<
                  
 You are here:   Home  >  Shows  >  Season Page

The South African Film and Television Awards


- Season 4 -
53
Show Rank
1124 of 3124
You have not rated this show
TVSA Show Rankings
You must be a registered member of TVSA in order to rate a show
REGISTER

Show Details

Broadcaster: SABC2 
Show Genre: Award Shows
Season Premiere: Saturday, February 20, 2010
Time: 20h00 - 23h00

Show Summary


The South African Film and Television (SAFTA) Awards is an annual South African awards ceremony which honours, celebrates and promotes the talent and accomplishments of the South African film and television industries in the past year.

The inaugural SAFTA Awards were announced in September 2006 by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and were broadcast in a TV special on SABC2 on Saturday 28 October, 2006. The broadcast moved to SABC3 from Season 6 and was repeated on TopTV's Top One channel and on DStv's Mzansi Magic channel from Season 7.

See "Seasons" below for seasonal broadcast dates and times.

The 4th Annual SAFTA Awards took place at the State Theatre in Pretoria on Saturday 20 February, 2010, with the live transmission at 20h00 on SABC2. The event was hosted by comedian John Vlismas.

4th Annual SAFTA Awards

The nominees for the 4th annual South African Film and Television Awards were announced at an event held at Johannesburg’s Atlas Studios on 18 November, 2009.

This year the SAFTA committee received 221 entries, which went through a process of filtration and then the final judging phase.

The judges are industry professionals who are recognised in the fields of television and film (although film and television industry experts who publish predominantly on the Internet are not asked to be judges).

The judging process was overseen by two chairpersons Paul Raleigh and Coco Cachalia, with PriceWaterhouse Coopers as the judging auditors.

The nominations were announced in the categories of feature film, documentary, student and short film, drama, comedy, soapies, reality, game shows, wildlife, magazine, talk shows, actuality, animation, variety, sports and music shows.

There are two major awards that the public can get involved in: the nominations for the Lifetime Achievement category, which recognises outstanding achievers (entries close on December 31, 2009); and the Best Soapie award entries (which open in the 2010).

The SAFTAS will take place at an event at the Pretoria State Theatre on Saturday 20 February, 2010. The awards will be broadcast live on SABC2, from 20h00.

The objective of the SAFTAS is to celebrate excellence with regard to talent and creativity in the South African film and television industry. The SAFTAS 2010 will take on the theme of National Identity.

2010 Winners


TELEVISION


DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary Feature

Custodians of the Country Side (Tin Rage Productions)
Rewind (Key Films)
Silver Fez (T.O.M Pictures)

Best Documentary Short

Baby Demi (Combined Artists)
Burning Man (Human Rights Media Trust)
Affectionately known as Alex (Human Rights Media Trust)

WILDLIFE

Best TV Wildlife Programme

Bonecrusher Queens (Aquavision TV Productions)
Lion Army (Aquavision TV Productions)
Dolphin Army (Aquavision TV Productions)

YOUTH & CHILDREN

Best Youth & Children Programme

Takalani Sesame (Ochre Media)
Big Up (Eclipse TV)
Which Way (Okuhle Media)

FACTUAL EDUCATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT

Best Factual Educational Entertainment

Shoreline (Homebrew Films)
Carte Blanche (Combined Artists)
Healing Power of Nature 2 (Africa Renaissance Productions)

NEWS & ACTUALITY

Best News & Actuality Programme

Carte Blanche – Lotz Murder (Combined Artists)
Carte Blanche - Xenophobia (Combined Artists)
Carte Blanche - Zuma (Combined Artists)

MAGAZINE

Best Magazine Programme

50/50 (Clive Morris Productions)
Carte Blanche (Combined Artists)
Flash! (Red Pepper Productions)

VARIETY

Best Variety Show

All Access (Homebrew Films)
So You Think You Can Dance (Rapid Blue)
Strictly Come Dancing (Rapid Blue)

MUSIC SHOW

Best Music Show

Jam Sandwich (Mahala Media)
Live (Urban Brew)
Mama What Went Down (Fuel Media Productions)

