SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The Grammy Awards

Genres: Music, Award Shows

Rate:

6.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons


Season 50

The 50th Annual Grammy Awards took place at the Staples Centre in Los Angeles, California on 10 February, 2008. It was broadcast on CBS and aired at 20h00 EST.

The show honoured musical achievements of the 2007 recording year in which recordings were released between October 1, 2006 and September 30, 2007.

The 50th Annual Grammy Awards were shown live in South Africa on DStv's Channel O on Monday 11 February 2008 from 03h00, and as a delayed broadcast on M-Net, on 11 February 2008 at 20h30.

Performers

The cast of "Across the Universe"
Beyonce
Mary J. Blige
Andrea Bocelli
The cast of Cirque du Soleil "Love"
Feist
Fergie
Clark Sisters
Eldar
John Fogerty
Foo Fighters
Aretha Franklin
Josh Groban
Herbie Hancock
Israel and New Breed
Alicia Keys
Kid Rock
Dave Koz
Lang Lang
John Legend
Jerry Lee Lewis
John Mayer
Little Richard
Brad Paisley
Rihanna
Keely Smith
Tina Turner
Carrie Underwood
Kanye West
BeBe Winans
Amy Winehouse (via satellite from London)

Presenters

Akon
Jason Bateman
Tony Bennett
Dierks Bentley
Chris Brown
Cher
Natalie Cole
Miley Cyrus
Nelly Furtado
Cuba Gooding Jr.
Juanes
Tom Hanks
Quincy Jones
Carole King
Solange Knowles
Cyndi Lauper
George Lopez
Lyle Lovett
Ludacris
Joe Mantegna
Bette Midler
Prince
Bonnie Raitt
Roselyn Sanchez
Ringo Starr
Dave Stewart
Taylor Swift
Usher
will.i.am
Stevie Wonder

Nominees

Awards are given for achievement in 108 different categories. These were the nominees for selected categories in popular genres:

General

Record of the Year

"Irreplaceable" - Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles, S. Smith & Stargate, producers; Jim Caruana, Jason Goldstein & Geoff Rice, engineers/mixers

"The Pretender" - Foo Fighters
Gil Norton, producer; Adrian Bushby & Rich Costey, engineers/mixers

"Umbrella" - Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
Kuk Harrell & C. "Tricky" Stewart, producers; Kuk Harrell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers

"What Goes Around.../...Comes Around" - Justin Timberlake
Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, engineers/mixers

"Rehab" - Amy Winehouse
Mark Ronson, producer; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer

Album of the Year

Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace - Foo Fighters
Gil Norton, producer; Adrian Bushby & Rich Costey, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer

These Days - Vince Gill
John Anderson, Guy Clarke, Rodney Crowell, Diana Krall & The Del McCoury Band, featured artists; Vince Gill, John Hobbs & Justin Niebank, producers; Neal Cappellino & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer

River: The Joni Letters - Herbie Hancock
Leonard Cohen, Norah Jones, Joni Mitchell, Corinne Bailey Rae, Luciana Souza & Tina Turner, featured artists; Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, producers; Helik Hadar, engineer/mixer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

Graduation - Kanye West
Dwele, Lil Wayne, Mos Def & T-Pain, featured artists; Daft Punk, Chris Martin, Douglas Vale, Warryn "Baby Dubb" Campbell, Eric Hudson, Brian "Allday" Miller, Nottz, Patrick "Plain Pat" Reynolds, Gee Roberson, Toomp & Kanye West, producers; Bruce Beuchner, Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean, Anthony Kilhoffer, Greg Koller, Manny Marroquin, Nottz Raw, Tony Rey, Seiji Sekine, Paul Sheehy & D. Sloan, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer

Back to Black - Amy Winehouse
Mark Ronson & Salaamremi, producers; Tom Elmhirst, Gary Noble & Franklin Socorro, engineers/mixers; Mark Ronson, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

"Before He Cheats" – Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins (Carrie Underwood)
"Hey There Delilah" – Tom Higgenson (Plain White T's)
"Like a Star" – Corinne Bailey Rae (Corinne Bailey Rae)
"Rehab" – Amy Winehouse (Amy Winehouse)
"Umbrella" – Shawn Carter, Kuk Harrell, Terius "Dream" Nash & Christopher Stewart (Rihanna featuring Jay-Z)

