<
                  
 You are here:   Home  >  Shows  >  Season Page

The South African Film and Television Awards


- Season 6 -
52
Show Rank
1129 of 3124
You have not rated this show
TVSA Show Rankings
You must be a registered member of TVSA in order to rate a show
REGISTER

Show Details

Broadcaster: SABC3 
Show Genre: Award Shows
Season Premiere: Sunday, March 11, 2012
Time: 19h30 - 22h00

Show Summary


The South African Film and Television (SAFTA) Awards is an annual South African awards ceremony which honours, celebrates and promotes the talent and accomplishments of the South African film and television industries in the past year.

The inaugural SAFTA Awards were announced in September 2006 by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and were broadcast in a TV special on SABC2 on Saturday 28 October, 2006. The broadcast moved to SABC3 from Season 6 and was repeated on TopTV's Top One channel and on DStv's Mzansi Magic channel from Season 7.

See "Seasons" below for seasonal broadcast dates and times.

The 6th Annual SAFTA Awards took place at Gallagher Estate in Johannesburg on Friday 9th and Saturday 10th March 2012, with a delayed transmission on SABC3 on Sunday 11 March, at 19h30.

6th Annual SAFTA Awards

The South African African Film and Television Awards returned to TV this year after last year's no show fiasco. The 2011 SAFTAs weren't broadcast after the event failed to secure a broadcaster in time.

SABC2 hosted the awards in previous years and pulled out of broadcasting them last year as a result of lack of finance and responsibility issues. At the time the channel said that they felt it wasn't SABC2's sole responsibility to air the event annually.

As a result the ceremony went unscreened while Mzansi Magic revealed that the channel was keen to take over the awards and to become their home for the future.

In the end SABC3 secured the contract to broadcast the main headline ceremony on Sunday, 11 March from 19h30 to 22h00.

As is custom, the awards took place over two nights - this year they were on Saturday and Sunday 10 and 11 March. The first event was the non-fiction ceremony - which didn't air - and the second was the headline fiction ceremony, which aired in a delayed broadcast.

The nominees for both ceremonies were revealed on Wednesday, 15 February. There was controversy when the SABC2 soapie 7de Laan was not named in the Best Soapie category and later on e.tv pulled out of the awards entirely, saying they were not satisfied with the judging process.

2012 Winners


TELEVISION


DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary Editor

Johnny Lawrence Nkgapele (Made in China)
Nicholas Costras (The Dawn of a New Day)
Ronelle Lootes (Robert Mugabe - What Happened)

Best Documentary Cinematographer

Jan du Toit (The Karaoke Killers)
Johnathan Kovel (Made in China)
Ryley Grunenwald (The Dawn of a New Day)
Dudley Saunders (Surfing Soweto)

Best Director in a Documentary

Ryley Grunenwald (The Dawn of a New Day)
Dylan Valley (Afrikaaps)
Sara Blecher (Surfing Soweto)

Best Documentary Feature

Surfing Soweto (Cinga Productions)
The Dawn of a New Day (Marie-Vérité Films)
Robert Mugabe - What Happened (Spier Films)

Best Documentary Short

The Karaoke Killers (Tin Rage TV)
Made in China (Born Free Media)
Secret to Survival (Tin Rage TV)

WILDLIFE

Best Producer in a Wildlife Programme

Peter Lamberti, Phil Fairclough, Benjamin Hewett (Cameramen Who Dare - Shark Swarm)
Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert (Big Cat Odyssey)
Peter Lamberti, Billi-Jean Parker (Lion Army)

Best Wildlife Editor

Elmien Fourie (Crocodile Ganglands)
Elmien Fourie (Lion Army)
Elmien Fourie, Este Nortje (Swamp Lions)
Candice Odgers (Big Cat Odyssey)

Best Wildlife Cinematographer

Peter Lamberti (Crocodile Ganglands)
Nathan Pilcher (Lion Army)
John Varty (Leopard Queen)
Dereck Joubert (Big Cat Odyssey)
Nathan Pilcher (Swamp Lions)

