The 7de Laan Saga has been raging all day ahead of the official announcement of the 2012
South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTA) nominees - if you want to catch up with the sordid affair you can read the following articles:
Saftas drop 7de Laan, more dramaSAFTAs 2012: 7de Laan fights backWe're not going to go into it all here - this article is merely some analysis on the nominees themselves, with a full list of nominees in the film and television categories.
The Scandal! (see what we did there?) for this year doesn't end with 7de Laan, unfortunately - there are only four shows nominated in the Drama category... and all four of them are on SABC1.
The channel also helped itself to the most nominations for a comedy series (Gauteng Maboneng), once again casting a shadow of impropriety over the entire process.
That being said - aside from Gauteng Maboneng, most of the comedy nominations went to SABC2 shows, with the odd vote thrown in for the obscure Proesstraat, which airs on kykNET. Legit, baby. For real.
It's not all bad though - the
SABC Awards SAFTA Awards did throw a bone e.tv's way, with Rhythm City and Scandal! tied for most soapie nominations. Even M-Net got a little action this year with seven noms for The Wild.
Here's how the television genres break down, with the number of nominations per show:
DRAMAIntersexions (SABC1) - 23
Sokhulu & Partners (SABC1) - 10
Zone 14 (SABC1) - 6
Fallen (SABC1) - 4
COMEDYGauteng Maboneng (SABC1) - 9
Ga Re Dumele (SABC2) - 8
Stokvel (SABC2) - 7
Proesstraat (kykNET) - 3
Rasdien (SABC2) - 2
SOAPIESRhythm City (e.tv) - 8
Scandal! (e.tv) - 8
The Wild (M-Net) - 7
Isidingo (SABC3) - 5
Generations (SABC1) - 3
Muvhango (SABC2) - 1
So according to these nominations, it breaks down like this:
SABC1: The Home of Drama
SABC2: The Home of Comedy
e.tv: The Home of Soapies
SABC3: The Home of Absolutely Bloody Nothing Whatsoever
Two actors were nominated more than once: Lele Ledwaba was nominated for Best Actress in a TV Soap for her role as "Diksie Lebone" in The Wild and Best Actress in a TV Comedy for her role as "Pinkie" in Stokvel; while Motlatsi Mafatshe received Best Supporting Actor nominations in the TV Drama and Feature Films categories.
Speaking of films - the film with the most nominations, Black Butterflies (8), is not purely a South African film - it's a Dutch co-production. None of the main stars are South Africans though. Ah well.
The film nominations break down as follows:
Black Butterflies - 8
Retribution - 6
Roepman - 6
Skoonheid - 6
State of Violence - 5
The Bang Bang Club - 5
Master Harold and the Boys - 4
Skeem - 3
Paradise Stop - 2
Night Drive - 1
Without further ado, here is the (incredibly long, bloated) full list of nominations for the 6th annual SAFTAs. They were supposed to be broadcast on 11 March on SABC3, but the channel hasn't been nominated in the Best Scheduling Department category for a while now, so it remains to be seen. We'll keep you posted.