Best New Artist

Feist
Ledisi
Paramore
Taylor Swift
Amy Winehouse

Pop

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

"Candyman" - Christina Aguilera
"1234" – Feist
"Big Girls Don't Cry" – Fergie
"Say It Right" – Nelly Furtado
"Rehab" – Amy Winehouse

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

"Everything" – Michael Bublé
"Belief" – John Mayer
"Dance Tonight" – Paul McCartney
"Amazing" – Seal
"What Goes Around.../...Comes Around" – Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Performance by a Duo/Group w/ Vocals

"(You Want to) Make a Memory" – Bon Jovi
= "Home" – Daughtry
"Makes Me Wonder" – Maroon 5
"Hey There Delilah" – Plain White T's
"Window in the Skies" – U2

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

"Steppin' Out" – Tony Bennett & Christina Aguilera
"Beautiful Liar" – Beyoncé & Shakira
"Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)" – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
"The Sweet Escape" – Gwen Stefani & Akon
"Give It to Me" – Timbaland featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

"Off the Grid" – Beastie Boys
"Paris Sunrise #7" – Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
"Over the Rainbow" – Dave Koz
"One Week Last Summer" – Joni Mitchell
"Simple Pleasures" – Spyro Gyra

Best Pop Instrumental Album

The Mix-Up – Beastie Boys
Italia – Chris Botti
At the Movies – Dave Koz
Good to Go-Go – Spyro Gyra
Roundtrip – Kirk Whalum

Best Pop Vocal Album

Lost Highway – Bon Jovi
The Reminder – Feist
It Won't Be Soon Before Long – Maroon 5
Memory Almost Full – Paul McCartney
Back to Black – Amy Winehouse

Dance

Best Dance Recording

"Do It Again" - The Chemical Brothers
Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers

"D.A.N.C.E." - Justice
Gaspard Auge & Xavier de Rosnay, producers; Gaspard Auge & Xavier de Rosnay, mixers

"Love Today" - Mika
Jodi Marr, John Merchant, Mika & Greg Wells, producers; Greg Wells, mixer

"Don't Stop the Music" - Rihanna
StarGate, producer; Phil Tan, mixer

"LoveStoned/I Think She Knows Interlude" - Justin Timberlake
Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance Album

We Are the Night – The Chemical Brothers
† – Justice
Sound of Silver – LCD Soundsystem
We Are Pilots – Shiny Toy Guns
Elements of Life – Tiësto

Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Call Me Irresponsible - Michael Bublé
Cool Yule - Bette Midler
Trav'lin' Light - Queen Latifah
Live in Concert 2006 - Barbra Streisand
James Taylor at Christmas - James Taylor

Rock

Best Rock Solo Vocal Performance

"Timebomb" - Beck
"Only Mama Knows" - Paul McCartney
"Our Country" - John Mellencamp
"Radio Nowhere" - Bruce Springsteen
"Come On" - Lucinda Williams

Best Rock Performance By a Duo/Group w/ Vocals

"It's Not Over" - Daughtry
"Working Class Hero" - Green Day
"If Everyone Cared" - Nickelback
"Instant Karma" - U2
"Icky Thump" - The White Stripes

Best Hard Rock Performance

"Sweet Sacrifice" - Evanescence
"The Pretender" - Foo Fighters
"I Don't Wanna Stop" - Ozzy Osbourne
"Sick, Sick, Sick" - Queens of the Stone Age
"The Pot" - Tool

Best Metal Performance

"Nothing Left" - As I Lay Dying
"Never Ending Hill" - King Diamond
"Aesthetics of Hate" - Machine Head
"Redemption" - Shadows Fall
"Final Six" - Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

"The Ecstasy of Gold" - Metallica
"Malignant Narcissism" - Rush
"Always with Me, Always with You"- Joe Satriani
"Once Upon a Time in the West"- Bruce Springsteen
"The Attitude Song" - Steve Vai