Best TV Wildlife Programme

Swamp Lions (Aquavision Tv Productions)
Cameramen Who Dare - Shark Swarm (Aquavision Tv Productions)
Big Cat Odyssey (Wildlife Films)

YOUTH & CHILDREN

Best Youth & Children Programme

YOTV - Ntunjambili (Urban Brew - Yotv)
Against All Odds (Penguin Films)
Jam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)
Super Sonic (Urban Brew Studios)

FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

Best Factual/Educational Entertainment

Secret to Survival (Tin Rage TV)
Made in China (Born Free Media)
Media Matters (Engage-Entertainment)
Groen (Homebrew Films)

NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best News & Actuality Programme

No Place Like Home - a Brazil Prison Story (Cheryl Uys-Allie)
Carte Blanche (Carte Blanche)
Speak Out (Red Pepper)

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Programme

Carte Blanche: TX 20 Feb 2011 (Adoption) (Carte Blanche)
All Access Mzansi EP 3 and 14 (Homebrew Films)
Pasella - Tuin, Mens, Verf, Blou and Moeder (Tswelopele Productions)
Headline (Urban Brew Studios)

VARIETY

Best Variety Show

Studio 1 (Magic Factory)
Mzansi Magic First Birthday Special (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)
The Masters of Rhythm (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)

MUSIC SHOW

Best Music Show

Afro Cafe Season 7 (Bonngoe Productions)
Club 808 (Red Pepper)
Jam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

My Top Ten: My Life in Music (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)
Redi (Imani Media)
Tonight with Trevor Noah (Urban Brew Studios)

REALITY

Best Reality Show

Jam Sandwich (Meerkat Media and Mahala Media)
Sharp Shooter - South Africa (Sharp Shooter Productions (pty) Limited)
One Day Leader (Urban Brew Studios)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Jam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)
Noot vir Noot 35 (Stemmburg Television)
Kom Ons Karaoke (Urban Brew Studios)

DRAMA

Best TV Drama Series

Zone 14 (The Bomb Shelter)
Intersexions (Curious Pictures)
Sokhulu & Partners (Paw Paw Films)

Best Director on a TV Drama Series

Intersexions EP 4 & 20 (Rolie Nikiwe)
Sokhulu & Partners (Natalie Haarhof)
Intersexions EP 8 (Catharine Cooke)

Best Actor in a TV Drama Series

Thato Moraka as "Tshepo" (Intersexions)
Katleho Ramapakela as "Thami" (Intersexions)
Siyabonga Radebe as "Muzi" (Intersexions)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama Series

Ronnie Nyakale as "Khaya Ncube" (Fallen)
Motlatsi Mafatshe as "Litha Zwane" (Sokhulu & Partners)
Israel Makoe as "Israel" (Zone 14)

Best Actress in a TV Drama Series

Lindiwe Ntuli as "Mbali" (Fallen)
Lungelo Dladla as "Buhle" (Intersexions)
Linda Sokhulu as "Pam" (Sokhulu & Partners)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama Series

Xolile Tshabalala as "Mandi" (Fallen)
Nolwazi Shange as "Ntombi" (Intersexions)
Harriet Manamela as "Ntombi Ntshebe" (Sokhulu & Partners)

Best Writing Team in a TV Drama Series

Chisanga Kabinga (Intersexions EP 4)
Denis Venter, Portia Gumede (Sokhulu & Partners)
Linda Bere, Brent Quinn and team (Intersexions EP 20)

Best DOP/Cinematographer in a TV Drama Series

Trevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 20)
Trevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 8)
Trevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 4)
Greg Heimann (Sokhulu & Partners)

Best Editor on a TV Drama Series

Melanie Golden (Intersexions EP 4)
Melanie Golden (Intersexions EP 8)
Melanie Golden (Intersexions EP 20)