TELEVISIONDOCUMENTARYBest Documentary EditorJohnny Lawrence Nkgapele (Made in China)
Nicholas Costras (The Dawn of a New Day)
Ronelle Lootes (Robert Mugabe - What Happened)
Best Documentary CinematographerJan du Toit (The Karaoke Killers)
Johnathan Kovel (Made in China)
Ryley Grunenwald (The Dawn of a New Day)
Dudley Saunders (Surfing Soweto)
Best Director in a DocumentaryRyley Grunenwald (The Dawn of a New Day)
Dylan Valley (Afrikaaps)
Sara Blecher (Surfing Soweto)
Best Documentary FeatureSurfing Soweto (Cinga Productions)
The Dawn of a New Day (Marie-Vérité Films)
Robert Mugabe - What Happened (Spier Films)
Best Documentary ShortThe Karaoke Killers (Tin Rage TV)
Made in China (Born Free Media)
Secret to Survival (Tin Rage TV)
WILDLIFEBest Producer in a Wildlife ProgrammePeter Lamberti, Phil Fairclough, Benjamin Hewett (Cameramen Who Dare - Shark Swarm)
Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert (Big Cat Odyssey)
Peter Lamberti, Billi-Jean Parker (Lion Army)
Best Wildlife EditorElmien Fourie (Crocodile Ganglands)
Elmien Fourie (Lion Army)
Elmien Fourie, Este Nortje (Swamp Lions)
Candice Odgers (Big Cat Odyssey)
Best Wildlife CinematographerPeter Lamberti (Crocodile Ganglands)
Nathan Pilcher (Lion Army)
John Varty (Leopard Queen)
Dereck Joubert (Big Cat Odyssey)
Nathan Pilcher (Swamp Lions)
Best TV Wildlife ProgrammeSwamp Lions (Aquavision Tv Productions)
Cameramen Who Dare - Shark Swarm (Aquavision Tv Productions)
Big Cat Odyssey (Wildlife Films)
YOUTH & CHILDRENBest Youth & Children ProgrammeYOTV - Ntunjambili (Urban Brew - Yotv)
Against All Odds (Penguin Films)
Jam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)
Super Sonic (Urban Brew Studios)
FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL ENTERTAINMENTBest Factual/Educational EntertainmentSecret to Survival (Tin Rage TV)
Made in China (Born Free Media)
Media Matters (Engage-Entertainment)
Groen (Homebrew Films)
NEWS & ACTUALITYBest News & Actuality ProgrammeNo Place Like Home - a Brazil Prison Story (Cheryl Uys-Allie)
Carte Blanche (Carte Blanche)
Speak Out (Red Pepper)
MAGAZINEBest Magazine ProgrammeCarte Blanche: TX 20 Feb 2011 (Adoption) (Carte Blanche)
All Access Mzansi EP 3 and 14 (Homebrew Films)
Pasella - Tuin, Mens, Verf, Blou and Moeder (Tswelopele Productions)
Headline (Urban Brew Studios)
VARIETYBest Variety ShowStudio 1 (Magic Factory)
Mzansi Magic First Birthday Special (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)
The Masters of Rhythm (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)
MUSIC SHOWBest Music ShowAfro Cafe Season 7 (Bonngoe Productions)
Club 808 (Red Pepper)
Jam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)
TALK SHOWSBest Talk ShowMy Top Ten: My Life in Music (Don't Look Down Convergence Agency)
Redi (Imani Media)
Tonight with Trevor Noah (Urban Brew Studios)
REALITYBest Reality ShowJam Sandwich (Meerkat Media and Mahala Media)
Sharp Shooter - South Africa (Sharp Shooter Productions (pty) Limited)
One Day Leader (Urban Brew Studios)
GAME SHOWSBest Game ShowJam Alley Crew vs Crew (Red Pepper)
Noot vir Noot 35 (Stemmburg Television)
Kom Ons Karaoke (Urban Brew Studios)
DRAMABest TV Drama SeriesZone 14 (The Bomb Shelter)
Intersexions (Curious Pictures)
Sokhulu & Partners (Paw Paw Films)
