SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE
SIGN IN SEARCH MENU
SOUTH AFRICA'S TV WEBSITE


2009 Emmy Awards: TX times (updated)

Written by TVSA Team from the blog News on 18 Sep 2009
Favourite this post


The 2009/2010 Award season begins this weekend with the 61st Primetime Emmy Awards (the stars and wannabe's are already getting manicured and dressed obviously, slap!).

The ceremony takes place at the Nokia Theatre in LA on Sunday (20 September) - on Monday, 21 September our time - and will be broadcast live on Movie Magic 1 at 03h00 (early Monday morning).

(Update!) The broadcast is being preceded by a Red Carpet build-up at 02h00 (which is different from E! Entertainment's coverage).

The delayed broadcast will be on M-Net on Monday night (21 September) at 21h30.

E! Entertainment will be doing the channel's usual Red Carpet coverage, with Guiliana de Pandi Ranci and Ryan Seacrest.

The pre-show broadcast starts at 00h00 (Monday morning), Guiliana and Ryan should arrive at about 01h00 and the build-up continues until everyone disappears for the ceremony.

On Tuesday night (22 September) The Fashion Police on Style Network will be doing an Emmy special, looking at who was hott versus nott. The show starts at 21h00 and runs an hour.

The nominees in each category are:

Outstanding Drama Series

Big Love (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Damages (FX)
Dexter (Showtime)
House (Fox)
Lost (ABC)
Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

30 Rock (NBC)
Entourage (HBO)
Family Guy (FOX)
Flight of the Conchords (HBO)
How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
The Office (NBC)
Weeds (Showtime)

Outstanding Miniseries

Generation Kill (HBO)
Little Dorrit (PBS)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

Coco Chanel (Lifetime)
Grey Gardens (HBO)
Into the Storm (HBO)
Prayers for Bobby (Lifetime)
Taking Chance (HBO)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Idol (FOX)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Bravo)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Children's Program

Hannah Montana (Disney Channel)
iCarly (Nickelodeon)
Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)

