SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
Awards

2020 Primetime Emmy Awards: all the nominees

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 29 Jul 2020
Favourite this post



And the nominees for the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards are:
 
Outstanding Drama Series
 
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
 
Outstanding Comedy Series
 
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Good Place (NBC)
Insecure (HBO)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
 
The ceremony takes place on Sunday, 20 September 2020, in the early hours of Monday, 21st in South Africa. 

The host: Jimmy Kimmel for a third time (but not in a row).

The Creative Arts Emmy's will be held on 12 and 13 September. 

All of these will be virtual.

 

Outstanding Limited Series
 
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Mrs. America (FX)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
Watchmen (HBO)
 
Outstanding Television Movie
 
American Son (Netflix)
Bad Education (HBO)
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: These Old Bones (Netflix)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)
 
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
 
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
 
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
 
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
 
Outstanding Competition Program
 
The Masked Singer (Fox)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
 
Christina Applegate as Jen Harding on Dead to Me (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam "Midge" Maisel on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Linda Cardellini as Judy Hale on Dead to Me (Netflix)
Catherine O'Hara as Moira Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Issa Rae as Issa Dee on Insecure (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow "Bow" Johnson on Black-ish (ABC)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
 
Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson Sr. on Black-ish (ABC)
Don Cheadle as Mo Monroe on Black Monday (Showtime)
Ted Danson as Michael on The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Ramy Youssef as Ramy Hassan on Ramy (Hulu)
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
 
Jennifer Aniston as Alex Levy on The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Zendaya as Rue Bennett on Euphoria (HBO)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
 
Jason Bateman as Martin "Marty" Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Steve Carell as Mitch Kessler on The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Brian Cox as Logan Roy on Succession (HBO)
Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (FX)
Jeremy Strong as Kendall Roy on Succession (HBO)
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
 
Cate Blanchett as Phyllis Schlafly on Mrs. America (FX)
Shira Haas as Esther "Esty" Shapiro on Unorthodox (Netflix)
Regina King as Angela Abar / Sister Night on Watchmen (HBO)
Octavia Spencer as Madam C. J. Walker on Self Made (Netflix)
Kerry Washington as Mia Warren on Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
 
Jeremy Irons as Adrien Veidt on Watchmen (HBO)
Hugh Jackman as Dr. Frank Tassone on Bad Education (HBO)
Paul Mescal as Connell Waldron on Normal People (Hulu)
Jeremy Pope as Archie Coleman on Hollywood (Netflix)
Mark Ruffalo as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey on I Know This Much Is True (HBO)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
 
Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
D'Arcy Carden as Janet on The Good Place (NBC)
Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan on GLOW (Netflix)
Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Annie Murphy as Alexis Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Yvonne Orji as Molly Carter on Insecure (HBO)
Cecily Strong as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
 
Mahershala Ali as Sheikh Ali Malik on Ramy (Hulu)
Alan Arkin as Norman Newlander on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Andre Braugher as Raymond Holt on Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Sterling K. Brown as Reggie on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
William Jackson Harper as Chidi Anagonye on The Good Place (NBC)
Dan Levy as David Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)
Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Kenan Thompson as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
 
Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret on The Crown (Netflix)
Laura Dern as Renata Klein on Big Little Lies (HBO)
Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore on Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton as Maeve Millay on Westworld (HBO)
Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Sarah Snook as Siobhan "Shiv" Roy on Succession (HBO)
Meryl Streep as Mary Louise Wright on Big Little Lies (HBO)
Samira Wiley as Moira Strand on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
 
Nicholas Braun as Greg Hirsch on Succession (HBO)
Billy Crudup as Cory Ellison on The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy on Succession (HBO)
Mark Duplass as Charlie "Chip" Black on The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans on Succession (HBO)
Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe on Westworld (HBO)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
 
Uzo Aduba as Shirley Chisholm on Mrs. America (FX)
Toni Collette as Det. Grace Rasmussen on Unbelievable (Netflix)
Margo Martindale as Bella Abzug on Mrs. America (FX)
Jean Smart as Laurie Blake on Watchmen (HBO)
Holland Taylor as Ellen Kincaid on Hollywood (Netflix)
Tracey Ullman as Betty Friedan on Mrs. America (FX)
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
 
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II as Calvin "Cal" Abar / Doctor Manhattan on Watchmen (HBO)
Jovan Adepo as young Will Reeves on Watchmen (HBO)
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)
Louis Gossett Jr. as Will Reeves on Watchmen (HBO)
Dylan McDermott as Ernest "Ernie" West on Hollywood (Netflix)
Jim Parsons as Henry Willson on Hollywood (Netflix)
 
 
The awards tribute shows that have aired between 1 June 2019 and 31 May 2020.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
 
The Crown (Episode: "Aberfan"), Directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)
The Crown (Episode: "Cri de Coeur"), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)
Homeland (Episode: "Prisoners of War"), Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter (Showtime)
The Morning Show (Episode: "The Interview"), Directed by Mimi Leder (Apple TV)
Ozark (Episode: "Fire Pink"), Directed by Alik Sakharov (Netflix)
Ozark (Episode: "Su Casa Es Mi Casa"), Directed by Ben Semanoff (Netflix)
Succession (Episode: "Hunting"), Directed by Andrij Parekh (HBO)
Succession (Episode: "This Is Not for Tears"), Directed by Mark Mylod (HBO)
 
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
 
The Great (Episode: "The Great (Pilot)"), Directed by Matt Shakman (Hulu)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "It's Comedy or Cabbage"), Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Prime Video)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "Marvelous Radio"), Directed by Daniel Palladino (Prime Video)
Modern Family (Episode: "Finale Part 2"), Directed by Gail Mancuso (ABC)
Ramy (Episode: "Miakhalifa.mov"), Directed by Ramy Youssef (Hulu)
Schitt's Creek (Episode: "Happy Ending"), Directed by Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy (Pop TV)
Will & Grace (Episode: "We Love Lucy"), Directed by James Burrows (NBC)
 
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
 
Little Fires Everywhere (Episode: "Find a Way"), Directed by Lynn Shelton (Hulu)
Normal People (Episode: "Episode 5"), Directed by Lenny Abrahamson (Hulu)
Unorthodox, Directed by Maria Schrader (Netflix)
Watchmen (Episode: "It's Summer and We're Running out of Ice"), Directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)
Watchmen (Episode: "Little Fear of Lightning"), Directed by Steph Green (HBO)
Watchmen (Episode: "This Extraordinary Being"), Directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)
 
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
 
A Black Lady Sketch Show (Episode: "Born at Night, But Not Last Night"), Directed by Dime Davis (HBO)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Episode: Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor's Questions About Coronavirus), Directed by David Paul Meyer (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Episode 629"), Directed by Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: "Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff), Directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Eddie Murphy"), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready (Episode: "Flame Monroe"), Directed by Linda Mendoza (Netflix)
 
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
 
Better Call Saul (Episode: "Bad Choice Road"), Written by Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Better Call Saul (Episode: "Bagman"), Written by Gordon Smith (AMC)
The Crown (Episode: "Aberfan"), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
Ozark (Episode: "All In"), Written by Chris Mundy (Netflix)
Ozark (Episode: "Boss Fight"), Written by John Shiban (Netflix)
Ozark (Episode: "Fire Pink"), Written by Miki Johnson (Netflix)
Succession (Episode: "This Is Not for Tears"), Written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO)
 
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
 
The Good Place (Episode: "Whenever You're Ready"), Written by Michael Schur (NBC)
The Great (Episode: "The Great"), Written by Tony McNamara (Hulu)
Schitt's Creek (Episode: "Happy Ending"), Written by Daniel Levy (Pop TV)
Schitt's Creek (Episode: "The Presidential Suite"), Written by David West Read (Pop TV)
What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: "Collaboration"), Written by Sam Johnson & Chris Marcil (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: "Ghosts"), Written by Paul Simms (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: "On the Run"), Written by Stefani Robinson (FX)
 
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
 
Mrs. America (Episode: "Shirley"), Written by Tanya Barfield (FX)
Normal People (Episode: "Episode 3"), Written by Sally Rooney and Alice Birch (Hulu)
Unbelievable (Episode: "Episode 1"), Written by Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayelet Waldman (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Episode: "Part 1"), Written by Anna Winger (Netflix)
Watchmen (Episode: "This Extraordinary Being"), Written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (HBO)
 
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
 
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
 
Tally of these headline categories:
 

11 Nominations

Watchmen

10

Succession

9

Ozark

8

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt's Creek

6

The Crown
Mrs. America

5

The Good Place
The Morning Show
Saturday Night Live

4

Better Call Saul
Hollywood
Killing Eve
Unorthodox
What We Do in the Shadows

3

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Dead to Me
The Handmaid's Tale
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Little Fires Everywhere
Normal People
Ramy
Unbelievable

2

Big Little Lies
Black-ish
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Great
Westworld

-----

You'll find ALL of the nominees here: The Complete List

 



Comments


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.





LATEST ARTICLES

Generations: The Legacy Teasers - September 2020

Zitha, Jack and Gadaffi each have a late night visitor.


New on TV today: Tuesday 11 August

Black Lightning returns to 1Magic and NCIS: Los Angeles has a new season on Universal.


New on TV today: Monday 10 August

Travel investigates True Terror with Robert Englund as BBC Earth documents Simon Reeve's Sacred Rivers.


New on TV today: Sunday 9 August

Follow a journey down Blood Road on SABC3 or do some more Flirty Dancing on BBC Lifestyle.


2020 SAMAs: all the winners

The full winners list for the 26th awards, including Record of the Year and the International Achievement Award from Friday's #ForThaClub.


New on TV today: Saturday 8 August

Musical comedy-drama Katy Keene starts on M-Net as CBS Reality finds 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover.


Road to Destiny Teasers - September 2020

Luis is found not guilty but lands up in jail!


Shadows from the Past Teasers - September 2020

Candela has an accident. Also, Emanuel is missing.


Along Came Love Teasers - September 2020

Luciana warns David not to fall for Graciela's tricks. Also, Mark takes Susan hostage.


New on TV today: Friday 7 August

Discover the secret world of Tiny Creatures on Netflix or learn about The Persians on BBC Earth.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS






10-Day Clean Eating Challenge

×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.