SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


The South African Comedy Awards

Genres: Comedy, Award Shows, Specials

Rate:

5.7

Add to Show Favourites

Seasons


Season 2

The South African Comedy Awards is an annual awards ceremony and TV special which recognises the talents of comedians, playwrights, journalists and others by acknowledging the cultural contribution made by the funniest men and women across the spectrum of performance, print and broadcast media.

The inaugural awards ceremony took place on 17 September, 2007 at the Artscape Theatre in Cape Town and were broadcast as a two-hour special on SABC2 on 6 October 2007, at 20h00.

The 2nd Annual South African Comedy Awards took place on 8 September, 2008 at the Artscape Theatre in Cape Town. The awards ceremony aired on SABC2 on Saturday 13 September 2008, at 20h00. It was two hours long.

Synopsis

The South African Comedy Awards is the only national awards show that recognises the talents of comedians, playwrights, journalists and others for their comic cultural contributions across the performance, print and broadcast media.

Throughout the year judges are sent to comedy plays, one man shows and stand up shows to select nominees - the other categories are self submitted.

Three nominees are then selected by a panel of approximately 30 judges for each of the 10 categories.

The Outstanding Contribution to SA Comedy Award is the only award that has no pre-announced nominees - the winner is announced on the night.

2nd Annual SA Comedy Awards

On Monday 8 September, 2008, South African entertainers, celebrities and theatre personalities turned out at the Artscape Theatre in Cape Town to honour the country's funniest people at the 2nd Annual South African Comedy Awards.

The SA Comedy Awards is the only national awards show that recognises the talents of comedians, playwrights, journalists and others for their comic cultural contributions across the performance, print and broadcast media.

Throughout the year judges are sent to comedy plays, one man shows and stand up shows to select nominees - the other categories are self submitted.

Three nominees are then selected by a panel of approximately 30 judges for each of the 10 categories. The Outstanding Contribution to SA Comedy Award is the only award that has no pre-announced nominees - the winner will be announced on the night.

Last year's winners include Stokvel (Best SA Television Comedy), Jonathan Shapiro (Outstanding Humorous Cartoonist), Musica's 'Little Britain' (Outstanding Funny TV Commercial) and Loyiso Gola (Best Breakthrough Act).

Presenters of this year's ceremony include:

Pieter-Dirk Uys
Mark Banks
Mark Lottering
Nico Panagio
Christi Panagio
David Kau
DJ Fresh
Rob van Vuuren
Louw Venter
John Vlismas
Tracy McGregor

2008 Nominees And Winners
(Winners highlighted in red)

Best One Person Show

John Vlismas (Lucky Plebian)
Rob van Vuuren (Rob van Vuuren is Ron van Vuuren)
Rea Rangaka (Bafana Republic: Extra Time)

Best SA Television Performance

Shaeleen Tobin - "Patience" (The Coconuts)
Luthuli Dlamini - "Tom Greene/Tombo Mbuli" (The Coconuts)
Krijay Govender - "Layla" (Font)

Best SA Television Comedy

Font - SABC3 (Curious Pictures)
The Coconuts - M-Net (AT TV)
Stokvel - SABC1 (Penguin)

Best Comedic Play

Australia vs South Africa (Tom Lycos & Stefo Nantsou)
For Your Ears Only (Paul Slabolepszy)
The Insatiables (Tim Plewman & Jonathan Rands)

Outstanding Funny TV Commercial

Nando's - "Only R21.95" (Black River FC)
Vodacom - "We've Been Having It" (Draft FCB JHB)
Toyota Hilux - "Urbanite" (Draft FCB JHB)

Outstanding Humorous Columnist

Marianne Thamm ("Unfair Comment" in Fair Lady)
James Clarke ("Wild Page" in Getaway)
Mike Wills ("Man Overboard" in Fair Lady)

Outstanding Humorous Cartoonist

Sifiso Yalo (Yalo)
Zapiro (Zapiro)
Jeremy Nell (Ditwits)

Best Breakthrough Act

Trevor Noah
Rea Rangaka (Bafana Republic: Extra Time)
Andrew Timm (The Coconuts)

Best Stand Up Of The Year

John Vlismas
Trevor Noah
Nik Rabinowitz

Outstanding Contribution

Announced at the award ceremony: Leon Schuster

2008 Judges

Prof Mervyn McMurtry
Programme Director: Drama & Performance Studies University of Kwazulu Natal

Dr. Gerda Dullaart
Principal AFDA Cape Town

Monwabisi Grootboom
Producer of various development and comedy shows in KZN.

