THE SOUTH AFRICAN
TV AUTHORITY

2011 SAFTAs: sexy drama scoops 7 noms

Written by TVSA Team from the blog News on 27 Jan 2011
Favourite this post


SAFTAs Logo

Nominees for the 5th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) were announced at an event held at The Zone in Rosebank on Wednesday night (26 January) and it was the e.tv "girlfriends" drama 4Play: Sex Tips for Girls that bagged the most nominations in the most prestigious television category, Drama.

The Curious Pictures-produced drama series, starring gal-pal foursome Portia Gumede, Kgomotso Christopher, Mbali Maphumulo and Tiffany Jones, scooped seven nominations including the golden prize, Best TV Drama.

A pair of SABC2 dramas - Erfsondes and The Mating Game - received six nominations apiece, whilst the SABC1 dramas One Love and Home Affairs each bagged five noms.

The most-nominated show of the night, however, was in the TV Soaps category: Isidingo landed eight nominations, followed by Rhythm City with a more acceptable six (last year was a disaster for RC, netting only two nominations).

Generations managed three nominations but there was only one nomination apiece for Scandal! and 7de Laan.

Binneland Sub Judice, Villa Rosa and Muvhango received no nominations at all.

A weak comedy category this year saw SABC1 staple City Ses'la topping the nominations with three. Konsternasie Oppie Stasie and Stokvel each received two, with not much else to write home about.

Where's the funny, honey?

In the film categories it was Life Above All, based on the Allan Stratton novel and directed by Oliver Schmitz, which crushed the competition with 11 nominations.

The film reworking of the television mini-series Hopeville proved a success as it picked up six nominations, which was matched by Jozi and The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom.

The 2011 SAFTAs will be held at Madame Zingara's Theatre of Dreams at Melrose Arch over a period of two weekends.

The first event will be held on Sunday 20 February and will award winners in the non-fiction categories, followed by the second session which will be held on Sunday 27 February and award the fiction categories.

The SABC is yet to decide on whether the events will be broadcast live - we'll keep you updated with news in that regard.

In the meantime, here are all the nominations for the 2011 SAFTAs:

TELEVISION

TV DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Erfsondes (Imani Media)
Home Affairs (Penguin Films)
The Mating Game (Uhuru Productions)
4Play (Curious Pictures)

Best Actress in a TV Drama

Maggie Benedict (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Mbali Maphumulo (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Erica Wessels (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Brenda Ngxoli (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Noxee Maqashalala (One Love, Curious Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Kere Nyawo (Zone 14, Glo Films)
Thulani Didi (Zone 14, Glo Films)
Pepi Khambule (Society, Puo Pha Productions)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Theresa Benade (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Helene Truter (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Senamile Sishi (Soul City, T.O.M Pictures)
Gabisile Tshabalala (Hola Mpinji, Black Drop Productions)

Best Ensemble in a TV Drama

The Mating Game (Uhuru Productions)
4Play (Curious Pictures)
Society (Puo Pha Productions)
One Love (Curious Pictures)

Best Director in a TV Drama

Amanda Lane (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Rolie Nikiwe (One Love, Curious Pictures)
Bobby Heaney (Erfsondes, Imani Media)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Drama

Henriette Gryffenberg (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Anita Khanna (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Greg Latter (Soul City, T.O.M Pictures)

Best Editor in a TV Drama

Melanie Janks Golden (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Maryke Kruger (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Christa Lategan (Erfsondes, Imani Media)

Best Art / Production Design in a TV Drama

Marlene Ming (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Flo Ballack (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Dylan Lloyd (Zone 14, Glo Films)

Best Cinematographer in a TV Drama

Rory O'Grady (One Love, Curious Pictures)
Jon Kovel (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Trevor Brown (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Trevor Calverley (4Play, Curious Pictures)

TV SOAP

Best Director in a TV Soap

Isidingo Directing Team (Endemol South Africa)
Rhythm City Directing Team (Curious Pictures)
Generations Directing Team (Morula Pictures)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Soap

