SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


Awards

2020 Oscars - all the nominees & TV times

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 13 Jan 2020
Favourite this post



Robert De Niro and Joe Pesci in The Irishman

And the nominees for the 92nd Academy Awards are:

Best Motion Picture

Ford v Ferrari 
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit 
Joker 
Little Women 
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite 

Best Animated Feature Film

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 
I Lost My Body
Klaus 
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best International Feature Film

Corpus Christi (Poland) in Polish
Honeyland (North Macedonia) in Turkish
Les Misérables (France) in French
Pain and Glory (Spain) in Spanish
Parasite (South Korea) in Korean
 

The awards will be held at The Dolby Theatre in Hollywood as per usual, on Sunday, 9 February 2020. 


Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet as Harriet Tubman
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine "Jo" March
Charlize Theron – Bombshell as Megyn Kelly
Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory as Salvador Mallo
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton
Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell - as Barbara "Bobi" Jewell
Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit as Rosie Betzler
Florence Pugh – Little Women as Amy March
Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil

Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict
Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa
Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth
 

The awards will air live on M-Net Movies Premiere at 02h00 on Monday morning, 10 February.

The delayed broadcast airs on M-Net at 21h00 on the Monday evening.

E!'s coverage of the Red Carpet starts at 00h00 on the 10th.



Best Director

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Todd Phillips – Joker
Sam Mendes – 1917
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – Steven Zaillian based on the book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt

Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi based on the novel Caging Skies by Christine Leunens

Joker – Todd Phillips and Scott Silver based on the characters created by Bill Finger, Bob Kane, and Jerry Robinson

Little Women – Greta Gerwig based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten based on the play The Pope by Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay

Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
1917 - Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, story by Bong Joon-ho
 
There's no host again this year.


Best Documentary Short Subject

In the Absence – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

Life Overtakes Me – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Best Documentary Feature

American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

The Cave – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

The Edge of Democracy – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

Honeyland – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best Animated Short Film

Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva
Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
Memorable – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
Sister – Siqi Song

Best Live Action Short Film

Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
The Neighbor's Window – Marshall Curry
Saria – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A Sister – Delphine Girard

Best Original Song

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from Toy Story 4 – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from Rocketman – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

"I'm Standing with You" from Breakthrough – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren

"Into the Unknown" from Frozen II – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from Harriet – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Original Score

Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Best Sound Mixing

Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Best Sound Editing

Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Cinematography

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
1917 – Roger Deakins
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

Best Production Design

The Irishman – Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

Jojo Rabbit – Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Parasite – Production Design: Lee Ha-joon; Set Decoration: Cho Won-woo

Best Costume Design

The Irishman – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker – Mark Bridges
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda

The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Best Film Editing

Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Yang Jin-mo

Nomination breakdown:
 
11 Joker
10 The Irishman | 1917 | Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
6 Jojo Rabbit | Little Women | Marriage Story | Parasite
4 Ford V Ferrari
3 Bombshell | Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker | The Two Popes
2 Harriet | Honeyland | Judy | Pain and Glory | Toy Story 4

Shows in this post: The Academy Awards

Channels in this post: M-Net



Comments


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

Lost in Love Teasers - July 2024

Isha is overwhelmed when Ishaan publicly acknowledges her as his mother.


Jhanak Teasers - July 2024

Jhanak confesses she was forced to marry, but keeps her husband's identity secret.


Diepe Waters character portrait: Vaughn Lucas as André Jordaan

This Class Act alumnus plays a has-been sportsman who revives his bromance with Jacques.


Isitha: The Enemy 2 Teasers - July 2024

TK reveals why you can't be consumed by worry. He's blinded by them - so much so he's completely led by them.


New on TV today: Monday 24 June

The only new show today is Grand Designs Australia 10 on The Home Channel.


Moederhart Teasers - July 2024

Onur finds a very distraught Zeynep roaming the streets... not the ideal way to spend a day.


New on TV today: Sunday 23 June 2024

TLC is Taking on Taylor Swift and Nat Geo documents Clotilda: The Return Home.


Skeem Saam Teasers - July 2024

Season 13 premiere! Lizzy's in a state of disbelief and distress over her mother’s arrest.


New on TV today: Saturday 22 June 2024

New talk show Gesels begins on VIA and foodie show Ranch to Table is new on Food Network.


Kelders van Geheime Teasers - July 2024

Edmund finds a scantily dressed visitor in his bedroom and Mercy's 21st gets off to a roaring start until...

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.