Awards

2017 SAFTAs: all the Night 1 winners

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 17 Mar 2017
Favourite this post


Expresso producer Paul van Deventer and host Katlego Maboe with their trophy
for Best Variety Show. Katlego hosted the Night 1 ceremony.

The first night of the 11th SAFTAS was held at Sun City on Thursday (16 March) and delivered awards in the categories that cover behind-the-scenes production and non-fiction shows.

The winners are...

DRAMA

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Louie Pretourius - Die Boekklub
Deon Opperman - Fluiters
Paul Ian Johnson - JAB  

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

Adam Bentel - Bloedbroers
Tiyane Nyembe - Heist Season 1
Jonathan de la Querra - Saints and Sinners Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production Editing - TV Drama

Ula Oelsen & Johan Cronje - Bloedbroers
Melanie Golden - Heist Season 1
Eugene Lombaard - Saints and Sinners Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design - TV Drama

Ben Oelsen - Bloedbroers
Jonty Everton - Heist Season 1
Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo & Jonty Everton - Umlilo

Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/Score - TV Drama

Janine Neethling - Bloedbroers
Duane Michael & Riley Arthur - Roer jou Voete
Neill Solomon & Allan Smith - Sober Companion

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Drama

Bathoni Robinson - Bloedbroers
Bathoni Robinson - Fluiters
Thabiso Senne - Heist Season 1

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Julia Rubinstein & Sulet Meintjes - Bloedbroers
Rosina Oliphant & Ntombizanele Mokwena - Heist Season 1
Silindle Dladla & Brenda Khambula - It’s Complicated Season 1
 
Night 2 of the awards takes place on Saturday (18 March) and focuses on the acting and fiction categories. The ceremony will air on SABC2 at 20h00, preceded by a red carpet at 19h30.

COMEDY

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy

Bennie Fourie & Stiaan Smith - Hotel
Karen Jeynes, Chris McEvoy, Nkuli Sibeko - Botman, Sipumziwe Sandiso Lucwaba, Angel Blythe Campey - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Mzuvukile Dlamini, Camilo Zain Saloojee, Christopher Steenkamp, Lazola Gola, Loyiso Madinga, Nina Hastie, Mojakisane Lehoko, Donovan Goliath & Jason Goliath - The Bantu Hour Season 1

Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design - TV Comedy

Jozua Loots - Hotel
Neil Benjamin - Comedy Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Janno Muller, Jonty Everton & Thapelo Makhubo - Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Post Production Editing - TV Comedy

Johan Cronje - Hotel
Aurora Drummer & Nicolai Groudev - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
The
The Bantu Hour Season 1 - Marc Adrien De Cherade De Montbron

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Comedy

Catherine Anne Jacot-Guillarmod, Racine Tanya Williams & Simone Rossouw - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Mpho Makhobotloane - Skwizas Season 4
Amanda Scholtz - Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair - TV Comedy

Islyn Salie & Pippa Heimann - Forced Love Season 2
Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete & Alice Josephine Jacobs - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
Rochelle Selling & Silindile Dladla - Those Who Can’t
 
The Night 2 ceremony will be hosted by Katlego Maboe and Thando Thabethe.

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela

Meren Reddy, David Gordon, Henriëtta Gryffenberg, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye - High Rollers
Paul Grootboom, Desiree Markgraaff, Paul S Rowlston, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Sunni Faba, Catherine Muller, Zolisa Sigwanda, Richard Beynon, Mbali Zulu, Christian Blomkamp & Fabian Medea - Isibaya
Phathutshedzo Makwarela - Uzalo Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production Editing - TV Soap/Telenovela

Kholofelo Malatshi, Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald & Theo Scheepers - High Rollers
Kirsten de Magalhaes, Jack Esterhuizen, Sbongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Muzi Mthabela - Isibaya
Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, Julian Thomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Sharron Hawkes - The Road

Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design - TV Soap/Telenovela

Inamarie Swanepoel - Generations The Legacy
Dylan Lloyd & Henrietta Moutinho - Isibaya
Dylan Lloyd &Johann Krynauw - The Road

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair - TV Soap/Telenovela

Bongi Mlotshwa & Natalie Lundon - Generations The Legacy
Amy Sprawson & Julie Palmer - Isidingo
Julene Paton & Trudi Barklem - The Road

Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/ Score – TV Soap/Telenovela

Michael Bester - High Rollers
Philip Miller - Isibaya
Philip Miller - The Road

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth Programme

100% Youth (Tshedza Media)
Craz-e Sistahood (Red Pepper Pictures)
MTV Base meets Bill Gates (TIA Productions)

Best Children’s Programme

Challenge SOS 2 (Blonds and a Redhead Filming)
Disney Cookabout (Penguin Films)
Silly Seasons – Piece of Cake (The Flying Circus)