Isidingo Writing Team (Endemol South Africa)
Rhythm City Writing Team (Curious Pictures)
Generations Writing Team (Morula Pictures)

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Curious Pictures)
Isidingo (Endemol South Africa)
7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap

Tshepo Maseko (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
Kagiso Modupe (Scandal!, Ochre Media Pty Ltd)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap

Moshidi Motshegwa (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)
Keketso Semoko (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
KB Motsilanyane (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap

Thami Mngqolo (Generations, Morula Pictures)
Leslie Fong (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
Maurice Paige (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap

Tebogo Khalo (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)
Sarah Ngubeni (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)

TV COMEDY

Best Director in a TV Comedy

Bobby Heaney (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)
Joshua Rous (City Ses'la, Rous House Productions)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Comedy

Luke Rous (City Ses'la, Rous House Productions)
Ga Re Dumele Team (Rous House Productions)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Comedy

David Clatworthy (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)
Tshamano Sebe (Stokvel, Penguin Films)
Wikus du Toit (Proesstraat, Richter Medien)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Comedy

Busi Lurayi (City Ses'la, Rous House Productions)
Andrea Dondolo (Stokvel, Penguin Films)
Anthea Thompson (Deeltitel Dames, Penguin Films)

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy

Proesstraat (Richter Medien)

WILDLIFE

Best Director in a Wildlife programme

Craig Foster (Into the Dragon's Lair, NHU Africa)

Best Editor in a Wildlife programme

Susan Scott (Mother Warthog, Aquavision TV Productions)

Best Cinematographer in a Wildlife Programme

Craig Foster (Into the Dragon's Lair, NHU Africa)
Damon Foster (Into the Dragon's Lair, NHU Africa)
Elmien Fourie (The Last Lioness, Aquavision TV Productions)

Best Wildlife Programme

Into the Dragon's Lair (NHU Africa)
The Last Lioness (Aquavision TV Productions)
Mother Warthog (Aquavision TV Productions)

DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary Short

The Killing of Iman (Tuba Films)
My Beautiful Game - A fish out of water (Pulp Films)
Solving It (Tin Rage TV)

Best Documentary Feature

Playing the Enemy (Living Pictures)
Jammer as ek so bitter (Kika Productions)
The Ancient Astronomers of Timbuktu (Dogged Films)

Best Director in a Documentary

Rina Jooste (Jammer as ek so bitter, Kika Productions)
Michael Duffet (The Ellen Pakkies Story, Face2Face Films)

Best Editor in a Documentary

Nikki Comninos (My Beautiful Game - A fish out of water, Pulp Films)

Best Cinematographer in a Documentary

Tim Chevalier (The Ancient Astronomers of Timbuktu, Dogged Films)

Best Student Film

Agter die Berge (AFDA)
The Tupperware Party (AFDA)
Away from me (AFDA)

Best Short Film

Karoo (Kaugoomi)
Agter Die Berge (AFDA)
In Return (AFDA)

Best Animation Film

Mune (Jesca Marisa Leibbrandt)
Ed and Eppa (Red Pepper)

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth and Children Programme

Ed and Eppa in the Wild (Red Pepper Pictures)
Shiz Niz (Red Pepper Pictures)
Big Up! (Eclipse Television Production)
Keeping it Real (Clockwork Zoo)

Best Factual / Educational Programme

A Country Imagined (Curious Pictures)
Change (African Renaissance Productions)
Khumbul'ekhaya (Urban Brew Studios)

Best Talk Show

Let's Chat with Mel (Clive Morris Productions)
Dis hoe dit is met Steve (Clive Morris Productions)
Robinson Regstreeks (De Vos and Groenewald Film and Video Productions CC)

Best Variety Show

MK Awards 2010 (Magic Factory)
Roer (Homebrew Films)
Big Up! (Eclipse Television Production)

Best Reality Show

Die Foon (Urban Brew Studio)
Way of the Warrior (Gathered Moss Productions)
Bar-One Manhunt (Code Red Communications)

