SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


2014 SAFTAs: and the nominees are ...

Written by TVSA Team from the blog News on 07 Mar 2014
Favourite this post



Nominees for the 2014 South African Film and Video Foundation awards (SAFTAs) were announced in Johannesburg on Wednesday night (5 March).

Events took place at the VIP Supper Club in Sandton and the evening was hosted by comedian and actor Alan Committie.

The two SAFTA ceremonies take place over the same weekend this year, on 4 and 5 April.

Without further adieu, those who've received nods are:

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Intersexions: Season 2 - Quizzical Pictures
Tempy Pushas - Endemol South Africa
Room 9
- DV8 Films

Best Actor in a TV Drama

Mthunzi Ntoyi as Zola Yili - Montana 2
Siyabonga Thwala as Musa - Intersexions 2
Antony Coleman as David King - High Rollers


Best Actress in a TV Drama

Tina Jaxa as Nokuthula - Intersexions 2
Cebile Mlaba as MaDlamini - Intersexions 2
Gcina Mkhize as Manzuza - Intersexions 2


Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Lidani Nkosi as Baba Khumalo - Dreamworld
Patrick Shai as Seakamela - Skeem Saam
Akhumzi Jezile as Ngulube - Tempy Pushas


Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Thembsie Matu as Sis Ribs - Rockville
Harriet Manamela as Meike Maputla - Skeem Saam
Motshabi Tyelele as Olga - 2020 Orlando


Best Director of a TV Drama

Directing Team - Intersexions: Season 2
Johnny Barbuzano - Rockville
Libby Dougherty, Tebogo Malope - Tempy Pushas
Directing Team - High Rollers

Best Writing Team of a TV Drama

Writing Team - High Rollers
Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin, Linda Bere - Intersexions 2
Gwydion Beynon, Phatu Makwarela - Rockville
Athos Kyriakides, Thuso Sibisi - Room 9

Best DOP /Cinematographer of a TV Drama

Greg Heimann - High Rollers
Tom Marais - Intersexions: Season 2
Nick Hofmeyr - Room 9

Best Production Design of a TV Drama

Esme Viviers - High Rollers
Anneri Gericke - Rockville
Waldemar Coetsee - Room 9

Best Music Composition of a TV Drama

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Costume Design of a TV Drama

Martha Sibanyoni - High Rollers
Mbali Maphumulo - Tempy Pushas
Andrew Phiri - Room 9

Best Make-up & Hair stylist of a TV Drama


Ngah Nyembe - Rockville
Jenny Sprawson - High Rollers
Julene Paton - Room 9

Best Sound Design of a TV Drama

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Editor of a TV Drama

Eva du Preez, Wilhelm Conradie - Die Boland Moorde
Ula Oelsen - High Rollers
Jack Esterhuizen, Lindi Goosen - Room 9

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

ZA News - Both Worlds
Late Night News - Diprente Films
Skwizas - Lillian Dube Productions

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Obed Baloyi as Tsutsuma - Ga Re Dumele
Boikie Pholo as Ratau - Ga Re Dumele
Mpho Osei-Tutu as Niko - Samsokolo

Best Actress in a TV Comedy


Meme Ditshego as Josephine - Ga Re Dumele
Baby Cele as Portia Nkosi - My Perfect Family
Tsholo Monedi as Tiny - Skwizas 2
Lilian Dube as Mmane - Skwizas 2

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy

ZA News - Both Worlds
Late Nite News - Diprente Films
Ga Re Dumele - Rous House Productions


Best Director of a TV Comedy

Kagiso Lediga - Late Nite News
Segomotso Keorapetse - My Perfect Family
Aaron Naidoo, Thierry Cassuto - ZA News

Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy

Kagiso Lediga, Karabo Lediga - Late Nite News
Katleho Ramaphakela, Meren Reddy, Mpho Osei-Tutu - My Perfect Family
Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch, Marianne Thamm, Thierry Cassuto - ZA News

Best Editor of TV Comedy

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Comedy

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Art Direction of a TV Comedy

Tracy Perkins - Rugby Motors
Charlette Coetzee - Samsokolo
Amanda Scholtz - Those Who Can't


SOAPIES

Best TV Soap
Winner to be decided by public vote

Isidingo
Generations
Scandal!
Villa Rosa
isiBaya
7de Laan
Rhythm City
The Wild
Binneland
ers

Best Actor in a TV Soap

Sdumo Mtshali as Sbu Ndlovu - isiBaya
Bongani Gumede as Mandla - isiBaya
Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe Zungu - isiBaya

Best Actress in a TV Soap

Thembi Nyandeni as Mkabayi Zungu - isiBaya
Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu - isiBaya
Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka - Scandal!


