<
                  
 You are here:   Home  >  Shows  >  Season Page

The South African Film and Television Awards


- Season 3 -
52
Show Rank
1129 of 3124
You have not rated this show
TVSA Show Rankings
You must be a registered member of TVSA in order to rate a show
REGISTER

Show Details

Broadcaster: SABC2 
Show Genre: Award Shows
Season Premiere: Saturday, February 07, 2009
Time: 20h00 - 23h00

Show Summary


The South African Film and Television (SAFTA) Awards is an annual South African awards ceremony which honours, celebrates and promotes the talent and accomplishments of the South African film and television industries in the past year.

The inaugural SAFTA Awards were announced in September 2006 by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and were broadcast in a TV special on SABC2 on Saturday 28 October, 2006. The broadcast moved to SABC3 from Season 6 and was repeated on TopTV's Top One channel and on DStv's Mzansi Magic channel from Season 7.

See "Seasons" below for seasonal broadcast dates and times.

The 3rd Annual SAFTA Awards took place at the State Theatre in Pretoria on Saturday 7 February, 2009, with the live transmission at 20h00 on SABC2.

3rd Annual SAFTA Awards

Nominees of the third South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) were announced in 2008 at an event held at Johannesburg's Atlas Studios.

The nominee’s announcement is a culmination of call-for-entries and judging processes, which commenced in April and August 2008 respectively.

The judging process, which began with a filtration phase, took about three months to conclude. When the entries had all been filtered, they were subsequently taken to the final judging phase, where the judges decided upon the nominees and eventual winners from the filtered entries.

The SAFTAs is the primary event recognising and giving accolade to practitioners in the South African Film and Television industry.

Over 70 awards nominations were announced for the following categories: Feature films, Documentary, Student and Short films as well as TV Dramas, Soapies, Comedies, Reality, Gameshows, Wildlife shows, Talkshows, Magazine shows and News and Actuality Programmes, Animation, Variety shows and Sports Shows with the addition of Music Shows.

Public voting played a bigger role with regard to the Soapie genre with the addition of character awards for Best Hero/Heroine, Best Comic, Best Dressed and Best Villain/Villainess.

The SAFTAs 2009 introduced an additional award for Best Newcomer. The Best Newcomer award will be presented to an individual who has recently entered the industry either in the technical or performance field and has displayed outstanding effort in their work as a newcomer.

Another category is the Lifetime Achievement Award, which is awarded to individuals who have made an outstanding contribution to the industry.

The SAFTAs committee, spearheaded by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) CEO Eddie Mbalo, appointed Mandla Langa and Hanellie Bekker to be the Joint Chairs of the SAFTA 2009 judging panels.

The Joint Chairs of the judging panels were responsible for overseeing the entire process of the judging phase. They made up the body that accounts for all results and to whom all judges account to.

The judging panels were made up of over 50 industry practitioners who are both specialists in their field and recognized individuals within the industry. Once again judges from online publications were not considered.

The theme of the awards this year is “South African Story”.

The The Golden Horn awards were held at a glittering event at the State Theatre in Pretoria on Saturday 7 February, 2009, with the live transmission at 20h00 on SABC2.

These were the nominees in each category, with the winners in red:

2009 Winners

TV COMEDY

Best Supporting Actor

Thabo Mnguni (Family Bonds)
Denzel Edgar (FONT)
Owen Swanson (City Ses'la)

Best Supporting Actress

Dionne Malan (The Coconuts)
Shaeleen Tobin (The Coconuts)
Nkuli Sibeko (City Ses'la)

Best Actor

Darren Maule (FONT)
Meren Reddy (City Ses'la)
Richard van der Westhuizen (Andries Plak)

Best Actress

Phumzile Mlangeni (Family Bonds)
Thuli Thabethe (City Ses'la)
Tumi Masemola (City Ses'la)

Best Director

Timm Andrews (The Coconuts)
Joshua Rous (City Ses'la)
Alex Yazbek (Kompleks II)

Best Ensemble Cast

FONT
Kompleks II
City Ses'la

Best Comedy

FONT
Kompleks II
City Ses'la

GENERAL TV

Best Youth & Children Programme

Hip 2B2
Soul Buddyz
Which Way?