Best Sports Show

Sports Playback (Engage Entertainment)
My Beautiful Game (Pulp Films)
The Miracle of Mzansi (Pulp Films)

Best Magazine Show

All Access (Homebrew Films)
Top Travel (Tswelopele Productions)
Ba Kae? (Dzuguda Productions)

Best Game Show

Noot vir Noot (Stemmburg Productions)
Friends Like These (Urban Brew Studios)
What if tonight's your night (Urban Brew Studios)



FILM

Best Director in a Feature Film

Oliver Schmitz (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Craig Freimond (Jozi, VideoVision)
Regardt van den Bergh (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a Feature Film

Oliver Schmitz (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Craig Freimond (Jozi, VideoVision)
Stephane Sycholt (Themba - A Boy Called Hope, DO Productions)

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film

Life Above All (Local Motion Pictures)
The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom (kykNET/Spookasem Films)
Jozi (VideoVision)

Best Cinematographer in a Feature Film

Dewald Aukema (Skin, Moonlighting Films)
Willie Nel (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)
Lance Crevars (Spud, Rogue Star Films)

Best Editor in a Feature Film

Megan Gill (Spud, Rogue Star Films)
CA van Aswegen (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)
Melanie Janks Golden (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)

Best Sound Designer in a Feature Film

Sound Team (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)
Barry Donnelly (Spud, Rogue Star Films)
Charlotte Buys (Jozi, VideoVision)

Best Production Designer in a Feature Film

Karel Flint (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)
Billy Kean (Skin, Moonlighting Films)
Tracey Perkins (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)

Best Music Composition in a Feature Film

Kesvian Naidoo (Visa Vie, Big World Cinema)
Paul Norwood (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Craig Hawkins (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Murray Anderson (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)
Riku Lätti (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)

Best Costume Designer in a Feature Film

Nadia Kruger (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Diana Cilliers (Themba - A Boy Called Hope, DO Productions)
Maria Hofmeyr (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)

Best Make-Up / Hairstylist in a Feature Film

Debra Nicol (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Tanya Kenny (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Raine Edwards (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Raymond Shongwe (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)

Best Feature Film

Life Above All (Local Motion Pictures)
Darfur (ZenHQ Films)
Spud (Rogue Star Films)
Jozi (VideoVision)
Skin (Moonlighting Films)

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film

Themba Ndaba (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)
Junior Singo (Themba - A Boy Called Hope, DO Productions)
Troye Sivan (Spud, Rogue Star Films)

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film

Khomotso Manyaka (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Lerato Mvelase (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Anneke Weidemann (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Lionel Newton (Jozi, VideoVision)
Tony Kgoroge (Skin, Moonlighting Films)
Jamie Royal (Spud, Rogue Star Films)

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Harriet Manamela (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Keaobaka Makanyane (Life Above All, Local Motion Pictures)
Ella Ramangwane (Skin, Moonlighting Films)


7 Comments

fruity
27 Jan 2011 08:24

I am rooting for Kagiso Medupe (Mangi), that boy is good. I also hope that Rythm City wins all the categories it has been nominated for.

Biskiti
27 Jan 2011 08:39

Thanks for the update/article!

I think you missed the "Best Actor in aTV Drama" Catergory.

Haayi Some TV nominations i just don't get, like Tshepo Maseko (Best Lead Actor in a Soap) and Thami Ngubeni (Best Supporting Actress in a Soap)...like ruri now.

I'm just happy Rhythm City was nominated, and i hope they will win at least 5 of the awards. Moshidi will obviously win the "Best Lead Actress in a Soap"!!
If Isidingo & Generubbish win everything, then i'm going to start a campaign against the SABC-biased SAFTAs!!!

I watched Spud last night, and i hope the little Spud (Troy Sivan) wins (and the old man too), even though i love Junior Singo's abilities. Lerato Mvelase will obviously take it as well.

BTW, who comes up with the nominations, why do some categories only have 2 nominations, while some have 5? We definitely need a category (if not many) that are voted for by the public.  

