SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Awards

2023 Emmy Awards popcorn pack

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 13 Jul 2023
Favourite this post



It happened last year and it's happened again - comedy classic The Righteous Gemstones snubbed! No daddy, NO.

The rinse and repeat has happened with Succession too, which headlines the 75th Emmy Awards with 27 nominations for its final season - two up on last year.

Second and third place go to The Last of Us (24) and The White Lotus (23) with Ted Lasso headlining the comedy nominations with 21.

The nominations are for shows that aired between 1 June 2022 to 31 May 2023 and the ceremony might or might not take place on Monday 18 September, depending on what happens in Tinseltown with the ever evolving strike.

Writers have been on strike for months now and it's looking very likely that actors are going to join them, which will result in more productions shutting down across the US.

The main points of contention for both parties involve two key demands: increased base pay and residuals for writers and actors from streaming services, and an assurance that their work won't be replaced by artificial intelligence.

The Emmys ceremony probably won't happen as planned if the strike goes ahead because no-one will turn up.

Until then, here's a look at who would turn up if the American TV industry wasn't in chaos:
 
Outstanding Drama Series

Andor (Disney+)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

House of the Dragon (HBO)

The Last of Us (HBO)

Succession (HBO)

The White Lotus (HBO)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO)

The Bear (FX)

Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Wednesday (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Beef (Netflix)

Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

RuPaul's Drag Race (MTV)

Survivor (CBS)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love (NBC)

Lizzo: Live In Concert (HBO Max)

Norman Lear: 100 Years Of Music & Laughter (ABC)

Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)

Outstanding Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Sharon Horgan in Bad Sisters as Eva Garvey (Apple TV+)

Melanie Lynskey in Yellowjackets as Shauna (Showtime)

Elisabeth Moss in The Handmaid's Tale as June / Offred (Hulu)

Bella Ramsey in The Last of Us as Ellie (HBO)

Keri Russell in The Diplomat as Kate Wyler (Netflix)

Sarah Snook in Succession as Shiv Roy (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges in The Old Man as Dan Chase (FX)

Brian Cox in Succession as Logan Roy (HBO)

Kieran Culkin in Succession as Roman Roy (HBO)

Bob Odenkirk in Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman / Gene Takovic (AMC)

Pedro Pascal in The Last of Us as Joel (HBO)

Jeremy Strong in Succession as Kendall Roy (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate in Dead to Me as Jen Harding (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam "Midge" Maisel (Prime Video)

Quinta Brunson in Abbott Elementary as Janine Teagues (ABC)

Natasha Lyonne in Poker Face as Charlie Cale (Peacock)

Jenna Ortega in Wednesday as Wednesday Addams / Goody Addams (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader in Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block (HBO)

Jason Segel in Shrinking as Jimmy Laird (Apple TV+)

Martin Short in Only Murders in the Building as Oliver Putnam (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis in Ted Lasso as Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Jeremy Allen White in The Bear as Carmen "Carmy" Berzatto (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Lizzy Caplan in Fleishman Is in Trouble as Libby (FX)

Jessica Chastain in George & Tammy as Tammy Wynette (Showtime)

Dominique Fishback in Swarm as Dre (Prime Video)

Kathryn Hahn in Tiny Beautiful Things as Clare Pierce (Hulu)

Riley Keough in Daisy Jones & the Six as Daisy Jones (Prime Video)

Ali Wong in Beef as Amy Lau (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Taron Egerton in Black Bird as Jimmy Keene (Apple TV+)

Kumail Nanjiani in Welcome to Chippendales as Somen Banerjee (Hulu)

Evan Peters in Dahmer in Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Jeffrey Dahmer (Netflix)

Daniel Radcliffe in Weird: The Al Yankovic Story as "Weird Al" Yankovic (The Roku Channel)

Michael Shannon in George & Tammy as George Jones (Showtime)

Steven Yeun in Beef as Danny Cho (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge in The White Lotus as Tanya McQuoid-Hunt (HBO)

