<
                  
 You are here:   Home  >  Shows  >  Season Page

The 14th Annual South African Music Awards


- Season 14 -
56
Show Rank
1091 of 3124
You have not rated this show
TVSA Show Rankings
You must be a registered member of TVSA in order to rate a show
REGISTER

Show Details

Broadcaster: SABC1 
Show Genre: Award Shows
Season Premiere: Saturday, May 03, 2008
Time: 20h00 - 22h30

Show Summary


The South African Music Awards (SAMAs) are South Africa’s premier annual music awards, recognising musical excellence across genres and the various facets of musical production including production, engineering and video production.

The SAMAs are the Grammys of South African music - winning a SAMA is the highest award a musician or producer can win. An award statuette is called a SAMA.

The SAMAs are run by the Recording Industry of South Africa (RiSA).

The event was instituted in 1995, making 2008 the 14th SAMA awards. The awards for a year occur early in that year, and are judged on performances made in the previous year.

The show is held each year at the Superbowl in Sun City and is typically broadcast on SABC1, with performances given by some of the nominees.

The 14th Annual South African Music Awards were held on Saturday 3 May 2008. The ceremony was broadcast live on SABC1 from 20h00 - 22h30.

The 14th Annual South African Music Awards

The 14th Annual South African Music Awards opened for entry on 29 October 2007 and closed on 30 November 2007, giving South African record companies a full month to enter the most prestigious music awards event on the industry calendar.

With the exception of a handful of categories, products released between 1 December 2006 and 30 November 2007 were eligible for entry into 2008’s edition of the awards.

Those categories where the release date of the album is not considered are Best Selling Album, the Lifetime Achievement Award, Best Music Video and Record of the Year.

The proprietary online entry system for record companies was once again used for the submission of entries.

Where eligibility requirements are concerned, entry was open to any qualifying recording artist, director, producer or engineer – the qualifying factor being someone who has been a legal resident in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, or Botswana for a minimum of six months on the date of entry or is a South African citizen.

For duos or groups, the rules stipulate that not less than 50 percent of the duo or group needs to fall into this citizenship requirement stated above.

In addition, unless stated otherwise, collaborations/productions between qualifying artists and international artists were allowed, provided the South African qualifying artists’ participation was given star, or equal, billing.

In 2008 there were 62 categories, with enhancements to existing categories and brand new categories coming from an ongoing desire to reflect the diversity, the dynamism, and the talent that exists in the South African music industry.

Of the 62 categories, 10 categories were not open for entry from October 29th to November 30th.

These were the Record of the Year, a pubic vote category that employs radio airplay as the mechanism for determining the nominees; Best Selling Album and the newly-inaugurated Best Selling DVD and Best Selling Music Download of the Year, which opened for entry after the close of entries in all other categories owing to their extended qualifying dates, but use a different set of criteria that involve an audit; and Lifetime Achievement Award, which is bestowed on recipients nominated by the RiSA Executive Committee.

Modern music business has seen the evolution of two powerful new drivers in the form of the Digital Versatile Disc (DVD) and the Music Download.

The contributions that they make were celebrated accordingly with their important new role at the 14th Annual SA Music Awards by introducing a vastly increased platform of recognition for DVD – the number of categories increased in 2008 to six from previously only having had one category at the 13th Annual SA Music Awards events; and the first time introduction of the awards for music download performance in Best Selling Music Download, a category that has three separate sub-categories namely: Best Selling Ring-Tune, Best Selling Full-Track and Best Selling Video.

The remaining five categories form part of the 14th Annual SA Music Awards ‘Top 5’ categories that came into being at the 13th Annual SA Music Awards - they are:

Best Female Album
Best Male Album
Best Album by a Duo or Group
Best Newcomer Album
Album of the Year

For the Top 5, record companies cannot directly enter these categories. These categories now form the SA Music Awards Top 5 group. To be eligible for entry into the Big 5 categories, the album would have to be nominated within its genre category.

The Big 5 judging system draws on the knowledge and expertise of the entire judging panel, and employs a rigorous series of judging procedures to ensure that the ultimate results for the Big 5 categories represent the music industry’s finest.