Biskiti
27 Jan 2011 09:00

Hi Makisto!

Tjo after typing all that and posting it, the TVSA page came up with an error, and i thought i had lost all that i had typed up, tjo i was so not gonna retype...lol.

O right ka Theresa Benade, she deserves a win, shem kgale ba mo trapa that poor child, and now bona the guy plays the sweet, knight-in-shining armour Daniel ko Isidingo. That's what i call talent.

Le Mangi bathong! Shame the boy can act, but i used to laughout loud when he cried...lol..shame man. Especially during that time Abigail's goons were turning him into a junkie..

Fruity ke nale wena on that Rhythm City comment.

lejazz
27 Jan 2011 09:08

Argh these flipping SAFTAs ke rubbish....Busi Lurayi deserves the award.

@Biskiti mara really how can some categories have two nominees especially that of supporting actor and actress in soapie.
 
Best Director in a TV Soap 
Rhythm City Directing Team (Curious Pictures)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Soap
Rhythm City Writing Team (Curious Pictures) 

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap 
Isidingo
 
Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap 
Kagiso Modupe (Scandal!, Ochre Media Pty Ltd)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap
Moshidi Motshegwa (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures) 

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap
Thami Mngqolo (Generations, Morula Pictures) in actual fact is Zolisa Xaluva

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap
Tebogo Khalo (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures) 

BEST DRAMA TV
Home Affairs (Penguin Films) 

Best Actress in a TV Drama 
Brenda Ngxoli (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama 
Thulani Didi (Zone 14, Glo Films)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Theresa Benade (Home Affairs, Penguin Films) 

Best Ensemble in a TV Drama 
4Play (Curious Pictures)

Best Director in a TV Drama 
Rolie Nikiwe (One Love, Curious Pictures) 

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Drama 
Greg Latter (Soul City, T.O.M Pictures)

Best Editor in a TV Drama
Melanie Janks Golden (4Play, Curious Pictures)

Best Art / Production Design in a TV Drama 
Dylan Lloyd (Zone 14, Glo Films)

Best Cinematographer in a TV Drama
Trevor Calverley (4Play, Curious Pictures) 

SAFTA committee must know whether they like it or not Generubbish is going to be the BEST SOAPIE even though they tried many times to ostracise the soapie.

lejazz
27 Jan 2011 11:15

@Makisto...ah ah ah ah ah ah ah dude what the frikkadel is "her"..............I  AM THE GENTLEMAN bro. Ai I am taking you Sonke Gender Justice Network bro..lolest

EsteeIV
31 Jan 2011 10:45

But guys, why should they reward mediocre for the sake of giving out an award, obviously there is a set standard that one has to meet before they can be nominated. If you have set your distinction pass mark to be 75%, and no one attains that, you cannot then go back and say, we'll give an award for a distinction pass to a candidate that scored 50% it does not work like that, it could well be that, no single actor in the Republic is head and shoulders above the rest, and thus there is no justification of giving an award to a particular actor. my opinion

diphuku
08 Feb 2011 14:11

I truely believe that Isidingo should scoop all the awards in all 3 catergories. Rythm City and Generations aren't bad, but they still have a long way to go inorder to match up to such incredible standard.


@PruLuv-I'm also hoping for more glamour and excitement..
But 'm kinda disppointed in the nominations, i feel some people shouldn't be there, and well others are missing... anyway, lets see what happens.

Only TVSA members can reply to this thread. Click here to login or register.

LATEST SITE ACTIVITY


More activity at TVSA Central


TOP 5 ACTORS

1 Lungile Radu 8.6
82 votes
2 Nambitha Mpumlwana 8.6
42 votes
3 Andile Ncube 8.6
59 votes
4 Wentworth Miller 8.5
34 votes
5 Connie Ferguson 8.5
210 votes

TODAY'S BIRTHDAYS


Send this page to a friend

Friend's email address
Your name

×
×

You browser doesn't have Flash, Silverlight, Gears, BrowserPlus or HTML5 support.