TALK SHOWS

Best Talk Show

Dis hoe dit is met Steve (Clive Morris Productions)
Late Night with Kgomotso (T.O.M Pictures)
The Late Debate (Urban Brew Studios)

REALITY

Best Reality Show

Our House (Zen HQ Films)
Treasure Hunt (Welela Studios)
Vodacom Thumb Wars (Fuel Media Productions)

GAME SHOWS

Best Game Show

Drawing the Line (Jungle Works & Current Affairs Films)
The Kids Are Alright (Endemol South Africa)
Noot vir Noot (Stemmburg Television)

DRAMA

Best Drama Mini-Series

Death of a Queen (Mud Hut Productions)
iZingane zoBaba (Paw Paw Films)
Noah’s Ark (Sidewalk Productions)

Best Drama Series

A Place Called Home (T.O.M Pictures)
Sokhulu & Partners (Paw Paw Films)
The Lab (Curious Pictures)

Best Director

Akin Omotoso and Rolie Nikiwe (A Place Called Home)
Tim Greene (iZingane zoBaba)
Barry Berk & John Trengrove (The Lab)

Best Actor

Ronnie Nyakale (Sylvester in A Place Called Home)
Patrick Shai (Moses Mokoena in Noah’s Ark)
Fana Mokoena (Jaws Bhengu in The Lab)

Best Supporting Actor

Terence Bridgett (Wong in Erfsondes)
Fana Mokoena (Officer Khobane in Hopeville)
Jabulani Hadebe (Mandla Dlamini in uGugu no Andile)

Best Actress

Shoki Sebotsane (Grace in Death of a Queen)
Jana Strydom (Kate Spencer in Erfsondes)
Linda Sokhulu (Pamela Thusi in Sokhulu & Partners)

Best Supporting Actress

Bongi Ndaba (Thembeka in iZingane zoBaba)
Nolwazi Shange (Precious in A Place Called Home)
Harriet Manamela (Ausi Dlamini in uGugu no Andile)

Best Ensemble Cast

A Place Called Home
Soul City
The Lab

Best Writing Team

iZingane zoBaba team
Sokhulu & Partners team
The Lab team

Best Cinematographer/DOP

Eran Tahor (A Place Called Home)
Willie Nel (Hopeville)
Natalie Haarhoff (iZingane zoBaba)

Best Editor

Leon Retief (A Place Called Home)
Melanie Jankes Golden (iZingane zoBaba)
Vuyani Sondo and Johnny Nkgapele (Noah’s Ark)

Best Art Direction

Martha Sibanyoni (A Place called Home)
The Lab Team
Flo Ballack (uGugu no Andile)

Best Music Composition

Neil Solomon (A Place Called Home)
Sokhulu & Partners team
The Lab team

SOAPIES

Best Soapie - determined by Public Vote

7de Laan

Best Direction

Isidingo (Endemol South Africa)
7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)
Generations (Morula Pictures)

Best Actor

Pierre van Pletzen (Oubaas van Zyl in 7de Laan)
Seputla Sebogodi (Kenneth Mashaba in Generations)
Mlangeni Nawa (Zeb Matabane in Isidingo)

Best Supporting Actor

Tobie Cronje (Kallie Koster in Binnelanders)
Jack Devnarian (Rajesh Kumar in Isidingo)
Zenzo Ngqobe (Stone Khuze in Rhythm City)

Best Actress

Vinette Ibrahim (Charmaine Beukes-Mentjies in 7de Laan)
Katlego Danke (Dineo Mashaba in Generations)
Keketso Semoko (Agnes Matabane in Isidingo)

Best Supporting Actress

Lulu Nxozi (Belinda in Generations)
Kim Engelbrecht (Lolly De Klerk in Isidingo)
Connie Chiume (Mamokete Khuze in Rhythm City)

Best Ensemble Cast

Generations
Isidingo
Scandal!

