SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE

Sergio Mora

Born: 04 December 1980 (39 years old)
Gender: Male

Rate:

7.4

Add to Actor Favourites

Bio

Nickname: The Latin Snake
Age: 25
Record: W 12, L 0, Draw 0, KO 3
From: East Los Angeles, CA
Occupation: Boxer

Sergio Mora was born in a tiny apartment in East LA where he lived with his mother and three brothers until just a few weeks before the competition.

At 24, he and his older brother have finally moved out ... to the apartment downstairs.

He is the first to admit that his family lives in the ghetto but bristles at being lumped into the East LA stereotype. Although he grew up without a father, his respect for his mother and the desire for a better life turned him to sports instead of gangs.

As a teenager, Sergio knocked out many of his friends just “goofing around” in the street. He started boxing at the age of 14 and is currently undefeated as a Pro.

When he isn’t training, he works with kids at a neighbourhood youth gym built to give boys and girls an alternative to gangs. Sergio trains at the same gym and the signage on the front bears his picture and nickname: "The Latin Snake".

Sergio’s dream is to make enough money boxing to allow his mother to quit her job working at a warehouse and send her traveling the world ... without his brothers.


Television Roles

Show

Character

Himself/Fighter

LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Wednesday 15 July

Tonight there's A Gathering Storm on Nat Geo and some Celebrity Ghost Stories on Lifetime.


The lowdown on SABC1's two new Bonang specials

It's goodbye to 1Magic and hello-again to SABC1 with a Bonang blitz in August.


The Way To Paradise 2 Teasers - August 2020

Pregnancy checks, drugging leading to sex and more!


Iron Rose 2 Teasers - August 2020

A fatal shoot-out unites Altagracia and León.


New on TV today: Tuesday 14 July

Spoorloos is back on kykNET with a new cast and story as three police dramas return to M-Net.


Moja Love responds to queries about #icanact open casting call

Is there a short list? What's happening with the audition applications? The answer to your questions.


Lithapo Teasers - August 2020

A mystery suitcase is opened, secrets are revealed and Pabi must deal with her Senzo/Nolo sandwich.


New on TV today: Monday 13 July

Predict My Future on CuriosityStream docuseries or join the Animal Kingdom on e.tv.


New on TV today: Sunday 12 July

Ivor en die Verskilmakers starts on VIA and Two and a Half Men returns to eExtra.


Council of Dads (Season 1)

So what happens when a family man fights a grave illness, faces death, and is worried about how his wife and five kids are gonna carry on without him? He has a ...

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.