Best Production Design in a TV Drama Series

Intersexions (Marna Heunis)
Sokhulu & Partners (Esme Viviers)
Zone 14 Production Team

Best Music Composition in a TV Drama Series

Afrika Mkhize (Fallen)
Sue Lubner (Intersexions)
Phillip Miller (Zone 14)

Best Costume Design in a TV Drama Series

Rochelle Selling (Intersexions)
Zanele Mhlanga (Sokhulu & Partners)
Nadia Kruger, Phillipa Heydenrych, Themba Qongo (Zone 14)

Best Make-up & Hair Stylist in a TV Drama Series

Smartie Olifant (Intersexions)
Evelyn Gambe (Sokhulu & Partners)
Sheila Petlele (Zone 14)

Best Sound Design in a TV Drama Series

Janno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions EP 4)
Janno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions EP 20)
Janno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions Ep 8)

SOAPIES

Best Director on a TV Soap

Alex Yazbek, Johnny Barbuzano (The Wild)
Heleni Handt, Hlomla Dandala, Joshua Rous (Scandal!)
Herbert Hadebe, Eric Mogale, Kekeletso Mphuthi, Sacha Clelland-Strokes (Rhythm City)

Best Actors in a TV Soap

Mduduzi Mabaso as "Suffocate" (Rhythm City)
Tumisho Masha as "Modise Tladi" (The Wild)
Shona Ferguson as "Alex" (Scandal!)
Clint Brink as "Tino" (Scandal!)

Best Actress in a TV Soap

Karin van der Laag as "Maggie" (Isidingo)
Michelle Botes as "Cherel" (Isidingo)
Lele Ledwaba as "Diksie Lebone" (The Wild)
Louise Barnes as "Donna" (Scandal!)

Best Ensemble on a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Curious Pictures)
Isidingo (Endemol South Africa)
The Wild (M-Net Magic Factory)

Best Writing Team on a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Charlie Sapadin and Team)
Scandal! (Julie Barker, Mark Graham Wilson and Team)
Generations Writing Team

Best Technical Team on a TV Soap

Rhythm City
Scandal!
The Wild

Best Art Direction on a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Kagiso Malefane)
Isidingo (Art Directing Team)
The Wild (Marlene Ming)

Best Post Production Team on a TV Soap

Scandal!
Rhythm City
Generations

Best TV Soap (Public vote)

The Wild
Generations
Rhythm City
Scandal!
Isidingo
Muvhango

COMEDY

Best Director on a TV Comedy

Harald Richter (Proesstraat)
Joshua Rous (Gauteng Maboneng)
Martin Koboekae, Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele)

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

James Ngcobo as "Mojo" (Stokvel)
Obed Baloyi as "Tsutsuma" (Ga Re Dumele)
Peter Mashigo as "Pastor Tlhong" (Ga Re Dumele)
Boikie Pholo as "Ratau" (Ga Re Dumele)

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Meme Ditshego as "Josephine" (Ga Re Dumele)
Andrea Dondolo as "Ayanda" (Stokvel)
Lele Ledwaba as "Pinkie" (Stokvel)

Best Ensemble

Stokvel (Penguin Films)
Proesstraat (Richter Medien)
Ga Re Dumele (Rous House Productions & 24 Hours Productions)
Gauteng Maboneng (Engage-Entertainment)

Best Post-Production Team In TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng, EP 1
Gauteng Maboneng, EP 5
Stokvel

Best Technical Team in a TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng, EP 5
Stokvel
Gauteng Maboneng, EP 1

Best Art Direction on a TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng (Martha Sibanyoni)
Ga Re Dumele (Martha Sibanyoni)
Rasdien (Anita Beasley)

Best Writing Team on a TV Comedy

Proesstraat (Harald Richter and team)
Gauteng Maboneng (Luke Rous)
Rasdien (Greig Coetzee, Lise Oppett, Hannes Brummer)

