SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

The Primetime Emmy Awards

Genres: Award Shows
Broadcast on: M-Net

Rate:

7.4

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons

Season 71

Channel Premiere Finale TX Time Episodes
Fox 22 Sep 2019 22 Sep 2019 Sunday, 20h00 - 23h00 1
M-Net 23 Sep 2019 23 Sep 2019 Monday, 02h00 - 05h00 (live) 1
M-Net 23 Sep 2019 23 Sep 2019 Monday, 21h00 - 00h00 1


Season 71

2019 Nominees and Winners

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Bodyguard (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jodie Comer as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Viola Davis as Annalise Keating on How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore as Rebecca Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman as Martin Marty Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Kit Harington as Jon Snow on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie as Brienne of Tarth in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore in Ozark (Netflix)
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens in Killing Eve (BBC America)
Sophie Turner as Sansa Stark in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Maisie Williams as Arya Stark in Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen as Theon Greyjoy in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut in Better Call Saul (AMC)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Jaime Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring in Better Call Saul (AMC)
Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper in House of Cards (Netflix)
Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon in This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones (Episode: The Last of the Starks), directed by David Nutter (HBO)
Game of Thrones (Episode: The Long Night), directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones (Episode: The Iron Throne), directed by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: Holly), directed by Daina Reid (Hulu)
Killing Eve (Episode: Desperate Times), directed by Lisa Brühlmann (BBC America)
Ozark (Episode: Reparations), directed by Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Succession (Episode: Celebration), directed by Adam McKay (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul (Episode: Winner), written by Peter Gould & Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Bodyguard (Episode: Episode 1), written by Jed Mercurio (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (Episode: The Iron Throne), written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: Holly), written by Bruce Miller & Kira Snyder (Hulu)
Killing Eve (Episode: Nice and Neat), written by Emerald Fennell (BBC America)
Succession (Episode: Nobody Is Ever Missing), written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate as Jen Harding on Dead to Me (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam Midge Maisel on The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO)
Natasha Lyonne as Nadia Vulvokov on Russian Doll (Netflix)
Catherine O'Hara as Moira Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag on Fleabag (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson as Andre Dre Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (ABC)
Don Cheadle as Mo Monroe on Black Monday (Showtime)
Ted Danson as Michael on The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Bill Hader as Barry Berkman / Barry Block on Barry (HBO)
Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer in Veep (HBO)
Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Sian Clifford as Claire in Fleabag (Amazon)
Olivia Colman as Godmother in Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan in GLOW (Netflix)
Sarah Goldberg as Sally Reed in Barry (HBO)
Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman in The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kate McKinnon as various characters in Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin as Norman Newlander in The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Anthony Carrigan as NoHo Hank in Barry (HBO)
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh in Veep (HBO)
Stephen Root as Monroe Fuches in Barry (HBO)
Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman in The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau in Barry (HBO)
Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson in The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry (Episode: The Audition), directed by Alec Berg (HBO)
Barry (Episode: ronny/lily), directed by Bill Hader (HBO)
The Big Bang Theory (Episode: The Stockholm Syndrome), directed by Mark Cendrowski (CBS)
Fleabag (Episode: Episode 1), directed by Harry Bradbeer (Amazon)
The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: All Alone), directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Amazon)
The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: We're Going to the Catskills!), directed by Daniel Palladino (Amazon)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry (Episode: ronny/lily), written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader (HBO)
Fleabag (Episode: Episode 1), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Amazon)
PEN15 (Episode: Anna Ishii-Peters), written by Maya Erskine & Anna Konkle (Hulu)
Russian Doll (Episode: Nothing In This World Is Easy), written by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, & Amy Poehler (Netflix)
Russian Doll (Episode: A Warm Body), written by Allison Silverman (Netflix)
The Good Place (Episode: Janet(s)), written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan (NBC)
Veep (Episode: Veep), written by David Mandel (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series

Chernobyl (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams as Camille Preaker on Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette as Joyce Tilly Mitchell on Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Aunjanue Ellis as Sharonne Salaam on When They See Us (Netflix)
Joey King as Gypsy Rose Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)
Niecy Nash as Delores Wise on When They See Us (Netflix)
Michelle Williams as Gwen Verdon on Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali as Wayne Hays on True Detective (HBO)
Hugh Grant as Jeremy Thorpe on A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Benicio del Toro as Richard Matt in Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Jared Harris as Valery Legasov in Chernobyl (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome as Korey Wise in When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell as Bob Fosse in Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette as Dee Dee Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake as Linda McCray on When They See Us (Netflix)
Patricia Clarkson as Adora Crellin on Sharp Objects (HBO)
Vera Farmiga as Elizabeth Lederer on When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley as Ann Reinking on Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emily Watson as Ulana Khomyuk on Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk as Kevin Richardson in When They See Us (Netflix)
Paul Dano as David Sweat in Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
John Leguizamo as Raymond Santana, Sr. in When They See Us (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård as Boris Shcherbina in Chernobyl (HBO)
Ben Whishaw as Norman Josiffe / Norman Scott in A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Michael K. Williams as Bobby McCray in When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl, directed by Johan Renck (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora, directed by Ben Stiller (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: Glory), directed by Jessica Yu (FX)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: Who's Got the Pain), directed by Thomas Kail (FX)
A Very English Scandal, directed by Stephen Frears (Amazon)
When They See Us, directed by Ava DuVernay (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl, written by Craig Mazin (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Episode: Part 6), written by Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin & Jerry Stahl (Showtime)
Escape at Dannemora (Episode: Part 7), written by Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: Providence), written by Joel Fields & Steven Levenson (FX)
A Very English Scandal, written by Russell T Davies (Amazon)
When They See Us (Episode: Part Four), written by Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury (Netflix)

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie

Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) (Netflix)
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Prime Video)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

James Corden (The World's Best)
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen's Game Of Games)
Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (Making It)
RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)

Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Tidying Up With Marie Kondo (Netflix)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau
Bell (CNN)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Who Is America? (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now! (Episode: Waiting for the Artist), directed by Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas (IFC)
Drunk History (Episode: Are You Afraid of the Drunk?), directed by Derek Waters (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: Psychics), directed by Paul Pennolino (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: Live Midterm Election Show) directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (Episode: Host: Adam Sandler), directed by Don Roy King (NBC)
Who Is America? (Episode: Episode 102), directed by Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, and Dan Mazer (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now! (IFC)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
 


Season 71 Cast

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Herself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Presenter - Himself

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.