SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Yolanda Hlakula

Born: 31 December 1986 (37 years old)
Gender: Female

Rate:

8.3

Add to Actor Favourites

Bio

Yolanda Hlakula is a South African reality TV contestant best known as one of the six "vixens" on the second season of the Vuzu reality television series Vixens, in 2010.

When cast on Vixens she was 23 and living in Johannesburg.

Vixens Q&A

Nickname
Yoli

Hometown
Cape Town

My unique aspect that I am bringing to the show
I am the Chef and the one that laughs the most

She likes
Cooking, parties, getting things for free and fashion

Beauty & Brains
Beauty & brains is there… I got both

Take Note (one thing you don’t know about me)
I’m a softie, even though I have a big mouth

What I look for in a guy
He must have a good sense of humour and well built

What is a man’s weakness?
His heart

What makes you a Vixen?
My humour and sexy eyes

Where are you from, where did you grown up? Please tell us more about yourself.
Cape Town, I was the only girl, which explains my tomboy-ness, came to Johannesburg and lived with my mother

Why did you want to take part in the show?
Two reasons - to create a brand around my name and to explore what reality television is all about.

What will you do with your winnings if you are crowned the Queen Vixen?
I want further my studies and complete my Chef Degree.

Describe yourself in one sentence
Humourous

Dislikes
Hate people that are followers and not leaders


Television Roles

Show

Character

Angel of Love

Radio DJ

Radio Announcer (voice)

Internet Cafe Assistant

Herself


LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Wednesday 22 May 2024

The true story of the Expedition from Hell begins on Discovery and Force of Attraction begins on Zee.


Smoke & Mirrors 2 Teasers - June 2024

Phakathi hits full throttle in his mission to see Thandiswa, Caesar and Jaxon in the tjoekie.


The River 5 on Mzansi Magic Teasers - June 2024

"I'd like to thank..." Lindiwe has to put on an Oscar winning performance for her sister.


Summertide character portrait: Robyn Rossouw as Amina

Who yo' mamma? Amina isn't sure if she's a member of the Solomons family.


New on TV today: Tuesday 21 May 2024

Comedy-drama Panhandle debuts on M-Net as Food Network searches for the Best Bite in Town.


Diepe Waters character portrait: Luan Jacobs as Damian

The swimming club plunges into Olympics fever when this guy pitches up.


Kelders van Geheime Teasers - June 2024

The people of Soebatskloof realise that nothing will ever be the same again as Octavia stakes her claim.


Binnelanders Teasers - June 2024

Season premiere! The arrival of a new doctor is a tough pill for most Binnelanders to swallow.


New on TV today: Monday 20 May 2024

M-Net documents the real LA Fire & Rescue and Hell's Kitchen returns to BBC Lifestyle.


Scandal! Teasers - June 2024

A blast from the past recognizes Dintle, but not for her recently acquired fame.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.