SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The Grammy Awards

Genres: Music, Award Shows

Rate:

6.6

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons


Season 56

The Grammy Awards (originally called the Gramophone Awards), or "Grammys", are presented annually by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States for outstanding achievements in the record industry.

The first Grammy Awards ceremony was held on 4 May, 1959, and it was set up to honour musical accomplishments by performers for the year 1958. The awards have been held annually ever since.

The Grammy Awards show is usually aired in February. In South Africa the awards air live on DStv's Channel O, and a delayed broadcast was traditionally shown on M-Net and M-Net HD the following day (this changed to DStv's Vuzu channel in 2012 and to Channel O in 2014).

The 56th Annual Grammy Awards took place on Sunday 26 January 2014 and were broadcast live from the Staples Centre in Los Angeles.

The 2014 awards ceremony aired live in South Africa on Channel O on Monday 27 January 2014, at 03h00. It was preceded by a live broadcast of the Grammys Red Carpet on DStv's E! Entertainment channel, from 01h00-03h00.

A delayed broadcast of the Grammys aired on Channel O on Monday 27 January 2014, at 20h30. The ceremony was repeated on M-Net on Saturday 1 February, at 16h00. The live special was three-and-a-half hours long, with the delayed version edited to three hours.

2014 Performers

Beyoncé and Jay-Z
Lindsey Buckingham, Dave Grohl, Nine Inch Nails, and Queens of the Stone Age
Daft Punk featuring Stevie Wonder, Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers
Imagine Dragons and Kendrick Lamar
Pink featuring Nate Ruess
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Merle Haggard, Kris Kristofferson, Willie Nelson and Blake Shelton
John Legend and Keith Urban
Kacey Musgraves
Lorde
Metallica featuring Lang Lang
Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr
Katy Perry
Robin Thicke featuring Chicago
Sara Bareilles featuring Carole King
Taylor Swift

2014 Winners

GENERAL

Album Of The Year

The Blessed Unrest — Sara Bareilles
Random Access Memories — Daft Punk
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Red — Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year

Get Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Radioactive — Imagine Dragons
Royals — Lorde
Locked Out Of Heaven — Bruno Mars
Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year

Just Give Me A Reason — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
Locked Out Of Heaven — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Roar — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
Royals — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Same Love — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

Best New Artist

James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

Brave — Sara Bareilles
Royals — Lorde
When I Was Your Man — Bruno Mars
Roar — Katy Perry
Mirrors — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Get Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Just Give Me A Reason — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
Stay — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
Suit & Tie — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best Pop Vocal Album

Paradise - Lana Del Rey
Pure Heroine - Lorde
Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno Mars
Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke
The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience - Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Steppin' Out - Herb Alpert
The Beat - Boney James
Handpicked - Earl Klugh
Summer Horns - Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
Hacienda - Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Viva Duets - Tony Bennett & Various Artists
To Be Loved - Michael Bublé
The Standards - Gloria Estefan
Cee Lo's Magic Moment - Cee Lo Green
Now - Dionne Warwick

DANCE

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Random Access Memories — Daft Punk
Settle — Disclosure
18 Months — Calvin Harris
Atmosphere — Kaskade
A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights

Best Dance Recording

Need U (100%) - Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
Sweet Nothing - Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
Atmosphere - Kaskade
This Is What It Feels Like - Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
Clarity - Zedd Featuring Foxes

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

Always Alright — Alabama Shakes
The Stars (Are Out Tonight) — David Bowie
Radioactive — Imagine Dragons
Kashmir (Live) — Led Zeppelin
My God Is The Sun — Queens Of The Stone Age
I'm Shakin' — Jack White

Best Rock Album

13 — Black Sabbath
The Next Day — David Bowie
Mechanical Bull — Kings Of Leon
Celebration Day — Led Zeppelin
...Like Clockwork — Queens Of The Stone Age
Psychedelic Pill — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance

T.N.T. - Anthrax
God Is Dead? - Black Sabbath
The Enemy Inside - Dream Theater
In Due Time - Killswitch Engage
Room 24 - Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Rock Song

Ain't Messin 'Round - Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Cut Me Some Slack - Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Doom And Gloom - Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
God Is Dead? - Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
Panic Station - Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You - Neko Case
Trouble Will Find Me - The National
Hesitation Marks - Nine Inch Nails
Lonerism - Tame Impala
Modern Vampires Of The City - Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance

Love And War — Tamar Braxton
Best Of Me — Anthony Hamilton
Nakamarra — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
How Many Drinks? — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Something — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Love And War — Tamar Braxton
Side Effects Of You — Fantasia
One: In The Chamber — Salaam Remi
Unapologetic — Rihanna
New York: A Love Story — Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album

R&B Divas — Faith Evans
Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys
Love In The Future — John Legend
Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Please Come Home - Gary Clark Jr.
Get It Right - Fantasia
Quiet Fire - Maysa
Hey Laura - Gregory Porter
Yesterday - Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)

Best Of Me - Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Love And War - Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
Only One - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
Pusher Love Girl - James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
Without Me - Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