Best Rock Song

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

"Come On"- Lucinda Williams (Lucinda Williams)
"Icky Thump" - Jack White (The White Stripes)
"It's Not Over" - Chris Daughtry, Gregg Wattenberg, Mark Wilkerson & Brett Young (Daughtry)
"The Pretender" - Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Nate Mendel & Chris Shiflett (Foo Fighters)
"Radio Nowhere" - Bruce Springsteen (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album

Daughtry - Daughtry
Revival - John Fogerty
Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace - Foo Fighters
Magic - Bruce Springsteen
Sky Blue Sky - Wilco

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

Alright, Still - Lily Allen
Neon Bible - Arcade Fire
Volta - Björk
Wincing the Night Away - The Shins
Icky Thump - The White Stripes

R&B

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

"Just Fine" - Mary J. Blige
"When I See U" - Fantasia
"No One" - Alicia Keys
"If I Have My Way"- Chrisette Michele
"Hate on Me"- Jill Scott

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

"Woman" - Raheem DeVaughn
"B.U.D.D.Y." - Musiq Soulchild
"Because of You" - Ne-Yo
"Future Baby Mama"- Prince
"Please Don't Go" - Tank

Best R&B Performance By a Duo/Group W/ Vocals

"Same Girl" - R. Kelly featuring Usher
"Disrespectful" - Chaka Khan featuring Mary J. Blige
"Hate That I Love You" - Rihanna featuring Ne-Yo
"Baby"- Angie Stone featuring Betty Wright
"Bartender" - T-Pain featuring Akon

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

"Walk A Mile In My Shoes" - Otis Clay
"All Night Long" - Randy Crawford & Joe Sample
"In My Songs" - Gerald Levert
"I Apologize" - Ann Nesby
"I Am Your Man" - Ryan Shaw

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

"Make a Baby" - Vikter Duplaix
"That's the Way of the World" - Dwele
"Daydreamin'" - Lupe Fiasco Featuring Jill Scott
"Fantasy" - Meshell Ndegeocello
"Dream" - Alice Smith

Best R&B Song

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

"Beautiful Flower" - India.Arie & Joyce Simpson (India.Arie)
"Hate That I Love You" - M.S. Eriksen, T.E. Hermansen & Shaffer Smith (Rihanna featuring Ne-Yo)
"No One" - Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys (Alicia Keys)
"Teachme" - Ivan Barias, Adam W. Blackstone, Randall C. Bowland, Carvin Haggins, Johnnie Smith II & Corey Latif Williams (Musiq Soulchild)
"When I See U" - Louis Biancaniello, Waynne Nugent, Erika Nuri, Kevin Risto, Janet Sewel & Sam Watters (Fantasia)

Best R&B Album

Funk This - Chaka Khan
Lost & Found - Ledisi
Luvanmusiq - Musiq Soulchild
The Real Thing - Jill Scott
Sex, Love & Pain - Tank

Best Contemporary R&B Album

Konvicted - Akon
Just Like You - Keyshia Cole
Fantasia - Fantasia
East Side Story - Emily King
Because Of You - Ne-Yo

Rap

Best Rap Solo Performance

"The People" - Common featuring Dwele
"I Get Money" - 50 Cent
"Show Me What You Got" - Jay-Z
"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)" - T.I.
"Stronger" - Kanye West

Best Rap Performance By a Duo/Group

"Southside" - Common featuring Kanye West
"Make It Rain" - Fat Joe featuring Lil Wayne
"Party Like a Rockstar" - Shop Boyz
"International Player's Anthem (I Choose You)" - UGK featuring OutKast
"Classic (Better Than I've Ever Been)" - Kanye West, Nas, KRS-One & Rakim

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"I Wanna Love You" - Akon featuring Snoop Dogg
"Kiss Kiss" - Chris Brown featuring T-Pain
"Let It Go" - Keyshia Cole featuring Missy Elliott & Lil' Kim
"Umbrella" - Rihanna featuring Jay-Z
"Good Life" - Kanye West featuring T-Pain

Best Rap Song

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

"Ayo Technology" - Nate "Danja" Hills, Curtis Jackson, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake (50 Cent featuring Justin Timberlake & Timbaland)
"Big Things Poppin' (Do It)" - Clifford Harris & Byron Thomas (T.I.)
"Can't Tell Me Nothing" - Kanye West & Aldrin Davis (Kanye West)
"Crank That (Soulja Boy)" - DeAndre Way (Soulja Boy)
"Good Life" - Alrin Davis, Faheem Najm & Kanye West (James Ingram & Quincy Jones) (Kanye West featuring T-Pain)

