SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Awards

2021 Primetime Emmy Awards: all the nominees

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 13 Jul 2021
Favourite this post



And the nominees for the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards are:

Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys (Amazon)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Pen15 (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
 

The nominees were announced on Tuesday 13 June by This is Us star Ron Cephas Jones and his daughter Jasmine.

The ceremony takes place at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles on 19 September with Cedric the Entertainer as host.


Outstanding Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Series

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness - Queer Eye

Nicole Byer - Nailed It!

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O'Leary - Shark Tank 

Tom Colicchio, Padma, Lakshmi, Gail Simmons - Top Chef

RuPaul - RuPaul's Drag Race 

TV Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
Oslo (HBO)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Sylvie’s Love (Prime Video)
Uncle Frank (Prime Video)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba - In Treatment
Olivia Colman - The Crown
Emma Corrin - The Crown
Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid’s Tale
Mj Rodriguez - Pose
Jurnee Smollett - Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us
Jonathan Majors - Lovecraft Country
Josh O’Connor - The Crown
Rege-Jean Page - Bridgerton
Billy Porter - Pose
Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant - Shrill
Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant
Allison Janney - Mom
Tracee Ellis Ross - black-ish
Jean Smart - Hacks

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson - black-ish
Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy - Shameless
Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson - Kenan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You
Cynthia Erivo - Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen - WandaVision
Anya Taylor-Joy - The Queen’s Gambit
Kate Winslet - Mare of Easttown
 

What a pathetic joke that Thuso Mbedu wasn't nominated for The Underground Railroad! 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Paul Bettany - WandaVision
Hugh Grant - The Undoing
Ewan McGregor - Halston
Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr. - Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson - The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
Madeline Brewer - The Handmaid's Tale
Ann Dowd - The Handmaid's Tale
Aunjanue Ellis - Lovecraft Country
Emerald Fennell - The Crown
Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale
Samira Wiley - The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito - The Mandalorian
O-T Fagbenle - The Handmaid's Tale
John Lithgow - Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies - The Crown
Max Minghella - The Handmaid's Tale
Chris Sullivan - This Is Us
Bradley Whitford - The Handmaid's Tale
Michael K. Williams - Lovecraft Country
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant - Saturday Night Live
Hannah Einbinder - Hacks
Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez - The Flight Attendant
Cecily Strong - Saturday Night Live
Juno Temple - Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins - Hacks
Brett Goldstein - Ted Lasso
Brendan Hunt - Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed - Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser - The Kominsky Method
Jeremy Swift - Ted Lasso
Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live
Bowen Yang - Saturday Night Live
 

The Crown and The Mandalorian lead the nominations with 24 each, followed by Marvel's WandaVision with 23.


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry - Hamilton 
Kathryn Hahn - WandaVision
Moses Ingram - The Queen's Gambit
Julianne Nicholson - Mare Of Easttown
Jean Smart - Mare Of Easttown
Phillipa Soo - Hamilton 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster - The Queen's Gambit
Daveed Diggs - Hamilton
Paapa Essiedu - I May Destroy You
Jonathan Groff - Hamilton
Evan Peters - Mare Of Easttown
Anthony Ramos - Hamilton

You'll find a list of ALL the nominees here >> 2021 Primetime Emmy Awards
 

Shows in this post: The Primetime Emmy Awards



Comments


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

Another actor up for grabs in kykNET's Op My Eish 2

Wanna be a bachelorette on the new season? Warm-up your charm and see if Francois blows your back.


New SABC1 reality show calls for fancy footed dancers

The search is on for solo dancers and crews for Dance Yo Dumo. The prize: R250,000.


New on TV today: Tuesday 7 December

The 47th People's Choice Awards air live on E! and ID profiles Cold Blooded Alaska.


Generations: The Legacy Teasers - January 2022

Ayanda realises she’s in the firing line.


New on TV today: Monday 6 December

Secrets of the Zoo: North Carolina debuts on Nat Geo Wild as HISTORY kicks off UFO Mystery Week.


A Love To Die For Teasers - December 2021

Tara discovers that Deep has cheated on her!


New on TV today: Sunday 5 December

Nat Geo goes into the The Hot Zone: Anthrax, as Santa's Baking Blizzard descends on Food Network.


New on TV today: Saturday 4 December

The SA Hip Hop Awards air on SABC1 as M-Net documents Vice President Kamala Harris.


New on TV today: Friday 3 December

The 1st SA Amapiano Music Awards air on SABC1 and Parts Unknown returns to Curiosity.


Come Dine With Me South Africa 7: Episode 4 recipes

Chris, Gina, Kwaku and Ruvin. See their recipes, try them yourself and spice them with erotic seasoning. (Includes who won.)

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.