RAP

Best Rap Performance

Started From The Bottom — Drake
Berzerk — Eminem
Tom Ford — Jay Z
Swimming Pools (Drank) — Kendrick Lamar
Thrift Shop — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Power Trip — J.Cole Featuring Miguel
Part II (On The Run) — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
Holy Grail — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
Now Or Never — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
Remember You — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Album

Nothing Was The Same — Drake
Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Yeezus — Kanye West

Best Rap Song

F***in' Problems - Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
Holy Grail - Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
New Slaves - Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
Started From The Bottom - W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
Thrift Shop - Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

COUNTRY MUSIC

Best Country Solo Performance

I Drive Your Truck — Lee Brice
I Want Crazy — Hunter Hayes
Mama's Broken Heart — Miranda Lambert
Wagon Wheel — Darius Rucker
Mine Would Be You — Blake Shelton

Best Country Album

Night Train — Jason Aldean
Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw
Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves
Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton
Red — Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

From This Valley - The Civil Wars
Don't Rush - Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
Your Side Of The Bed - Little Big Town
Highway Don't Care - Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
You Can't Make Old Friends - Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)

Begin Again - Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
I Drive Your Truck - Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
Mama's Broken Heart - Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Merry Go 'Round - Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Mine Would Be You - Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album

Lux - Brian Eno
Illumination - Peter Kater
Final Call - Kitaro
Awakening The Fire - R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
Love's River - Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington
Life Forum — Gerald Clayton
Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett
Out Here — Christian McBride Trio

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don't Run - Terence Blanchard, soloist
Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
Song Without Words #4: Duet - Fred Hersch, soloist
Stadium Jazz - Donny McCaslin, soloist
Orbits - Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The World According To Andy Bey - Andy Bey
Attachments - Lorraine Feather
Liquid Spirit - Gregory Porter
WomanChild - Cécile McLorin Salvant
After Blue - Tierney Sutton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Brooklyn Babylon - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Night In Calisia - Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Wild Beauty - Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
March Sublime - Alan Ferber
Intrada - Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

La Noche Más Larga - Buika
Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente
Yo - Roberto Fonseca
Eggun - Omar Sosa
Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin - Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Album

Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence
Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton
God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy
Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Break Every Chain [Live] -Tasha Cobbs
Hurricane - Natalie Grant
Lord, I Need You - Matt Maher
Overcomer - Mandisa
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live] - Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song

Have Your Way - Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live] - Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
If I Believe - Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
A Little More Jesus - Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
Still - Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Hurricane - Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
Love Take Me Over - Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
Overcomer - David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Speak Life - Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies) - Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

We Won't Be Shaken - Building 429
All The People Said Amen [Live] - Matt Maher
Overcomer - Mandisa
Your Grace Finds Me (Live) - Matt Redman
Burning Lights Chris Tomlin

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album

Faith, Hope Y Amor - Frankie J
Viajero Frecuente - Ricardo Montaner
Vida - Draco Rosa
Syntek - Aleks Syntek
12 Historias - Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco - Café Tacvba
Ojo Por Ojo - El Tri
Chances - Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
Treinta Días - La Santa Cecilia
Repeat After Me - Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

El Free - Banda Los Recoditos
En Peligro De Extinción - Intocable
A Mi Manera - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Romeo Y Su Nieta - Paquita La Del Barrio
13 Celebrando El 13 - Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album

3.0 — Marc Anthony
Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules
Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists
Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Song

Love Has Come For You - Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Build Me Up From Bones - Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Invisible - Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
Keep Your Dirty Lights On - Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O'Brien And Darrell Scott)
Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed - Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)

Best Americana Album


Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
One True Vine — Mavis Staples
Songbook — Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album

It's Just A Road - The Boxcars
Brothers Of The Highway - Dailey & Vincent
This World Oft Can Be - Della Mae
Three Chords And The Truth - James King
The Streets Of Baltimore - Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album

Remembering Little Walter - Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
Cotton Mouth Man - James Cotton
Get Up! - Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Seesaw - Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
Down In Louisiana - Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album

My Favorite Picture Of You - Guy Clark
Sweetheart Of The Sun - The Greencards
Build Me Up From Bones - Sarah Jarosz
The Ash & Clay - The Milk Carton Kids
They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration - (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album

The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band - Hot 8 Brass Band
Hula Ku'i - Kahulanui
Le Fou - Zachary Richard
Dockside Sessions - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs - Joe Tohonnie Jr.