Best Writing Team

7de Laan
Generations
Isidingo

COMEDY

Best Comedy

Family Bonds
Seduction 101
Stokvel

Best Directors

Nyembezi Kunene (Family Bonds)
Donovan Marsh (Seduction 101)
Vusi Dibakwane (Stokvel)

Best Actor

Nat Ramabulana (Blessing in Askies)
Mandla Thabethe (Bongo in Family Bonds)
Tshamano Sebe (Biza in Stokvel)

Best Supporting Actor

No nominations

Best Actress

Lawrencia Mthembu (Gogo in Family Bonds)
Lele Ledwaba (Pinkie in Stokvel)
Thembi Mtshali-Jones (Hazel in Stokvel)

Best Supporting Actress

No nominations

Best Writing

No nominations

Best Ensemble Cast

Family Bonds
Seduction 101
Stokvel


FILM NOMINATIONS


STUDENT FILM

Best Student Film

Wamkelekile (AFDA – Daniela Mocros & Fumani Shisana)
Harold and Nina (City Varsity – Hisham Samie & Alan Shelley)
She Asked For (City Varsity – Claudio Massenz & Amy Daneel)

SHORT FILMS

Best Short Film

Gargoyle (Thousand Hugs Productions)
Superhero (Hanneke Shutte)
Teddy (Mirror Mountain Pictures)

ANIMATION

Best Animation

No nominations

FEATURE FILMS

Best Feature Film

iZulu Lami
Shirley Adams
White Wedding

Best Director

Madoda Ncayiyana (Izulu Lami)
Oliver Hermanus (Shirley Adams)
Jann Turner (White Wedding)

Best Actor

Ivan Botha (Wimpie Koekemoer in Bakgat)
John Kani (Sipho in Nothing but the Truth)
Kenneth Nkosi (Elvis in White Wedding)

Best Supporting Actor

Ron Smerczak (Jackson in Finding Lenny)
Tshepang Mohlomi (Chilli-bite in iZulu Lami)
Marcel van Heerden (Fanie van Zyl in White Wedding)

Best Actress

Sobahle Mkhabase (Thembi in iZulu Lami)
Sannie Fox (Sia in Long Street)
Denise Newman (Shirley Adams in Shirley Adams)

Best Supporting Actress

Roberta Fox (Maria in Long Street)
Motshabi Tyelele (Thando in Nothing But The Truth)
Zandile Msutwana (Ayanda in White Wedding)

Best Writing Team

John Kani (Nothing But The Truth)
Stavros Pamballis and Oliver Hermanus (Shirley Adams)
Jann Turner and Rapulana Seiphemo (White Wedding)

Best Cinematographer/DOP

Mike Downie (iZulu Lami)
Riaan Venter (Tornado)
Michael Swan (White Lion)

Best Editor

Johan Lategan (Mr Bones 2 – Back from the Past)
Garreth Fradgley (Shirley Adams)
Ronelle Loots (Tornado)

Best Production Designer

Simon Joyner (iZulu Lami)
Nicolas Mostert (Shirley Adams)
Karel Flint (Tornado)

Best Music Composition

Braam du Toit (Tornado)
Phillip Miller (White Lion)
White Wedding

Best Costume Designer

iZulu Lami
Nerine Pienaar (Mr Bones 2 – Back from the Past)
Maleen Nökel (Shirley Adams)

Best Make-up/Hair Stylist

Debra Nicoll (Mr Bones 2 – Back from the Past)
Naeema Clayton (Shirley Adams)

Best Sound Designer

Gita Cerveira and Jim Petrak (Shirley Adams)
Ivan Millborrow (Tornado)
Ivan Millborrow, Nikki De Beer and Charotte Buys (White Lion)

About the Awards

In 2005 representatives of the South African Film and Television industry resolved to come together under the auspices of the National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa (NFVF) to establish the annual South African Film and Television Awards, the SAFTA Awards (SAFTAs).

The primary objective of the SAFTA Awards is to honour, celebrate and promote the creativity, quality and excellence of South African Film and Television talent and productions, and to encourage entrepreneurship and the development of new talent within the industry.