Special Class Animated Program

SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Simon Baker for playing Patrick Jane on The Mentalist (CBS)
Gabriel Byrne for playing Dr. Paul Weston on In Treatment (HBO)
Bryan Cranston for playing Walter White on Breaking Bad (AMC)
Michael C. Hall for playing Dexter Morgan on Dexter (Showtime)
Jon Hamm for playing Don Draper on Mad Men (AMC)
Hugh Laurie for playing Dr. Gregory House on House (FOX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Glenn Close for playing Patricia "Patty" Hewes on Damages (FX)
Sally Field for playing Nora Walker on Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay for playing Olivia Benson on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
Holly Hunter for playing Grace Hanadarko on Saving Grace (TNT)
Elisabeth Moss for playing Peggy Olson on Mad Men (AMC)
Kyra Sedgwick for playing Brenda Leigh Johnson on The Closer (TNT)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin for playing Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock (NBC)
Steve Carell for playing Michael Scott on The Office (NBC)
Jemaine Clement for playing Jemaine on Flight of the Conchords (HBO)
Jim Parsons for playing Sheldon Cooper on The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Tony Shalhoub for playing Adrian Monk on Monk (USA)
Charlie Sheen for playing Charlie Harper on Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate for playing Samantha "Sam" Newly on Samantha Who? (ABC)
Toni Collette for playing Tara Gregson on United States of Tara (Showtime)
Tina Fey for playing Liz Lemon on 30 Rock (NBC)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for playing Christine Campbell on The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
Mary-Louise Parker for playing Nancy Botwin on Weeds (Showtime)
Sarah Silverman for playing Sarah Silverman on The Sarah Silverman Program (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Kevin Bacon for playing Lieutenant Colonel Michael Strobl on Taking Chance (HBO)
Kenneth Branagh for playing Kurt Wallander on Wallander: One Step Behind (PBS)
Brendan Gleeson for playing Winston Churchill on Into the Storm (HBO)
Kevin Kline for playing Cyrano de Bergerac on Cyrano de Bergerac (Great Performances) (PBS)
Ian McKellen for playing King Lear on King Lear (Greatest Performances) (PBS)
Kiefer Sutherland for playing Jack Bauer on 24: Redemption (FOX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Drew Barrymore for playing Little Edie on Grey Gardens (HBO)
Jessica Lange for playing Big Edie on Grey Gardens (HBO)
Shirley MacLaine for playing Coco Chanel on Coco Chanel (Lifetime)
Sigourney Weaver for playing Mary Griffith on Prayers for Bobby (Lifetime)
Chandra Wilson for playing Yvonne on Accidental Friendship (Hallmark Channel)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Christian Clemenson for playing Jerry Espenson on Boston Legal (ABC)
Michael Emerson for playing Benjamin Linus on Lost (ABC)
William Hurt for playing Daniel Purcell on Damages (FX)
Aaron Paul for playing Jesse Pinkman on Breaking Bad (AMC)
William Shatner for playing Denny Crane on Boston Legal (ABC)
John Slattery for playing Roger Sterling on Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Rose Byrne for playing Ellen Parsons on Damages (FX)
Hope Davis for playing Mia on In Treatment (HBO)
Cherry Jones for playing President Allison Taylor on 24 (FOX)
Sandra Oh for playing Dr. Cristina Yang on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Dianne Wiest for playing Gina on In Treatment (HBO)
Chandra Wilson for playing Dr. Miranda Bailey on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Jon Cryer for playing Alan Harper on Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Kevin Dillon for playing Johnny "Drama" Chase on Entourage (HBO)
Neil Patrick Harris for playing Barney Stinson on How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
Jack McBrayer for playing Kenneth Parcell on 30 Rock (NBC)
Tracy Morgan for playing Tracy Jordan on 30 Rock (NBC)
Rainn Wilson for playing Dwight Schrute on The Office (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristin Chenoweth for playing Olive Snook on Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Jane Krakowski for playing Jenna Maroney on 30 Rock (NBC)
Elizabeth Perkins for playing Celia Hodes on Weeds (Showtime)
Amy Poehler for playing various characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kristen Wiig for playing various characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Vanessa L. Williams for playing Wilhelmina Slater on Ugly Betty (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Len Cariou for playing Franklin D. Roosevelt on Into the Storm (HBO)
Tom Courtenay for playing Mr. Dorrit on Little Dorrit (PBS)
Ken Howard for playing Phelan Beale on Grey Gardens (HBO)
Bob Newhart for playing Judson on The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice (TNT)
Andy Serkis for playing Rigaud on Little Dorrit (PBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Shohreh Aghdashloo for playing Sajida on House of Saddam (HBO)
Marcia Gay Harden for playing Janina on The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (CBS)
Janet McTeer for playing Clementine Churchill on Into the Storm (HBO)
Jeanne Tripplehorn for playing Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis on Grey Gardens (HBO)
Cicely Tyson for playing Pearl on Relative Stranger (Hallmark Channel)

Outstanding Host for a Reality Show or Reality Competition

Tom Bergeron for Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Phil Keoghan for The Amazing Race (CBS)
Heidi Klum for Project Runway (Bravo)
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio for Top Chef (Bravo)
Jeff Probst for Survivor (CBS)
Ryan Seacrest for American Idol (FOX)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger (HBO)
Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut a Bitch (Bravo)
Ricky Gervais: Out of England - The Stand-Up Special (HBO)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
You're Welcome America: A Final Night with George W. Bush (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Phil Abraham for Mad Men (episode "The Jet Set") (AMC)
Bill D'Elia for Boston Legal (episode: "Made In China/Last Call") (ABC)
Rod Holcomb for ER (episode: "And in the End") (NBC)
Todd A. Kessler for Damages (episode: "Trust Me") (FX)
Michael Rymer for Battlestar Galactica (episode: "Daybreak Part 2") (Syfy)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Jeffrey Blitz for The Office (episode: "Stress Relief") (NBC)
James Bobin for Flight of the Conchords (episode: "The Tough Brets") (HBO)
Julian Falino for Entourage (episode: "Tree Trippers") (HBO)
Todd Holland for 30 Rock (episode: "Generalissimo") (NBC)
Beth McCarthy-Miller for 30 Rock (episode: "Reunion") (NBC)
Millicent Shelton for 30 Rock (episode "Apollo, Apollo") (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Ross Katz for Taking Chance (HBO)
Philip Martin for Wallander: One Step Behind (PBS)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan for Into the Storm (HBO)
Michael Sucsy for Grey Gardens (HBO)
Dearbhla Walsh for Little Dorrit (Part 1) (PBS)
Susanna White for Generation Kill (episode: "Bomb in the Garden") (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Carlton Cuse and Damon Lindelof for Lost (episode: "The Incident") (ABC)
Kater Gordon and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "Meditations in an Emergency") (AMC)
Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "Six Month Leave") (AMC)
Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "A Night to Remember") (AMC)
Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "The Jet Set") (AMC)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

