THE SOUTH AFRICAN
TV AUTHORITY

Searching for Sugar Man sweetens the BAFTAs

Written by TVSA Team from the blog News on 11 Feb 2013
Favourite this post


Spoiler alert! M-Net Movies Premiere and M-Net Stars will be airing a rebroadcast of the BAFTAs so if you don't want to know who all of the winners are before it airs, please don't read on.

The rebroadcast will be on M-Net Movies Premiere on Monday, 11 February at 20h30 and on M-Net Stars on Saturday, 16 February at 18h00.

Rodriguez BAFDA

Cool news! ... the South African-centric documentary Searching for Sugar Man was honoured with the acknowledgement it deserves on Sunday night at the 2013 British Academy Film Awards.

The movie won the BAFTA for Best Documentary, beating four other contenders and equating itself with Ben Affleck's Argo and Tarantino's Django Unchained which were headline winners too.

Searching for Sugar Man follows the story of two South Africans who go on a search for their longtime hero, folk singer Rodriguez. The movie follows them as they uncover clues as to where he might be and then explodes with a Rodriguez revival. It's been nominated for an Oscar too so let's hold thumbs that the BAFTA signifies the Oscar it's going to win.

BAFTAs Winners 1
Sugar Man director Malik Bendjelloul
and producer Simon Chinn accepting the award.

The BAFTAs aired in a delayed broadcast on M-Net Movies Premiere last night (Sunday, 10 February) and will be airing again tonight (Monday, 11 February) at 20h30.

DStv Compact viewers can catch another repeat this Saturday (16 February) at 18h00.

The winners and losers are ...

Best Documentary

The Imposter: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley: Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin: David Morris, Jacqui Morris
Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
West of Memphis: Amy Berg

Best Film

Argo
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Outstanding British Film

Anna Karenina
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Seven Psychopaths
Skyfall

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Bart Layton (director), Dimitri Doganis (producer) - The Imposter
David Morris (director), Jacqui Morris (director/producer) - McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (director/writer), Danny King (writer) - Wild Bill
James Bobin (director) - The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (director/writer) - I Am Nasrine

Film Not in the English Language

Amour: Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
Headhunters: Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust and Bone: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable: Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

Director

Michael Haneke - Amour
Ben Affleck - Argo
Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
Ang Lee - Life of Pi
Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty

Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Adapted Screenplay

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David Magee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Chris Terrio, Argo

Leading Actor

Ben Affleck - Argo
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day Lewis - Lincoln
Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

Leading Actress

Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
Emmanuel Riva - Amour

Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin - Argo
Javier Bardem - Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

Supporting Actress

Amy Adams - The Master
Judi Dench - Skyfall
Sally Field - Lincoln
Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables
Helen Hunt - The Sessions

Original Music

Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat - Argo
Mychael Danna - Life of Pi
John Williams - Lincoln
Thomas Newman - Skyfall

Cinematography

Seamus McGarvey - Anna Karenina
Danny Cohen - Les Misérables
Claudio Miranda - Life of Pi
Janusz Kaminski - Lincoln
Roger Deakins - Skyfall

Editing

William Goldenberg - Argo
Fred Raskin - Django Unchained
Tim Squyres - Life of Pi
Stuart Baird - Skyfall
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg - Zero Dark Thirty

Production Design

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer - Anna Karenina
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson - Les Misérables
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock - Life of Pi
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson - Lincoln
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock - Skyfall

Best animation

Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler

Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran - Anna Karenina
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor - Great Expectations
Paco Delgado - Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston - Lincoln
Colleen Atwood - Snow White and the Huntsman

Make Up & Hair

Ivana Primorac - Anna Karenina
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger - Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott - Les Misérables
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou - Lincoln

Sound

Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman - Django Unchained

Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst - Les Misérables

Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill - Life of Pi

Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers - Skyfall

Special Visual Effects

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley - The Dark Knight Rises

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer - Life of Pi

The Avengers Assemble

Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth - Prometheus

Short Animation

Here to Fall: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I'm Fine Thanks: Eamonn O'Neill
The Making of Longbird: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

Short Film

The Curse: Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night: Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
Swimmer: Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult: Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem: Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

EE Rising Star Award

Elizabeth Olsen
Juno Temple
Suraj Sharma
Andrea Riseborough
Alicia Vikander


3 Comments

myname
11 Feb 2013 14:18

I must watch this Ben Afflex Argo movie. Its rulling everywhere.....

Report this comment

Timone
12 Feb 2013 15:11

Christoph Waltz was exceptional in Django Unchained, he deserves all the awards hes received so far.  Hope he gets an Oscar as well. 

Report this comment

Timone
12 Feb 2013 15:17

And of course well done to South Africa's Searching for Sugar Man!!

Report this comment

Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


TOP 5 ACTORS

1 Lungile Radu 8.6
81 votes
2 Andile Ncube 8.6
58 votes
3 Nambitha Mpumlwana 8.5
40 votes
4 Junior Singo 8.5
22 votes
5 Wentworth Miller 8.5
33 votes

TODAY'S BIRTHDAYS


Send this page to a friend

Friend's email address
Your name

×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.