2008 Nominations And Winners
*Winners in bold red

Best Male Solo Artist

Black Coffee – Have Another One
Chris Chameleon – Ek Vir Jou
Hip Hop Pantsula – Acceptance Speech
Jimmy Dludlu – Portrait
Mccoy Mrubata – Brasskap Session Vol 1

Best Female Solo Artist

Karen Zoid – Postmodern World
KB – My Rhythm
Louise Carver – Saved by The Moonlight
Tasha Baxter – Colour of Me
Zonke – Life, love N Music

Best Duo / Group

Freshlyground – Macheri
Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Ilembe
Malaika – Sekunjalo
Seether – Finding Beauty In Negative Spaces
Soul Brothers – Amacala

Best Newcomer

Camagwini – Zivile
Molemi – Amantsi
Mpumi Dhlamini – Combined Elements
Tasha Baxter – Colour of Me
Tumi – No Guarantee

Album of the Year

Dj Cleo – Eskhaleni Phase 4
Freshlyground – Macheri
Hip Hop Pantsula – Acceptance Speech
Jimmy Dludlu – Portrait
Zonke – Life, Love N Music

Best Traditional / African Adult Contemporary DVD

Benjamin Dube – In His Presence (Spirit Music)
Busi Mhlongo Benefit Concert – Vuka Sizwe (CCP)
Gauteng Choristers – 8 Years of Music Excellence (CCP)
Joyous Celebration 11 – Joyous 11: Live At The Sun City Superbowl (Sony BMG Africa)
Keke – Living Testimony (Spirit Music)

Best Global Chart DVD

Alan Ladd – County Live (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Chris Chameleon – Flight Of An Extraordinary Alien (Rhythm Records)
Harris Tweed – Live Under The Pillows (Just Music cc)
Johnny Clegg – Live At The Nelson Mandela Theatre (Sting Music)
Springbok Nude Girls – Live At The Astoria (Sony BMG Africa)

Best Afrikaans DVD

Gerrie Pretorius – Ek Sing Vir Jou Bles (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Jan Blohm – Jan Blohm Live At The Performer (Hathor Records)
Retief Burger – Luidkeels Hersien (Merchant Music)
Snotkop – Snotkop Live (Next Music (Pty) Ltd)
Valiant Swart En Ollie Viljoen – Vuur En Vlam: Die Ateljee-sessies In Beeld (Rhythm Records)

Best Music Video

Freshlyground – Pot Belly (Sony BMG Africa)
Koldproduk – Hush (Uproot Records (Pty) Ltd)
Lira – Ixesha (Sony BMG Africa)
Loyiso – I Want You Feat. Obita (Sony BMG Africa)
Vusi Mahlasela – River Jordan (Sony BMG Africa)

Best Producer

Joe Arthur and Victor Masondo for Macheri by Freshlyground (Sony BMG Africa)
Musa Manzini and Lawrence Matshiza for A Twist of Jeff by Jeff Maluleka(Sheer Sounds)
Jimmy Dludlu for Portrait by Jimmy Dludlu (Universal Music)
Crighton Goodwill for Blow Your Mind by Loyiso (Sony BMG Africa)
Wessel Van Rensburg for Happy@empty by Wessel Van Rensburg (Grasland Records)

Best Engineer

David Langemann for Macheri by Freshlyground (Sony BMG Africa)
Crighton Goodwill for Blow Your Mind by Loyiso (Sony BMG Africa)
Marius Brouwer for This Is War by Niemand (No Man’s Land Music)
Jurgen von Wegmar for Kayamandi by Schalk Joubert (Lee Thorp Ent.)
Johan van Schalkwyk for Waarmaker by Steve Hofmeyr (EMI Musiek)

Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album

Hennie De Bruyn En Die Kitaarkerels – Kitaar Skoffeltyd (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Mooiplaas Boere Orkes – Jan Botes Se Eie Komposisies (GRC)
Radio Kalahari Orkes – Die Nagloper (Terraplane Music)
Ricus Nel, Henning Joubert, Jasper Janse Van Rensburg – Konsertina Buddies (Sony BMG Africa)
Valiant Swart And Ollie Viljoen – Vur En Vlam (Rhythm Records)

Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album

Conny Chauke – Titsotsi Bulldozer (CCP)
Fanie Rhingani – Xirhandwa (Xiavelo Business Solution)
George Maluleke – No. 23 Swiganga Na Swiehlo (CCP
M.J. Hlungwani – Mafundhani (GRC)
Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa (CCP)

Best Mgxobanyawo Album

Abafana Baka Molo – Induku (GRC)
Oguluva – Umuntu (GRC)
Soul Brothers – Amacala (GRC)
Themba Ngwenya – Impendulo (GRC)
Thokozani Langa – Phuma Kimi (Bula Music)

Best Maskandi Album

Ikhansela No Jbc – Ingadlangadla (CCP)
Imithente – Bambezakho (GRC)
Izingane Zoma – Amazwi Kashaka (GRC)
Phuzekhemisi – Sesihlangene (GRC)
Umgqumeni – I Juke Box (GRC)

Best Traditional A Capella Album

Afrika Mamas – Bayalibuza (Sony BMG Africa)
Durban Black Drifters – Obababethu (Universal Music)
Joe Mafela – The Fort E No. 4 (GRC)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Ilembe (GRC)

Best Instrumental Album

Kellerman – Colour (Mastermax Productions)
Pop Mohammed – Pops Mohammed Presents Healing Sounds From Mother Africa (African Cream Music cc)
Spha Bembe – Spha Bembe Presents The African Groove Experience (African Cream Music cc)
Tony Cox – Blue Athem (Sheer Sounds)
Trio Hemanay (Trio Hemanay)

Contemporary Jazz

Jimmy Dludlu – Portrait (Universal Music)
Julian Bahula – Live Again (GRC)
Mpumi Dhlamini – Combined Elements (Sony BMG Africa)
Schalk Joubert – Kayamandi (Lee Throp Ent.)
Steve Dyer – Native Art (Sony BMG Africa)

Traditional Jazz

Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange – I Stared Into My Head (Instinct Africaine Records)
Dan Wilson - Mark Huggett Project (Max Roach Park)
Johnny Fourie – Once Upon A Time – MELT Music Phase Two
Mccoy Mrubata – Brasskap Session Vol 1 (Sheer Sounds)
Wessel Van Rensburg – Happy@Empty (Grasland Records)

Best Adult Contemporary Album: English

Flat Stanley – Between 2wo Worlds (Just Music cc)
Freshlyground – Macheri (Sony BMG Africa)
Karen Zoid – Postmodern World (Just Music cc)
Louise Carver – Saved By The Moonlight (Sony BMG Africa)
Melanie Louw – Unspoken Truth (Adventure Music)

Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans

Andre G Nel – Wegkruip Tussen Lyne (Tenore Recordings cc)
Chris Chameleon – Ek Vir Jou (Rhythm Records)
Danie Niehaus – Fynskrif (EMI Musiek)
Mathys Roets – Fluister (MVA Productions)
Steve Hofmeyr – Waarmaker (EMI Musiek)

Best Adult Contemporary Album: African

Camagwini – Zivile (CCP)
Jeff Maluleka – A Twist Of Jeff (Sheer Sounds)
Kwela Tebza – King Kwela (CCP)
Palesa – Phantasy (Bokone Music)
Phinda Mtya – Yithi Paha (Sheer Sounds)

Best Urban Gospel

Andile Ka Majola – Chapter 3 Live In Durban (Elinda Productions)
Benjamin Dube – In His Presence (Spirit Music)
Intokozo – Repentance (Outrageous Records (Pty) Ltd
Marion – Your Love Is Like (Sarepta Music Distribution)
Pascaline Mabushe – Running Back To You (Merchant Music)

African Contemporary Gospel

Hlengiwe Mhlaba – Blessings (Izibusiso) (Amanxusa Music Productions)
Jabu Hlongwane – Presents The Crosspower Experience (Sony BMG Africa)
Joyous Celebration 11 – Live At Sun City Superbowl (Sony BMG Africa)
Keke & Tshepiso – Konyana (Spirit Music)
Keke – Living Testimony (Spirit Music)

African Traditional Gospel

Lundi – Impilo (Bula Music)
Lusanda Spiritual Group – Ndiphakathi (GRC)
Rebecca Malope – Amakholwa (CCP)
Sipho Makhabane – Ngiyamemeza (Sony BMG Africa)
Winnie Mashaba – Kea Ltshaba Lefase (CCP)