Best TV Comedy

Gauteng Maboneng (Engage-Entertainment)
Stokvel (Penguin Films)
Ga Re Dumele (Rous House Productions & 24 Hours Productions)


FILM


STUDENT FILM

Best Student Film

Umkhumbi Wethu - Our Ship (AFDA)
Pushers (Bigfish School Of Digital Filmmaking)
Near Life (City Varsity)
Ordinary Life (City Varsity)

SHORT FILMS

Best Short Film

Dirty Laundry (Stealth Donkey Moving Pictures)
Bomlambo - Those of the Water (AFDA)
Ubuntu's Wounds (Black Drop Productions)

ANIMATION

Best Animation

Jungle Beat: This Little Light of Mine (Sunrise Productions)
In Sickness (The Animation School)
YOTV Mvubu and Friends (Urban Brew - Yotv)

FEATURE FILMS

Best Director

Oliver Hermanus (Skoonheid)
Timothy Greene (Skeem)
Jann Turner (Paradise Stop)
Khalo Matabane (State of Violence)

Best Actor

Jeremy Crutchley as "Alan Riley" (Retribution)
Dean Lotz as "Francois van Heerden" (Skoonheid)
Joe Mafela as "Khumbulani Maphosa" (Retribution)
Fana Mokoena as "Bobedi" (State of Violence)

Best Supporting Actor

Motlatse Mafatshe as "Chappies" (State of Violence)
Neo Ntlatleng as "OJ" (State of Violence)
Patrick Mofokeng as "Willie" (Master Harold and the Boys)
Andrew Thompson as "Hein" (Roepman)

Best Supporting Actress

Michelle Scott as "Elena van Heerden" (Skoonheid)
Jennifer Steyn as "Betty" (Master Harold and the Boys)
Desire Gardner as "Erika Rademan" (Roepman)

Best Writing Team

Timothy Greene (Skeem)
Greg Latter (Black Butterflies)
Mukunda Michael Dewil (Retribution)
Khalo Matabane (State of Violence)

Best Cinematographer

Miroslaw Baszak (The Bang Bang Club)
Trevor Calverley (Night Drive)
Miles Goodall (Retribution)
Giulio Biccariu (Black Butterflies)

Best Editor in a Feature Film

Adam Broer, Tanja Hagen (Paradise Stop)
Richard Starkey (Retribution)
Ron Sanders (The Bang Bang Club)
Sander Vos (Black Butterflies)
CA van Aswegen (Roepman)

Best Production Designer

J. Franz Lewis (Skoonheid)
Darryl Hammer (Black Butterflies)
Waldemar Coetsee (Roepman)

Best Music Composition

Phillip Miller (The Bang Bang Club)
Ben Ludik (Skoonheid)
Phillip Miller (Black Butterflies)
Barry Donnelly (Master Harold and the Boys)

Best Costume Designer

Ree Donnelly (Black Butterflies)
Pierre Viennings (Master Harold and the Boys)
Marle Drotsky (Roepman)

Best Make-Up/Hair Stylist in a Feature Film

Marli Kruger (The Bang Bang Club)
Julia Rubinstein (Skeem)
Raine Nicholette Edwards (Black Butterflies)

Best Sound Designer

Philip Miller (The Bang Bang Club)
Barry Donelly (Black Butterflies)
Simon Ratcliffe (Retribution)

Best Feature Film

Skoonheid (Moonlighting Films)
Black Butterfies (Spier Films)
Roepman (The Film Factory)

About the Awards

In 2005 representatives of the South African Film and Television industry resolved to come together under the auspices of the National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa (NFVF) to establish the annual South African Film and Television Awards, the SAFTA Awards (SAFTAs).

The primary objective of the SAFTA Awards is to honour, celebrate and promote the creativity, quality and excellence of South African Film and Television talent and productions, and to encourage entrepreneurship and the development of new talent within the industry.