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

One Love, One Life - Beres Hammond
Ziggy Marley In Concert - Ziggy Marley
The Messiah - Sizzla
Reggae Connection - Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
Reincarnated - Snoop Lion

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album

Savor Flamenco - Gipsy Kings (Tie)
No Place For My Dream - Femi Kuti
Live: Singing For Peace Around The World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Tie)
The Living Room Sessions Part 2 - Ravi Shankar

CHILDREN'S

Best Children's Album

Blue Clouds Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
The Mighty Sky - Beth Nielsen Chapman
Recess - Justin Roberts
Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World's Bravest Kids - Alastair Moock & Friends
Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well - Jennifer Gasoi

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album

America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't - Stephen Colbert
Carrie And Me - Carol Burnett
Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls - David Sedaris
Still Foolin' 'Em - Billy Crystal
The Storm King - Pete Seeger

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

Calm Down Gurrl — Kathy Griffin
I'm Here To Help — Craig Ferguson
A Little Unprofessional — Ron White
Live — Tig Notaro
That's What I'm Talkin' About — Bob Saget

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album

Kinky Boots
Matilda: The Musical
Motown The Musical

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Django Unchained
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Muscle Shoals
Sound City: Real To Reel

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Argo - Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby - Craig Armstrong, composer
Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln - John Williams, composer
Skyfall - Thomas Newman, composer
Zero Dark Thirty - Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Atlas from The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Silver Lining from Silver Linings Playbook - Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Skyfall from Skyfall- Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
We Both Know from Safe Haven - Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Young And Beautiful from The Great Gatsby -Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
You've Got Time from Orange Is The New Black - Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition

Bound Away - Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
California Pictures For String Quartet - Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Koko On The Boulevard - Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra - Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts - Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Invitation - Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
On Green Dolphin Street- Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Side Hikes - A Ridge Away - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Skylark - Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Wild Beauty - Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

La Vida Nos Espera - Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Let's Fall In Love
The Moon's A Harsh Mistress - John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
Swing Low - Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
What A Wonderful World - Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package

Automatic Music Can Be Fun - Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Long Night Moon - Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Magna Carta...Holy Grail - Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Metallica Through The Never - Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
The Next Day - Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Brussels Affair - Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) - Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) - Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
The Smith Tapes - Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) - Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

NOTES

Best Album Notes

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) - Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Call It Art 1964-1965 - Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Electric Music For The Mind & Body - Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps - Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story - Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936 - Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album

Call It Art 1964-1965
Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965 (Tie)
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums (Tie)
Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)

PRODUCTION, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Annie Up - Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
The Blue Room - Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here - Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
...Like Clockwork - Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
The Moorings - Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Random Access Memories - Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo
Dr. Luke
Ariel Rechtshaid
Jeff Tweedy
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix) - Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) - Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) - Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix) - Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) - Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album

Live Kisses - Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) - Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Signature Sound Opus One - Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Sixteen Sunsets - Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Sprung Rhythm - Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

FIELD: PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Hymn To The Virgin - Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
La Voie Triomphale - Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Roomful Of Teeth - Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Vinci: Artaserse - Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Winter Morning Walks - David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Jay David Saks

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 - Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Lutos?awski: Symphony No. 1 - Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva - Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps - Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Best Opera Recording

Adès: The Tempest
Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Vinci: Artaserse
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

Best Choral Performance

Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts - Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Palestrina: Volume 3 - Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra - Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Pärt: Adam's Lament - Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Whitbourn: Annelies - James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas - Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Cage: The 10,000 Things - Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Duo - Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Roomful Of Teeth - Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Times Go By Turns - New York Polyphony

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti - Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra - Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
The Edge Of Light - Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 - Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx - Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 - Maria João Pires

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Drama Queens - Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Mission - Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Schubert: Winterreise - Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Wagner - Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Winter Morning Walks - Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik - Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Holmboe: Concertos - Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Tabakova: String Paths - Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2 - Magnus Lindberg, composer
Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament - Arvo Pärt, composer
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto - Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks - Maria Schneider, composer
Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices - Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

Safe And Sound - Capital Cities (Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer)
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film - Jay Z (Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers)
Can't Hold Us - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton (Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers)
Suit & Tie - Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)
I'm Shakin' - Jack White (Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer)

Best Music Film

Live 2012 - Coldplay (Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer)
¡Cuatro! - Green Day (Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer)
I'm In I'm Out And I'm Gone: The Making Of Get Up! - Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite (Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer)
Live Kisses - Paul McCartney (Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)
The Road To Red Rocks - Mumford & Sons (Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer)

SPECIAL MERIT AWARDS

MusiCares Person of the Year

Carole King

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Beatles
Clifton Chenier
The Isley Brothers
Kraftwerk
Kris Kristofferson
Armando Manzanero
Maud Powell


Trustees Awards

Rick Hall
Jim Marshall
Ennio Morricone


About the Grammys

The recording industry's most prestigious award, the Grammy, is presented annually by The Recording Academy. A Grammy is awarded by The Recording Academy's voting membership to honor excellence in the recording arts and sciences.

It is truly a peer honour, awarded by and to artists and technical professionals for artistic or technical achievement, not sales or chart positions (Grammy Awards Voting Process).

The annual Grammy Awards presentation brings together thousands of creative and technical professionals in the recording industry from all over the world.

The awards ceremony features performances by prominent artists, and some of the more prominent Grammy Awards are presented in a widely-viewed televised ceremony.

The Grammys are considered the highest music honour, the U.S. record industry's equivalent to the Academy Awards (Oscars) for motion pictures.


Season 56 Cast

as
Performer - Herself

as
Host - Himself

as
Performer - Herself

as
Performer - Herself

as
Performer - Herself

as
Performer - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.