Best Director on a TV Drama SeriesIntersexions EP 4 & 20 (Rolie Nikiwe)
Sokhulu & Partners (Natalie Haarhof)
Intersexions EP 8 (Catharine Cooke)
Best Actor in a TV Drama SeriesThato Moraka as "Tshepo" (Intersexions)
Katleho Ramapakela as "Thami" (Intersexions)
Siyabonga Radebe as "Muzi" (Intersexions)
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama SeriesRonnie Nyakale as "Khaya Ncube" (Fallen)
Motlatsi Mafatshe as "Litha Zwane" (Sokhulu & Partners)
Israel Makoe as "Israel" (Zone 14)
Best Actress in a TV Drama SeriesLindiwe Ntuli as "Mbali" (Fallen)
Lungelo Dladla as "Buhle" (Intersexions)
Linda Sokhulu as "Pam" (Sokhulu & Partners)
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama SeriesXolile Tshabalala as "Mandi" (Fallen)
Nolwazi Shange as "Ntombi" (Intersexions)
Harriet Manamela as "Ntombi Ntshebe" (Sokhulu & Partners)
Best Writing Team in a TV Drama SeriesChisanga Kabinga (Intersexions EP 4)
Denis Venter, Portia Gumede (Sokhulu & Partners)
Linda Bere (Intersexions EP 20)
Best DOP/Cinematographer in a TV Drama SeriesTrevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 20)
Trevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 8)
Trevor Calverley (Intersexions EP 4)
Greg Heimann (Sokhulu & Partners)
Best Editor on a TV Drama SeriesMelanie Golden (Intersexions EP 4)
Melanie Golden (Intersexions EP 8)
Melanie Golden (Intersexions EP 20)
Best Production Design in a TV Drama SeriesIntersexions (Marna Heunis)
Sokhulu & Partners (Esme Viviers)
Zone 14 Production Team
Best Music Composition in a TV Drama SeriesAfrika Mkhize (Fallen)
Sue Lubner (Intersexions)
Phillip Miller (Zone 14)
Best Costume Design in a TV Drama SeriesRochelle Selling (Intersexions)
Zanele Mhlanga (Sokhulu & Partners)
Nadia Kruger (Zone 14)
Best Make-up & Hair Stylist in a TV Drama SeriesSmartie Olifant (Intersexions)
Evelyn Gambe (Sokhulu & Partners)
Sheila Petlele (Zone 14)
Best Sound Design in a TV Drama SeriesJanno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions EP 4)
Janno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions EP 20)
Janno Muller, Tim Pringle (Intersexions Ep 8)
SOAPIESBest Director on a TV SoapAlex Yazbek, Johnny Barbuzano (The Wild)
Heleni Handt, Hlomla Dandala, Joshua Rous (Scandal!)
Herbert Hadebe, Eric Mogale, Kekeletso Mphuthi, Sacha Clelland-Strokes (Rhythm City)
Best Actors in a TV SoapMduduzi Mabaso as "Suffocate" (Rhythm City)
Tumisho Masha as "Modise Tladi" (The Wild)
Shona Ferguson as "Alex" (Scandal!)
Clint Brink as "Tino" (Scandal!)
Best Actress in a TV SoapKarin van der Laag as "Maggie" (Isidingo)
Michelle Botes as "Cherel" (Isidingo)
Lele Ledwaba as "Diksie Lebone" (The Wild)
Louise Barnes as "Donna" (Scandal!)
Best Ensemble on a TV SoapRhythm City (Curious Pictures)
Isidingo (Endemol South Africa)
The Wild (M-Net Magic Factory)
Best Writing Team on a TV SoapRhythm City (Charlie Sapadin and Team)
Scandal! (Julie Barker, Mark Graham Wilson and Team)
Generations Writing Team
Best Technical Team on a TV SoapRhythm City
Scandal!
The Wild
Best Art Direction on a TV SoapRhythm City (Kagiso Malefane)
Isidingo (Art Directing Team)
The Wild (Marlene Ming)
Best Post Production Team on a TV SoapScandal!
Rhythm City
Generations
Best TV SoapThe Wild
Generations
Rhythm City
Scandal!