Best Ensemble in a TV Soap

isiBaya
Scandal!
The Wild


Best Director of a TV Soap

Adze Ugah, Denny Miller - isiBaya
Sthembiso Mathenjwa - Isidingo
Sanele Zulu - Scandal!


Best Writing Team of a TV Soap

Rosalind Butler - Isidingo
Charlie Sapadin - Rhythm City
Writing Team - isiBaya


Best Editor of a TV Soap

Julia Scott-Lawson - 7de Laan
Jeremy Briers, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu - isiBaya
Editing Team - The Wild


Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Soap

Charl Odendaal, Chris Gardner, Kobus van Niekerk - Binnelanders
DOP Team - The Wild

Jonathan De La Querra, Zeno Petersen - isiBaya

Best Art Direction of a TV Soap

Rohan Horn - 7de Laan
Dylan Lloyd and Larissa Peters - isiBaya
Annerie Gericke - The Wild


MADE FOR TV MOVIES

The judges unanimously decided that only the Best Writer and the Best Director shall be awarded in this category.

Best writer of a Made for TV Movie

Writing Team - Inside Story
Kalumbu Kapisa for The Wall


Best Director of a Made for TV Movie

Felicia Molusi - Isithembu
Rolisizwe Nikiwe - Inside Story
Kalumbu Kapisa - The Wall


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


Best Documentary Feature

Light and Dark - Deepend Films
The Devil’s Lair - Fireworx Media
Chickens Can Fly - Deepend Films


Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Feature

Paul Kruger - Chickens Can Fly
Paul Kruger - Light and Dark
Riaan Hendricks - The Devil’s Lair
Chris Lotz - Shoreline

Best Director of a Documentary Feature

Paulene Abrey - Chickens Can Fly
Luaan Hong, Paulene Abrey - Light and Dark
Brett Lotriet Best - Miracle Rising
Lloyd Ross - Two Wings, Many Prayers


Best Editor of a Documentary Feature

Schalk van der Merwe - Light and Dark
Johann Vorster - The Blackheart Diaries
Riaan Hendricks - The Devil’s Lair


DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Best Documentary Short

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Short

Susan Scott - 50/50:Wild Dogs
Pule Molebatsi - Ndiyindoda: I am a Man
Ingmar Buchner - Waterborne


Best Director of a Documentary Short

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

Best Editor of a Documentary Short

Susan Scott - 50/50 : Wild Dogs
Michael Matsie - Ndiyindoda: I am a Man
Alexander Melck - Waterborne


WILDLIFE

Best Wildlife Programme

Speed Kills: Jungle - Earth Touch
Speed Kills: Savannah - Earth Touch
Touching The Dragon - NHU Africa


Best Editor of a Wildlife Programme

Ruaan Botha - Speed Kills: Jungle
Keith Fraser - Speed Kills: Savannah
Damon Foster - Touching The Dragon


Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme

DOP Team - Speed Kills: Jungle
DOP Team - Speed Kills: Savannah
Damon Foster, Craig Foster - Touching The Dragon


Best Director of a Wildlife Programme

Anton Truesdale - Charles & Jessica: A Chimp Tale
Beverly and Dereck Joubert - The Unlikely Leopard
Craig Foster, Damon Foster - Touching The Dragon


YOUTH & CHILDREN

Best Youth & Children’s Programme

Big Up - Eclipse Television
Ntunjambili: The Twin Caves - Urban Brew

Shiz Niz - Red Pepper Pictures
Shorething - Homebrew Films

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL

Best Factual /Educational Programme

Relate Season 3 - Ochre Media
Centrum Guardian Project 2012 - Time Frame Productions
Shoreline - Homebrew Films
The Golden Years - Aurealism Pictures

NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best News & Actuality Programme


Carte Blanche 21/10/12 - Carte Blanche
Crimes Uncovered - Clive Morris Productions
I am Woman: Leap of Faith - Plexus Films

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Programme

50/50 by Clive Morris Productions
I am Woman: Leap of Faith - Plexus Films
Top Billing - Tswelopele Productions
Bravo - Homebrew Films

VARIETY

Best Variety Show

Afro Cafe Season 9 - Bonngoe Productions
Expresso Morning Show - Cardova
Bitten - Okuhle Media
Jou show met Emo en Wikus - Homebrew Films

MUSIC SHOW

Best Music Show

Jam Sandwich - Meerkat Media
MTN SA Music Awards - Sic Entertainment
The MTV Africa All Stars - Viacom International Media Networks (Africa)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

Hectic Nine-9 - Okuhle Media
I am Woman: Leap of Faith - Plexus Films
Life with Thami - Thamzin Media

REALITY

Best Reality Show

Jam Sandwich - Meerkat Media
Around Iceland on Inspiration - Cooked In Africa Films
The Ultimate Braai Master - Cooked In Africa Films
Jack Up Your Shack - Let It Rain Films

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

The judges unanimously decided that no award will be given for this category.

INTERNATIONAL FORMAT

Best International Format Show

Idols 8 - Sic Entertainment
Come Dine with Me SA - Rapid Blue
Masterchef South Africa - Quizzical Pictures
Taboo Africa - Clive Morris Productions

FILM


STUDENT FILM

Best Student Film

Keeping Up Appearances - AFDA
Kanyekanye - AFDA
Taming Peter - City Varsity

SHORT FILMS

Best Short Film

Taxiing - Benchfilms
Release - Black Heat Productions
Armed Response - Atomic Squid Productions
Wing It - The Animation School

ANIMATION

Best Animation

Like Clockwork - AFDA
Wing It - The Animation School
Khumba - Triggerfish Animation Studios


FEATURE FILMS

Best Feature Film

Long Walk to Freedom - Videovision Entertainment
Of Good Report - Spier Films
Sleeper’s Wake - Bioskope Filmworks


Best Actor in a Feature Film

Louw Venter as Dewet - Die Laaste Tango
Lionel Newton as John Wraith - Sleepers Wake
Mothusi Magano as Parker Sithole - Of Good Report

Best Actress in a Feature Film


Petronella Tshuma as Nolitha - Of Good Report
Antoinette Louw as Elle Winter - Die Laaste Tango
Zethu Dlomo as Dinky Magubane - Fanies Fourie's Lobola

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Yule Masiteng as Petrus - Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
Tshamano Sebe as Vuyani - Of Good Report
Thapelo Mofokeng as Bra Joe - Felix

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Marga Van Rooyen as Louise Fourie - Fanies Fourie’s Lobola
Tina Jaxa as Head Mistress - Of Good Report
Linda Sokhulu as Lindiwe - Felix

Best Director of a Feature Film

Henk Pretorius - Fanie Fourie's Lobola
Barry Berk - Sleeper’s Wake
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka - Of Good Report


Best Writing Team of a Feature Film

Jahmil X.T. Qubeka - Of Good Report
Henk Pretorius, Janine Eser - Fanie Fourie's Lobola
Barry Berk - Sleeper’s Wake

Best Editor of a Feature Film


Julian Thomas, Themba Duncan Rikhotso, Tracy Clayton - Gog'Helen
Vuyani Sondlo - Sleeper’s Wake
Che Amaru Tunstead, Cobus Rossouw - Of Good Report

Best DOP / Cinematographer of a Feature Film

Lance Gewer - Elelwani
Willie Nel - Sleeper’s Wake
Lucian Barnard, William Collinson - Ballade van Robbie de Wee
Jonathan Kovel - Of Good Report

Best Production Design in a Feature Film

Robert van der Coolwijk - Elelwani
Jerry Manganyi - Of Good Report
Johnny Breedt - Long Walk to Freedom
Thomas Gubb - Spud 2

Best Music Composition in a Feature Film

Christopher Letcher - Elelwani
Bruce Retief - Khumba
King Phathudi Mphalele - Gog' Helen

