SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Awards

2021 Grammy Awards - all the winners

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 15 Mar 2021
Favourite this post


Host Trevor Noah

And the winners of the 63rd Grammy Awards are...

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video

Brown Skin Girl - Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers


Life Is Good - Future Featuring Drake
Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer

Lockdown - Anderson .Paak
Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

Adore You - Harry Styles
Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

Goliath - Woodkid
Yoann Lemoine, video director; Horace de Gunzbourg, video producer
 

Beyoncé made history this year as the most awarded female artist at the Grammys. She's won 28 awards in total.


Best Music Film

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice - Linda Ronstadt
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers


Beastie Boys Story - Beastie Boys
Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers

Black Is King - Beyoncé
Emmanuel Adjei, Blitz Bazawule, Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kwasi Fordjour, video directors; Lauren Baker, Akin Omotoso, Nathan Scherrer, Jeremy Sullivan & Erinn Williams, video producers

We Are Freestyle Love Supreme - Freestyle Love Supreme
Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers

That Little Ol' Band From Texas - ZZ Top
Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Jojo Rabbit - Various artists
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood - Various artists
Bill & Ted Face the Music - Various artists
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga - Various artists
Frozen II - Various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Joker - Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
Ad Astra - Max Richter, composer
Becoming - Kamasi Washington, composer
1917 - Thomas Newman, composer
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

No Time to Die (from No Time to Die)
Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas O'Connell (Billie Eilish)

Beautiful Ghosts (from Cats)
Andrew Lloyd Webber and Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift)

Carried Me with You (from Onward)
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth (Brandi Carlile)

Into the Unknown (from Frozen II)
Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Idina Menzel featuring AURORA)

Stand Up (from Harriet)
Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo (Cynthia Erivo)
 

TV shows were noticeably and annoyingly missing from these categories this year!


GENERAL

Record of the Year

Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish
Black Parade - Beyoncé
Colors - Black Pumas
Rockstar - DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
Say So - Doja Cat
Don't Start Now - Dua Lipa
Circles - Post Malone
Savage - Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Album of the Year

Folklore - Taylor Swift
Chilombo - Jhené Aiko
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) - Black Pumas
Everyday Life - Coldplay
Djesse Vol. 3 - Jacob Collier
Women in Music Pt. III - Haim
Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa
Hollywood's Bleeding - Post Malone
 

Taylor Swift also made history as the first female singer to win Album of the Year three times. The first was Fearless in 2010 and the second was 1989 in 2016. 


Song of the Year

I Can't Breathe - Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Black Parade - Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim Kaydence Krysiuk & Rickie Caso Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

The Box - Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

Cardigan - Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Swift)

Circles - Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

Don't Start Now - Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Lipa)

Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Eilish)

If the World Was Ending - Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (Saxe featuring Michaels)

Best New Artist

Megan Thee Stallion
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Noah Cyrus
Chika
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Pop

The awards were held at the Staples Centre in Los Angeles and aired live in South Africa on 1Magic at 03h00 on the morning of Monday 15 March. The rebroadcast airs tonight at 20h30.


POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

Watermelon Sugar - Harry Styles
Yummy - Justin Bieber
Say So - Doja Cat
Everything I Wanted - Billie Eilish
Don't Start Now - Dua Lipa
Cardigan - Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Rain on Me - Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande
Un Dia (One Day) - J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
Intentions - Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
Dynamite - BTS
Exile - Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

American Standard - James Taylor
Blue Umbrella - (Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian)
True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter - Harry Connick Jr.
Unfollow the Rules - Rufus Wainwright
Judy - Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa
Changes - Justin Bieber
Chromatica - Lady Gaga
Fine Line - Harry Styles
Folklore - Taylor Swift
Dance/electronic music

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording

10% - Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis
On My Mind - Diplo & Sidepiece
My High - Disclosure, Aminé and Slowthai
The Difference - Flume featuring Toro y Moi
Both of Us - Jayda G

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Bubba - Kaytranada
Kick I - Arca
Energy - Disclosure
Planet's Mad - Baauer
Good Faith - Madeon

R&B

Best R&B Performance

Black Parade - Beyoncé
Lightning & Thunder - Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
All I Need - Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
Goat Head - Brittany Howard
See Me - Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Anything for You - Ledisi
Sit On Down - The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
Wonder What She Thinks of Me - Chloe x Halle
Let Me Go - Mykal Kilgore
Distance - Yebba

Best R&B Song

Better Than I Imagined - Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

Black Parade - Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim Kaydence Krysiuk & Rickie Caso Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Collide - Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

Do It - Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Scott Storch, Victoria Monét, Vincent van den Ende, songwriters (Chloe x Halle)