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL

Best Factual Education Programme

Diamond River Hunters (UNcut Productions)
Now or Never (Dzuguda Productions)
Ocean Adventurer (Okuhle Media)

NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme

Carte Blanche (Combined Artists)
Saving Microbabies (Combined Artistic Productions)
Spieners (SABC)

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Show

50/50 (Clive Morris Productions)
All Access Mzansi (Burnt Onion Productions)
The Man Cave (Cheeky Pictures)

VARIETY

Best Variety Show

Expresso (Cardova Productions)
Jou Ma se Chef (Cheeky Pictures)
Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 1 (Okuhle Media)

REALITY SHOWS

Best Reality Show

The Ultimate Braai Master (Cooked in Africa Films)
Vrydag4uur (Red Pepper Pictures)
Weg! Agtepaaie, Namibie (Red Pepper Pictures)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Musiek Roulette Season 3 (Stemmburg Television)
Noot vir Noot Season 41 (Stemmburg Television)
Point of Order (Both Worlds Investment)

MUSIC SHOWS

Best Music Show

Coke Studio (Good noise Productions)
Jam Sandwich (Idea Candy Business Trust)
Xperia Mashlab (Thread)

INTERNATIONAL FORMATS

Best International Format Show

Clash of the Choirs (Endemol Shine Africa)
The Great South African Bake off Season 1 (Rapid Blue)
The Voice South Africa (African Media and Production Network)

MADE FOR TV MOVIES

Best made for TV Movie

Skorokoro (Phoenix Films)
Die Geur van Appelkose (Luna Films International)
Stick-Up (33 Films)

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2016 - Street Life (F.I.L.M)
South African Heroes –  Theresa Gwala (e.TV)
The Silent Form (SaltPeter Productions)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Short

Lauren Groenewald - I Walk Alone
Mia Cilliers - Six to Six
Simon Wood - The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Short

Chris Bornman - Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life
João Orecchia and Guy Steer - The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Short

Garth Kingwill - Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life
Conroy Esterhuizen - South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala
Khalid Shamis - The Silent Form

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The winner of Best Documentary Feature will be announced on Night 2.

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature

Nadine Angel Cloete - Action Kommandant
Uga Carlini - Alison
Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas - To Skin a Cat

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature

Georgia Court - Alison
Andre Meyer - Doc-U-Mentally
Nic van der Westhuizen - Nobody’s died Laughing

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature

Simon Ratcliffe & James Olivier - Alison
Jonty Everton - My Story
Barry Donnelly - Nobody’s died Laughing
 
Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature

Daniel Mitchell - Alison   
Brian Bartle & Andre Meyer - Doc-U-Mentally   
Geoffrey Butler - Nobody’s Died Laughing   

WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife Programme

Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree (Obsessively Creative)
Brothers in Blood: The Lions of Sabi Sand (Aquavision TV Productions)
Soul of the Elephant (Wildlife Films)

Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife

Stefania Muller - Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree
Derek Joubert - Soul of the Elephant
Peter Lamberti - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Wildlife

Greg Nelson - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
Boris Von Schoenebeck, Colin McGregor Nelson, Willem Van Heerden & Lee Jackson - Incredible Spiders
Derek Joubert - Soul of the Elephant

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Wildlife

Johannes Muller - Africa’s Trees of Life – The Sausage Tree
Martin Ferreira - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
David Birch - Incredible Diggers

Best Achievement in Editing - Wildlife

Rupert Troskie - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
Ruaan Botha - Incredible Diggers
Candice Odgers - Soul of the Elephant

FILM

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film

John Fredericks - Noem My Skollie
Brett Michael Innes - Sink
Tracey Farren - Tess

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Simon Beesley - Noem My Skollie
Megan Gill - Shepherds and Butchers
Nicholaus Costaras & Brett Michael Innes - Sink

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

Tom Marais - Hatchet Hour
Adam Bentel - Modder en Bloed
Trevor Calverley - Sink

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film

Bathoni Robinson - Modder en Bloed
Warren Gray - Noem My Skollie
Mike Berg - Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score - Feature Film

Quinn Lubbe - Modder en Bloed
Kyle Shepherd - Noem my Skollie
Chris Letcher - Sink

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

Jim Petrak - Modder en Bloed
Ivan Millborrow - Shepherds and Butchers
Barry Donnelly - Sink

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar - Dora’s Peace
Emma Moss - Noem My Skollie
Diana Cilliers - Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

Diane Allen - Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Gale Shepherd - Noem My Skollie
Marli Kruger & Talli Patcher - Shepherds and Butchers
 



Comments


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.





LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.