Best Rap Album

Finding Forever - Common
Kingdom Come - Jay-Z
Hip Hop Is Dead - Nas
T.I. vs. T.I.P. - T.I.
Graduation - Kanye West

Country

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

"Simple Love" - Alison Krauss
"Famous in a Small Town" - Miranda Lambert
"Nothin' Better to Do" - LeAnn Rimes
"Before He Cheats" - Carrie Underwood
"Heaven, Heartache, and the Power of Love" - Trisha Yearwood

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

"Long Trip Alone" - Dierks Bentley
"A Woman's Love" - Alan Jackson
"If You're Reading This" - Tim McGraw
"Give It Away" - George Strait
"Stupid Boy" - Keith Urban

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

"Proud of the House We Built" - Brooks & Dunn
"How Long" - The Eagles
"Moments" - Emerson Drive
"Lucky Man" - Montgomery Gentry
"Sweet Memories" - The Time Jumpers

Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals

"Days Aren't Long Enough" - Steve Earle & Allison Moorer
"Because of You" - Reba McEntire & Kelly Clarkson
"I Need You" - Tim McGraw & Faith Hill
"Lost Highway"- Willie Nelson & Ray Price
"Oh Love" - Brad Paisley & Carrie Underwood

Best Country Instrumental Performance

"Little Monk" - Russ Barenberg
"Mucky the Duck" - The Greencards
"Throttleneck" - Brad Paisley
"Rawhide!" - Andy Statman
"Fidoodlin" - The Time Jumpers

Best Country Song

"Before He Cheats" - Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
"Give It Away" - Bill Anderson, Buddy Cannon & Jamey Johnson, songwriters (George Strait)
"I Need You" - Tony Lane & David Lee, songwriters (Tim McGraw & Faith Hill)
"If You're Reading This" - Tim McGraw, Brad Warren & Brett Warren, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
"Long Trip Alone" - Brett Beavers, Dierks Bentley & Steve Bogard, songwriters (Dierks Bentley)

Best Country Album

Long Trip Alone - Dierks Bentley
These Days - Vince Gill
Let It Go - Tim McGraw
5th Gear - Brad Paisley
It Just Comes Natural - George Strait

Best Bluegrass Album

Cherryholmes II: Black and White - Cherryholmes
Lefty's Old Guitar - J. D. Crowe and The New South
The Bluegrass Diaries - Jim Lauderdale
Scenechronized - The Seldom Scene
Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular - Tony Trischka

New Age

Best New Age Album

Faces of the Sun - Peter Kater
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 3 - Kitaro-
One Guitar - Ottmar Liebert
Southwest - Eric Tingstad
Crestone - Paul Winter Consort

Jazz

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

"Party Hats" - Will Bernard
"Downright Upright" - Brian Bromberg
"Re-imagination" - Eldar
"River: The Joni Letters" - Herbie Hancock
"He Had a Hat" - Jeff Lorber

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Avant Gershwin - Patti Austin
Red Earth: A Malian Journey - Dee Dee Bridgewater
Music Maestro Please - Freddy Cole
Nightmoves - Kurt Elling
On the Other Side - Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Performance

"Levees" - Terence Blanchard, soloist
"Anagram" - Michael Brecker, soloist
"Both Sides Now" - Herbie Hancock, soloist
"Lullaby" - Hank Jones, soloist
"1000 Kilometers" - Paul McCandless, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Pilgrimage - Michael Brecker
Live at the Village Vanguard - The Bill Charlap Trio
Kids: Live at Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola - Joe Lovano and Hank Jones
Line by Line - John Patitucci
Back East - Joshua Redman

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

A Tale of God's Will (A Requiem for Katrina) - Terence Blanchard
Eternal Licks & Grooves - The Bob Florence Limited Edition
Hommage - The Bill Holman Band
Sky Blue - Maria Schneider Orchestra
With Love - Charles Tolliver Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Funk Tango - Paquito D'Rivera Quintet?
The Magician - Sammy Figueroa And His Latin Jazz Explosion
Borrowed Time - Steve Khan
Refugee - Hector Martignon
Big Band Urban Folktales - Bobby Sanabria Big Band

