SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The Academy Awards

Genres: Award Shows, Specials
Broadcast on: M-Net

Rate:

7.2

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 89

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
ABC 26 Feb 2017 26 Feb 2017 Sunday, 20h30 - 00h30 1
M-Net 27 Feb 2017 27 Feb 2017 Monday, 19h30 - 22h30 1


Season 89

2017 Winners

Best Picture

Arrival
Producers: Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde

Fences
Producers: Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black

Hacksaw Ridge
Producers: Bill Mechanic and David Permut

Hell or High Water
Producers: Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn

Hidden Figures
Producers: Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi

La La Land
Producers: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt

Lion
Producers: Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder

Manchester by the Sea
Producers: Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh

Moonlight
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner


Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert in Elle
Ruth Negga in Loving
Natalie Portman in Jackie
Emma Stone in La La Land
Meryl Streep in Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis in Fences
Naomie Harris in Moonlight
Nicole Kidman in Lion
Octavia Spencer in Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams in Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor

Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling in La La Land
Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington in Fences

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali in Moonlight
Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel in Lion
Michael Shannon in Nocturnal Animals

Best Animated Feature Film

Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia
 
Best Cinematography

Arrival - Bradford Young
La La Land - Linus Sandgren
Lion - Greig Fraser
Moonlight - James Laxton
Silence - Rodrigo Prieto

Best Costume Design

Allied - Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle
Jackie - Madeline Fontaine
La La Land - Mary Zophres
 
Best Director

Arrival - Denis Villeneuve
Hacksaw Ridge - Mel Gibson
La La Land - Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

Best Documentary – Feature

Fire at Sea - Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro - Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
Life, Animated - Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
O.J.: Made in America - Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
13th - Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
 
Best Documentary – Short Subject

Extremis - Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles - Daphne Matziaraki
Joe's Violin - Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland - Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
The White Helmets - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
 
Best Film Editing

Arrival - Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert
Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts
La La Land - Tom Cross
Moonlight - Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
 
Best Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine - Denmark
A Man Called Ove - Sweden
The Salesman - Iran
Tanna - Australia
Toni Erdmann - Germany
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove - Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
 
Best Original Score

Jackie - Mica Levi
La La Land - Justin Hurwitz
Lion - Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight - Nicholas Britell
Passengers - Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Can't Stop The Feeling from Trolls
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

City Of Stars from La La Land
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul


The Empty Chair from Jim: The James Foley Story
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

How Far I'll Go from Moana
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Production Design

Arrival
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Hail, Caesar!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

La La Land
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco


Passengers
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
 
Best Animated Short Film

Blind Vaysha - Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time - Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes - Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl - Patrick Osborne
Piper - Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
 
Best Live Action Short Film

Ennemis Intérieurs - Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV - Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights - Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Sing - Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
Timecode - Juanjo Giménez
 
Best Sound Editing

Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
 
Best Sound Mixing

Arrival - Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Best Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
 
Best Adapted Screenplay

Arrival - Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
Fences - Screenplay by August Wilson
Hidden Figures - Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion - Screenplay by Luke Davies
Moonlight - Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
 
Best Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water - Written by Taylor Sheridan
La La Land - Written by Damien Chazelle
The Lobster - Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea - Written by Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women - Written by Mike Mills


Season 89 Cast

as
Host - Himself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

as
Performer - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.