Neil Patrick Harris behind-the-scenes with LL Cool J who hosted the ceremony.
The 56th annual Grammy Awards went down in Tinseltown on Sunday (26th) and aired live on Channel O in the early hours of Monday morning.
Two rebroadcasts air this week: on Channel O tonight (Monday 27 January 2014) at 20h30 and on M-Net this Saturday (1 February) at 16h00.
If you're planning on watching and don't want to know who the winners are, please don't read on.
If you
do want to know who took top honours, keep reading ...
Cyndi Lauper and Pharrell Williams, backstage.
Lorde - who won two Grammys.
John Legend.
Bruno Mars who won Best Pop Vocal Album.
Beyoncé.
Ryan Lewis & Macklemore - Best New Artist winners.
Ziggy Marley, winner of Best Reggae Album.
Jay Z collecting his award for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration.Sean Lennon and Yoko Ono on the red carpet.
Pink performing.
Big winners on the night: Daft Punk.
The winners in all of the categories are:
GENERALAlbum Of The YearThe Blessed Unrest — Sara Bareilles
Random Access Memories — Daft PunkGood Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Red — Taylor Swift
Record Of The YearGet Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell WilliamsRadioactive — Imagine Dragons
Royals — Lorde
Locked Out Of Heaven — Bruno Mars
Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
Song Of The YearJust Give Me A Reason — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
Locked Out Of Heaven — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Roar — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
Royals — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)Same Love — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
Best New ArtistJames Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan LewisKacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran
POPBest Pop Solo PerformanceBrave — Sara Bareilles
Royals — Lorde When I Was Your Man — Bruno Mars
Roar — Katy Perry
Mirrors — Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Duo/Group PerformanceGet Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell WilliamsJust Give Me A Reason — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
Stay — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
Suit & Tie — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z
Best Pop Vocal AlbumParadise - Lana Del Rey
Pure Heroine - Lorde
Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno MarsBlurred Lines - Robin Thicke
The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience - Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Instrumental AlbumSteppin' Out - Herb AlpertThe Beat - Boney James
Handpicked - Earl Klugh
Summer Horns - Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
Hacienda - Jeff Lorber Fusion
Best Traditional Pop Vocal AlbumViva Duets - Tony Bennett & Various Artists
To Be Loved - Michael BubléThe Standards - Gloria Estefan
Cee Lo's Magic Moment - Cee Lo Green
Now - Dionne Warwick
DANCEBest Dance/Electronica AlbumRandom Access Memories — Daft PunkSettle — Disclosure
18 Months — Calvin Harris
Atmosphere — Kaskade
A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights
Best Dance RecordingNeed U (100%) - Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
Sweet Nothing - Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
Atmosphere - Kaskade
This Is What It Feels Like - Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
Clarity - Zedd Featuring Foxes
ROCKBest Rock PerformanceAlways Alright — Alabama Shakes
The Stars (Are Out Tonight) — David Bowie
Radioactive — Imagine DragonsKashmir (Live) — Led Zeppelin
My God Is The Sun — Queens Of The Stone Age
I'm Shakin' — Jack White
Best Rock Album13 — Black Sabbath
The Next Day — David Bowie
Mechanical Bull — Kings Of Leon
Celebration Day — Led Zeppelin...Like Clockwork — Queens Of The Stone Age
Psychedelic Pill — Neil Young With Crazy Horse
Best Metal PerformanceT.N.T. - Anthrax
God Is Dead? - Black SabbathThe Enemy Inside - Dream Theater
In Due Time - Killswitch Engage
Room 24 - Volbeat Featuring King Diamond
Best Rock SongAin't Messin 'Round - Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Cut Me Some Slack - Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)Doom And Gloom - Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
God Is Dead? - Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
Panic Station - Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
ALTERNATIVEBest Alternative Music AlbumThe Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You - Neko Case
Trouble Will Find Me - The National
Hesitation Marks - Nine Inch Nails
Lonerism - Tame Impala
Modern Vampires Of The City - Vampire WeekendR&BBest R&B PerformanceLove And War — Tamar Braxton
Best Of Me — Anthony Hamilton
Nakamarra — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
How Many Drinks? — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Something — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway Best Urban Contemporary AlbumLove And War — Tamar Braxton
Side Effects Of You — Fantasia
One: In The Chamber — Salaam Remi
Unapologetic — RihannaNew York: A Love Story — Mack Wilds
Best R&B AlbumR&B Divas — Faith Evans
Girl On Fire — Alicia KeysLove In The Future — John Legend
Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT
Best Traditional R&B PerformancePlease Come Home - Gary Clark Jr.Get It Right - Fantasia
Quiet Fire - Maysa
Hey Laura - Gregory Porter
Yesterday - Ryan Shaw
Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)Best Of Me - Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Love And War - Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
Only One - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
Pusher Love Girl - James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)Without Me - Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)
RAPBest Rap PerformanceStarted From The Bottom — Drake
Berzerk — Eminem
Tom Ford — Jay Z
Swimming Pools (Drank) — Kendrick Lamar
Thrift Shop — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
Best Rap/Sung CollaborationPower Trip — J.Cole Featuring Miguel
