Nominees for the 2014 South African Music Awards were announced at Carnival City in Ekurhuleni this morning, with the added glamour of the awards' 20 year anniversary.
The first SAMA ceremony went down on 27 April, 1994 and this year's ceremony will honour the occassion. This year the ceremony will take place on Monday, 28 April 2014, at the Sun City Superbowl and will air on SABC1 at 20h30.
Nominees who haven't been announced yet include the Record of the Year category which is voted for by the public. These nominees will be announced soon.
Also, the Lifetime Achievement Award winners will be announced shortly before the ceremony.
The nominees are ...
Album of the Year
DJ Kent - The Weekent
Mafikizolo - Reunited
Mi Casa - Su Casa
Naima Kay - Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion
Duo or Group of the YearGangs of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey
GoodLuck - Creatures of the Night
Mafikizolo - Reunited
Mi Casa - Su Casa
The Parlotones - Stand Like Giants
Female Artist of the Year
Dear Reader - Rivonia
Judith Sephuma - The Experience Live in Concert
Naima Kay - Umsebenzi
Rebecca - Bayos'Khomba
Zahara - Phendula
Male Artist of the YearConnell Cruise - Connell Cruise
Kabomo - Memory Remains
Matthew Mole - The Home We Built
Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion
Vusi Mahlasela - Sing to the People
Newcomer of the YearGangs Of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey
IFani - I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
MuzArt - MuzArt
Naima Kay - Umsebenzi
Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion
Best Rock AlbumGangs of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey
Shadowclub - Goodbye Wild Child
The Black Cat Bones - Beatipiller
The Parlotones - Stand Like Giants
Van Coke Kartel - Bloed, Sweet & Trane
Best Pop AlbumDanny K - Good Look
GoodLuck - Creatures of the Night
LCNVL - Faster Longer Mixtape
Mafikizolo - Reunited
Matthew Mole - The Home We Built
Best Pop Album (Afrikaans)4Werke - 4 Harte
Charlize Berg - Charlize Berg
JAY - Dis Hoe Ons Rol
Karlien van Jaarsveld - Uitklophou
Kurt Darren - Seerower
Best Adult Contemporary Album
Connell Cruise - Connell Cruise
Farryl Purkiss - Home
Hinds Brothers - Ocean of Milk
Michael Lowman - Crayon Boxes
Shaun Jacobs - Love Can
Best Contemporary Music AlbumAmpie - Niks en Niemand
Andriëtte - Wat Rym met Liefde
Bok van Blerk - Steek Die Vure Aan
Elvis Blue - Afrikaans
Jak de Priester - N1 van My Hart
Best African Adult Album
Naima Kay - Umsebenzi
Selaelo Selota - The Promise
Vusi Mahlasela - Sing to the People
Zamajobe - Thula Mntwana
Zonke - Give and Take Live
Best Alternative AlbumChris Letcher - Hyperbalist
Dear Reader - Rivonia
Death by Misadventure - dump dump
Die See - II
Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion
Best R&B/Soul/Reggae AlbumKabomo - Memory Remains
MuzArt - MuzArt
The Soil - Reflections Live in Joburg
Vusi Nova - Walk into Light
Zahara - Phendula
Best Rap AlbumAB Crazy - Home Coming
iFani - I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)
Kwesta - DaKAR
L-Tido - All of Me
Molemi - A Sia
Best Kwaito AlbumAlaska - The Revival
Big Nuz - Made in Africa
Character - Self-Control
Mandoza - Sgantsontso
Tzozo - Amabills
Best Dance AlbumDJ Kent - The Weekent
Lulo Café - Soul Africa
Mi Casa - Su Casa
Uhuru - Our Father
Zakes Bantwini - The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible
Best Traditional Faith Music AlbumAndile KaMajola - Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele
Deborah - Umqhele
Lusanda Spiritual Group - Uhambo Lwam
Rebecca Malope - Bayos'Khomba
Worship House - Project 10 - Live in Limpopo, RSA
Best Contemporary Faith Music AlbumBenjamin Dube - Renewal in His Presence with Benjamin Dube
Judith Sephuma - The Experience Live in Concert
Nqubeko Mbatha - Sentiments of a Worshiper
Soweto Gospel Choir - Divine Decade & Friends
We Will Worship - YHWH
Best Traditional AlbumHennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkêrels - Kitaar Kwêla
Joe Shirimani na Vana va Ndoda - Hawu Ra Mina
PS. Manyike Na Vatirhi Va Hosi - Taduma e Kerekeni
Sayicology - Round 2
Dr. Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters - Shimatsatsa No 32
Best Maskandi AlbumAmabunjwa - X6
Buselaphi - Gijima Ntuthwane
Khwelebhasini - Ngiyistress
Phuzekhemisi - Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa
Thokozani Langa - Inyakanyaka
Best Jazz AlbumMarcus Wyatt Quartet - One Life in the Sun
Shane Cooper - Oscillations
Sisa Sopazi - Images & Figures
Tumi Mogorosi - Project Elo
Zim Ngqawana - Live at the Cape Town International Jazz Festival
Best Classical and/or Instrumental AlbumCape Consort - Claudio Monteverdi – Selected Madrigals
Guy Buttery - Live in KwaZulu
Ockie Vermeulen - Obsession
Tygerberg Children’s Choir - Glorious
Zanne Stapelberg & Kathleen Tagg - Soul of Fire
Best Live DVDNataniël - Factory
Skouspel 2013 - Skouspel 2013
The Soil - Reflections Live in Joburg
Unathi - An Intimate Night with Unathi
Zonke - Give and Take Live
Best CollaborationDJ Kent Ft The Arrows - Spin My World Around
LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva - Closer
Mafikizolo Ft May D - Happiness
The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage - Sleepwalker
Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor & DJ Bucks - Y-tjukutja
Best Music Video of the YearGoldfish - One Million Views
Mi Casa - Jika
The Muffinz - Umsebenzi Wendoda (An Ode to Single Mothers)
The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage - Sleepwalker
Toya Delazy - Memoriam
Best Producer of the YearDanny K - Good Look by Danny K
Darryl Torr - Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet
David Poole & Dominic Peters - Three Second Memory by Goldfish
Dan Roberts - Border Crossing by Laurie Levine
Shaun Jacobs - Love Can by Shaun Jacobs
Best Engineer of the Year
Peter Auret - Pimp My Piano by Charl du Plessis
Darryl Torr - Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet
Matthew Fink - The Home We Built by Matthew Mole
Matthew Fink - Goodbye Wild Child by Shadowclub
Shaun Jacobs - Love Can by Shaun Jacobs
Remix of the YearEuphonik - Hallelujah Anyway
Khuli Chana - Hape (Part 2)
Mi Casa - Jika
Oskido - Tsa Ma Ndebele
Uhuru - Thath’isghubu
Other categories where winners will be announced at the awards ceremony:
SPECIAL AWARDS International Achievement Awards
BEST SELLING MOBILE MUSIC DOWNLOAD Best Selling Album
Best Selling DVD
Best Selling Mobile Music Download
Best Selling True-Tone
Best Selling Ring-Back Tone
Best Selling Full-Track Download
SAMPRA AWARD Highest Airplay of the Year