Traditional African A Capella Gospel

Barorisi Ba Morena – Manyeloi (GRC)
Vuma Zion – Adam
Macecilia A St. Paul – Moshe Mohlanka Oa Modimo (Sony BMG Africa)
Masibuyele Ku Jehova – Indaba Ye-vangeli (Bula Music)
Thulani Manana – Siyohlangana Egalile (Richie S Records)

Pop/Rock Gospel

Hanli Slabbert – Draw Me (Merchant Music)
Pieter McKarthy – Show Me Your Glory (Sarepta Music Distribution)
Reason (Spirit Music)

Afrikaans Gospel

Cornel Driessen – Lewendig (Merchant Music)
Jannie Du Toit – Diepverlange (Maranatha Record cc)
Juanita Du Plessis – Vlieg Hoog (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Retief Burger – Luidkeels Hersien (Merchant Music)
Rina Hugo – Die Nuwe Jerusalem (Maranatha Record cc)

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans

Carike Keuzenkamp – Carike En Ghoempie In Kinderland 5 (Sony BMG Africa)
Graeme Sacks & Erika Strydom – Goggatjie Se Tradisionele Afrikaanse Kinderliedjies (AKA Records)
Lienka – Inafrikaans Se Kinderliedjies (Mastermax Productions)
Lize Beekman – Lize Beekman Lullabies (Lize Beekman)

Best Country Music

Alan Ladd – Sing Country (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Cheree – Country Girl (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Die Campbells – Klein Bietjie Liefde (Select Music)
Fredi Nest – Kom Kry Vir Jou – (Select Music)
Ray Dylan – Hier Binne (Klop N Boerehart) (Select Music)

Best Rock Album: English

Niemand – This Is War (No Man’s Land Music)
Seether – Finding Beauty In Negative Spaces (Musketeer Records)
Springbok Nude Girls – Peace Breaker (Sony BMG Africa)
Taxi Violence – Untie Yourself (Taxi Violence)
The Parlotones – A World Next Door To Yours (Sovereign Entertainment)

Best Rock Album: Afrikaans

Andries Botha – Blou Planeet (Vonk)
Foto Na Dans – Intervensie (Rhythm Records)
Kobus! – Swaar Metaal (Rhythm Records)
Mel Botes – Ek Like Jou Ma (Select Music)
Van Coke Kartel – Van Coke Kartel (Rhythm Records)

Best Alternative Music Album

Insek – Maaiers (Sheer Sounds)
Mabi Thobejane & Thabang Thabane – Tm Africa (MELT Music Phase Two
New Academics – City of Strange (Sheer Sounds)
Somerfaan – Kyk Of Sy Kyk (Roar Agencies)
Underbelly – For A Cynical Science (Sheer Sounds)

Best Pop Album: English

Atom – Famous! (EMI South Africa)
Caelee – Something More Beautiful (Sony BMG Africa)
Jacques – The Colour Red (RPM Division of Gallo)
Tasha Baxter – Colour Of Me (EMI South Africa)
Wafeeq – Hit N Go (David Gresham Record Company)

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans

Anton Botha – Jakaranda (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Juanita Du Plessis – Volmaakte Kring (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Nadine – As Jy Wonder – EMI Musiek
Nicholis Louw – Hier Naby Jou (Select Music)
Shine 4 – So Elektries (Select Music)

Best African Pop Album

Jaziel Brothers – The Beginning (Sheer Sounds)
Malaika – Sekunjalo (Sony BMG Africa)
Martin Phike (Faith Records ex Groove Luv)
Ntando – Uhambo Lwam (CCP)
Speedy – Going Live (999 Music)

Best Urban Pop Album

Kb – My Rhythm (Sony BMG Africa)
Mina Nawe – Stronger (Sheer Sounds)
Mxo – Mxfunk (Mlok Entertainment)
Ntsiki Mazwai – Mamiya (GRC)
Zonke – Life, Love N Music (Universal Music)