James Bobin, Jemaine Clement and Bret McKenzie for Flight of the Conchords (episode: "Prime Minister") (HBO)
Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock for 30 Rock (episode: "Kidney Now!") (NBC)
Robert Carlock for 30 Rock (episode: "Apollo, Apollo") (NBC)
Matt Hubbard for 30 Rock (episode: "Reunion") (NBC)
Ron Weiner for 30 Rock (episode "Mamma Mia") (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special

Andrew Davies for Little Dorrit (PBS)
David Simon for Generation Kill (episode: "Bomb in the Garden") (HBO)
Michael Sucsy and Patricia Rozema for Grey Gardens (HBO)
Michael Strobl and Ross Katz for Taking Chance (HBO)
Hugh Whitemore for Into the Storm (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special

Chris Rock for Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger (HBO)
81st Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Louis C.K. for Louis C.K.: Chewed Up (Showtime)
Will Ferrell for Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Last Night with George W. Bush (HBO)
Ricky Gervais for Ricky Gervais: Out of England (HBO)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (NBC)
Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfictional Programming

Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (HBO)
American Experience (episode: "The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer") (PBS)
American Masters (episode: "Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About") (PBS)
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America (episode: "When I'm Bad, I'm Better - The Groundbreakers") (PBS)
Penn & Teller: *bleep!*! (episode: "New Age Medicine") (Showtime)
 

RELATED LINKS:

TVSA's 61st Primetime Emmy  Awards Show Page (Includes a nominations summary)

Emmy Nominations By Channel (a breakdown of how the Awards are reflected on South African channels i.e. which channels have which nominated shows.)

Shows in this post: The Primetime Emmy Awards

Channels in this post: M-Net, Style



1 Comment

Ngwanab
17 Sep 2009 08:55

I cant wait to see who will go home with the emmy awards.


Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.






LATEST ARTICLES

New on TV today: Saturday 13 July 2024

MasterChef SA returns on new home S3 and a third season of Ranch to Table begins on Food Network.


Gallery! Queen Modjadji premiere pix

Queen of the carpet. Our award for Best Dressed goes to series star Makoma Mohale, as it should be.


Uzalo Teasers - August 2024

Nkunzi finds a hobby that heals his soul. And Mondli lies lifeless on the ground...


New on TV today: Friday 12 July 2024

Local comedy night: The Morning After drops on Prime Video and Roomies begins on Mzansi Magic.


First look: new crime thriller Cross

City on a Hill star Aldis Hott... oops we mean Hodge, headlines with shirt on/shirt off.


Generations: The Legacy Teasers - August 2024

Wedding preparations begin, a shebeen party goes horribly wrong and Jozi is aflutter with big news.


New on TV today: Thursday 11 July 2024

Wethu kicks off Fixing the Game: Junior Khanye and S3 reveals Secrets of Sugar Baby Dating.


Scandal! extends to seven days a week after Skeem Saam invasion

Still at 19h30. It should have moved to 20h30 instead. Picture the headlines.


Suidooster Teasers - August 2024

Rhafiek wants nothing more to do with Mymoena and it breaks her heart.


New on TV today: Wednesday 10 July 2024

Dark comedy Sunny drops on Apple TV+ and sports docuseries Receiver is new on Netflix.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS



LATEST SOAPIE TEASERS





×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.