Isidingo
Muvhango
COMEDYBest Director on a TV ComedyHarald Richter (Proesstraat)
Joshua Rous (Gauteng Maboneng)
Martin Koboekae, Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele)
Best Actor in a TV ComedyJames Ngcobo as "Mojo" (Stokvel)
Obed Baloyi as "Tsutsuma" (Ga Re Dumele)
Peter Mashigo as "Pastor Tlhong" (Ga Re Dumele)
Boikie Pholo as "Ratau" (Ga Re Dumele)
Best Actress in a TV ComedyMeme Ditshego as "Josephine" (Ga Re Dumele)
Andrea Dondolo as "Ayanda" (Stokvel)
Lele Ledwaba as "Pinkie" (Stokvel)
Best EnsembleStokvel (Penguin Films)
Proesstraat (Richter Medien)
Ga Re Dumele (Rous House Productions & 24 Hours Productions)
Gauteng Maboneng (Engage-Entertainment)
Best Post-Production Team In TV ComedyGauteng Maboneng, EP 1
Gauteng Maboneng, EP 5
Stokvel
Best Technical Team in a TV ComedyGauteng Maboneng, EP 5
Stokvel
Gauteng Maboneng, EP 1
Best Art Direction on a TV ComedyGauteng Maboneng (Martha Sibanyoni)
Ga Re Dumele (Martha Sibanyoni)
Rasdien (Anita Beasley)
Best Writing Team on a TV ComedyProesstraat (Harald Richter and Cast)
Gauteng Maboneng (Luke Rous)
Rasdien (Greig Coetzee, Lise Oppett, Hannes Brummer)
Best TV ComedyGauteng Maboneng (Engage-Entertainment)
Stokvel (Penguin Films)
Ga Re Dumele (Rous House Productions & 24 Hours Productions)
FILMSTUDENT FILMBest Student FilmUmkhumbi Wethu - Our Ship (AFDA)
Pushers (Bigfish School Of Digital Filmmaking)
Near Life (City Varsity)
Ordinary Life (City Varsity)
SHORT FILMSBest Short FilmDirty Laundry (Stealth Donkey Moving Pictures)
Bomlambo - Those of the Water (AFDA)
Ubuntu's Wounds (Black Drop Productions)
ANIMATIONBest AnimationJungle Beat: This Little Light of Mine (Sunrise Productions)
In Sickness (The Animation School)
YOTV Mvubu and Friends (Urban Brew - Yotv)
FEATURE FILMSBest DirectorOliver Hermanus (Skoonheid)
Timothy Greene (Skeem)
Jann Turner (Paradise Stop)
Khalo Matabane (State of Violence)
Best ActorJeremy Crutchley as "Alan Riley" (Retribution)
Dean Lotz as "Francois van Heerden" (Skoonheid)
Joe Mafela as "Khumbulani Maphosa" (Retribution)
Fana Mokoena as "Bobedi" (State of Violence)
Best Supporting ActorMotlatse Mafatshe as "Chappies" (State of Violence)
Neo Ntlatleng as "OJ" (State of Violence)
Patrick Mofokeng as "Willie" (Master Harold and the Boys)
Andrew Thompson as "Hein" (Roepman)
Best Supporting ActressMichelle Scott as "Elena van Heerden" (Skoonheid)
Jennifer Steyn as "Betty" (Master Harold and the Boys)
Desire Gardner as "Erika Rademan" (Roepman)
Best Writing TeamTimothy Greene (Skeem)
Greg Latter (Black Butterflies)
Mukunda Michael Dewil (Retribution)
Khalo Matabane (State of Violence)
Best CinematographerMiroslaw Baszak (The Bang Bang Club)
Trevor Calverley (Night Drive)
Miles Goodall (Retribution)
Giulio Biccariu (Black Butterflies)
Best Editor in a Feature FilmAdam Broer, Tanja Hagen (Paradise Stop)
Richard Starkey (Retribution)
Ron Sanders (The Bang Bang Club)
Sander Vos (Black Butterflies)
CA van Aswegen (Roepman)
Best Production DesignerJ. Franz Lewis (Skoonheid)
Darryl Hammer (Black Butterflies)
Waldemar Coetsee (Roepman)
Best Music CompositionPhillip Miller (The Bang Bang Club)
Ben Ludik (Skoonheid)
Phillip Miller (Black Butterflies)
Barry Donnelly (Master Harold and the Boys)
Best Costume DesignerRee Donnelly (Black Butterflies)
Pierre Viennings (Master Harold and the Boys)
Marle Drotsky (Roepman)
Best Make-Up/Hair Stylist in a Feature FilmMarli Kruger (The Bang Bang Club)
Julia Rubinstein (Skeem)
Raine Nicholette Edwards (Black Butterflies)
Best Sound DesignerPhilip Miller (The Bang Bang Club)
Barry Donelly (Black Butterflies)
Simon Ratcliffe (Retribution)
Best Feature FilmSkoonheid (Moonlighting Films)
Black Butterfies (Spier Films)
Roepman (The Film Factory)