Part II (On The Run) — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
Holy Grail — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake Now Or Never — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
Remember You — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd
Best Rap AlbumNothing Was The Same — Drake
Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan LewisYeezus — Kanye West
Best Rap SongF***in' Problems - Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
Holy Grail - Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
New Slaves - Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
Started From The Bottom - W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
Thrift Shop - Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)COUNTRY MUSICBest Country Solo PerformanceI Drive Your Truck — Lee Brice
I Want Crazy — Hunter Hayes
Mama's Broken Heart — Miranda Lambert
Wagon Wheel — Darius RuckerMine Would Be You — Blake Shelton
Best Country AlbumNight Train — Jason Aldean
Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw
Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey MusgravesBased On A True Story — Blake Shelton
Red — Taylor Swift
Best Country Duo/Group PerformanceFrom This Valley - The Civil WarsDon't Rush - Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
Your Side Of The Bed - Little Big Town
Highway Don't Care - Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
You Can't Make Old Friends - Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton
Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)Begin Again - Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
I Drive Your Truck - Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
Mama's Broken Heart - Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Merry Go 'Round - Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)Mine Would Be You - Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
NEW AGEBest New Age AlbumLux - Brian Eno
Illumination - Peter Kater
Final Call - Kitaro
Awakening The Fire - R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
Love's River - Laura SullivanJAZZBest Jazz Instrumental AlbumGuided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne CarringtonLife Forum — Gerald Clayton
Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett
Out Here — Christian McBride Trio
Best Improvised Jazz SoloDon't Run - Terence Blanchard, soloist
Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
Song Without Words #4: Duet - Fred Hersch, soloist
Stadium Jazz - Donny McCaslin, soloist
Orbits - Wayne Shorter, soloistBest Jazz Vocal AlbumThe World According To Andy Bey - Andy Bey
Attachments - Lorraine Feather
Liquid Spirit - Gregory PorterWomanChild - Cécile McLorin Salvant
After Blue - Tierney Sutton
Best Large Jazz Ensemble AlbumBrooklyn Babylon - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Night In Calisia - Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz PhilharmonicWild Beauty - Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
March Sublime - Alan Ferber
Intrada - Dave Slonaker Big Band
Best Latin Jazz AlbumLa Noche Más Larga - Buika
Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera And Trio CorrenteYo - Roberto Fonseca
Eggun - Omar Sosa
Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin - Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSICBest Gospel AlbumGrace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence
Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton
God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy
Greater Than (Live) — Tye TribbettBest Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music PerformanceBreak Every Chain [Live] -Tasha CobbsHurricane - Natalie Grant
Lord, I Need You - Matt Maher
Overcomer - Mandisa
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live] - Tye Tribbett
Best Gospel SongHave Your Way - Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live] - Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)If I Believe - Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
A Little More Jesus - Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
Still - Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Best Contemporary Christian Music SongHurricane - Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
Love Take Me Over - Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
Overcomer - David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)Speak Life - Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies) - Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Best Contemporary Christian Music AlbumWe Won't Be Shaken - Building 429
All The People Said Amen [Live] - Matt Maher
Overcomer - MandisaYour Grace Finds Me (Live) - Matt Redman
Burning Lights Chris Tomlin
LATINBest Latin Pop AlbumFaith, Hope Y Amor - Frankie J
Viajero Frecuente - Ricardo Montaner
Vida - Draco RosaSyntek - Aleks Syntek
12 Historias - Tommy Torres
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative AlbumEl Objeto Antes Llamado Disco - Café Tacvba
Ojo Por Ojo - El Tri
Chances - Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
Treinta Días - La Santa CeciliaRepeat After Me - Los Amigos Invisibles
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)El Free - Banda Los Recoditos
En Peligro De Extinción - Intocable
A Mi Manera - Mariachi Divas De Cindy SheaRomeo Y Su Nieta - Paquita La Del Barrio
13 Celebrando El 13 - Joan Sebastian
Best Tropical Latin Album3.0 — Marc Anthony
Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules
Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo OrchestraSergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists
Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives
AMERICAN ROOTSBest American Roots Song
Love Has Come For You - Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell) Build Me Up From Bones - Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Invisible - Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
Keep Your Dirty Lights On - Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O'Brien And Darrell Scott)
Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed - Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)
