Spoiler alert! M-Net Movies Premiere and M-Net Stars will be airing a rebroadcast of the BAFTAs so if you don't want to know who all of the winners are before it airs, please don't read on.
The rebroadcast will be on M-Net Movies Premiere on Monday, 11 February at 20h30 and on M-Net Stars on Saturday, 16 February at 18h00.
Cool news! ... the South African-centric documentary Searching for Sugar Man was honoured with the acknowledgement it deserves on Sunday night at the 2013 British Academy Film Awards.
The movie won the BAFTA for Best Documentary, beating four other contenders and equating itself with Ben Affleck's Argo and Tarantino's Django Unchained which were headline winners too.
Searching for Sugar Man follows the story of two South Africans who go on a search for their longtime hero, folk singer Rodriguez. The movie follows them as they uncover clues as to where he might be and then explodes with a Rodriguez revival. It's been nominated for an Oscar too so let's hold thumbs that the BAFTA signifies the Oscar it's going to win.
Sugar Man director Malik Bendjelloul
and producer Simon Chinn accepting the award.
The BAFTAs aired in a delayed broadcast on M-Net Movies Premiere last night (Sunday, 10 February) and will be airing again tonight (Monday, 11 February) at 20h30.
DStv Compact viewers can catch another repeat this Saturday (16 February) at 18h00.
The winners and losers are ...
Best DocumentaryThe Imposter: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley: Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin: David Morris, Jacqui Morris
Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
West of Memphis: Amy Berg
Best Film
ArgoLes Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty
Outstanding British FilmAnna Karenina
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables
Seven Psychopaths
SkyfallOutstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or ProducerBart Layton (director), Dimitri Doganis (producer) - The ImposterDavid Morris (director), Jacqui Morris (director/producer) - McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (director/writer), Danny King (writer) - Wild Bill
James Bobin (director) - The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (director/writer) - I Am Nasrine
Film Not in the English LanguageAmour: Michael Haneke, Margaret MénégozHeadhunters: Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust and Bone: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable: Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun
DirectorMichael Haneke - Amour
Ben Affleck - ArgoQuentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
Ang Lee - Life of Pi
Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty
Original Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Adapted Screenplay
Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David Magee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Chris Terrio, Argo
Leading ActorBen Affleck - Argo
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day Lewis - LincolnHugh Jackman - Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Leading ActressJessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
Emmanuel Riva - AmourSupporting ActorAlan Arkin - Argo
Javier Bardem - Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - The Master
Judi Dench - Skyfall
Sally Field - Lincoln
Anne Hathaway - Les MisérablesHelen Hunt - The Sessions
Original MusicDario Marianelli - Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat - Argo
Mychael Danna - Life of Pi
John Williams - Lincoln
Thomas Newman - SkyfallCinematographySeamus McGarvey - Anna Karenina
Danny Cohen - Les Misérables
Claudio Miranda - Life of PiJanusz Kaminski - Lincoln
Roger Deakins - Skyfall
EditingWilliam Goldenberg - ArgoFred Raskin - Django Unchained
Tim Squyres - Life of Pi
Stuart Baird - Skyfall
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg - Zero Dark Thirty
Production DesignSarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer - Anna Karenina
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson - Les MisérablesDavid Gropman, Anna Pinnock - Life of Pi
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson - Lincoln
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock - Skyfall
Best animationBrave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler
Costume DesignJacqueline Durran - Anna KareninaBeatrix Aruna Pasztor - Great Expectations
Paco Delgado - Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston - Lincoln
Colleen Atwood - Snow White and the Huntsman
Make Up & HairIvana Primorac - Anna Karenina
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger - Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott - Les Misérables
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou - Lincoln
SoundMark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman - Django Unchained
Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst - Les MisérablesDrew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill - Life of Pi
Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers - Skyfall
Special Visual Effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley - The Dark Knight Rises
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer - Life of PiThe Avengers Assemble
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth - Prometheus
Short AnimationHere to Fall: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I'm Fine Thanks: Eamonn O'Neill
The Making of Longbird: Will Anderson, Ainslie HendersonShort FilmThe Curse: Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night: Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
Swimmer: Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid ScrimshawTumult: Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem: Mark Gill, Baldwin Li
EE Rising Star Award
Elizabeth Olsen
Juno Temple
Suraj Sharma
Andrea Riseborough
Alicia Vikander