Best News & Actuality Programme

Police Brutality
Private Hospital Fees - Carte Blanche
I.D. Theft

Best Sports Show

Shosholoza
Siyadlala
Slamdunk

Best Magazine Programme

Eastern Mosaic
Pasella
Top Billing

Best Variety Show

Big Up
Roer
The Weakest Link

Best Game Show

Crazy Games
Noot vir Noot
Jam Alley

Best Reality Show

The Biggest Loser
Revlon Supermodel
Strictly Come Dancing

Best Educational Programme

Making Moves
Our Moments
Takalani Sesame

Best Factual Educational Entertainment

Khumbul’ekhaya
Solving It
Zola 7

Best Talkshow

Big Up
Chartroom
Ziyawa La

Best Music Show

Gospel Time
Starlight Classic
Metro FM Awards

Best TV Wildlife Programme

Hippo Hell
Cheetah Blood Brothers
Lions of Crocodile River

Best Documentary Short

Blues for Tiro
Betrayed - Counting the Booty Series
Art of God

Best Documentary Feature

Ingrid Jonker
A pair of Boots & a Bicycle
Love, Communism, Revolution & Rivonia - The Bram Fischer Story

TV SOAP

Best Supporting Actor

Mduduzi Mabaso (Rhythm City)
Zane Meas (7de Laan)
Leslie Fong (Isidingo)

Best Supporting Actress

Nokuthula Ledwaba (Rhythm City)
Florence Masebe (Muvhango)
Candy Moloi (Muvhango)

Best Actor

Jamie Barlett (Rhythm City)
Menzi Ngubane (Generations)
Zenzo Ngqobe (Rhythm City)

Best Actress

Nthati Moshesh (Scandal!)
Ashley Callie (Isidingo)
Sonia Mbele (Generations)

Best Directed Soap

Isidingo
Generations
Rhythm City

Best Ensemble Cast

7de Laan
Isidingo
Rhythm City

PUBLIC VOTES

Best Dressed

Karabo Moroka (Generations) - Connie Ferguson
Dineo Mashaba (Generations) - Katlego Danke
Lucilla Vilakazi (Rhythm City) - KB Motsilanyane

Best Comic

Queen (Generations) - Sophie Ndaba
Fats (Rhythm City) - Mpho Molepo
Paula (7de Laan) - Diaan Lawrenson

Best Hero/Heroine

Karabo Moroka (Generations) - Connie Ferguson
Sibusisio Dlomo "Ngamla" (Generations) - Menzi Ngubane
Rajesh Kumar (Isidingo) - Jack Devnarain

Best Villain/Villainess

Barker Haynes (Isidingo) - Robert Whitehead
Doobsie Mukwevho (Muvhango)
David Genaro (Rhythm City) - Jamie Bartlett

Best Soapie

Isidingo
Muvhango
Generations
7de Laan
Rhythm City
Scandal

FILM

Best Animation

Backyard Stories
Kiep and kiep and Sporro

Best Student Film

Shadow Boy
Service Pistol

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cynthia Shange
With an extra Award to Carl Fischer

TV DRAMA

Best Drama Mini-series

Entabeni
Erfsondes
Riemvasmaak

Best Supporting Actress

Connie Chiume (Zone 14)
Denise Newman (Riemvasmaak)
Esmeralda Bihl (Riemvasmaak)

Best Supporting Actor

Nick Boraine (Crossroads)
Dumisane Dlamini (Usindiso)
Mpho Molepo (Justice for All)

Best Actress

Portia Joel (Riemvasmaak)
Pamela Nomvete (Crossroads)
Linda Sokhulu (Ubizo)

Best Actor

Thomas Gumebe (Bay of Plenty)
Tumisho Masha (Crossroads)
Errol Schartz (Riemvasmaak)

Best Director

Sara Blecher & John Trengrove (Bay of Plenty)
Norman Maake (Entabeni)
Peter Goldsmid & Xoli Norman (Riemvasmaak)

Best Ensemble Cast

Bay of Plenty
Riemvasmaak
Zone 14

Best Full-Length Drama

Bay of Plenty
Crossroads
Zone 14

FEATURE FILMS

Best Music Composition

No nominations. One winner: Confessions Of A Gambler

Best Cinematographer

Mike Downie/Amelia (The World Unseen)
Jonathan Kovel (Confessions of a Gambler)
Sunel Haasbroek (Big Fellas)

Best Supporting Actor

David Dennis (The World Unseen)
Cokey Falkow (Big Fellas)
Kagiso Lediga (Big Fellas)

Best Supporting Actress

Natalie Becker (The World Unseen)
Nabeweya Scello (Confesssions of a Gambler)
Grethe Fox (The World Unseen)

Best Ensemble Cast

No nominations. One winner: The World Unseen.