Dr. Anton Basson
Principal AFDA Johannesburg

Naz Khan
Brand Manager for East Coast Radio

DJ Fresh
5FM's afternoon drive host

Nigel Pierce
Good Hope FM Breakfast show host

Dawn Lindberg
CEO of the Naledi Theatre Awards

Lauren McGregor
SA Comedy Awards executive project manager

Greg Homann
Professional theatre practitioner

Derek Wilson
Editor of Arts Supplements, Argus Tonight

Lesley Cowling
Senior lecturer at Wits University, journalist and soap opera writer

Jane Mayne
Editor of Top of The Times

Sally Scott
Journalist

Lindiwe Matshikiza
Winner of the 2007 SA Comedy Award for Best One Person Show

Loyiso Gola
Winner of the 2007 SA Comedy Award for Best Breakthrough Act

Simphiwe Sesanti
Journalism Lecturer from the University of Stellenbosch

Kagiso Lediga
Star and producer of BunnyChow; leading SA comic

Christopher Weare
Associate Professor in the Drama Department, UCT

Ahmed Tilly
Creative Director for BlackRiverPark FC Advertising Agency

Tony Heneck
Brand marketer

John Vlismas
Winner of the 2007 SA Comedy Award for Best Stand-Up of the Year

Stuart Lee
Celebrity Artist manager

Tshamano Sebe
Winner of the 2007 SA Comedy Award for Best SA TV Performance

Robert Brand Pearson
Chair of Economics Journalism: School of Journalism and Media Studies, Rhodes University

Taryn da Canha-Uhlmann
Marketing Manager for Local Content at Ster Kinekor Distribution

Helen Herimbi
A journalist at The Star Tonight

Penny Marek
Co-principal of CADA (Cape Academy of Dramatic Art)

Thabo Leshilo
Editor in Chief of the Sowetan and Sunday World, and Deputy Chairman of SANEF

Bad Boy T
Metro FM's Breakfast DJ and Host of the 2007 SA Comedy Awards

Prof. Sally-Ann Murray
Award-winning creative writer who lectures in the Programme of English at UKZN

Dr. Elsabé Pepler
Senior lecturer in Media Studies at the UFS


Season 2 Cast

as
Presenter - Himself

as
Winner - Himself


LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Monday 2 August

The Home Channel plays The Property Game and it's a Brave New World on M-Net.


2021 SAMAS: all the winners

The full list with a sprinkling of Red Carpet pix.


Soapie Digest - August 2021

Time to digest a sneak peak of August with your monthly teaser bomb...


New on TV today: Sunday 1 August

E! takes a Reunion Road Trip and we find Secret Wars Uncovered on HISTORY.


New on TV today: Saturday 31 July

SAMA 27 airs live on SABC1 and Nat Geo Wild meets The Croc That Ate Jaws.


House of Zwide Teasers - August 2021

Your fashionista tease... it's Ona's first day at HoZ. Also: Molefe's past catches up with him.


7de Laan Teasers - August 2021

More than one person notices the connection between Amorey and Tjattas.


New! House of Zwide Teasers - July 2021

Introducing the first teasers for e.tv's new 19h00 catwalk.


New! The Frontliners Teasers - August 2021

Two lusty doctors must save lives while dealing with the chemistry between them.


New! Mariam Khan - Reporting Live Teasers - August 2021

The essence of the show: were you told the truth when you were a child?

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS






×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.