<
                  
 You are here:   Home  >  Actors  >  Actor Profile
#  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Are you an actor? Do you know one? Get a TVSA Profile.

Hlomla Dandala

 

86
Actor Rank

Coming soon...
ACTOR RATING
You must be a registered member of TVSA in order to rate an actor
REGISTER
Birth Date: Sunday, September 22, 1974
Gender: Male

Actor Biography


Hlomla Dandala is a South African actor, presenter and director best known for his television roles as Derek Nyathi in Isidingo (1998-2001), as the title role in Jacob's Cross and for presenting the reality dating show All You Need Is Love, from 2002-2003.

He also has a starring role as Jet Hlatswayo, Minister of the Environment who finds himself at the centre of a political conspiracy, in the SABC1 political thriller mystery drama series End Game.

He has had major roles in the series Interrogation Room, Tsha Tsha and Gaz'lam and the US daytime series Scout's Safari, which aired on Discovery Kids and NBC.

He also played the role of Majola Tindleni on the second season of the SABC1 drama series Zero Tolerance.

He directed three episodes of the South African drama series Hard Copy and seven episodes of Gaz'lam. He also directed episodes of the soapies Generations and Backstage.

In 2006 he directed the film The Bet for the Heartlines movie series on SABC2.

His film appearances include Fools (1997), Red Dust (2004) and Lord Of War (2005.)

He has also appeared in the made-for-TV movie Coup! (2006) and in the mini-series The Triangle (2005).

In 2007 Dandala landed a major role in the South African-Canadian medical drama series Jozi-H. He also plays the title role in the drama series Jacob's Cross, which aired on M-Net Series and M-Net.

In 2008 Dandala played the lead role of Khanyiso Phalo, a returning South African expatriate who falls in love with a white woman, in the SABC2 mini-series Land of Thirst, from January to February.

Dandala was married to TV presenter Candy Litchfield.

He has a daughter, Ziyanda.

He speaks four languages: Afrikaans, English, Xhosa and Zulu.

He is 5'9" (1.80 m) tall.

An interview with Hlomla about his role as Khanyiso Phalo in Land of Thirst.

Q&A with Hlomla Dandala


Nicknames: “Q”

A bit of background on your TV career: Isidingo, Channel O, Interrogation Room and Tsha Tsha

Pet hate: Ignorance

Favourite food: All Xhosa traditional dishes

Favourite form of relaxation: Motorbike riding

Favourite movie: Lord of the Rings - Trilogy

Favourite local actress: Nthathi Moshesh

Favourite international actor: Sean Penn

Favourite person: My daughter

Best advice you received: Learn to say No

Worst advice you received: Always be nice

Your source of inspiration: A dream for SA

Favourite drink: Water

How did you get into acting/presenting? Studied for it at Univesity

The best thing about being an actor: Every day is a new experience

Favourite item of clothing: Condom

Most memorable experience: First time seeing my daughter

Your dream for South Africa: For it to be the first state in the United States of Africa


As Jacob Makhubu in Jacob's Cross


As Khanyiso Phalo in Land of Thirst
Character Show
Host - Himself All You Need Is Love - Season 1
Jet Hlatswayo End Game - Season 1
Coltrane Gaz'lam - Season 3
Coltrane Gaz'lam - Season 4
Unknown Interrogation Room - Season 1
Guest Star Interrogation Room - Season 2
Derek Nyathi Isidingo - Season 1
Panelist - Himself Isidingo Talent Search - Season 1
Jacob Makhubu Jacob's Cross - Season 1
Jacob Makhubu Jacob's Cross - Season 2
Jacob Abayomi Jacob's Cross - Season 3
Jacob Abayomi Jacob's Cross - Season 4
Dr Sipho Ramthalile Jozi-H - Season 1
Khanyiso Phalo Land of Thirst - Season 1
Himself The Close Up - Season 3
Host - Himself The Royalty Soapie Awards - Season 1
Lungi Tsha Tsha - Season 4
Majola Tindleni Zero Tolerance - Season 2


Site Activity


UNISA replied to article Bold Teasers - May 2014
UNISA replied to article Bold Teasers - May 2014
UNISA replied to article Bold Teasers - May 2014
pearlolayer replied to article Muvhango Teasers - April 2014
kahlolothakeng replied to article Headliners for I Love South Africa revealed
driehoek replied to article Muvhango Teasers - April 2014



CELEB BIRTHDAYS
Lynn Hamilton (84) RATE
Al Pacino (74) RATE
Jeffrey DeMunn (67) RATE
Peter Jurasik (64) RATE
Toukie Smith (59) RATE
Daniel Kash (55) RATE
Hank Azaria (50) RATE
Fiona Bruce (50) RATE
Renée Zellweger (45) RATE
Gina Torres (45) RATE
Jason Lee (44) RATE
Jason Wiles (44) RATE
Cornelius Bundrage (41) RATE
Sonette Myburgh (41) RATE
Aaron Reisberger (39) RATE
Emily Bergl (39) RATE
Becky Wahlstrom (39) RATE
Marguerite Moreau (37) RATE
Jessica deBen (35) RATE
Giuseppe Andrews (35) RATE
Andrea Osvárt (35) RATE
Samuel Barnett (34) RATE
Melonie Diaz (30) RATE
Lindsey Muckle (29) RATE
Daniel Sharman (28) RATE
Jonathan Bailey (26) RATE