Elizabeth Debicki in The Crown as Diana, Princess of Wales (Netflix)

Meghann Fahy in The White Lotus as Daphne Sullivan (HBO)

Sabrina Impacciatore in The White Lotus as Valentina (HBO)

Aubrey Plaza in The White Lotus as Harper Spiller (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn in Better Call Saul as Kim Wexler (AMC)

J. Smith-Cameron in Succession as Gerri Kellman (HBO)

Simona Tabasco in The White Lotus as Lucia Greco (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham in The White Lotus as Bert Di Grasso (HBO)

Nicholas Braun in Succession as Greg Hirsch (HBO)

Michael Imperioli in The White Lotus as Dominic Di Grasso (HBO)

Theo James in The White Lotus as Cameron Sullivan (HBO)

Matthew Macfadyen in Succession as Tom Wambsgans (HBO)

Alan Ruck in Succession as Connor Roy (HBO)

Will Sharpe in The White Lotus as Ethan Spiller (HBO)

Alexander Skarsgård in Succession as Lukas Matsson (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Susie Myerson (Prime Video)

Ayo Edebiri in The Bear as Sydney Adamu (FX)

Janelle James in Abbott Elementary as Ava Coleman (ABC)

Sheryl Lee Ralph in Abbott Elementary as Barbara Howard (ABC)

Juno Temple in Ted Lasso as Keeley Jones (Apple TV+)

Hannah Waddingham in Ted Lasso as Rebecca Welton (Apple TV+)

Jessica Williams in Shrinking as Gaby (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan in Barry as NoHo Hank (HBO)

Phil Dunster in Ted Lasso as Jamie Tartt (Apple TV+)

Brett Goldstein in Ted Lasso as Roy Kent (Apple TV+)

James Marsden in Jury Duty as Himself (Amazon Freevee)

Ebon Moss-Bachrach in The Bear as Richard "Richie" Jerimovich (FX)

Tyler James Williams in Abbott Elementary as Gregory Eddie (ABC)

Henry Winkler in Barry as Gene Cousineau (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Annaleigh Ashford in Welcome to Chippendales as Irene (Hulu)

Maria Bello in Beef as Jordan (Netflix)

Claire Danes in Fleishman Is in Trouble as Rachel (FX)

Juliette Lewis in Welcome to Chippendales as Denise (Hulu)

Camila Morrone in Daisy Jones & the Six as Camila Alvarez (Prime Video)

Niecy Nash-Betts in Dahmer in Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Glenda Cleveland (Netflix)

Merritt Wever in Tiny Beautiful Things as Frankie Pierce (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett in Welcome to Chippendales as Nick De Noia (Hulu)

Paul Walter Hauser in Black Bird as Larry Hall (Apple TV+)

Richard Jenkins in Dahmer in Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Lionel Dahmer (Netflix)

Joseph Lee in Beef as George Nakai (Netflix)

Ray Liotta in Black Bird as James "Big Jim" Keene (Apple TV+) (posthumous)

Young Mazino in Beef as Paul Cho (Netflix)

Jesse Plemons in Love & Death as Allan Gore (HBO Max)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

Bobby Berk,  Karamo Brown,  Tan France,  Antoni Porowski,  Jonathan Van Ness - Queer Eye (Netflix)

Nicole Byer - Nailed It! (Netflix)

Padma Lakshmi - Top Chef (Bravo)

Amy Poehler,  Maya Rudolph - Baking It (Peacock) 

RuPaul - RuPaul's Drag Race (MTV) 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)

Welcome To Wrexham (FX)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

 Andor - Rix Road (Disney+) - Nicholas Britell

The Last Of Us - Long, Long Time (HBO Max) - Gustavo Santaolalla 

Succession - Connor's Wedding (HBO Max) - Nicholas Britell 

Wednesday - Woe Is The Loneliest Number (Netflix) - Danny Elfman and Chris Bacon 

The White Lotus - In The Sandbox (HBO Max) - Cristobal Tapia de Veer 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+) - John Debney