Best Sound Designer of a Feature Film

Nothing for Mahala - Jim Petrak
Alun Richards - Sleeper’s Wake
Phillip Miller - Of Good Report

Best Costume Designer of a Feature Film

Natalie Lundon - Elelwani
Diana Cilliers, Ruy Filipe - Long Walk to Freedom
Dihantus Englebrecht - Spud 2

Best Make-up / Hair of a Feature Film

Megan Roux - Angel of the Skies
Mpho Mauda - Elelwani
Ian Swann - Of Good Report
Meg Tanner - Long Walk to Freedom



14 Comments

nthabisheng
07 Mar 2014 09:06

Isibaya awards

shero
07 Mar 2014 09:34

Isibaya is hot

Alyka
07 Mar 2014 10:24

Where is Samson in the best actor category, from isibaya?

Nunumsi
07 Mar 2014 10:43

Isibaya awards but no nomination for Bheki Mkhwane as Samson Ndlovu unfair to the best SA actor.

Xolisalife
07 Mar 2014 12:19

IsibAFTAS!! Loools no wonder Mfundi Vundla does not Attend this nonsense!!

Xolisalife
07 Mar 2014 12:32

Number of Nominations Isibaya 12 The Wild 5 Scandal 4 Isidingo 3 7de Laan 3 Binnelanders 2 Rhythm City 2 Generations 1 Villa Rossa 1 Muvhango 0 Zabalaza 0 Thethelela nkosi ujesu!! SAFTAs must come to an end!!!

portcia
07 Mar 2014 13:08

Where is Bheki Mkwane? he is even better than Sdumo Mtshali, this is not fair, best villian actor goes to Bheki Mkwane otherwise known as Samson Ndlovu in iSibaya.( clap, clap)

Sibaya se a rocker.

Nunumsi
07 Mar 2014 13:09

Xoli it's not nonsense it's the true reflection of our television, Mfundi Vundla is too relaxed he must pick up his socks if he still wants Generations to be in the game THE COMPETITION IS HERE & HE'S LOOSING WITH FLYING COLOURS....

Nunumsi
07 Mar 2014 13:18

clap, clap Posh. Why vele Safta's don't have best villian & best couple

Sbosh girl
07 Mar 2014 14:53

@Nunumsi and we all know who the best couple will be. Thandeka and Sibusiso

Isibaya Rocks people big time. I wish that they can scoop all the awards. GENERATIONS who are they LOL 

tap
07 Mar 2014 16:01

kodwa why weren't abomzala nominated? mara .. phela thats a very good comedy those girls know how to drag laughter out of you....umona down give them what they deserve,,, BEST COMEDY OF COURSE!!!!!!!!!

Revorushin
07 Mar 2014 20:12

this is why Isibaya got renewed. Good viewership+high quality

Name here
09 Mar 2014 20:09

I hope Anthony Coleman takes away the award he deserves it. He is brilliant. Same goes for the Writers of High Rollers.

Nunumsi
10 Mar 2014 11:49

Which number do we vote to for Best TV Soap??????


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Tuesday 30 November

Alles Malan returns to kykNET and the telenovela Surrender in Love starts on eExtra.


Giyani: Land of Blood 2 Teasers - December 2021

Manoko would rather betray her family than break her promise.


Naagin 3 Teasers - December 2021

The unborn child starts to take control of Vish.


Voëlvry Teasers - December 2021

Series finale! Kuzgun and Ferman make a discovery that will change their fate.


The Insolent Heart Teasers - December 2021

The latest tease of Star Life's new 22h00 musical romance in the wake of its premiere on Friday.


House of Zwide Teasers - December 2021

Ona moves out of home... and then back again.


New on TV today: Monday 29 November

The 2021 Soul Train Awards air on BET, whilst eReality follows First Responders Live.


New on TV today: Sunday 28 November

The doc This is Stand-Up airs on Comedy Central and the Crown Gospels air on SABC2.


New! The Insolent Heart Teasers - November 2021

Introducing the first teasers for Star Life's new musical romance about the "It's complicated" relationship between divorcées.


Durban Gen Teasers - December 2021

The Sup has to give a talk on sexual health and STDs - to the staff at the hospital?!

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.