Best Writing Team

Shamim Sarif (The World Unseen)
Rayda Jacobs (Confessions of a Gambler)

Best Director

No nominations. One winner: Shamim Sarif (The World Unseen)

About the Awards

In 2005 representatives of the South African Film and Television industry resolved to come together under the auspices of the National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa (NFVF) to establish the annual South African Film and Television Awards, the SAFTA Awards (SAFTAs).

The primary objective of the SAFTA Awards is to honour, celebrate and promote the creativity, quality and excellence of South African Film and Television talent and productions, and to encourage entrepreneurship and the development of new talent within the industry.

Members of the SAFTA committee comprise of representatives from NFVF, SABC, ETV, Mnet, Sterkinekor, Nu-Metro, South African Screen Federation, the IPO and Black Filmmakers Network.

The NFVF is a statutory body mandated by a progressive act of Parliament to spearhead the equitable growth and development of the South African film and video industry.

The NFVF is guided by a council of 12 members, comprising highly respected film professionals with diverse expertise in the film and television industry.

The Golden Horn Trophy

The winner's trophy is called the Golden Horn, and looks like this:


Golden Horn trophy


This trophy is designed to reflect the contribution of our creative and artistic talent and to strengthen aligned human capital of the South cinema and television arena.

It aims to reflect the African values of our country, create a benchmark for the recognition of quality, support the development of the cultural body of knowledge of our country and help stimulate interest and demand in South African product to bolster commercial viability and aid socio-economic growth.

The creative concept of this award is built on the strength of the collective effort and community that is inherent to South Africa.

International awards tend to award the individual only, but it is the intent of this award to celebrate the individual’s effort in the context of the collective. The director or any other practitioner singled out for excellence can only do so through the support of the team he works with.

The faces on the statues are derived from clay statues found near Lydenburg, referred to as the Lydenburg Heads. These artifacts of African heritage are dated to 800 AD and are regarded to refer to the artistic excellence of ancient African civilizations.

The Lydenburg Heads specifically represent visual creative arts, performance and drama. The use of the three figures describes the collective energy of the team and the recognition of the individual as part of the team.

The three figures on the trophy are found on objects that recognize the stature of venerated members of African communities, those who are regarded as leaders in their fields. These objects are designed as objects of recognition and of value.

The reference to “ The Horn”, refers to the wealth aspect of cattle and the source of wealth itself.

Seasons

For more about each ceremony, the nominees and winners, please click through to the Show Pages for each year:

1st Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 28 October 2006

2nd Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 27 October 2007

3rd Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 7 February 2009

4th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 20 February 2010

5th Annual SAFTA Awards | Sunday 20th and 27th February, 2011

6th Annual SAFTA Awards | Sunday, 11 March 2012

7th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 16 March 2013

8th Annual SAFTA Awards | Saturday, 5 April 2014

Cast & Characters

Character Actor
Host - Himself Trevor Noah
Winner - Himself David Dennis

Related Links

- TVSA Mini-Site
- Award Shows Forum
- Official Site


Site Activity


pearlolayer replied to article Muvhango Teasers - April 2014
kahlolothakeng replied to article Headliners for I Love South Africa revealed
driehoek replied to article Muvhango Teasers - April 2014
driehoek replied to article Muvhango Teasers - April 2014
driehoek replied to article Muvhango Teasers - April 2014
Cest la Vie replied to article June Steenkamp's interview to air here soon



CELEB BIRTHDAYS
Lynn Hamilton (84) RATE
Al Pacino (74) RATE
Jeffrey DeMunn (67) RATE
Peter Jurasik (64) RATE
Toukie Smith (59) RATE
Daniel Kash (55) RATE
Hank Azaria (50) RATE
Fiona Bruce (50) RATE
Renée Zellweger (45) RATE
Gina Torres (45) RATE
Jason Lee (44) RATE
Jason Wiles (44) RATE
Cornelius Bundrage (41) RATE
Sonette Myburgh (41) RATE
Aaron Reisberger (39) RATE
Emily Bergl (39) RATE
Becky Wahlstrom (39) RATE
Marguerite Moreau (37) RATE
Jessica deBen (35) RATE
Giuseppe Andrews (35) RATE
Andrea Osvárt (35) RATE
Samuel Barnett (34) RATE
Melonie Diaz (30) RATE
Lindsey Muckle (29) RATE
Daniel Sharman (28) RATE
Jonathan Bailey (26) RATE