Ms. Marvel - Time And Again (Disney+) - Laura Karpman

Prey (Hulu) - Sarah Schachner 

A Small Light - What Can Be Saved (National Geographic) - Ariel Marx 

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) - Leo Birenberg and Zach Robinson 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Andor (Disney+) - Nicholas Britell 

Guillermo Del Toro's Cabinet Of Curiosities (Netflix) - Holly Amber Church 

The Lord Of The Rings: The Rings Of Power (Prime Video) - Howard Shore

Ms. Marvel (Disney+) - Laura Karpman 

Wednesday (Netflix) - Danny Elfman
 
TALLIES 
These are the tallies for shows that received five nominations or more across all categories, including the Creative Awards:

27 nominations
 
Succession

24 nominations

The Last of Us

23 nominations

The White Lotus

21 nominations

Ted Lasso

14 nominations

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

13 nominations

The Bear
Beef
Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

12 nominations

Wednesday

11 nominations

Barry
Only Murders In The Building

9 nominations

Daisy Jones And The Six
The Mandalorian
Saturday Night Live

8 nominations

Abbott Elementary
Andor
House Of The Dragon
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

7 nominations

Better Call Saul
Fleishman Is In Trouble
Guillermo Del Toro's Cabinet Of Curiosities
RuPaul's Drag Race
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

6 nominations

The Crown
The Lord Of The Rings: The Rings Of Power
100 Foot Wave
Prey
Queer Eye
Stranger Things
Welcome To Wrexham

5 nominations

The Amazing Race
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love
Moonage Daydream
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Top Chef
Welcome To Chippendales
-----

Trevor Noah has four nominations in total.
-----

You'll find every nomination category here >> 2023 Emmy Nominees - Full List
 

Shows in this post: The Primetime Emmy Awards



2 Comments

TVSA Team
13 Jul 2023 15:32

TVSA Team edited on
7/13/2023 4:10 PM

Oops! We said that Marvelous Mrs. Maisel headlined the comedy categories but it's actually Ted Lasso. We've updated to reflect this.

It was a Freudian slip because we believe Mrs. Maisel should lead.

TVSA Team
14 Jul 2023 17:09

TVSA Team edited on
7/14/2023 5:39 PM

 
Update: 

If the strike's still going in September these awards definitely won't happen because actors who are members of the Screen Actor's Guild and AFTRA unions have officially joined the strike.

One of the strike rules is that members can't attend award shows.


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Monday 24 June

The only new show today is Grand Designs Australia 10 on The Home Channel.


Moederhart Teasers - July 2024

Onur finds a very distraught Zeynep roaming the streets... not the ideal way to spend a day.


New on TV today: Sunday 23 June 2024

TLC is Taking on Taylor Swift and Nat Geo documents Clotilda: The Return Home.


Skeem Saam Teasers - July 2024

Season 13 premiere! Lizzy's in a state of disbelief and distress over her mother’s arrest.


New on TV today: Saturday 22 June 2024

New talk show Gesels begins on VIA and foodie show Ranch to Table is new on Food Network.


Kelders van Geheime Teasers - July 2024

Edmund finds a scantily dressed visitor in his bedroom and Mercy's 21st gets off to a roaring start until...


Annekan' Die Swa' Kry 3 Teasers - July 2024

Ahmet's party turns into a disaster and a big secret is revealed. Also: Tolga and Leyla flee from their father.


Smoke & Mirrors character portrait: Jerry Phele as Ntate Jerry

Yoh... tell everyone. There's a hotshot movie director in town. NOT.


Scandal! Teasers - July 2024

Boom! Tlhogi drops a bombshell about Taps' hidden past. And an unexpected revelation spins Vuvu's life out of control.


New on TV today: Friday 21 June 2024

Lethally Blonde murderers take centre stage on ID, as TLC opens The Bad Foot Clinic.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.