Slow Down - Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

Best Progressive R&B Album

It Is What It Is - Thundercat
Chilombo - Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour - Chloe x Halle
Free Nationals - Free Nationals
*bleep!* Yo Feelings - Robert Glasper

Best R&B Album

Bigger Love - John Legend
Happy 2 Be Here - Ant Clemons
Take Time - Giveon
To Feel Love/D - Luke James
All Rise - Gregory Porter

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Live at the Royal Albert Hall - Snarky Puppy
Axiom - Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
Chronology of a Dream: Live at The Village Vanguard - Jon Batiste
Take the Stairs - Black Violin
Americana - Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

Shameika - Fiona Apple
The Steps - HAIM
Stay High - Brittany Howard
Not - Big Thief
Kyoto - Phoebe Bridgers
Daylight - Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

Bum-Rush - Body Count
Underneath - Code Orange
The In-Between - In This Moment
Bloodmoney - Poppy
Executioner's Tax (Swing of the Axe) - Power Trip

Best Rock Song

Stay High - Brittany Howard, songwriter (Howard)
Kyoto - Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore (Bridgers)
Lost in Yesterday - Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
Not - Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
Shameika - Fiona Apple, songwriter (Apple)

Best Rock Album

The New Abnormal - The Strokes
A Hero's Death - Fontaines D.C.
Kiwanuka - Michael Kiwanuka
Daylight - Grace Potter
Sound & Fury - Sturgill Simpson

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple
Hyperspace - Beck
Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers
Jaime - Brittany Howard
The Slow Rush - Tame Impala

RAP

Best Rap Performance

Savage - Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
Deep Reverence - Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle
Bop - DaBaby
Whats Poppin - Jack Harlow
The Bigger Picture - Lil Baby
Dior - Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Lockdown - Anderson Paak
Rockstar - DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
Laugh Now Cry Later - Drake featuring Lil Durk
The Box - Roddy Ricch
Highest in the Room - Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

Savage  - Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

The Bigger Picture - Dominique Jones, Rai'Shaun Williams, Noah Pettigrew, songwriters (Lil Baby)

The Box - Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

Laugh Now Cry Later - Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake featuring Lil Durk)

Rockstar - Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch)

Best Rap Album

King's Disease - Nas
Black Habits - D Smoke
Alfredo - Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
A Written Testimony - Jay Electronica
The Allegory - Royce da 5'9

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

Got to Be Tough - Toots and the Maytals
Upside Down 2020 - Buju Banton
Higher Place - Skip Marley
It All Comes Black to Love - Maxi Priest
One World - The Wailers

GLOBAL MUSIC

Best Global Music Album

Twice as Tall - Burna Boy
Fu Chronicles - Antibalas
Agora - Bebel Gilberto
Love Letters - Anoushka Shankar
Amadjar - Tinariwen

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth - Rachel Maddow

Acid for the Children - A Memoir - Flea

Alex Trebek - The Answer Is... - Ken Jennings

Catch and Kill - Ronan Farrow

Charlotte's Web (E.B. White) - Meryl Streep and Full Cast

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album

Black Mitzvah - Tiffany Haddish
I Love Everything - Patton Oswalt
The Pale Tourist - Jim Gaffigan
Paper Tiger - Bill Burr
23 Hours to Kill - Jerry Seinfeld

You'll find every single winner here: 63rd Grammy Award winners

 

Shows in this post: The Grammy Awards

Channels in this post: 1Magic



Comments


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Saturday 12 June

HISTORY reveals Legends of the Pharaohs and The Last O.G. returns to Vuzu.


Elif 2 Teasers - July 2021

Arzu might get out of jail sooner than she thinks. Also, things are getting worse for Veysel.


Generations: The Legacy Teasers - July 2021

Loneliness leads to dating apps and hook-ups.


New on TV today: Friday 11 June

SABC2 offers up a Comedy Mixtape and comedy-drama Better Things starts on S3.


Recap - Survivor SA: Immunity Island Episode 2

From a wasted reward to an exploding neck to the role of luck... the latest episode unpacked.


Top Shows on TV: May 2021

The SAFTAs hits a critical low and the Kwaito/John shocker turbo-boosts Skeem Saam by over 700,000 viewers.


Days of Our Lives Teasers - July 2021

An APB causes Ben to have hallucinations while he keeps Ciara at a hideout.


New on TV today: Thursday 10 June

Comedy-drama thriller Killing Eve debuts on S3 and legal drama The Split returns to M-Net.


False Identity 2 Teasers - July 2021

The latest teasers for the new season ahead of its premiere on Monday 21 June.


House of Zwide walks the runway when Rhythm City goes silent

This is what e.tv's wearing at 19h00 from 19 July.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS






×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.