Best Sokkie Dans Album

Karen Ferreira – Dans Met My (EMI Musiek)
Klipwerf – Hantam Blokkies (Universal Music)
Kurt Darren – Voorwarts Mars (Select Music)
Natasja Lee – Kom Dans Met My (Sony BMG Music
Rudi Claase – Jambo (Fantasia Music Distribution)

Best Urban Dance Album

Black Coffee – Have Another One (Universal Music)
Dj Cleo – Eskhaleni Phase 4 (Ghetto Ruff)
Dj Ski And Big Dawg – Dj Ski Vs Big Dawg Chapter 1 (Big Dawg Productions (Pty) Ltd)
Dj Vetkuk Vs Mahoota – Tshiamo (Universal Music)
Kentphonik (Soul Candi Records)

Best R&B / Neo-Soul Album

Gift Gwe – Back To You (Sony BMG Africa)
Loyiso – Blow Your Mind (Sony BMG Africa)
Seed – Germinating (GRC)
Tony B – Thanku (Universal Music)
Tumi – No Guarantee (J2 Records (Pty) Ltd)

Best Rap Album

Hip Hop Pantsula – Acceptance Speech (CCP)
Jub Jub – My Shine (Bonzo Music)
Molemi – Amantsi (CCP)
Prokid – Dankie San (TS Records)
Slikour – Ventilation Mixtape Volume 2 (Buttabing Entertainment)

Best Kwaito Album

Alaska – Kasieology (Universal Music)
Brickz – Estokfeleni (Ghetto Ruff)
Howza – Cut To The Chase (Faith Records ex Groove Luv)
Mandoza – Champion
Tzozo En Professor – Togetherness (GRC)

Best Comedy Album: Afrikaans

Hie Kommie Bokke 2 (Leon Schuster – Hie Kommie Bokke 2) (EMI Musiek)
Jy Vry Lekker (Andries Vermeulen – Jy Vry Lekker) (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Op Veiling (Thys Bosveldklong – Op Veiling) (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Ramkat (Zak Van Niekerk – Ramkat) (Fantasia Music Distribution)
Vat Hom Pappie (Wicus Van Der Merwe – Vat Hom Pappie) (Select Music)

Other Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lucky Dube
Ge Korsten

Record Of The Year
DJ Sdumkero - Maputo Song

Top Selling DVD
Ncandweni Christ Ambassadors

Top Selling Album
Ncandweni Christ Ambassadors - Izenthembiso Zenkosi

Top Selling Download
Lira - Feel Good

Cast & Characters

Character Actor

Related Links

- TVSA Mini-Site
- Award Shows Forum
- Official Site


Site Activity


Nunumsi replied to article Muvhango Teasers - April 2014
vuxy replied to article Generations Teasers - April 2014
Nunumsi replied to article isiBaya Teasers - April 2014
Mappl_1006 replied to article Rhythm City Teasers - March 2014
Mappl_1006 has updated their About Me info
Nunumsi replied to article isiBaya Teasers - April 2014



CELEB BIRTHDAYS
David Bradley (72) RATE
L. Scott Caldwell (64) RATE
Kristine Sutherland (59) RATE
Byron Cherry (59) RATE
Jerry Mofokeng (58) RATE
Teri Austin (57) RATE
Sean Bean (55) RATE
Carlo Rota (53) RATE
Josie Borain (51) RATE
Joel Murray (51) RATE
Lela Rochon (50) RATE
William Mapother (49) RATE
Henry Ian Cusick (47) RATE
Kimberly Elise (47) RATE
Tami Roman (44) RATE
Claire Sweeney (43) RATE
Jennifer Garner (42) RATE
Gcina Mkhize (41) RATE
Frank Fontana (41) RATE
Alonso Oyarzun (38) RATE
Alex Nesic (38) RATE
Lindsay Hartley (36) RATE
Mylène Dinh-Robic (35) RATE
Nicholas D'Agosto (34) RATE
Alaina Huffman (34) RATE
Susie Amy (33) RATE
Mzwandile Ngubeni (32) RATE
Maureen Osuji (32) RATE
Sade Giliberti (29) RATE
Kinalma Bashman (29) RATE
Luke Mitchell (29) RATE
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (27) RATE
Willem Botha (27) RATE
Dee Dee Davis (18) RATE