SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Awards

2023 Oscars - all the nominees and TV times

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 11 Mar 2023
Favourite this post



 
The 95th Academy Awards are coming up in Tinseltown this Sunday 12 March and will air live and delayed in South Africa on M-Net Movies 1 (DStv 104) on Monday 13 March.

The live broadcast starts at 00h30 with the Red Carpet preening, posing and posturing, and the ceremony starts at 02h00.

It repeats later at 20h30.

E! will also be covering the arrivals, starting at 23h00 on Sunday 12 March with the no name brands who arrive too early, running up to the ceremony at 02h00 on the 13th.

Our fave Chris Rock won't be hosting again unfortunately -  Jimmy Kimmel's hosting for a third time. Yawn.

Here's a theatre programme of the nominees in case you haven't seen them yet:

Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front - Malte Grunert, producer

Avatar: The Way of Water - James Cameron and Jon Landau, producers

The Banshees of Inisherin - Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, and Martin McDonagh, producers

Elvis - Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick, and Schuyler Weiss, producers

Everything Everywhere All at Once - Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, and Jonathan Wang, producers

The Fabelmans - Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg, and Tony Kushner, producers

Tár - Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan, and Scott Lambert, producers

Top Gun: Maverick - Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison, and Jerry Bruckheimer, producers

Triangle of Sadness - Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, producers

Women Talking - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Frances McDormand, producers

Best Director

Martin McDonagh - The Banshees of Inisherin

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert - Everything Everywhere All at Once

Steven Spielberg - The Fabelmans

Todd Field - Tár

Ruben Östlund - Triangle of Sadness

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett - Tár as Lydia Tár

Ana de Armas - Blonde as Norma Jeane Mortensen / Marilyn Monroe

Andrea Riseborough - To Leslie as Leslie Rowlands

Michelle Williams - The Fabelmans as Mitzi Schildkraut-Fabelman

Michelle Yeoh - Everything Everywhere All at Once as Evelyn Quan Wang

Best Actor

Austin Butler - Elvis as Elvis Presley

Colin Farrell - The Banshees of Inisherin as Pádraic Súilleabháin

Brendan Fraser - The Whale as Charlie

Paul Mescal - Aftersun as Calum Paterson

Bill Nighy - Living as Mr. Rodney Williams

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett - Black Panther: Wakanda Forever as Queen Ramonda

Hong Chau - The Whale as Liz

Kerry Condon - The Banshees of Inisherin as Siobhán Súilleabháin

Jamie Lee Curtis - Everything Everywhere All at Once as Deirdre Beaubeirdre

Stephanie Hsu - Everything Everywhere All at Once as Joy Wang / Jobu Tupaki

Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson - The Banshees of Inisherin as Colm Doherty

Brian Tyree Henry - Causeway as James Aucoin

Judd Hirsch - The Fabelmans as Boris Schildkraut

Barry Keoghan - The Banshees of Inisherin as Dominic Kearney

Ke Huy Quan - Everything Everywhere All at Once as Waymond Wang

Best Adapted Screenplay

All Quiet on the Western Front - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, and Ian Stokell; based on the novel by Erich Maria Remarque

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery - Rian Johnson; based on characters created by Johnson and the film Knives Out

Living - Kazuo Ishiguro; based on the original motion picture screenplay Ikiru by Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, and Hideo Oguni

Top Gun: Maverick - Screenplay by Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks; based on the film Top Gun written by Jim Cash and Jack Epps Jr.

Women Talking - Sarah Polley; based on the novel by Miriam Toews

Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin - Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once - Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans - Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner

Tár - Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness - Ruben Östlund

Best International Feature Film

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany) - directed by Edward Berger

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) - directed by Santiago Mitre

Close (Belgium) - directed by Lukas Dhont

EO (Poland) - directed by Jerzy Skolimowski

The Quiet Girl (Ireland) - directed by Colm Bairéad

Best Animated Feature Film

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio - Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, and Alex Bulkley

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On - Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan, and Paul Mezey

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish - Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

The Sea Beast - Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

Turning Red - Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes - Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann, and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed - Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love - Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, and Ina Fichman

A House Made of Splinters - Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

Navalny - Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, and Shane Boris

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Elephant Whisperers - Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

Haulout - Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

How Do You Measure a Year? - Jay Rosenblatt

The Martha Mitchell Effect - Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

Stranger at the Gate – Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Live Action Short Film

An Irish Goodbye - Tom Berkely and Ross White

Ivalu - Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

Le pupille - Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride - Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Red Suitcase - Cyrus Neshvad

Best Animated Short Film

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse - Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

The Flying Sailor - Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

Ice Merchants - João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

My Year of Dicks - Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It - Lachlan Pendragon

Best Original Score

All Quiet on the Western Front - Volker Bertelmann

Babylon - Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees of Inisherin - Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All at Once - Son Lux

The Fabelmans - John Williams

Best Original Song

Applause from Tell It Like a Woman - Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

Hold My Hand from Top Gun: Maverick - Music and lyrics by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

Lift Me Up from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Göransson; Lyrics by Tems and Ryan Coogler

Naatu Naatu from RRR - Music by M. M. Keeravani; Lyrics by Chandrabose

This Is a Life from Everything Everywhere All at Once - Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne, and Mitski; Lyrics by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front - Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Way of Water - Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, and Michael Hedges

The Batman - Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray, and Andy Nelson

Elvis - David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, and Michael Keller

Top Gun: Maverick - Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor

Best Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front - Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water - Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon - Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis - Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front - James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths - Darius Khondji

Elvis - Mandy Walker

Empire of Light - Roger Deakins

Tár - Florian Hoffmeister

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front - Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman - Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis - Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale - Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, and Anne Marie Bradley

Best Costume Design

Babylon - Mary Zophres

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Ruth Carter

Elvis - Catherine Martin

Everything Everywhere All at Once - Shirley Kurata

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris - Jenny Beavan

Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin - Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

Elvis - Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Everything Everywhere All at Once - Paul Rogers

Tár - Monika Willi

Top Gun: Maverick - Eddie Hamilton

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front - Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank, and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Way of Water - Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett

The Batman - Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White, and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick - Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Scott R. Fisher

 

Shows in this post: The Academy Awards



Comments


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Monday 24 June

The only new show today is Grand Designs Australia 10 on The Home Channel.


Moederhart Teasers - July 2024

Onur finds a very distraught Zeynep roaming the streets... not the ideal way to spend a day.


New on TV today: Sunday 23 June 2024

TLC is Taking on Taylor Swift and Nat Geo documents Clotilda: The Return Home.


Skeem Saam Teasers - July 2024

Season 13 premiere! Lizzy's in a state of disbelief and distress over her mother’s arrest.


New on TV today: Saturday 22 June 2024

New talk show Gesels begins on VIA and foodie show Ranch to Table is new on Food Network.


Kelders van Geheime Teasers - July 2024

Edmund finds a scantily dressed visitor in his bedroom and Mercy's 21st gets off to a roaring start until...


Annekan' Die Swa' Kry 3 Teasers - July 2024

Ahmet's party turns into a disaster and a big secret is revealed. Also: Tolga and Leyla flee from their father.


Smoke & Mirrors character portrait: Jerry Phele as Ntate Jerry

Yoh... tell everyone. There's a hotshot movie director in town. NOT.


Scandal! Teasers - July 2024

Boom! Tlhogi drops a bombshell about Taps' hidden past. And an unexpected revelation spins Vuvu's life out of control.


New on TV today: Friday 21 June 2024

Lethally Blonde murderers take centre stage on ID, as TLC opens The Bad Foot Clinic.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.