Best Americana AlbumOld Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney CrowellLove Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
One True Vine — Mavis Staples
Songbook — Allen Toussaint
Best Bluegrass AlbumIt's Just A Road - The Boxcars
Brothers Of The Highway - Dailey & Vincent
This World Oft Can Be - Della Mae
Three Chords And The Truth - James King
The Streets Of Baltimore - Del McCoury BandBest Blues AlbumRemembering Little Walter - Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
Cotton Mouth Man - James Cotton
Get Up! - Ben Harper With Charlie MusselwhiteSeesaw - Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
Down In Louisiana - Bobby Rush
Best Folk AlbumMy Favorite Picture Of You - Guy ClarkSweetheart Of The Sun - The Greencards
Build Me Up From Bones - Sarah Jarosz
The Ash & Clay - The Milk Carton Kids
They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration - (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer
Best Regional Roots Music AlbumThe Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band - Hot 8 Brass Band
Hula Ku'i - Kahulanui
Le Fou - Zachary Richard
Dockside Sessions - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco ExperienceApache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs - Joe Tohonnie Jr.
REGGAEBest Reggae AlbumOne Love, One Life - Beres Hammond
Ziggy Marley In Concert - Ziggy MarleyThe Messiah - Sizzla
Reggae Connection - Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
Reincarnated - Snoop Lion
WORLD MUSICBest World Music AlbumSavor Flamenco - Gipsy Kings (Tie)No Place For My Dream - Femi Kuti
Live: Singing For Peace Around The World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Tie) -
whoop whoop!The Living Room Sessions Part 2 - Ravi Shankar
CHILDREN'SBest Children's AlbumBlue Clouds Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
The Mighty Sky - Beth Nielsen Chapman
Recess - Justin Roberts
Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World's Bravest Kids - Alastair Moock & Friends
Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well - Jennifer GasoiSPOKEN WORDBest Spoken Word AlbumAmerica Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't - Stephen ColbertCarrie And Me - Carol Burnett
Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls - David Sedaris
Still Foolin' 'Em - Billy Crystal
The Storm King - Pete Seeger
COMEDYBest Comedy AlbumCalm Down Gurrl — Kathy GriffinI'm Here To Help — Craig Ferguson
A Little Unprofessional — Ron White
Live — Tig Notaro
That's What I'm Talkin' About — Bob Saget
MUSICAL THEATERBest Musical Theater AlbumKinky BootsMatilda: The Musical
Motown The Musical
MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIABest Compilation Soundtrack For Visual MediaDjango Unchained
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Muscle Shoals
Sound City: Real To Reel
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual MediaArgo - Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby - Craig Armstrong, composer
Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln - John Williams, composer
Skyfall - Thomas Newman, composerZero Dark Thirty - Alexandre Desplat, composer
Best Song Written For Visual MediaAtlas from The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Silver Lining from Silver Linings Playbook - Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Skyfall from Skyfall- Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)We Both Know from Safe Haven - Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Young And Beautiful from The Great Gatsby -Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
You've Got Time from Orange Is The New Black - Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
COMPOSING/ARRANGINGBest Instrumental CompositionBound Away - Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
California Pictures For String Quartet - Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Koko On The Boulevard - Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra - Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts - Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Best Instrumental ArrangementInvitation - Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
On Green Dolphin Street- Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)Side Hikes - A Ridge Away - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Skylark - Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Wild Beauty - Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)La Vida Nos Espera - Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Let's Fall In Love
The Moon's A Harsh Mistress - John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
Swing Low - Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)What A Wonderful World - Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
PACKAGEBest Recording PackageAutomatic Music Can Be Fun - Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Long Night Moon - Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)Magna Carta...Holy Grail - Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Metallica Through The Never - Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
The Next Day - Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition PackageThe Brussels Affair - Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) - Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) - Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
The Smith Tapes - Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) - Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
NOTESBest Album NotesAfro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) - Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)Call It Art 1964-1965 - Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Electric Music For The Mind & Body - Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps - Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story - Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936 - Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
HISTORICALBest Historical AlbumCall It Art 1964-1965
Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965 (Tie)The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums (Tie)Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)
PRODUCTION, Non-ClassicalBest Engineered Album, Non-ClassicalAnnie Up - Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
The Blue Room - Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here - Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
...Like Clockwork - Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
The Moorings - Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Random Access Memories - Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)Producer Of The Year, Non-ClassicalRob Cavallo
Dr. Luke
Ariel Rechtshaid
Jeff Tweedy
Pharrell WilliamsBest Remixed Recording, Non-ClassicalDays Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix) - Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) - Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) - Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix) - Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) - Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)SURROUND SOUNDBest Surround Sound AlbumLive Kisses - Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) - Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Signature Sound Opus One - Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Sixteen Sunsets - Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Sprung Rhythm - Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
FIELD: PRODUCTION, CLASSICALBest Engineered Album, ClassicalHymn To The Virgin - Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
La Voie Triomphale - Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Roomful Of Teeth - Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Vinci: Artaserse - Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Winter Morning Walks - David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)Producer Of The Year, ClassicalManfred Eicher
David FrostMarina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Jay David Saks
CLASSICALBest Orchestral PerformanceAtterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 - Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Lutos?awski: Symphony No. 1 - Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva - Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps - Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Best Opera RecordingAdès: The TempestBritten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Vinci: Artaserse
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Best Choral PerformanceBerlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts - Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Palestrina: Volume 3 - Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra - Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Pärt: Adam's Lament - Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)Whitbourn: Annelies - James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble PerformanceBeethoven: Violin Sonatas - Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Cage: The 10,000 Things - Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Duo - Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Roomful Of Teeth - Brad Wells & Roomful Of TeethTimes Go By Turns - New York Polyphony
Best Classical Instrumental SoloBartók, Eötvös & Ligeti - Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra - Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)The Edge Of Light - Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 - Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx - Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 - Maria João Pires
Best Classical Vocal SoloDrama Queens - Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Mission - Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Schubert: Winterreise - Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Wagner - Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Winter Morning Walks - Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)Best Classical CompendiumHindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik - Christoph Eschenbach, conductorHolmboe: Concertos - Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Tabakova: String Paths - Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer
Best Contemporary Classical CompositionLindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2 - Magnus Lindberg, composer
Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament - Arvo Pärt, composer
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto - Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks - Maria Schneider, composerShaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices - Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
MUSIC VIDEO/FILMBest Music VideoSafe And Sound - Capital Cities (Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer)
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film - Jay Z (Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers)
Can't Hold Us - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton (Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers)
Suit & Tie - Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)I'm Shakin' - Jack White (Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer)
Best Music FilmLive 2012 - Coldplay (Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer)
¡Cuatro! - Green Day (Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer)
I'm In I'm Out And I'm Gone: The Making Of Get Up! - Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite (Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer)
Live Kisses - Paul McCartney (Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)The Road To Red Rocks - Mumford & Sons (Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer)
SPECIAL MERIT AWARDSMusiCares Person of the YearCarole KingLifetime Achievement AwardThe Beatles
Clifton Chenier
The Isley Brothers
Kraftwerk
Kris Kristofferson
Armando Manzanero
Maud PowellTrustees AwardsRick Hall
Jim Marshall
Ennio Morricone
All pics courtesy of the Grammys. For more, see the Grammys website via these links: