Bone of My Bones - Xolani Thabethe
Isikizi 2 - Murray Anderson and Phila Madlingozi
Mamello - Yvonne Vuyolwethu Manxeba,  Gregory Talbot  Nottingham and Kenton Lee Windvogel

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Drama

Hard Copy - Amanda Scholtz
Lockdown - Amanda Van Wyngaardt
Tjovitjo - Ephraim Mathula and Vivienne Mahloko

Best Achievement in Wardrobe/Costume Design - TV Drama

Die Boekklub 2 - Ayesha Katieb and Jodi Bowers
Hard Copy - Monique Lamprecht
Tjovitjo - Shirley Masondo

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Lockdown - Babalwa Carol Djieutceu
Swartwater 2 - Ronwyn Jarrett
Z'bondiwe 3 - Ellaine Ngubeni

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

iNumber Number - Gavin Sterley
Lockdown - Gaopie Kabe
Tjovitjo - Motheo Moeng, Marius van Graan and Ofentse Mwase

COMEDY

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy

Puppet Nation ZA - Aurora Drummer and Nicolai Groudev
Ses Top La 4 - Keabetswe Modiko
Suzelle DIY - Ari Kruger

Best Achievement in Sound Design - TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng - Timotheus Du Preez
Phil 101 - Joshua Loots
Puppet Nation ZA - Neil Benjamin

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Comedy

Puppet Nation ZA - Catherine Jacot-Guillarmod and Lindsay van Blerk
Ses Top La 4 - Nomonde Ngema
Thuli no Thulani - Carol Oliphant

Best Achievement in Wardrobe/Costume Design - TV Comedy

Elke Skewe Pot - Sulet Meintjes
Hotel - Mary-Sue Morris
Puppet Nation ZA - Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Cloete and Alice Jacobs

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy

Elke Skewe Pot - Jennifer Sprawson
Hotel - Gina Slingerland
Ses'Top La 4 - Chantel Nel

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy

Phil 101 - Craig Maarschalk
Puppet Nation ZA - Tonga Isango
Suzelle DIY - Ari Kruger

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – TV Soap/Telenovela

Isithembiso - Philip Miller
Ring of Lies 2 - Ngane Sikobi and Murray Anderson
The Queen - Joel Assaizky

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Soap/Telenovela

Isibaya - Dylan Lloyd and Henrietta Moutinho
Isithembiso - Dylan Lloyd
The Queen - Odette Earle

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hair - TV Soap/Telenovela

Isibaya - Lebogang Lehasa, Sheila Petlele and Sebenzile Madondo
Isithembiso - Moipone Kubedi, Nothando Majoni and Trudy Mantzios
Broken Vows - Mmabatho Seema and Andrew  Phiri

Best Achievement in Post Production - TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers 3 - Kholofelo Malatshi, Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald, Tumelo Mmatladi, Jeanette Mokobane, Sizwe Msibi, John Chaka and Theo Scheepers
Isibaya - Post Production Team
Ring of Lies 2 - Maryke Kruger, Ambonga Mfundisi, Tanya von Abo and Talya Kahan

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers 3 - Marc Brower
Ring of Lies 2 - Ntobeko Dlamini and Marc Brower
The Queen - Leon Kriel

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth Programme

100% Youth Bicycle Stokvel (Tshedza Media)
MTV Shuga 5: Down South (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd)
MTV Shuga: In Real Life (TIA Productions)

Best Children's Programme

Disney Cookabout (Penguin Films/ Paw Paw Films)
The Epic Hangout (Dzinge Productions)
Xcellerate (2 Blonds and a Redhead Filming CC)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

Jou Storie Met Nina 2 (Afrokaans Film & Television)
Mooi (Afrokaans Film & Television)
Republiek van Zoid Afrika (Brainwave Productions)

REALITY SHOWS

Best Reality Show

Kokkedoortjie (Homebrew Films)
The Intern by David Tlale (Greyscale Productions)
Wingin' It (Cheeky Media)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Die Kliek 5 (Afrokaans Film & Television)
The Final Cut (Endemol Shine Africa)
Point of Order (Both Worlds)

INTERNATIONAL FORMATS

Best International Format Show

Kom ons trou, nou! (Red Pepper Pictures)
My Kitchen Rules (Endemol Shine Africa)
Shark Tank South Africa (Rapid Blue)

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL

Best Factual and Educational Programme

50|50 (Clive Morris Productions)
Our Moments (Dzuguda Productions)
RSVP: Dare2Change Season 1 (Eclipse Television Productions)

NEWS AND ACTUALITY

Best Current Affairs Programme

Enviroserv: Kicking Up A Stink (Nguni TV)
How a rural KZN Principal is beating the blackboard odds (Combined Artists/ Carte Blanche)
Life Esidimeni (TIA Productions)

MAGAZINE

Best Variety and Magazine Show

Edik van Nantes 2 (Meerfout films)
The Man Cave (Cheeky Media)
Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 2 (Okuhle Media)

MUSIC

Best Music Show

Gospel Avenue - Dr Malinga Episode (Naledi Films)
It's Gospel Time Season 15 (Eclipse Television Productions)
Starlight Classics (Freshly Minced)

MADE FOR TV MOVIES

Best Made for TV Movie

Meet the Radebes (Oneironaut Studios)
O kae Molao (Leburugraphy Pictures)
The Lucky Specials  (Quizzical Pictures)

DOCUMENTARY

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature

Skulls of my People - Vincent Moloi
Strike a Rock - Aliki Saragas
The Giant is Falling - Rehad Desai

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature

Herbal healers of the Karoo (KRUIDJIE ROER MY) - Sunell Haasbroek
Op die Ooomblik - Deel Een - Mari Geldenhuys
Skulls of my People - Marius van Graan

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature

Huisgenoot Ware Lewensdramas - Mark Saunders
Skulls of My People - Ikaye Masisi and Dave Rypstra
The Giant is Falling - Henion Han and Megan Gill

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature

Skulls of My People - Zethu Mashika
The Giant is Falling - Vaughan Phillips
UPRIZE! - Nhlanhla Mngadi and Andrew Curnow

Best Documentary Short

Children of War: A Loss of Innocence (Full Circle Productions)
Masquerading: To Hell and Back (The Clever Little Monkey)
Nanlaban: The Philippines War on Drugs (Shaun Swingler)

WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife Programme

Born to Run (Earth Touch)
King of the Mountain Baboons (Earth Touch)
Return of the Lion (Earth Touch)

FILM

FEATURE FILM

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

Beyond the River - Trevor Calverley
Johnny is nie dood nie - Chris Vermaak
From a House on Willow Street - Brendan Barnes

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

From a House on Willow Street - James Olivier, Simon Ratcliffe, Charles Singleton, Richard West and Andries Smit
Kalushi - Peter Cornell
Siembamba - Alun Richards

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film

Kalushi - Rashid Lanie
Vaselinetjie - Ben Ludick
Vuil Wasgoed - Benjamin Willem

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Beyond the River - Nick Costaras
Inxeba (The Wound) - Matthew Swanepoel
Liewe Kersfeesvader - Johan Prinsloo

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Johnny is nie dood nie - Birrie Le Roux
Kalushi - Chantel Carter
Vaselinetjie - Waldemaar Coetsee

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Inxeba (The Wound) - Lehasa Molloyi
Kalushi - Ruy Filipe
Krotoa - Emma Moss,Marisha Eygelaar, Cassandra Rowland and Megan Taljaard

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

From a House on Willow Street - Charlene Warwick and Jaco Snyman
Kalushi - Theola Booyens
Nul Is Nie Niks Nie - Mary-Sue Morris

Best Micro Budget Film

New Era Sessions (Rouge Music Entertainment)
Shaodw (HG Films)
She Conquered: Victim of Abuse (Sollywood South Africa)

Best Short Film

Apocalypse Now Now (Be Phat Motel CC)
The Hangman (Tribal Media House)
Vlees van my vlees (Idea Candy)
-----
 
Night 2 takes place on Saturday (24 March) and the ceremony will air live on SABC2 at 19h30.

Actors in this post: Phat Joe

Tags: Awards



2 Comments

max85
23 Mar 2018 13:40

Wow Tjovitjo cleaning up .i love this show shem .i suspect Warren will win best actor tomorrw

deziclesthagawd
23 Mar 2018 18:01

So happy for the Tjovitjo crew. So far all those awards were won by black people.


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

Bitter Sweet Love Teasers - August 2024

Kunal regrets marrying Vandana for Tara's sake, calling it a disaster.


New on TV today: Thursday 25 July 2024

VIA invites you to Moer 'n Boer and Short & Sweet returns on Mzansi Magic.


Smoke & Mirrors character portrait: Clementine Mosimane as Lilian

Ever lied to your family about your relationship status? This is why Petunia's lying to her mother...


Imlie Teasers - August 2024

Navya gets the killer into the Chaudhary house in a plot to kill Agastya and Imlie.


Skemergrond character portrait: Gretchen Ramsden as Patty Paulsen

"Although her past haunts her, she doesn’t allow it to steal her joy." Inspo words.


Smoke & Mirrors 2 Teasers - August 2024

Jaxon gets arrested in his underwear - after begging Caesar for a whopping R20-million.


Lost in Love Teasers - August 2024

Yashwanth devises a scheme to disrupt Savi's academic pursuits.


New on TV today: Wednesday 24 July 2024

Dirty Pop: The Boy Band Scam drops on Netflix and thriller We Hunt Together begins on S3.


The River 5 on Mzansi Magic Teasers - August 2024

Paulina starts to crumble and has everyone's eyes on stalks as she comes to terms with her new reality.


Sibongile & The Dlaminis 2 Teasers - July 2024

Season 2 premiere! Vuma drops Sibongile off at university, the past haunts her and a helper goes missing.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.