Gospel

Best Gospel Performance

"East to West"- Casting Crowns
"Blessed & Highly Favored" - The Clark Sisters
"Never Gonna Break My Faith" - Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir)
"With Long Life" - Israel And New Breed Featuring T-Bone
"He Set My Life to Music" - CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song

Blessed & Highly Favored- Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter (The Clark Sisters)
East To West- Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
Encourage Yourself- Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers)
Made To Love- Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Aaron Rice, songwriters (TobyMac)
Praise On The Inside- James L. Moss, songwriter (J. Moss)

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

Before The Daylight's Shot - Ashley Cleveland
HIStory: Our Place In His Story - The Cross Movement
Open Book - Da' T.R.U.T.H.
The Reckoning - Pillar
Comatose - Skillet

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

The Altar and the Door - Casting Crowns
A Deeper Level - Israel And New Breed
True Beauty - Mandisa
Stand - Michael W. Smith
Portable Sounds - TobyMac

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album

Amazing Grace - Bill & Gloria Gaither and the Homecoming Friends
Journey of Joy - Karen Peck & New River
Everybody's Brother - Billy Joe Shaver
Salt of the Earth - Ricky Skaggs & The Whites
Tell Someone - Kenny & Amanda Smith Band
I'll Fly Away: Country Hymns & Songs of Faith - Various Artists, Ed Cash, producer

Best Traditional Gospel Album

Live: One Last Time - The Clark Sisters
The Grand Finale': Encourage Yourself - Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
Life Changing - Smokie Norful
Thirsty - Marvin Sapp
Cherch - Bebe Winans

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Grateful - Coko
Free to Worship - Fred Hammond
V2 …- J. Moss
T57 - Trin-I-Tee 5:7
Alone But Not Alone - Marvin Winans

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

The Burning Spear Experience- Burning Spear
Mind Control- Stephen Marley
The End Of An American Dream- Lee "Scratch" Perry
Anniversary- Sly & Robbie And The Taxi Gang
Light Your Light- Toots & The Maytals

World Music

Best Traditional World Music Album

When The Soul Is Settled: Music Of Iraq- Rahim Al Haj With Souhail Kaspar
From Mali To America- Cheick Hamala Diabat & Bob Carlin
Live At Couleur Café- Konono Nº1
African Spirit- Soweto Gospel Choir
Singing For Life: Songs Of Hope, Healing, And HIV/AIDS In Uganda-Various Artists (Gregory Barz, producer)

Best Contemporary World Music Album

Céu- Céu
Gil Luminoso- Gilberto Gil
Momento- Bebel Gilberto
Djin Djin- Angelique Kidjo
An Ancient Muse- Loreena McKennitt

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

America's Mexican - George Lopez
Dirty Girl - Lisa Lampanelli
The Distant Future - Flight of the Conchords
I Still Have a Pony - Steven Wright
Songs Pointed and Pointless - Harry Shearer

Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video

"God's Gonna Cut You Down" - Johnny Cash — Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer
"1234" - Feist — Patrick Daughters, video director; Geoff McLean, video producer
"Gone Daddy Gone" - Gnarls Barkley — Chris Milk, video director; Barbara Benson, video producer
"D.A.N.C.E." - Justice — Jonas & François and So-Me, video directors and producers
"Typical" - Mute Math — Israel Anthem, video director; Brandon Arolfo, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

"Live and Loud at the Fillmore" - Dierks Bentley — Russell Thomas, video director; James Whetherly, video producer
"Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 13-22" - R. Kelly — R. Kelly, Victor Mignatti and Jim Swaffield, video directors; Ann Carli, video producer
"The Confessions Tour" - Madonna — Jonas Akerlund, video director; Sara Martin and David May, video producers
"10 Days Out: Blues from the Backroads" - Kenny Wayne Shepherd and various artists — Noble Jones, video director; Kenny Wayne Shepherd, video producer
"Liberacion: Songs of the Cuban Underground" - Various artists — Reuben Fields, video director; Dean Bates, video producer


Season 50 Cast

as
Herself

as
Herself

as
Herself

as
Performer - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Herself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.