SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
Awards

2019 Oscars - all the nominees & TV Times

Written by TVSA Team from the blog Awards on 22 Jan 2019
Favourite this post



And the nominees for the 91st Academy Awards are:

Best motion picture of the year

Black Panther 
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book
Roma 
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best animated feature film of the year

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs 
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet 
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

 
The awards take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday, 24 February 2019.


Best performance by an actress in a leading role

Yalitza Aparicio in Roma
Glenn Close in The Wife
Olivia Colman in The Favourite
Lady Gaga in A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy in Can You Ever Forgive Me?
 
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in Vice
Marina de Tavira in Roma
Regina King in If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone in The Favourite
Rachel Weisz in The Favourite

Best performance by an actor in a leading role

Christian Bale in Vice
Bradley Cooper in A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe in At Eternity's Gate
Rami Malek in Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen in Green Book
 
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role

Mahershala Ali in Green Book
Adam Driver in BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott in A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant in Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell in Vice.

 

The awards will air live on M-Net Movies Premiere in the early hours of Monday morning (25 February). 

The delayed broadcast airs on M-Net on Monday night (25 February) at 21h00.

There's also a Red Carpet Special airing on M-Net Movies Premiere at 20h30 on Monday, 25 February (before the rebroadcast) - hosted by Anele Mdoda.



Best achievement in cinematography

Cold War - Lukasz Zal
The Favourite - Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away - Caleb Deschanel
Roma - Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born - Matthew Libatique
 
Best achievement in costume design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Mary Zophres
Black Panther - Ruth Carter
The Favourite - Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns - Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots - Alexandra Byrne
 
Best achievement in directing

BlacKkKlansman - Spike Lee
Cold War - Pawel Pawlikowski
The Favourite - Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma - Alfonso Cuarón
Vice - Adam McKay

Best documentary feature

Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening 
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons 
RBG 
 
Best documentary short subject

Black Sheep 
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at The Garden
Period. End of Sentence. 
 
Best achievement in film editing

BlacKkKlansman - Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody - John Ottman
The Favourite - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book - Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice - Hank Corwin
 
Best foreign language film of the year

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)
 
Best achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Border - Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

Mary Queen of Scots - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Vice - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
 
Best achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Black Panther - Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman - Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk - Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs - Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns - Marc Shaiman
 
Best achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

All The Stars from Black Panther
Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar
Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

I'll Fight from RBG
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

The Place Where Lost Things Go from Mary Poppins Returns
Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

Shallow from A Star Is Born
Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
 
Best achievement in production design

Black Panther - Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

The Favourite - Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

First Man - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Mary Poppins Returns - Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Roma - Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez
 
Best animated short film

Animal Behaviour
Bao
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends
 
Best live action short film

Detainmentn
Fauve 
Marguerite
Mother
Skin
 
Best achievement in sound editing

Black Panther - Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

Bohemian Rhapsody - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

First Man - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A Quiet Place - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

Roma - Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
 
Best achievement in sound mixing

Black Panther - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

Bohemian Rhapsody - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

First Man - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

Roma - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A Star Is Born - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
 
Achievement in visual effects

Avengers: Infinity War - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

Christopher Robin - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

First Man - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

Ready Player One - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

Solo: A Star Wars Story - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy
 
Best adapted screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BlacKkKlansman - Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

If Beale Street Could Talk - Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A Star Is Born - Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
 
Best original screenplay

The Favourite - Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

First Reformed - Written by Paul Schrader

Green Book - Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

Roma - Written by Alfonso Cuarón

Vice - Written by Adam McKay
 
Movies with the most noms:

10: The Favourite, Roma
8: A Star Is Born, Vice
7: Black Panther
6: BlacKkKlansman
5: Bohemian Rhapsody, Green Book
4: First Man, Mary Poppins Returns

Shows in this post: The Academy Awards

Channels in this post: M-Net



Comments


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.





LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS









×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.