Members of the SAFTA committee comprise of representatives from NFVF, SABC, ETV, Mnet, Sterkinekor, Nu-Metro, South African Screen Federation, the IPO and Black Filmmakers Network.

The NFVF is a statutory body mandated by a progressive act of Parliament to spearhead the equitable growth and development of the South African film and video industry.

The NFVF is guided by a council of 12 members, comprising highly respected film professionals with diverse expertise in the film and television industry.

The Golden Horn Trophy

The winner's trophy is called the Golden Horn, and looks like this:


Golden Horn trophy


This trophy is designed to reflect the contribution of our creative and artistic talent and to strengthen aligned human capital of the South cinema and television arena.

It aims to reflect the African values of our country, create a benchmark for the recognition of quality, support the development of the cultural body of knowledge of our country and help stimulate interest and demand in South African product to bolster commercial viability and aid socio-economic growth.

The creative concept of this award is built on the strength of the collective effort and community that is inherent to South Africa.

International awards tend to award the individual only, but it is the intent of this award to celebrate the individual’s effort in the context of the collective. The director or any other practitioner singled out for excellence can only do so through the support of the team he works with.

The faces on the statues are derived from clay statues found near Lydenburg, referred to as the Lydenburg Heads. These artifacts of African heritage are dated to 800 AD and are regarded to refer to the artistic excellence of ancient African civilizations.

The Lydenburg Heads specifically represent visual creative arts, performance and drama. The use of the three figures describes the collective energy of the team and the recognition of the individual as part of the team.

The three figures on the trophy are found on objects that recognize the stature of venerated members of African communities, those who are regarded as leaders in their fields. These objects are designed as objects of recognition and of value.

The reference to “ The Horn”, refers to the wealth aspect of cattle and the source of wealth itself.

Seasons

For more about each ceremony, the nominees and winners, please click through to the Show Pages for each year:

1st Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 28 October 2006

2nd Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 27 October 2007

3rd Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 7 February 2009

4th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 20 February 2010

5th Annual SAFTA Awards | Sunday 20th and 27th February, 2011

6th Annual SAFTA Awards | Sunday, 11 March 2012

7th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 16 March 2013

8th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 5 April 2014

Cast & Characters

Character Actor
Host - Herself Bridget Masinga
Host - Herself Jeannie D
Red Carpet Host - Himself Terence Bridgett

Related Links

- TVSA Mini-Site
- Award Shows Forum
- Official Site


Site Activity


leeshy replied to article Big Brother Mzansi The Reunion Gallery
Kevinoth replied to article Rhythm City Teasers - April 2014
Goku replied to article isiBaya Teasers - April 2014
Ellesgee replied to article Days of our Lives Teasers - April 2014
Ellesgee replied to article Days of our Lives Teasers - April 2014
Ellesgee replied to article Scandal Teasers - April 2014



CELEB BIRTHDAYS
Nina Foch (90) RATE
George Takei (77) RATE
James Gammon (74) RATE
Ryan O'Neal (73) RATE
Michael Brandon (69) RATE
Gregory Itzin (66) RATE
Veronica Cartwright (65) RATE
Jessica Lange (65) RATE
Geraint Wyn Davies (57) RATE
Nicholas Lyndhurst (53) RATE
Andy Serkis (50) RATE
Crispin Glover (50) RATE
Gérard Rudolf (48) RATE
Lara Jill Miller (47) RATE
J.D. Roth (46) RATE
William deVry (46) RATE
Shemar Moore (44) RATE
Carmen Electra (42) RATE
Elizabeth Jarosz (41) RATE
Julie Fernandez (40) RATE
Joey Lawrence (38) RATE
Alex Angarita (36) RATE
Clayne Crawford (36) RATE
Nicole Davids (32) RATE
Joanne King (31) RATE
Tim Jo (30) RATE
Billy Magnussen (29) RATE
John Patrick Amedori (27) RATE
Ashton Moio (22) RATE
Martine Loxton (14) RATE