SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Awards

2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: the complete list of winners

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 23 Sep 2019
Favourite this post



Lead performance winners Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us) | Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

And the winners of the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards are: 
 
DRAMA
 
Outstanding Drama Series
 
Better Call Saul (AMC) 
Bodyguard (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
 

The brackets tell you the network that makes each show.

 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
 
Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jodie Comer as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Viola Davis as Annalise Keating on How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore as Rebecca Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
 
Jason Bateman as Martin Marty Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Kit Harington as Jon Snow on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
 
Gwendoline Christie as Brienne of Tarth in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore in Ozark (Netflix)
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens in Killing Eve (BBC America)
Sophie Turner as Sansa Stark in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Maisie Williams as Arya Stark in Game of Thrones (HBO)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
 
Alfie Allen as Theon Greyjoy in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut in Better Call Saul (AMC)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Jaime Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring in Better Call Saul (AMC)
Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper in House of Cards (Netflix)
Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon in This Is Us (NBC)
 
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
 
Game of Thrones (Episode: The Last of the Starks), directed by David Nutter (HBO)
 
Game of Thrones (Episode: The Long Night), directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
 
Game of Thrones (Episode: The Iron Throne), directed by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
 
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: Holly), directed by Daina Reid (Hulu)
 
Killing Eve (Episode: Desperate Times), directed by Lisa Brühlmann (BBC America)
 
Ozark (Episode: Reparations), directed by Jason Bateman (Netflix)
 
Succession (Episode: Celebration), directed by Adam McKay (HBO)
 
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
 
Better Call Saul (Episode: Winner), written by Peter Gould & Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
 
Bodyguard (Episode: Episode 1), written by Jed Mercurio (Netflix)
 
Game of Thrones (Episode: The Iron Throne), written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
 
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: Holly), written by Bruce Miller & Kira Snyder (Hulu)
 
Killing Eve (Episode: Nice and Neat), written by Emerald Fennell (BBC America)
 
Succession (Episode: Nobody Is Ever Missing), written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO)
 
 
The ceremony was held in Los Angeles on Sunday, 22 September 2019 and aired live on M-Net.

The repeat airs on M-Net at 21h00 tonight (23 September 2019).

The creative categories were awarded last week, on 14 and 15 September and didn't air on TV. 

COMEDY
 
Outstanding Comedy Series
 
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Veep (HBO)
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
 
Christina Applegate as Jen Harding on Dead to Me (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam Midge Maisel on The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO)
Natasha Lyonne as Nadia Vulvokov on Russian Doll (Netflix)
Catherine O'Hara as Moira Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag on Fleabag (Amazon)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
 
Anthony Anderson as Andre Dre Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (ABC)
Don Cheadle as Mo Monroe on Black Monday (Showtime)
Ted Danson as Michael on The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Bill Hader as Barry Berkman / Barry Block on Barry (HBO)
Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
 
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer in Veep (HBO)
Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Sian Clifford as Claire in Fleabag (Amazon)
Olivia Colman as Godmother in Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan in GLOW (Netflix)
Sarah Goldberg as Sally Reed in Barry (HBO)
Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman in The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kate McKinnon as various characters in Saturday Night Live (NBC)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
 
Alan Arkin as Norman Newlander in The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Anthony Carrigan as NoHo Hank in Barry (HBO)
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh in Veep (HBO)
Stephen Root as Monroe Fuches in Barry (HBO)
Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman in The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau in Barry (HBO)
Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson in The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
 
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
 
Barry (Episode: The Audition), directed by Alec Berg (HBO)
 
Barry (Episode: ronny/lily), directed by Bill Hader (HBO)
 
The Big Bang Theory (Episode: The Stockholm Syndrome), directed by Mark Cendrowski (CBS)
 
Fleabag (Episode: Episode 1), directed by Harry Bradbeer (Amazon)
 
The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: All Alone), directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Amazon)
 
The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: We're Going to the Catskills!), directed by Daniel Palladino (Amazon)
 
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
 
Barry (Episode: ronny/lily), written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader (HBO)
 
Fleabag (Episode: Episode 1), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Amazon)
 
PEN15 (Episode: Anna Ishii-Peters), written by Maya Erskine & Anna Konkle (Hulu)
 
Russian Doll (Episode: Nothing In This World Is Easy), written by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, & Amy Poehler (Netflix)
 
Russian Doll (Episode: A Warm Body), written by Allison Silverman (Netflix)
 
The Good Place (Episode: Janet(s)), written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan (NBC)
 
Veep (Episode: Veep), written by David Mandel (HBO)

LIMITED SERIES
 
Outstanding Limited Series
 
Chernobyl (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Television Movie

Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) (Netflix)
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Prime Video)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
 
Amy Adams as Camille Preaker on Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette as Joyce Tilly Mitchell on Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Aunjanue Ellis as Sharonne Salaam on When They See Us (Netflix)
Joey King as Gypsy Rose Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)
Niecy Nash as Delores Wise on When They See Us (Netflix)
Michelle Williams as Gwen Verdon on Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
 
Mahershala Ali as Wayne Hays on True Detective (HBO)
Hugh Grant as Jeremy Thorpe on A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Benicio del Toro as Richard Matt in Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Jared Harris as Valery Legasov in Chernobyl (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome as Korey Wise in When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell as Bob Fosse in Fosse/Verdon (FX)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
 
Patricia Arquette as Dee Dee Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake as Linda McCray on When They See Us (Netflix)
Patricia Clarkson as Adora Crellin on Sharp Objects (HBO)
Vera Farmiga as Elizabeth Lederer on When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley as Ann Reinking on Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emily Watson as Ulana Khomyuk on Chernobyl (HBO)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
 
Asante Blackk as Kevin Richardson in When They See Us (Netflix)
Paul Dano as David Sweat in Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
John Leguizamo as Raymond Santana, Sr. in When They See Us (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård as Boris Shcherbina in Chernobyl (HBO)
Ben Whishaw as Norman Josiffe / Norman Scott in A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Michael K. Williams as Bobby McCray in When They See Us (Netflix)
 
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
 
Chernobyl, directed by Johan Renck (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora, directed by Ben Stiller (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: Glory), directed by Jessica Yu (FX)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: Who's Got the Pain), directed by Thomas Kail (FX)
A Very English Scandal, directed by Stephen Frears (Amazon)
When They See Us, directed by Ava DuVernay (Netflix)
 
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
 
Chernobyl, written by Craig Mazin (HBO)
 
Escape at Dannemora (Episode: Part 6), written by Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin & Jerry Stahl (Showtime)
 
Escape at Dannemora (Episode: Part 7), written by Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin (Showtime)
 
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: Providence), written by Joel Fields & Steven Levenson (FX)
 
A Very English Scandal, written by Russell T Davies (Amazon)
 
When They See Us (Episode: Part Four), written by Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury (Netflix)

VARIETY
 
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
 
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
 
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
 
At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Who Is America? (Showtime)
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
 
Documentary Now! (Episode: Waiting for the Artist), directed by Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas (IFC)
 
Drunk History (Episode: Are You Afraid of the Drunk?), directed by Derek Waters (Comedy Central)
 
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: Psychics), directed by Paul Pennolino (HBO)
 
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: Live Midterm Election Show) directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)
 
Saturday Night Live (Episode: Host: Adam Sandler), directed by Don Roy King (NBC)
 
Who Is America? (Episode: Episode 102), directed by Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, and Dan Mazer (Showtime)
 
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
 
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
 
REALITY
Outstanding Competition Program
 
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
 
Host for a Reality or Competition Program
(This was awarded at the Creative ceremony)
 
James Corden (The World’s Best)
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game Of Games)
Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (Making It)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
 
Structured Reality Program
(This was awarded at the Creative ceremony)

 
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Tidying Up With Marie Kondo (Netflix)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)
 
Unstructured Reality Program
(This was awarded at the Creative ceremony)
 
Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau
Bell (CNN)
 


Snack pack

Here's a rundown of the wins based on both the televised ceremony and the Creative Arts ceremonies, which were held last weekend:
 
Game Of Thrones 12
Chernobyl 10
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 8
Free Solo 7
Fleabag 6
Love, Death & Robots 5
Saturday Night Live 5
Fosse/Verdon 4
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver 4
Queer Eye 4
RuPaul's Drag Race 4
Age of Sail 3
Barry 3
Russian Doll 3
State Of The Union 3
The Handmaid's Tale 3
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown 2
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) 2
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 2
Our Planet 2
Ozark 2
RENT 2
When They See Us 2
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell 2
Succession 2
 
If you have the time and patience to go through every single winner, you'll find all the winners of Night 1 of the Creative Arts ceremony here: Creative winners Night 1 (Saturday, 14 September 2019)

Tap here for Night 2: Creative winners Night 2 (Sunday, 15 September 2019)

Please tap yourself here for the red carpet pics: 71st Emmy Awards Red Carpet

Shows in this post: The Primetime Emmy Awards

Channels in this post: M-Net



1 Comment

Tashi
23 Sep 2019 16:30

Tashi edited on
9/23/2019 4:32 PM

Pfff.. I don't understand why Peter Dinklage keeps winning - it's hardly like he did anything new in the final season.

It's insane how Game of Thrones just owns everything time after time even though the final season was such a Shame of Thrones.

I still can't get over the fact that the writers wouldn't let a woman come out on top and that Arya wasn't knighted for killing the Night King when Brienne was knighted because she has more "masculine" physical traits. 

Re- Patricia Arquette winning for The Act - I'm very pleased because it's superb and she's brilliant. It's a true story about a mother who has Munchausen Syndrome - a psycho who deliberately makes her child sick.


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Monday 24 June

The only new show today is Grand Designs Australia 10 on The Home Channel.


Moederhart Teasers - July 2024

Onur finds a very distraught Zeynep roaming the streets... not the ideal way to spend a day.


New on TV today: Sunday 23 June 2024

TLC is Taking on Taylor Swift and Nat Geo documents Clotilda: The Return Home.


Skeem Saam Teasers - July 2024

Season 13 premiere! Lizzy's in a state of disbelief and distress over her mother’s arrest.


New on TV today: Saturday 22 June 2024

New talk show Gesels begins on VIA and foodie show Ranch to Table is new on Food Network.


Kelders van Geheime Teasers - July 2024

Edmund finds a scantily dressed visitor in his bedroom and Mercy's 21st gets off to a roaring start until...


Annekan' Die Swa' Kry 3 Teasers - July 2024

Ahmet's party turns into a disaster and a big secret is revealed. Also: Tolga and Leyla flee from their father.


Smoke & Mirrors character portrait: Jerry Phele as Ntate Jerry

Yoh... tell everyone. There's a hotshot movie director in town. NOT.


Scandal! Teasers - July 2024

Boom! Tlhogi drops a bombshell about Taps' hidden past. And an unexpected revelation spins Vuvu's life out of control.


New on TV today: Friday 21 June 2024

Lethally Blonde murderers take centre stage on ID, as TLC opens The Bad Foot Clinic.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.