Members of the SAFTA committee comprise of representatives from NFVF, SABC, ETV, Mnet, Sterkinekor, Nu-Metro, South African Screen Federation, the IPO and Black Filmmakers Network.

The NFVF is a statutory body mandated by a progressive act of Parliament to spearhead the equitable growth and development of the South African film and video industry.

The NFVF is guided by a council of 12 members, comprising highly respected film professionals with diverse expertise in the film and television industry.

The Golden Horn Trophy

The winner's trophy is called the Golden Horn, and looks like this:


Golden Horn trophy


This trophy is designed to reflect the contribution of our creative and artistic talent and to strengthen aligned human capital of the South cinema and television arena.

It aims to reflect the African values of our country, create a benchmark for the recognition of quality, support the development of the cultural body of knowledge of our country and help stimulate interest and demand in South African product to bolster commercial viability and aid socio-economic growth.

The creative concept of this award is built on the strength of the collective effort and community that is inherent to South Africa.

International awards tend to award the individual only, but it is the intent of this award to celebrate the individual’s effort in the context of the collective. The director or any other practitioner singled out for excellence can only do so through the support of the team he works with.

The faces on the statues are derived from clay statues found near Lydenburg, referred to as the Lydenburg Heads. These artifacts of African heritage are dated to 800 AD and are regarded to refer to the artistic excellence of ancient African civilizations.

The Lydenburg Heads specifically represent visual creative arts, performance and drama. The use of the three figures describes the collective energy of the team and the recognition of the individual as part of the team.

The three figures on the trophy are found on objects that recognize the stature of venerated members of African communities, those who are regarded as leaders in their fields. These objects are designed as objects of recognition and of value.

The reference to “ The Horn”, refers to the wealth aspect of cattle and the source of wealth itself.

Seasons

For more about each ceremony, the nominees and winners, please click through to the Show Pages for each year:

1st Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 28 October 2006

2nd Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 27 October 2007

3rd Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 7 February 2009

4th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 20 February 2010

5th Annual SAFTA Awards | Sunday 20th and 27th February, 2011

6th Annual SAFTA Awards | Sunday, 11 March 2012

7th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 16 March 2013

8th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 5 April 2014

Cast & Characters

Character Actor
Host - Himself John Vlismas

Related Links

- TVSA Mini-Site
- Award Shows Forum
- Official Site


Site Activity


Masithe has updated their Favourites info
Masithe has updated their Favourites info
Masithe has updated their Favourites info
tha - bang replied to article M-Net loses with Game of Thrones 4
ifydon replied to article M-Net loses with Game of Thrones 4
khanza94 replied to article Supernatural Thriller Replaces Society On SABC1



CELEB BIRTHDAYS
Hayley Mills (68) RATE
James Woods (67) RATE
Philip Akin (64) RATE
Rick Moranis (61) RATE
Melody Thomas Scott (58) RATE
Eric Roberts (58) RATE
John James (58) RATE
Jane Leeves (53) RATE
Jeff Dunham (52) RATE
Eric McCormack (51) RATE
Conan O'Brien (51) RATE
Maria Bello (47) RATE
David Hewlett (46) RATE
Mary Birdsong (46) RATE
Fredro Starr (43) RATE
Cristina Coria (43) RATE
David Tennant (43) RATE
Sean Maguire (38) RATE
Kevin Rankin (38) RATE
Derek Phillips (38) RATE
Melissa Joan Hart (38) RATE
Azania Mosaka (37) RATE
Bryce Johnson (37) RATE
David Kau (36) RATE
Kourtney Kardashian (35) RATE
Laura Mennell (34) RATE
Jamie Davis (32) RATE
Lebo Tisane (31) RATE
America Ferrera (30) RATE
Jessica Lu (29) RATE
Tom Hughes (29) RATE
Ellen Woglom (27) RATE
Nicolette Robinson (26) RATE
Alia Shawkat (25) RATE
Britt Robertson (24) RATE
Chloe Bennet (22) RATE
Moisés Arias (20) RATE
Charlie-Rose MacLennan (14) RATE